रसायन एवं उर्वरक मंत्रालय
देश भर में उर्वरकों की पर्याप्त उपलब्धता है: श्री डी. वी. सदानंद गौड़ा
तेलंगाना के कृषि मंत्री श्री सिंगीरेड्डी निरंजन रेड्डी ने राज्य में यूरिया की उपलब्धता के संबंध में श्री गौड़ा से मुलाकात की
20 JUL 2020 4:19PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय रसायन और उर्वरक मंत्री श्री डी. वी. सदानंद गौड़ा ने कहा है कि चालू खरीफ मौसम के कारण देश भर में उर्वरकों की मांग में उल्लेखनीय वृद्धि हुई है। श्री गौड़ा ने कहा कि इस मांग को पूरा करने के लिए सरकार उत्पादकों और राज्य सरकारों के साथ मिलकर काम कर रही है।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने कहा कि इसके अलावा, मांग के अनुरूप आपूर्ति बढ़ाने के लिए आयात-चक्र को छोटा किया गया है।
तेलंगाना के कृषि मंत्री श्री सिंगीरेड्डी निरंजन रेड्डी ने राज्य में यूरिया की उपलब्धता के सम्बन्ध में आज यहां श्री गौड़ा से उनके कार्यालय में मुलाकात की। उन्होंने कहा कि पिछले साल की तुलना में इस खरीफ मौसम के दौरान बेहतर मानसून और खेती के रकबे में वृद्धि के कारण राज्य में किसानों द्वारा यूरिया की मांग और खपत में वृद्धि देखी जा रही है। उन्होंने श्री गौड़ा से तेलंगाना में यूरिया की पर्याप्त आपूर्ति सुनिश्चित करने का अनुरोध किया।
श्री गौड़ा ने कहा कि अभी पूरे देश में उर्वरकों की पर्याप्त उपलब्धता है और राज्यों के पास पहले से ही पर्याप्त स्टॉक हैं, लेकिन फिर भी यदि बुवाई के कारण कोई अतिरिक्त मांग है, तो आपूर्ति में तेजी लाई जाएगी और किसानों को समय पर यूरिया उपलब्ध कराया जाएगा।

Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
Availability of fertilizers is comfortable across the country:Gowda
Agriculture Minister of Telangana Sri Singireddy Niranjan Reddy meets Shri Gowda regarding availability of urea in the State
20 JUL 2020 4:19PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Chemicals and Fertilizers Shri D V Sadananda Gowda has said that there has been significant spurt in demand for Fertilizers across the country due to ongoing Kharif season. To fulfill this requirement, Shri Gowda said that the Government is working in close coordination with producers and State Governments.
Union Minister said that In addition, the cycle of import has been shortened to augment the supply in line with the demand .
Sri Singireddy Niranjan Reddy, agriculture Minister of Telangana met Shri Gowda at his office here today regarding the demand of urea in his State. He added that the State is witnessing a spurt in demand and consumption of urea by farmers due to better than expected monsoon and increase in area under cultivation this Kharif season as compared to last year. He requested the Minister to ensure adequate supply of Urea for Telangana.
Shri Gowda said that at present, the availability of fertilizers is comfortable across the country and the States already have enough stocks but even then if there is any demand due to the ongoing sowing, supply will be expedited, and urea will be made available in time to farmers. .