উপ-রাষ্ট্রপতিরসচিবালয়
কোভিড-১৯ মহামারীর বিরুদ্ধে লড়াইয়ে জনগণের সঙ্গে অংশীদারিত্বের জন্য গণমাধ্যমের প্রশংসা উপরাষ্ট্রপতির
19 JUL 2020 10:34AM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লী, ১৯ জুলাই, ২০২০
করোনা সংক্রমণের বিভিন্ন দিক এবং কোভিড-১৯ মহামারী সম্পর্কে জনগণকে প্রয়োজনীয় তথ্য প্রদান এবং সে বিষয়ে বিশ্লেষণ ও দৃষ্টিভঙ্গী ভাগ করে নিয়ে সাধারণ মানুষের ক্ষমতায়ণের জন্য গণমাধ্যম যে ভূমিকা পালন করেছে তার জন্য উচ্ছসিত প্রশংসা করেছেন উপরাষ্ট্রপতি তথা রাজ্যসভার চেয়ারম্যান শ্রী এম ভেঙ্কাইয়া নাইডু। এই মহামারীর বিরুদ্ধে চলমান লড়াইয়ে গণমাধ্যম যেভাবে সাধারণ মানুষের সামনে তৃণমূলস্তর থেকে নানা তথ্য তুলে ধরেছে তারজন্য গণমাধ্যম কর্মীদেরকে "সামনের সারির যোদ্ধা" হিসেবে অভিহিত করেছেন তিনি।
‘গণমাধ্যম : করোনার সময় আমাদের অংশীদার’ শীর্ষক এক ফেসবুক পোস্টে করোনা সংক্রমণের পরে গত কয়েক মাস ধরেই গণ মাধ্যম যে ভূমিকা পালন করে চলেছে সে সম্পর্কে ব্যাখ্যা করতে গিয়ে আজ শ্রী নাইডু বলেন, ‘গণমাধ্যম এবং গণমাধ্যমের কর্মীরা যেভাবে তাদের কাজ করেছে তা প্রশংসনীয়।’ মহামারী মোকাবিলা করার জন্য সাধারণ মানুষকে অবহিত করা, শিক্ষিত করা এবং তাদের ক্ষমতায়ণ ও বিশ্বস্ত অংশীদার হিসেবে এই সংকটের সময় জীবনের একটি গুরুত্বপূর্ণ অঙ্গ হয়ে উঠেছে গণমাধ্যম। তিনি বলেন, সাধারণ মানুষ যখন বিপদে পড়ে তখন তারা এর কারণ ও পরিণতি এবং তার সময়কাল ও মোকাবিলার উপায় সম্পর্কে নানা তথ্য অনুসন্ধান করেন। তখন সাধারণ মানুষকে সে বিষয়ে তথ্য প্রদান করার দায়িত্ব কেন্দ্র ও রাজ্য সরকার এবং গণমাধ্যমের ওপর এসে বর্তায়।
উপরাষ্ট্রপতি উল্লেখ করেন যে, ভাইরাসের বিস্তার রোধ ও এই রোগের বিরুদ্ধে লড়াইয়ে প্রয়োজনীয় পদক্ষেপ গ্রহণের জন্য গণমাধ্যম একটি গুরুত্বপূর্ণ বাহক হয়ে ওঠেছে। এর পাশাপাশি মহামারীর ব্যাপারে দৃষ্টিভঙ্গী এবং তার মোকাবিলার প্রস্তুতি সম্পর্কে সাধারণ মানুষ ও সরকারের মধ্যে তথ্য সরবরাহের ক্ষেত্রে গণমাধ্যম সেতু বন্ধনের কাজ করে চলেছে। তিনি আরও বলেন, এই মহামারীর বিভিন্ন দিক এবং সমাজের বিভিন্ন অংশে এর প্রভাব সম্পর্কে বিশ্লেষণাত্মক অন্তর্দৃষ্টি দিয়ে সংসদীয় প্রতিষ্ঠানের সামনে এক বিতর্কের অ্যাজেন্ডা স্থির করে দিয়েছে।
মাস্ক পরা, সামাজিক দূরত্ববিধি মেনে চলা, ঘন ঘন হাত ধোয়া, স্বাস্থ্যকর খাদ্যাভ্যাস, নিয়মিত শরীরচর্চা ইত্যাদির মাধ্যমে রোগ প্রতিরোধ গড়ে তোলার বিষয়ে গণমাধ্যম যেভাবে প্রচার চালিয়েছে সেকথাও উল্লেখ করেন তিনি।
এই কঠিন সময় সত্বেও জনগণ যেভাবে গণমাধ্যমের ওপর ভরসা রেখেছে তারও প্রশংসা করেন শ্রী নাইডু। বিভিন্ন সীমাবদ্ধতার কারণে অনেক ক্ষেত্রেই সংবাদ মাধ্যমের কর্মীদের বেতন ছাঁটা হয়েছে। তা সত্বেও গণমাধ্যমের কর্মীরা জনগণের ক্ষমতায়ণের লক্ষ্যে অটুট থেকেছে। তিনি বলেন, অনেক ক্ষেত্রেই খবরের কাগজ ঠিক মতো বন্টন ও বিক্রি না হওয়ার ফলে সংবাদ মাধ্যমের কর্মীদের সমস্যার মুখোমুখি হতে হয়েছে। মুদ্রণ মাধ্যম সম্পর্কে শ্রী নাইডু বলেন, মুদ্রণ মাধ্যম নিবিড়ভাবে অনুসরণ করেন