Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
AIIMS New Delhi’s “e-ICU” Video Consultation Program Gains Traction
43 Big Hospitals in 11 States Covered So far
20 JUL 2020 10:35AM by PIB Delhi
In order to strengthen the Government of India’s efforts to reduce COVID-19 mortality, AIIMS New Delhi has started a video-consultation program with ICU doctors across the country called e-ICU on 8th July, 2020. The program aims at holding case-management discussions among doctors who are at the frontline in treating COVID-19 patients in hospitals and COVID facilities around the country. Physicians who manage COVID-19 patients including those in the ICUs can raise queries, present their experience and share knowledge with other physicians and experts from AIIMS, New Delhi on this video platform.
The primary objective of these discussions is to reduce mortality from COVID-19 by learning from shared experience and strengthening best practices among hospitals with 1000 beds including isolation beds, oxygen supported and ICU beds. Four sessions have been held till date covering 43 institutions {Mumbai (10), Goa (3), Delhi (3), Gujarat (3), Telangana (2), Assam (5), Karnataka (1), Bihar (1), Andhra Pradesh (1), Kerala (1), Tamil Nadu (13)}.
Each of these sessions conducted through Video Conference span over 1.5 to 2 hours. The discussions have covered the entire range of issues related to management of COVID-19 patients. Some of the important issues that have been stressed upon are the need for rational use of ‘Investigational Therapies’ like Remdesevir, convalescent plasma and Tocilizumab. The treating teams have discussed the current indications and possible harm due to their indiscriminate use and the need to limit social-media pressure based prescriptions.
The use of proning, high flow oxygen, non-invasive ventilation and ventilator settings for advanced disease have also been a common discussion point. The role of various testing strategies in diagnosing COVID-19 has also been an important topic of shared learning.
Issues such as the need for repeat testing, admission and discharge criteria, management of post discharge symptoms, and return to work have been addressed.
Some of the other common concerns have been the methods of communication with patients, screening of health-care workers, managing new-onset diabetes, uncommon presentations such as stroke, diarrhoea and myocardial infarction etc. The team from AIIMS, New Delhi was able to act as a bridge for new knowledge from one group to the other at each VC, apart from advising from its own experience and the extensive literature reviews done by the domain experts.
The “e-ICU’ video consultation program in the coming weeks would cover ICU doctors from smaller healthcare facilities (i.e. those having 500 beds or more) across the country.

स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
एम्स नई दिल्ली के वीडियो-परामर्श कार्यक्रम ‘ई-आईसीयू’ ने तेज रफ्तार प‍कड़ी
अब तक 11 राज्यों में 43 बड़े अस्पतालों को कवर किया गया है
