সারওরসায়নমন্ত্রক
দেশে সারের যোগান সন্তোষজনক : গৌড়া
20 JUL 2020 4:19PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২০ জুলাই, ২০২০
কেন্দ্রীয় রসায়ন ও সার মন্ত্রী শ্রী ডি ভি সদানন্দ গৌড়া বলেছেন, চলতি খরিফ মরশুমে দেশে ব্যাপক সারের চাহিদা রয়েছে। এই চাহিদা পূরণে সরকার সার উৎপাদক সংস্থা এবং রাজ্য সরকারগুলির সঙ্গে ঘনিষ্ঠ সমন্বয় বজায় রেখে কাজ করছে।
শ্রী গৌড়া আরও জানান, চাহিদার সঙ্গে যোগানের সঙ্গতি বজায় রেখে আমদানি নির্ভরশীলতা কমানো হয়েছে। তেলেঙ্গানার কৃষি মন্ত্রী শ্রী এস নিরঞ্জন রেড্ডি আজ দিল্লিতে শ্রী গৌড়ার সঙ্গে তাঁর কার্যালয়ে সাক্ষাৎ করে রাজ্যে ইউরিয়ার চাহিদা প্রসঙ্গ উল্লেখ করেন। শ্রী রেড্ডি বলেন, স্বাভাবিকের চেয়ে বেশি বর্ষার অনুমানের ফলে রাজ্যে কৃষকদের কাছে সারের চাহিদা ও ব্যবহার ক্রমশ বাড়ছে। খরিফ মরশুমের সময় ইউরিয়ার চাহিদা সবচেয়ে বেশি থাকে। এই প্রেক্ষিতে শ্রী রেড্ডি তেলেঙ্গানার কৃষকদের জন্য পর্যাপ্ত পরিমাণে ইউরিয়ার যোগান সুনিশ্চিত করার জন্য শ্রী গৌড়াকে অনুরোধ জানান।
শ্রী গৌড়া এ প্রসঙ্গে বলেন, দেশে বর্তমানে সারের যোগান সন্তোষজনক এবং রাজ্যগুলির কাছে পর্যাপ্ত পরিমাণে সার মজুত রয়েছে। এ সত্ত্বেও যদি চলতি খরিফ মরশুমে অতিরিক্ত সারের চাহিদা দেখা দেয়, তা হলে চাহিদা মেটাতে দ্রুত সার সরবরাহ করা হবে, যাতে কৃষকদের কাছে সময় মতো ইউরিয়া পৌঁছে দেওয়া যায়।

Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
Availability of fertilizers is comfortable across the country:Gowda
Agriculture Minister of Telangana Sri Singireddy Niranjan Reddy meets Shri Gowda regarding availability of urea in the State
20 JUL 2020 4:19PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Chemicals and Fertilizers Shri D V Sadananda Gowda has said that there has been significant spurt in demand for Fertilizers across the country due to ongoing Kharif season. To fulfill this requirement, Shri Gowda said that the Government is working in close coordination with producers and State Governments.
Union Minister said that In addition, the cycle of import has been shortened to augment the supply in line with the demand .
Sri Singireddy Niranjan Reddy, agriculture Minister of Telangana met Shri Gowda at his office here today regarding the demand of urea in his State. He added that the State is witnessing a spurt in demand and consumption of urea by farmers due to better than expected monsoon and increase in area under cultivation this Kharif season as compared to last year. He requested the Minister to ensure adequate supply of Urea for Telangana.
Shri Gowda said that at present, the availability of fertilizers is comfortable across the country and the States already have enough stocks but even then if there is any demand due to the ongoing sowing, supply will be expedited, and urea will be made available in time to farmers. .