Vice President's Secretariat
Vice President hails media for partnering with people in the fight against COVID-19 pandemic
Says, despite taking a hit, media pursued the mission of empowering people with information and perspectives
Cautions against creating panic among the people by hyping the situation
Parliamentary scrutiny of handling the pandemic is on course, says VP
19 JUL 2020 10:34AM by PIB Delhi
Vice President of India and Chairman of Rajya Sabha, Shri M.Venkaiah has hailed the media for empowering the people with necessary information, analyses and perspectives about various aspects of the outbreak of coronavirus and the COVID-19 pandemic and partnering with the anxious people in the ongoing fight against the disease. He called media persons on the ground as ‘frontline warriors’ for their dedicated efforts in presenting the narrative of the pandemic for wider awakening.
In his Facebook post titled “Media: Our Partner in Corona Times” today, Shri Naidu dealt at length with the role of media over the last few months since the virus outbreak and complimented the media and media persons for “ for effectively discharging their core function of informing, educating and empowering the people to cope with the pandemic and for being an important part of our lives during the crisis as trusted partners.” He said that when people run into adversity, they look for information regarding its causes and consequences, its duration and the means of coping with it and it falls on the central and state governments and media to equip the people accordingly.
The Vice President noted that besides being a vehicle of much required empowerment of people for taking informed actions against the spread of virus and fighting the disease, media played the role of a chronicler of the pandemic for use by prospective historians of the pandemic and as the bridge between the people and the governments for regular communication on the preparedness. He further said that media also set the agenda for debates in the parliamentary institutions with analytical insights into various aspects of the pandemic and its impacts on different sections of the society.
He referred to special communication campaigns undertaken by the media to promote preventive measures like wearing masks, social distancing, frequent washing of hands, healthy eating, regular exercises, spiritual orientation etc.
Shri Naidu commended the spirit of the media for pursuing the mission of informing the people despite running into tough time itself. He said; “with the economy contracting due to restrictions, advertisement revenues have dried up. Scale of operations had to be adjusted and a good number of media persons had to take a cut in the pay. But, by and large, the media persisted with the mission of empowering the people, when it is needed the most.” He also referred to the particular problem faced by the print media of hard copies not being distributed as they were presented as the carriers of the virus.
Regarding print media, Shri Naidu said; “I follow more closely the print media. The amount of space provided for coronavirus and the unfolding pandemic, outscored even war time reporting. Innovative product spaces have been introduced and persisted with to cater to the information hungry readers. Extensive analyses of various aspects of the disease and its impacts still continue in a mission mode.”
Shri Naidu, however, sounded caution regarding some sections of television noting that they should have avoided and should, henceforth, desist from hyping the situation as creating panic would further destabilize the already anxious minds of the people. He urged the netizens to use social media for disseminating only authenticated information about the virus, the disease and its cure instead of giving currency to misleading myths.
He noted that masked reporters persisted with unmasking the ground realities like the hardship of migrant workers on their way home and in the process, some of them were tested positive and some even lost their lives. Calling media persons as ‘front line warriors’ for their dedication in presenting the pandemic narrative, Shri Naidu paid tributes to such spirited media persons and offered condolences to the bereaved families.
The Vice President observed that without the pro-active and missionary role played by the media, there would have been a vacuum in the fight against the pandemic. Regarding the agenda setting role of the media, Shri Naidu stated that; “By highlighting various aspects of the pandemic and documenting the same in factual and analytical manner, the media has set the agenda for debates and discussions on the management of the pandemic in our parliamentary institutions. Media reports would be the principal sources of reference for raising relevant issues.”
Alluding to some comments in the media, Chairman of Rajya Sabha Shri Naidu said that the parliamentary scrutiny of handling the pandemic is on course.
Shri Naidu stated that “With the easing of restrictions on domestic air travel and to a lesser degree on rail travel, the Department Related Standing Committees of both the Houses of Parliament have resumed their meetings this month. They have undertaken examination of various aspects of management of the pandemic and its fall out. This, in effect means, the required parliamentary scrutiny of the handling of the pandemic started in about three and half months of the last sitting of the apex legislature of the country. Any other shorter time frame may not have been possible given the situation prevailing in the country.”