20 JUL 2020 10:35AM by PIB Delhi
कोविड-19 से होने वाली मौतों में यथासंभव कमी सुनिश्चित करने हेतु भारत सरकार द्वारा किए जा रहे अथक प्रयासों को और मजबूती प्रदान करने के लिए एम्स नई दिल्ली ने देश भर के आईसीयू डॉक्टरों के साथ एक वीडियो-परामर्श कार्यक्रम ‘ई-आईसीयू’ 8 जुलाई, 2020 को शुरू किया है। इस कार्यक्रम का उद्देश्य उन डॉक्टरों के बीच मरीजों के समुचित उपचार से संबंधित चर्चाएं सुनिश्चित करना है जो देश भर के अस्पतालों और कोविड केंद्रों में कोविड-19 रोगियों के इलाज में सबसे आगे हैं। कोविड-19 रोगियों का उपचार करने वाले डॉक्टरों के साथ-साथ आईसीयू में कार्यरत डॉक्‍टर भी इस वीडियो प्लेटफॉर्म पर एम्स, नई दिल्ली के अन्य चिकित्सकों और विशेषज्ञों से प्रश्‍न पूछ सकते हैं, अपने-अपने अनुभवों को प्रस्तुत कर सकते हैं और उनके साथ अपनी जानकारियों को साझा कर सकते हैं।
इन चर्चाओं का मुख्‍य उद्देश्य साझा किए गए अनुभवों से सीखी गई जानकारियों की मदद से और आइसोलेशन बेड, ऑक्सीजन की सुविधा वाले बेड एवं आईसीयू बेड सहित 1000 बिस्तरों वाले अस्पतालों के बीच सर्वोत्तम प्रथाओं या तौर-तरीकों को मजबूत करके कोविड-19 से होने वाली मौतों को न्‍यूनतम स्‍तर पर लाना है। अब तक चार सत्र आयोजित किए गए हैं और इस दौरान 43 संस्थानों {मुंबई (10), गोवा (3), दिल्ली (3), गुजरात (3), तेलंगाना (2), असम (5), कर्नाटक (1), बिहार (1), आंध्र प्रदेश (1), केरल (1), तमिलनाडु (13)} को कवर किया गया है।
वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंस के माध्यम से आयोजित किए गए इन सत्रों में से प्रत्येक सत्र 1.5 से 2 घंटे तक जारी रहा। इन चर्चाओं में कोविड-19 रोगियों के समुचित उपचार से संबंधित समस्‍त मुद्दों को कवर किया गया है। जिन कुछ महत्वपूर्ण मुद्दों पर विशेष जोर दिया गया है, उनमें रेमेडेसिविर, स्वास्थ्य लाभकारी प्लाज्मा और टोसीलिजुमाब जैसी ‘अनुसंधानात्मक थेरपीज’ का तर्कसंगत उपयोग करने की आवश्यकता भी शामिल है। उपचार करने वाली टीमों ने वर्तमान संकेतों के साथ-साथ इनके अंधाधुंध उपयोग के कारण संभावित नुकसान और सामाजिक-मीडिया दबाव आधारित नुस्खे को सीमित करने की आवश्यकता पर भी विचार-विमर्श किया है।
बढ़ी हुई बीमारी के लिए प्रोनिंग, उच्च प्रवाह ऑक्सीजन, नॉन-इन्वैसिव वेंटिलेशन और वेंटिलेटर सेटिंग्स का उपयोग करना भी आम चर्चा का विषय रहा है। साझा तौर पर सीखने के दौरान कोविड-19 के निदान में विभिन्न परीक्षण (टेस्टिंग) रणनीतियों की भूमिका पर भी काफी चर्चाएं हुई हैं।
टेस्टिंग बार-बार करने की आवश्यकता, मरीज को भर्ती एवं डिस्चार्ज करने के मानदंड, डिस्चार्ज करने के बाद उभरने वाले रोग लक्षणों के समुचित प्रबंधन और काम पर वापस लौटने जैसे मुद्दों का निपटारा कर दिया गया है।
कुछ अन्य आम चिंताओं में मरीजों के साथ संचार या बातचीत करने के तरीके, स्वास्थ्य कर्मियों की स्क्रीनिंग, मधुमेह की नई उभरती समस्‍या से निपटना, स्ट्रोक, दस्त और मायोकार्डियल रोधगलन जैसी असामान्य परिस्थितियां शामिल हैं। एम्स, नई दिल्ली की टीम प्रत्येक वीडियो-परामर्श के दौरान एक समूह से दूसरे समूह को मिल रही नई जानकारियों के लिए एक सेतु के रूप में कार्य करने में सक्षम थी। इसके अलावा, इस टीम ने अपने स्वयं के अनुभव के आधार पर आवश्‍यक सलाह दी और विभिन्न विषयों या क्षेत्रों के विशेषज्ञों ने व्यापक ज्ञानपरक समीक्षा की।
आने वाले हफ्तों में वीडियो परामर्श कार्यक्रम ‘ई-आईसीयू’ देश भर में फैले छोटे स्वास्थ्य केंद्रों (यानी जहां 500 या उससे अधिक बेड हैं) के आईसीयू डॉक्टरों को कवर करेगा।