Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
Availability of fertilizers is comfortable across the country:Gowda
Agriculture Minister of Telangana Sri Singireddy Niranjan Reddy meets Shri Gowda regarding availability of urea in the State
20 JUL 2020 4:19PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Chemicals and Fertilizers Shri D V Sadananda Gowda has said that there has been significant spurt in demand for Fertilizers across the country due to ongoing Kharif season. To fulfill this requirement, Shri Gowda said that the Government is working in close coordination with producers and State Governments.
Union Minister said that In addition, the cycle of import has been shortened to augment the supply in line with the demand .
Sri Singireddy Niranjan Reddy, agriculture Minister of Telangana met Shri Gowda at his office here today regarding the demand of urea in his State. He added that the State is witnessing a spurt in demand and consumption of urea by farmers due to better than expected monsoon and increase in area under cultivation this Kharif season as compared to last year. He requested the Minister to ensure adequate supply of Urea for Telangana.
Shri Gowda said that at present, the availability of fertilizers is comfortable across the country and the States already have enough stocks but even then if there is any demand due to the ongoing sowing, supply will be expedited, and urea will be made available in time to farmers. .

ରସାୟନ ଓ ସାର ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ
ଦେଶରେ ଯଥେଷ୍ଟ ପରିମାଣରେ ସାର ମହଜୁଦ ଅଛି : ଗୌଡା
• ରାଜ୍ୟରେ ୟୁରିଆ ଉପଲବ୍ଧତା ନେଇ ଶ୍ରୀ ଗୌଡାଙ୍କୁ ସାକ୍ଷାତ କଲେ ତେଲଙ୍ଗାନା କୃଷି ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ସିଙ୍ଗିରେଡ୍ଡୀ ନିରଞ୍ଜନ ରେଡ୍ଡୀ
20 JUL 2020 4:19PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ରସାୟନ ଓ ସାର ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ଡି ଭି ସଦାନନ୍ଦ ଗୌଡା କହିଛନ୍ତି ଯେ, ଖରିଫ ଋତୁ ଯୋଗୁଁ ସାରା ଦେଶରେ ସାରର ଚାହିଦା ବୃଦ୍ଧି ପାଇବାରେ ଲାଗିଛି । ଏହି ଆବଶ୍ୟକତା ପୂରଣ କରିବା ପାଇଁ ଶ୍ରୀ ଗୌଡା କହିଛନ୍ତି ଯେ, ଉତ୍ପାଦନକାରୀ ଏବଂ ରାଜ୍ୟ ସରକାରଙ୍କ ସହିତ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ସରକାର ସମନ୍ୱୟ ରକ୍ଷା କରି କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ କରୁଛନ୍ତି ।
କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କହିଛନ୍ତି ଯେ, ଏହାବ୍ୟତୀତ ଆମଦାନୀକୁ କମ କରାଯାଇ ଚାହିଦା ଅନୁଯାୟୀ ଯୋଗାଣ ବୃଦ୍ଧି କରାଯାଇଛି ।
ତେଲଙ୍ଗାନା କୃଷି ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ସିଙ୍ଗିରେଡ୍ଡୀ ନିରଞ୍ଜନ ରେଡ୍ଡୀ ଆଜି ଶ୍ରୀ ଗୌଡାଙ୍କୁ ତାଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟରେ ସାକ୍ଷାତ କରି ରାଜ୍ୟରେ ୟୁରିଆର ଚାହିଦା ସମ୍ପର୍କରେ ଅବଗତ କରାଇଛନ୍ତି । ସେ ଆହୁରି ମଧ୍ୟ କହିଛନ୍ତି ଯେ, ଆଶାନୁରୂପ ମୌସୁମୀ ଯୋଗୁଁ କୃଷକମାନଙ୍କ ପକ୍ଷରୁ ଚାଷ ଜମିରେ ୟୁରିଆର ଚାହିଦା ଏବଂ ଉପଯୋଗ ଗତ ଖରିଫ ତୁଳନାରେ ଚଳିତ ବର୍ଷ ବୃଦ୍ଧି ପାଇଥିବା ପରିଲକ୍ଷିତ ହୋଇଛି । ତେଲଙ୍ଗାନା ପାଇଁ ୟୁରିଆର ପର୍ଯ୍ୟାପ୍ତ ଯୋଗାଣକୁ ସୁନିଶ୍ଚିତ କରିବା ପାଇଁ ସେ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କୁ ଅନୁରୋଧ କରିଥିଲେ।
ଶ୍ରୀ ଗୌଡା କହିଥିଲେ ଯେ, ବର୍ତ୍ତମାନ ସାରା ଦେଶରେ ଯଥେଷ୍ଟ ପରିମାଣର ସାର ଉପଲବ୍ଧ ରହିଛି ଏବଂ ରାଜ୍ୟଗୁଡିକରେ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟାପ୍ତ ପରିମାଣର ସାର ମହଜୁଦ ରହିଛି । କିନ୍ତୁ ବର୍ତ୍ତମାନ ବିହନ ବୁଣିବା ସମୟରେ ଯଦି ସାରର ଚାହିଦା ବୃଦ୍ଧି ପାଏ ତା’ହେଲେ ଯୋଗାଣକୁ ବୃଦ୍ଧି କରାଯିବ ଏବଂ ଚାଷୀଙ୍କୁ ଠିକ ସମୟରେ ୟୁରିଆ ଯୋଗାଇ ଦିଆଯିବ।