(The Committee on Home Affairs this week reviewed various aspects of management of the pandemic with the Home Secretary presenting evidence. Home Ministry is the nodal ministry for handling the pandemic. Last week, the Committee on Science & Technology reviewed research and scientific preparedness in the context of the pandemic. Each meeting lasted over three hours.)
Shri Naidu recounted that the last Budget session of the Parliament had to be adjourned sine die on March 23rd a few days ahead of the schedule as the MPs wanted to be with the people in their hour of crisis and the Parliament is required to meet again within six months of the last sitting.
The Chairman stated that he and the Speaker of Lok Sabha Shri Om Birla have so far held several rounds of discussions on enabling the meetings of the Parliamentary Committees and the monsoon session of the Parliament in the context of corona induced social distancing norm as the logistics of seating and participation of MPs in the proceedings required detailed deliberation and planning.
Shri Naidu further said that the Government has recently reached out to both the Presiding Officers on holding the monsoon session of the Parliament.

குடியரசுத் துணைத் தலைவர் செயலகம்
கோவிட்-19 பெருந்தொற்றுக்கு எதிரான போராட்டத்தில் மக்களுடன் இணைந்து செயலாற்றுவதற்காக ஊடகங்களுக்கு குடியரசுத் துணைத்தலைவர் பாராட்டு.
19 JUL 2020 10:34AM by PIB Chennai
இந்தியக் குடியரசு துணைத்தலைவரும் மாநிலங்களவைத் தலைவருமான திரு. எம்.வெங்கய்யா நாயுடு கொரோனா வைரஸ் திடீர்ப் பரவல் மற்றும் கோவிட்-19 பெருந்தொற்றுப் பரவலின் பல்வேறு அம்சங்கள் குறித்து மக்களுக்குத் தேவையான தகவல், பகுப்பாய்வு மற்றும் சரியான கண்ணோட்டங்களை அளித்து அவர்களுக்கு அறிவுறுத்துவதற்காகவும் இந்த நோய்க்கு எதிராக நடந்து வரும் போராட்டத்தில் பதட்டமடைந்து இருக்கும் மக்களோடு இணைந்து செயலாற்றுவதற்காகவும் ஊடகங்களைப் பாராட்டினார்.
தனது முகநூலில் இன்று ”ஊடகம்: கொரோனா காலகட்டத்தில் நமது கூட்டாளி” என்ற தலைப்பிலான பதிவில் திரு.நாயுடு வைரஸ் தொற்று பரவிய காலகட்டத்தில் இருந்து கடந்த சில மாதங்களாக ஊடகங்களின் பங்களிப்பை விரிவாக எடுத்துரைத்து ஊடகத்தையும், ஊடகவியலாளர்களையும் பாராட்டியுள்ளார். மேலும் ”தகவல் தெரிவித்தல், கல்வி புகட்டல், பெருந்தொற்றை எதிர்கொள்வதற்கான ஆலோசனைகளை மக்களுக்கு அளித்தல் ஆகிய தங்களது அடிப்படைச் செயல்பாடுகளை மேற்கொண்டு வருவதற்கும் நெருக்கடியான காலகட்டத்தில் நமது வாழ்க்கையில் நம்பிக்கைக்குரிய கூட்டாளிகளாக இருப்பதற்கும்” ஊடகத்திற்கு திரு. நாயுடு பாராட்டு தெரிவித்துள்ளார். மக்கள் துன்பத்திற்கு ஆளாகும் போது அவர்களின் துன்பத்திற்கான காரணம் மற்றும் விளைவுகள், இந்த நிலை எவ்வளவு காலம் நீடிக்கும் மற்றும் இதை எதிர்கொள்வதற்கான வழிமுறைகள் என்ன என்பது தொடர்பான தகவல்களைத் தெரிந்து கொள்ள முயல்வார்கள். மக்களுக்கு இத்தகைய தகவல்களைத் தந்து அவர்களுக்கு அறிவூட்டுவது ஊடகத்தின் பணியாக உள்ளது.