তিনি। এই মুদ্রণ মাধ্যমের বেশিরভাগ পাতা জুড়েই করোনা ভাইরাস মহামারী বিষয়ে যুদ্ধকালীন পরিস্থিতিতে সংবাদ পরিবেশনের বিষয়ে লক্ষ্য করা গেছে। আগ্রহী পাঠকদের তথ্য সরবরাহের জন্য রোগের বিভিন্ন দিক এবং এর প্রভাবগুলি সম্পর্কে বিশ্লেষণধর্মী লেখা এখনও অব্যাহত রয়েছে বলেও তিনি জানান। শ্রী নাইডু টেলিভিশনের কয়েকটি অনুষ্ঠানের বিষয় সম্পর্কে সতর্ক করে দেন। তিনি বলেন, বেশ কয়েকটি বৈদ্যুতিন মাধ্যম যেভাবে মানুষের মধ্যে উত্তেজনা, উদ্বেগ এবং আতঙ্ক সৃষ্টি করেছিল তা এড়ানো যেতে পারতো। এতে মানুষকে আরও বেশি অস্থির করে তুলবে। এই রোগ সম্পর্কে এবং এর নিরাময়ের বিষয়ে কোন তথ্য প্রমান ছাড়াই যেভাবে সোশ্যাল মিডিয়ায় বিভিন্ন ভুয়ো খবর ছড়িয়ে পড়েছে এবং নেটিজেনরা বিভিন্ন বিভ্রান্তকর কাল্পনিক তথ্যের প্রচার চালাচ্ছেন তা এড়িয়ে যাওয়ারও পরামর্শ দেন তিনি।
শ্রী নাইডু মাস্ক পরে খবর পরিবেশন বা সংবাদ সংগ্রহ এবং পরিযায়ী শ্রমিকদের বাড়ি ফেরার কষ্টের মতো বাস্তব বিষয়টিকেও তুলে ধরেন। তিনি বলেন, অনেকই এরজন্য প্রাণও হারিয়েছেন। গণ মাধ্যমের কর্মীকে সামনের সারির যোদ্ধা হিসেবে আখ্যা দিয়ে মিডিয়া ব্যক্তিত্বদের প্রতি শ্রদ্ধা এবং শোকসন্তপ্ত পরিবারের প্রতি সমবেদনা জানান তিনি। উপরাষ্ট্রপতি বলেন, গণ মাধ্যম সংসদীয় প্রতিষ্ঠানের সামনে মহামারী মোকাবিলায় বিষয়ে বিতর্ক ও আলোচনার অ্যাজেন্ডা তৈরি করেছে। মহামারী মোকাবিলার বিষয়ে সংসদ প্রতিনিয়ত নজর রেখে চলেছে বলেও তিনি মন্তব্য করেন। শ্রী নাইডু উল্লেখ করেন বাজেট অধিবেশন শেষ হওয়ার বেশ কয়েকদিন আগে ২৩ মার্চ অধিবেশন স্থগিত রাখতে হয়। শ্রী নাইডু বলেন, তিনি এবং লোকসভার অধ্যক্ষ শ্রী ওম বিরলা সংসদীয় কমিটির সভা ও সংসদের বাদল অধিবেশন পরিচালনার বিষয় নিয়ে দফায় দফায় আলোচনা করেছেন। করোনা পরিস্থিতিতে কিভাবে সাংসদরা দূরত্ববিধি মেনে সংসদের ভিতরে সাংসদরা বসবেন সেবিষয়ে বিশদে আলোচনা ও পরিকল্পনা করার প্রয়োজন রয়েছে বলেও রাজ্য সভার চেয়ারম্যান জানান।

Vice President's Secretariat
Vice President hails media for partnering with people in the fight against COVID-19 pandemic
Says, despite taking a hit, media pursued the mission of empowering people with information and perspectives
Cautions against creating panic among the people by hyping the situation
Parliamentary scrutiny of handling the pandemic is on course, says VP
19 JUL 2020 10:34AM by PIB Delhi
Vice President of India and Chairman of Rajya Sabha, Shri M.Venkaiah has hailed the media for empowering the people with necessary information, analyses and perspectives about various aspects of the outbreak of coronavirus and the COVID-19 pandemic and partnering with the anxious people in the ongoing fight against the disease. He called media persons on the ground as ‘frontline warriors’ for their dedicated efforts in presenting the narrative of the pandemic for wider awakening.
