Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
AIIMS New Delhi’s “e-ICU” Video Consultation Program Gains Traction
43 Big Hospitals in 11 States Covered So far
20 JUL 2020 10:35AM by PIB Delhi
In order to strengthen the Government of India’s efforts to reduce COVID-19 mortality, AIIMS New Delhi has started a video-consultation program with ICU doctors across the country called e-ICU on 8th July, 2020. The program aims at holding case-management discussions among doctors who are at the frontline in treating COVID-19 patients in hospitals and COVID facilities around the country. Physicians who manage COVID-19 patients including those in the ICUs can raise queries, present their experience and share knowledge with other physicians and experts from AIIMS, New Delhi on this video platform.
The primary objective of these discussions is to reduce mortality from COVID-19 by learning from shared experience and strengthening best practices among hospitals with 1000 beds including isolation beds, oxygen supported and ICU beds. Four sessions have been held till date covering 43 institutions {Mumbai (10), Goa (3), Delhi (3), Gujarat (3), Telangana (2), Assam (5), Karnataka (1), Bihar (1), Andhra Pradesh (1), Kerala (1), Tamil Nadu (13)}.
Each of these sessions conducted through Video Conference span over 1.5 to 2 hours. The discussions have covered the entire range of issues related to management of COVID-19 patients. Some of the important issues that have been stressed upon are the need for rational use of ‘Investigational Therapies’ like Remdesevir, convalescent plasma and Tocilizumab. The treating teams have discussed the current indications and possible harm due to their indiscriminate use and the need to limit social-media pressure based prescriptions.
The use of proning, high flow oxygen, non-invasive ventilation and ventilator settings for advanced disease have also been a common discussion point. The role of various testing strategies in diagnosing COVID-19 has also been an important topic of shared learning.
Issues such as the need for repeat testing, admission and discharge criteria, management of post discharge symptoms, and return to work have been addressed.
Some of the other common concerns have been the methods of communication with patients, screening of health-care workers, managing new-onset diabetes, uncommon presentations such as stroke, diarrhoea and myocardial infarction etc. The team from AIIMS, New Delhi was able to act as a bridge for new knowledge from one group to the other at each VC, apart from advising from its own experience and the extensive literature reviews done by the domain experts.
The “e-ICU’ video consultation program in the coming weeks would cover ICU doctors from smaller healthcare facilities (i.e. those having 500 beds or more) across the country.

சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்ப நலத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
தில்லி எய்ம்ஸ் மருத்துவமனையின் “இ-ஐசியு” காணொலிக் காட்சி ஆலோசனைக்கு வரவேற்பு
20 JUL 2020 10:35AM by PIB Chennai
கொவிட்-19 தொற்றால் இறப்பவர்களின் எண்ணிக்கையை குறைப்பதற்கான மத்திய அரசின் செயல்பாடுகளை வலுப்படுத்தும் முயற்சியாக, புதுதில்லியில் உள்ள அகில இந்திய மருத்துவ அறிவியல் நிறுவனம் (எய்ம்ஸ்), நாடெங்கிலும் உள்ள அவசர சிகிச்சைப் பிரிவில் பணிபுரியும் மருத்துவர்களுக்கு காணொலிக் காட்சி வாயிலாக ஆலோசனை வழங்கும் “இ-ஐசியு” திட்டத்தை இம் மாதம் 8-ந் தேதி அன்று துவக்கியது.
மருத்துவமனைகளில் கொவிட்-19 நோயாளிகளுக்கு சிகிச்சை அளிக்கும் மருத்துவர்கள், தொற்று நிர்வாகம் குறித்த விவாதங்களை தமக்குள் மேற்கொள்ள செய்வதே இத்திட்டத்தின் குறிக்கோளாகும். இந்த காணொலிக் காட்சி தளத்தில், நாடெங்கும் உள்ள அவசர சிகிச்சைப் பிரிவு உள்ளிட்ட கொவிட்-19 நோயாளிகளுக்கு சிகிச்சை அளிக்கும் மருத்துவர்கள் தமது ஐயங்களை எழுப்பி புதுதில்லியில் உள்ள எய்ம்ஸ் மருத்துவமனை சிறப்பு மருத்துவர்களிடமும், பிற நிபுணர்களிடமும் தெளிவு பெறுகிறார்கள். மேலும், தமது அனுபவங்களையும், நிபுணத்துவத்தையும் மற்ற மருத்துவர்களுடன் பகிர்ந்து கொள்கிறார்கள்.
இதுவரை இந்த நிகழ்ச்சியின் வாயிலாக நான்கு அமர்வுகள் நடத்தப்பட்டன. இதில் தமிழ்நாடு, கேரளா, ஆந்திரப்பிரதேசம், கர்நாடகா, தெலங்கானா, மும்பை, கோவா, தில்லி, குஜராத், அசாம், பிகார் ஆகிய 11 மாநிலங்களைச் சேர்ந்த 43 பெரிய (1000 மற்றும் அதற்கு கூடுதலான படுக்கை வசதி கொண்ட) மருத்துவமனையின் மருத்துவர்கள் பங்கேற்றனர். ஒவ்வொரு அமர்வும் ஒன்னரை மணி முதல் இரண்டு மணி நேரம் வரை நடைபெறுகிறது. இந்த அமர்வுகளில் மறுபரிசோதனை, நோயாளிகள் சேர்ப்பு மற்றும் டிஸ்சார்ஜ் முறைகள், மருத்துவமனையிலிருந்து நோயாளிகள் சென்றவுடன் ஏற்படும் அறிகுறிகள், பணிக்கு திரும்புதல் உள்ளிட்ட பல்வேறு விஷயங்கள் விவாதிக்கப்பட்டன.
வரும் வாரங்களில் “இ-ஐசியு” காணொலிக் காட்சி ஆலோசனை நிகழ்ச்சியில், 500 படுக்கைகள் மற்றும் அதற்கு அதிகமான எண்ணிக்கை உள்ள படுக்கைகளைக் கொண்ட சிறிய மருத்துவமனைகளின் அவசர சிகிச்சைப் பிரிவு மருத்துவர்களும் பங்கேற்க உள்ளார்கள்.