முகக்கவசம் அணிதல், சமூக இடைவெளியைக் கடைப்பிடித்தல், அடிக்கடிக் கைகளைக் கழுவுதல், ஆரோக்கியமான உணவை உட்கொள்ளுதல், தொடர்ந்து உடற்பயிற்சி செய்தல், ஆன்மீக ஈடுபாடு முதலான தற்காப்பு நடவடிக்கைகளை மேற்கொள்ளச் செய்வதற்கு ஊடகங்கள் எடுத்து வரும் சிறப்புத் தொடர்பியல் பிரச்சார முகாம்களை அவர் சுட்டிக்காட்டியுள்ளார்.
ஊடகத்திற்கே இந்தச் சூழல் நெருக்கடியான காலகட்டமாக இருந்த போதிலும் அவை மக்களுக்குத் தகவல் தெரிவிக்கும் செயற்பாட்டில் தொடர்ந்து ஈடுபட்டு வரும் ஊக்கத்தை திரு நாயுடு பாராட்டினார். ”கட்டுப்பாடுகளின் காரணமாக பொருளாதாரம் பாதிக்கப்பட்டு வரும் நிலையில் விளம்பரம் மூலமான வருவாய் அவர்களுக்குக் குறைந்திருக்கிறது. ஊடகங்களை நடத்துகின்ற செயல்நிலைமை சீரமைக்கப்பட வேண்டும், ஊடகத்தில் பணிபுரிவோரில் பெரும்பான்மையினர் ஊதியக் குறைப்பை எதிர்கொண்டாக வேண்டும். இருந்தாலும் இவற்றையும் தாண்டி ஊடகங்களின் சேவை மிக அத்தியாவசியமாகத் தேவைப்படும் இந்தச் சூழலில் மக்களுக்கு அறிவுறுத்தல் என்ற நோக்கத்தில் ஊடகங்கள் தொடர்ந்து செயல்படுகின்றன” என்று அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார்.
திரு நாயுடு அச்சு ஊடகம் குறித்து குறிப்பிடும் போது, ”அச்சு ஊடகங்களை நான் தொடர்ந்து கவனித்து வருகிறேன். கொரோனா வைரஸ் மற்றும் பெருந்தொற்றுப் பரவலுக்கு ஒதுக்கப்படும் இடம் போர்க்காலச் செய்திகளுக்கு ஒதுக்கப்படும் இடத்தை விட அதிக அளவில் இருக்கிறது. இத்தகையச் செய்திகளுக்கான இடங்கள் புதியதாக அறிமுகப்படுத்தப்பட்டு வாசகர்களின் தகவல் தேவையை தொடர்ந்து பூர்த்தி செய்து வருகின்றன. நோய் மற்றும் அதன் தாக்கங்கள் குறித்த பல்வேறு அம்சங்கள் மீதான விரிவான பகுப்பாய்வுகள் இன்னமும் ஒரு இயக்க மாதிரியில் தொடர்ந்து தரப்பட்டு வருகின்றன”.
இருந்த போதிலும் சில தொலைக்காட்சிகள் குறித்து எச்சரிக்கையாக இருக்க வேண்டும் என்றும் திரு. நாயுடு கூறியுள்ளார். இத்தகைய தொலைக்காட்சிகள் தவிர்க்கப்பட வேண்டும். அவை சூழலை மிகைப்படுத்துவதில் இருந்து விலகி இருக்கவேண்டும். அச்சத்தை உருவாக்குவது என்பது ஏற்கனவே பதட்டமான மனநிலையில் இருக்கின்ற மக்களை மேலும் சீர்குலைத்துவிடும். இணையப் பயனாளர்கள் (Netizens) வைரஸ், நோய், சிகிச்சை ஆகியவை குறித்த அதிகாரப்பூர்வமான தகவல்களைப் பரிமாறிக் கொள்வதற்கு மட்டுமே சமூக ஊடகங்களைப் பயன்படுத்த வேண்டும் என்றும் தவறான திசைக்கு வழிகாட்டும் பொய்ச் செய்திகளுக்கு இடம் கொடுக்கக் கூடாது என்றும் அவர் வலியுறுத்தினார்.