In his Facebook post titled “Media: Our Partner in Corona Times” today, Shri Naidu dealt at length with the role of media over the last few months since the virus outbreak and complimented the media and media persons for “ for effectively discharging their core function of informing, educating and empowering the people to cope with the pandemic and for being an important part of our lives during the crisis as trusted partners.” He said that when people run into adversity, they look for information regarding its causes and consequences, its duration and the means of coping with it and it falls on the central and state governments and media to equip the people accordingly.
The Vice President noted that besides being a vehicle of much required empowerment of people for taking informed actions against the spread of virus and fighting the disease, media played the role of a chronicler of the pandemic for use by prospective historians of the pandemic and as the bridge between the people and the governments for regular communication on the preparedness. He further said that media also set the agenda for debates in the parliamentary institutions with analytical insights into various aspects of the pandemic and its impacts on different sections of the society.
He referred to special communication campaigns undertaken by the media to promote preventive measures like wearing masks, social distancing, frequent washing of hands, healthy eating, regular exercises, spiritual orientation etc.
Shri Naidu commended the spirit of the media for pursuing the mission of informing the people despite running into tough time itself. He said; “with the economy contracting due to restrictions, advertisement revenues have dried up. Scale of operations had to be adjusted and a good number of media persons had to take a cut in the pay. But, by and large, the media persisted with the mission of empowering the people, when it is needed the most.” He also referred to the particular problem faced by the print media of hard copies not being distributed as they were presented as the carriers of the virus.
Regarding print media, Shri Naidu said; “I follow more closely the print media. The amount of space provided for coronavirus and the unfolding pandemic, outscored even war time reporting. Innovative product spaces have been introduced and persisted with to cater to the information hungry readers. Extensive analyses of various aspects of the disease and its impacts still continue in a mission mode.”
Shri Naidu, however, sounded caution regarding some sections of television noting that they should have avoided and should, henceforth, desist from hyping the situation as creating panic would further destabilize the already anxious minds of the people. He urged the netizens to use social media for disseminating only authenticated information about the virus, the disease and its cure instead of giving currency to misleading myths.
He noted that masked reporters persisted with unmasking the ground realities like the hardship of migrant workers on their way home and in the process, some of them were tested positive and some even lost their lives. Calling media persons as ‘front line warriors’ for their dedication in presenting the pandemic narrative, Shri Naidu paid tributes to such spirited media persons and offered condolences to the bereaved families.
The Vice President observed that without the pro-active and missionary role played by the media, there would have been a vacuum in the fight against the pandemic. Regarding the agenda setting role of the media, Shri Naidu stated that; “By highlighting various aspects of the pandemic and documenting the same in factual and analytical manner, the media has set the agenda for debates and discussions on the management of the pandemic in our parliamentary institutions. Media reports would be the principal sources of reference for raising relevant issues.”
Alluding to some comments in the media, Chairman of Rajya Sabha Shri Naidu said that the parliamentary scrutiny of handling the pandemic is on course.
Shri Naidu stated that “With the easing of restrictions on domestic air travel and to a lesser degree on rail travel, the Department Related Standing Committees of both the Houses of Parliament have resumed their meetings this month. They have undertaken examination of various aspects of management of the pandemic and its fall out. This, in effect means, the required parliamentary scrutiny of the handling of the pandemic started in about three and half months of the last sitting of the apex legislature of the country. Any other shorter time frame may not have been possible given the situation prevailing in the country.”
(The Committee on Home Affairs this week reviewed various aspects of management of the pandemic with the Home Secretary presenting evidence. Home Ministry is the nodal ministry for handling the pandemic. Last week, the Committee on Science & Technology reviewed research and scientific preparedness in the context of the pandemic. Each meeting lasted over three hours.)
Shri Naidu recounted that the last Budget session of the Parliament had to be adjourned sine die on March 23rd a few days ahead of the schedule as the MPs wanted to be with the people in their hour of crisis and the Parliament is required to meet again within six months of the last sitting.
The Chairman stated that he and the Speaker of Lok Sabha Shri Om Birla have so far held several rounds of discussions on enabling the meetings of the Parliamentary Committees and the monsoon session of the Parliament in the context of corona induced social distancing norm as the logistics of seating and participation of MPs in the proceedings required detailed deliberation and planning.
Shri Naidu further said that the Government has recently reached out to both the Presiding Officers on holding the monsoon session of the Parliament.