Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
Availability of fertilizers is comfortable across the country:Gowda
Agriculture Minister of Telangana Sri Singireddy Niranjan Reddy meets Shri Gowda regarding availability of urea in the State
20 JUL 2020 4:19PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Chemicals and Fertilizers Shri D V Sadananda Gowda has said that there has been significant spurt in demand for Fertilizers across the country due to ongoing Kharif season. To fulfill this requirement, Shri Gowda said that the Government is working in close coordination with producers and State Governments.
Union Minister said that In addition, the cycle of import has been shortened to augment the supply in line with the demand .
Sri Singireddy Niranjan Reddy, agriculture Minister of Telangana met Shri Gowda at his office here today regarding the demand of urea in his State. He added that the State is witnessing a spurt in demand and consumption of urea by farmers due to better than expected monsoon and increase in area under cultivation this Kharif season as compared to last year. He requested the Minister to ensure adequate supply of Urea for Telangana.
Shri Gowda said that at present, the availability of fertilizers is comfortable across the country and the States already have enough stocks but even then if there is any demand due to the ongoing sowing, supply will be expedited, and urea will be made available in time to farmers. .

రసాయనాలు, ఎరువుల మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
దేశ‌వ్యాప్తంగా సంతృప్తిక‌రంగా ఎరువుల‌ ల‌భ్య‌త‌: కేంద్ర మంత్రి శ్రీ డి.వి. స‌దానంద‌గౌడ‌
తెలంగాణాలో యూరియా అందుబాటుపై కేంద్ర మంత్రి శ్రీ డి.వి.స‌దానంద గౌడ‌ను క‌లిసిన , తెలంగాణా వ్య‌వ‌సాయ శాఖ మంత్రి శ్రీ సింగిరెడ్డి నిరంజ‌న్ రెడ్డి.
20 JUL 2020 4:19PM by PIB Hyderabad
ప్ర‌స్తుత ఖ‌రీఫ్ సీజ‌న్ లో దేశ‌వ్యాప్తంగా ఎరువుల‌కు డిమాండ్ పెరిగిన‌ట్టు కేంద్ర ర‌సాయ‌నాలు, ఎరువుల శాఖ మంత్రి శ్రీ డి.వి.స‌దానంద గౌడ తెలిపారు. ఈ అవ‌స‌రానికి త‌గిన‌ట్టుగా ఉత్ప‌త్తిదారులు, రాష్ట్ర‌ప్ర‌భుత్వాల‌తో స‌న్నిహిత స‌హ‌కారంతో ప‌నిచేస్తున్నామ‌ని స‌దానంద‌గౌడ తెలిపారు.
దీనికితోడు డిమాండ్‌కు త‌గిన‌ట్టుగా స‌ర‌ఫ‌రాను పెంచ‌డానికి దిగుమ‌తుల సైకిల్‌ను కుదించిన‌ట్టు కూడా మంత్రి చెప్పారు.
తెలంగాణారాష్ట్ర వ్య‌వ‌సాయ శాఖ మంత్రి శ్రీ సింగిరెడ్డి నిరంజ‌న్‌రెడ్డి, రాష్ట్రంలో యూరియా డిమాండ్ కు సంబంధించి కేంద్ర ర‌సాయ‌నాలు, ఎరువుల శాఖ మంత్రి శ్రీ డి.వి.స‌దానంద‌గౌడ‌ను క‌లిశారు. ఈ సారి రుతుప‌వ‌నాలు ఊహించిన‌దానికంటే మెరుగ్గా ఉండ‌డంతో రాష్ట్రంలో రైతుల యూరియా వాడ‌కం, డిమాండ్ లోపెరుగుద‌ల క‌నిపించింద‌ని చెప్పారు. అలాగే గ‌త ఏడాది కంటే ఈ ఏడాది ఖ‌రీఫ్ సీజ‌న్లో సాగు విస్తీర్ణం పెరిగింద‌ని చెప్పారు. ఈ నేప‌థ్యంలో తెలంగాణాకు స‌రిపడినంత యూరియా స‌ర‌ఫ‌రా చేయాల్సిందిగా ఆయ‌న కేంద్ర‌మంత్రికి విజ్ఞ‌ప్తి చేశారు.
ఈ విష‌య‌మై స్పందిస్తూ శ్రీ డి.వి.స‌దానంద‌గౌడ‌, దేశ‌వ్యాప్తంగా ఎరువులు సంతృప్తిక‌ర స్ధాయిలో అందుబాటులో ఉన్నాయ‌ని, రాష్ట్రాల వ‌ద్ద త‌గిన‌న్ని నిల్వ‌లు ఉ న్నాయ‌ని చెప్పారు. ప్ర‌స్తుత నాట్ల కాలంలో ఇంకా ఏవైనా అద‌న‌పు డిమాండ్ ఉంటే స‌ర‌ఫ‌రాను వేగ‌వంతం చేస్తామ‌ని అన్నారు. స‌కాలంలో రైతుల‌కు యూరియా అందుబాటులో ఉండేలా చేయ‌డం జ‌రుగుతుంద‌ని ఆయ‌న చెప్పారు.