Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
AIIMS New Delhi’s “e-ICU” Video Consultation Program Gains Traction
43 Big Hospitals in 11 States Covered So far
20 JUL 2020 10:35AM by PIB Delhi
In order to strengthen the Government of India’s efforts to reduce COVID-19 mortality, AIIMS New Delhi has started a video-consultation program with ICU doctors across the country called e-ICU on 8th July, 2020. The program aims at holding case-management discussions among doctors who are at the frontline in treating COVID-19 patients in hospitals and COVID facilities around the country. Physicians who manage COVID-19 patients including those in the ICUs can raise queries, present their experience and share knowledge with other physicians and experts from AIIMS, New Delhi on this video platform.
The primary objective of these discussions is to reduce mortality from COVID-19 by learning from shared experience and strengthening best practices among hospitals with 1000 beds including isolation beds, oxygen supported and ICU beds. Four sessions have been held till date covering 43 institutions {Mumbai (10), Goa (3), Delhi (3), Gujarat (3), Telangana (2), Assam (5), Karnataka (1), Bihar (1), Andhra Pradesh (1), Kerala (1), Tamil Nadu (13)}.
Each of these sessions conducted through Video Conference span over 1.5 to 2 hours. The discussions have covered the entire range of issues related to management of COVID-19 patients. Some of the important issues that have been stressed upon are the need for rational use of ‘Investigational Therapies’ like Remdesevir, convalescent plasma and Tocilizumab. The treating teams have discussed the current indications and possible harm due to their indiscriminate use and the need to limit social-media pressure based prescriptions.
The use of proning, high flow oxygen, non-invasive ventilation and ventilator settings for advanced disease have also been a common discussion point. The role of various testing strategies in diagnosing COVID-19 has also been an important topic of shared learning.
Issues such as the need for repeat testing, admission and discharge criteria, management of post discharge symptoms, and return to work have been addressed.
Some of the other common concerns have been the methods of communication with patients, screening of health-care workers, managing new-onset diabetes, uncommon presentations such as stroke, diarrhoea and myocardial infarction etc. The team from AIIMS, New Delhi was able to act as a bridge for new knowledge from one group to the other at each VC, apart from advising from its own experience and the extensive literature reviews done by the domain experts.
The “e-ICU’ video consultation program in the coming weeks would cover ICU doctors from smaller healthcare facilities (i.e. those having 500 beds or more) across the country.

ആരോഗ്യ, കുടുംബക്ഷേമ മന്ത്രാലയം
ന്യൂഡല്‍ഹി എയിംസിന്റെ ''ഇ-ഐസിയു'' വീഡിയോ കണ്‍സള്‍ട്ടേഷന്‍ പ്രോഗ്രാം ശ്രദ്ധ നേടുന്നു
20 JUL 2020 10:35AM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ഇതുവരെ പരിപാടി സംഘടിപ്പിച്ചത് 11 സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളിലെ 43 പ്രധാന ആശുപത്രികളില്‍
കോവിഡ് 19 ന്റെ പശ്ചാത്തലത്തില്‍ ഡല്‍ഹി എയിംസ് ആരംഭിച്ച 'ഇ-ഐസിയു' വീഡിയോ കണ്‍സള്‍ട്ടേഷന്‍ പരിപാടി ശ്രദ്ധനേടുന്നു. രാജ്യമെമ്പാടുമുള്ള ഐസിയു ഡോക്ടര്‍മാര്‍ക്കായാണ് ജൂലൈ എട്ടിന് 'ഇ-ഐസിയു' ആരംഭിച്ചത്. കോവിഡ് 19 മരണനിരക്ക് കുറയ്ക്കുന്നതിനുള്ള കേന്ദ്രഗവണ്‍മെന്റിന്റെ ശ്രമങ്ങള്‍ക്കു കരുത്തു പകരുന്നതാണ് പരിപാടി. കോവിഡ് 19 ബാധിതരെ ചികിത്സിക്കുന്ന ഡോക്ടര്‍മാര്‍ക്ക് ഈ വീഡിയോ പ്ലാറ്റ്ഫോമില്‍ സംശയങ്ങള്‍ ചോദിക്കാനാകും. അവരുടെ അനുഭവങ്ങളും അറിവും ന്യൂഡല്‍ഹി എയിംസിലെ ഡോക്ടര്‍മാരുമായും വിദഗ്ധരുമായും പങ്കിടാനും അവസരം ലഭിക്കും.
ഡോക്ടര്‍മാര്‍ പങ്കുവയ്ക്കുന്ന അനുഭവങ്ങളുടെ വെളിച്ചത്തില്‍,ഐസൊലേഷന്‍ കിടക്കകള്‍, ഓക്‌സിജന്‍ സംവിധാനമുള്ള കിടക്കകള്‍, ഐസിയു കിടക്കകള്‍ ഉള്‍പ്പെടെ 1000 കിടക്കകളുള്ള ആശുപത്രികളില്‍ മികച്ച ചികിത്സാരീതി ഉറപ്പുവരുത്തി കൊണ്ട് കോവിഡ് 19 മരണനിരക്ക് കുറയ്ക്കലാണ് ഈ സംവിധാനത്തിന്റെ പ്രാഥമിക ലക്ഷ്യം. മുംബൈ (10), ഗോവ (3), ഡല്‍ഹി (3), ഗുജറാത്ത് (3), തെലങ്കാന (2), അസം (5), കര്‍ണാടക (1), ബിഹാര്‍ (1), ആന്ധ്രപ്രദേശ് (1), കേരളം (1), തമിഴ്നാട് (13) എന്നീ സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളിലെ 43 സ്ഥാപനങ്ങളെ ഉള്‍പ്പെടുത്തി നാലു സെഷനുകള്‍ ഇതിനകം സംഘടിപ്പിച്ചു.
ഒന്നര മുതല്‍ രണ്ടു മണിക്കൂര്‍ വരെ നീണ്ട ഈ വീഡിയോ കോണ്‍ഫറന്‍സ് സെഷനുകളില്‍ കോവിഡ് 19 ചികിത്സയുമായി ബന്ധപ്പെട്ട നിരവധി കാര്യങ്ങള്‍ ചര്‍ച്ചചെയ്തു. റെംഡെസിവിര്‍, പ്ലാസ്മ, ടോസിലിസുമാബ് തുടങ്ങിയ 'ഇന്‍വെസ്റ്റിഗേഷണല്‍ തെറാപ്പികളുടെ' യുക്തിസഹമായ ഉപയോഗത്തെക്കുറിച്ചും പരിപാടിയില്‍ ചര്‍ച്ച ചെയ്തു.
അഞ്ഞൂറോ അതില്‍ കൂടുതലോ കിടക്കകള്‍ ഉള്ള ആശുപത്രികളിലെ ഐസിയു ഡോക്ടര്‍മാരെ ഉള്‍പ്പെടുത്തി വരുന്ന ആഴ്ചകളില്‍ 'ഇ-ഐസിയു' വീഡിയോ കണ്‍സള്‍ട്ടേഷന്‍ പരിപാടി സംഘടിപ്പിക്കും.