രാസവസ്തു, രാസവളം മന്ത്രാലയം
രാജ്യത്തുടനീളം വളത്തിന്റെ ലഭ്യത ഉറപ്പാക്കിയിട്ടുണ്ടെന്ന് കേന്ദ്രമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ ഡി. വി. സദാനന്ദ ഗൗഡ
20 JUL 2020 4:19PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ന്യൂഡൽഹി, ജൂലൈ 20, 2020
ഇപ്പോൾ പുരോഗമിക്കുന്ന ഖാരിഫ് കാലത്തെ കാർഷിക പ്രവർത്തനങ്ങൾ മൂലം രാജ്യത്ത് വളത്തിന്റെ ആവശ്യകതയിൽ വലിയ വർധനയുണ്ടായതായി കേന്ദ്ര രാസവസ്തു-വളം വകുപ്പ് മന്ത്രി ശ്രീ ഡി. വി. സദാനന്ദ ഗൗഡ. ഈ ആവശ്യം നിറവേറ്റുന്നതിനായി വള ഉൽപാദകരോടും സംസ്ഥാന ഭരണകൂടങ്ങളോടും ചേർന്നുള്ള പ്രവർത്തനമാണ് കേന്ദ്രസർക്കാർ കാഴ്ചവയ്ക്കുന്നത് എന്നും അദ്ദേഹം അറിയിച്ചു. ഇതിനുപുറമേ, ആവശ്യത്തിനനുസരിച്ചുള്ള വിതരണം വർധിപ്പിക്കാൻ ഇറക്കുമതികൾ തമ്മിലുള്ള കാലയളവ് കുറച്ചതായും അദ്ദേഹം കൂട്ടിച്ചേർത്തു.
നിലവിൽ രാജ്യത്ത് ആവശ്യത്തിന് വളം ഉണ്ടെന്നും സംസ്ഥാന ഭരണകൂടങ്ങൾ ആവശ്യത്തിന് സംഭരിച്ചിട്ടുണ്ടെന്നും ശ്രി ഗൗഡ വ്യക്തമാക്കി. എങ്കിലും, ഇപ്പോൾ പുരോഗമിക്കുന്ന കാർഷിക പ്രവർത്തനങ്ങൾ മൂലം വളത്തിന്റെ ആവശ്യകതയിൽ എന്തെങ്കിലും അധിക വർദ്ധന ഉണ്ടായാൽ അത് പരിഹരിക്കാൻ ആവശ്യമായ വിതരണം ഉറപ്പാക്കും. കർഷകർക്ക് യുറിയ സമയബന്ധിതമായി ലഭ്യമാക്കുമെന്നും കേന്ദ്ര മന്ത്രി ഉറപ്പുനൽകി.
തെലങ്കാനയിലെ യൂറിയ ആവശ്യകത ചൂണ്ടിക്കാട്ടി, തെലങ്കാന കൃഷി മന്ത്രി ശ്രീ സിംഗിറെഡ്ഢി നിരഞ്ജൻ റെഡ്ഢി ഇന്ന് ശ്രീ ഗൗഡയെ സന്ദർശിച്ചിരുന്നു.

Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
Availability of fertilizers is comfortable across the country:Gowda
Agriculture Minister of Telangana Sri Singireddy Niranjan Reddy meets Shri Gowda regarding availability of urea in the State
20 JUL 2020 4:19PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Chemicals and Fertilizers Shri D V Sadananda Gowda has said that there has been significant spurt in demand for Fertilizers across the country due to ongoing Kharif season. To fulfill this requirement, Shri Gowda said that the Government is working in close coordination with producers and State Governments.
Union Minister said that In addition, the cycle of import has been shortened to augment the supply in line with the demand .
Sri Singireddy Niranjan Reddy, agriculture Minister of Telangana met Shri Gowda at his office here today regarding the demand of urea in his State. He added that the State is witnessing a spurt in demand and consumption of urea by farmers due to better than expected monsoon and increase in area under cultivation this Kharif season as compared to last year. He requested the Minister to ensure adequate supply of Urea for Telangana.
Shri Gowda said that at present, the availability of fertilizers is comfortable across the country and the States already have enough stocks but even then if there is any demand due to the ongoing sowing, supply will be expedited, and urea will be made available in time to farmers. .