ஊடகம் தன்னார்வச் செயல்பாட்டுடனும் போர்க்கால அடிப்படையிலும் பணியாற்றாவிட்டால் பெருந்தொற்றுக்கு எதிரான போராட்டத்தில் வெற்றிடம் ஏற்பட்டு விடக்கூடும் என்று குடியரசுத் தலைவர் தெரிவித்தார். ஊடகத்தின் நிரல்வரிசை நிர்ணயப் பங்கினைச் சுட்டிக்காட்டிய திரு.நாயுடு ”பெருந்தொற்றுப் பரவலின் பல்வேறு அம்சங்களை எடுத்துக்காட்டி அவற்றை தகவல் மற்றும் பகுப்பாய்வு முறையில் ஆவணப்படுத்துவதன் மூலம் ஊடகமானது நமது பாராளுமன்ற நிறுவனங்களில் பெருந்தொற்று நிர்வாகம் குறித்த விவாதங்களையும், கலந்துரையாடல்களையும் மேற்கொள்வதற்கான நிரல் வரிசையை நிர்ணயம் செய்கிறது. சம்பந்தப்பட்ட பிரச்சினைகளை எழுப்புவதற்கு ஊடக அறிக்கைகள் தான் ஒப்பிட்டுப் பார்ப்பதற்கான முதன்மை ஆதாரங்களாக உள்ளன” என்றும் குறிப்பிட்டார்.
ஊடகங்களில் முன்வைக்கப்பட்டுள்ள சில விமர்சனங்களைச் சுட்டிக்காட்டிய மாநிலங்களவைத் தலைவர் திரு நாயுடு பெருந்தொற்றுப் பரவலைக் கையாள்வது குறித்த நாடாளுமன்றப் பரிசீலனை மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்டு வருகிறது என்று தெரிவித்தார்.
உள்நாட்டு விமானப் பயணம் மீதான கட்டுப்பாடுகள் தளர்த்தப்பட்டதாலும், ரயில் பயணக்கட்டுப்பாடு ஓரளவிற்குத் தளர்த்தப்பட்டதாலும் நாடாளுமன்றத்தின் இரு அவைகளின் துறை தொடர்பான நிலைக்குழுக்கள் இந்த மாதத்தில் தங்களது கூட்டங்களை நடத்தத் தொடங்கியுள்ளன. இந்த நிலைக்குழுக்கள் பெருந்தொற்றை நிர்வகிக்கும் பல்வேறு அம்சங்கள் குறித்தம் தொற்றுப்பரவல் குறைவது குறித்தும் ஆய்வினை மேற்கொண்டுள்ளன. உண்மையில் இதன் அர்த்தம் என்னவென்றால் பெருந்தொற்றைக் கையாள்வது குறித்து எடுக்கப்பட வேண்டிய நாடாளுமன்ற பரிசீலனை நாட்டின் உச்சநிலை மக்கள் பிரதிநிதிகள் அவையின் கடைசி அமர்வுக்குப் பிறகு சுமார் மூன்றரை மாதங்கள் கழித்து தொடங்கியுள்ளது என்பது ஆகும். நாட்டில் தற்போது நிலவிவரும் இந்தச் சூழலில் இதற்கும் குறைந்த காலகட்டத்தில் செயல்படுவது என்பது சாத்தியமானது அல்ல என்று அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார்.
நாடாளுமன்றத்தின் மழைக்காலக் கூட்டத்தொடரை நடத்துவதற்கு இரண்டு அவையின் தலைவர்களையும் அரசு அண்மையில் தொடர்பு கொண்டுள்ளதாக திரு நாயுடு மேலும் தெரிவித்தார்.