Vice President's Secretariat
Vice President hails media for partnering with people in the fight against COVID-19 pandemic
Says, despite taking a hit, media pursued the mission of empowering people with information and perspectives
Cautions against creating panic among the people by hyping the situation
Parliamentary scrutiny of handling the pandemic is on course, says VP
19 JUL 2020 10:34AM by PIB Delhi
Vice President of India and Chairman of Rajya Sabha, Shri M.Venkaiah has hailed the media for empowering the people with necessary information, analyses and perspectives about various aspects of the outbreak of coronavirus and the COVID-19 pandemic and partnering with the anxious people in the ongoing fight against the disease. He called media persons on the ground as ‘frontline warriors’ for their dedicated efforts in presenting the narrative of the pandemic for wider awakening.
In his Facebook post titled “Media: Our Partner in Corona Times” today, Shri Naidu dealt at length with the role of media over the last few months since the virus outbreak and complimented the media and media persons for “ for effectively discharging their core function of informing, educating and empowering the people to cope with the pandemic and for being an important part of our lives during the crisis as trusted partners.” He said that when people run into adversity, they look for information regarding its causes and consequences, its duration and the means of coping with it and it falls on the central and state governments and media to equip the people accordingly.
The Vice President noted that besides being a vehicle of much required empowerment of people for taking informed actions against the spread of virus and fighting the disease, media played the role of a chronicler of the pandemic for use by prospective historians of the pandemic and as the bridge between the people and the governments for regular communication on the preparedness. He further said that media also set the agenda for debates in the parliamentary institutions with analytical insights into various aspects of the pandemic and its impacts on different sections of the society.
He referred to special communication campaigns undertaken by the media to promote preventive measures like wearing masks, social distancing, frequent washing of hands, healthy eating, regular exercises, spiritual orientation etc.
Shri Naidu commended the spirit of the media for pursuing the mission of informing the people despite running into tough time itself. He said; “with the economy contracting due to restrictions, advertisement revenues have dried up. Scale of operations had to be adjusted and a good number of media persons had to take a cut in the pay. But, by and large, the media persisted with the mission of empowering the people, when it is needed the most.” He also referred to the particular problem faced by the print media of hard copies not being distributed as they were presented as the carriers of the virus.
Regarding print media, Shri Naidu said; “I follow more closely the print media. The amount of space provided for coronavirus and the unfolding pandemic, outscored even war time reporting. Innovative product spaces have been introduced and persisted with to cater to the information hungry readers. Extensive analyses of various aspects of the disease and its impacts still continue in a mission mode.”
Shri Naidu, however, sounded caution regarding some sections of television noting that they should have avoided and should, henceforth, desist from hyping the situation as creating panic would further destabilize the already anxious minds of the people. He urged the netizens to use social media for disseminating only authenticated information about the virus, the disease and its cure instead of giving currency to misleading myths.
He noted that masked reporters persisted with unmasking the ground realities like the hardship of migrant workers on their way home and in the process, some of them were tested positive and some even lost their lives. Calling media persons as ‘front line warriors’ for their dedication in presenting the pandemic narrative, Shri Naidu paid tributes to such spirited media persons and offered condolences to the bereaved families.
The Vice President observed that without the pro-active and missionary role played by the media, there would have been a vacuum in the fight against the pandemic. Regarding the agenda setting role of the media, Shri Naidu stated that; “By highlighting various aspects of the pandemic and documenting the same in factual and analytical manner, the media has set the agenda for debates and discussions on the management of the pandemic in our parliamentary institutions. Media reports would be the principal sources of reference for raising relevant issues.”
Alluding to some comments in the media, Chairman of Rajya Sabha Shri Naidu said that the parliamentary scrutiny of handling the pandemic is on course.
Shri Naidu stated that “With the easing of restrictions on domestic air travel and to a lesser degree on rail travel, the Department Related Standing Committees of both the Houses of Parliament have resumed their meetings this month. They have undertaken examination of various aspects of management of the pandemic and its fall out. This, in effect means, the required parliamentary scrutiny of the handling of the pandemic started in about three and half months of the last sitting of the apex legislature of the country. Any other shorter time frame may not have been possible given the situation prevailing in the country.”
(The Committee on Home Affairs this week reviewed various aspects of management of the pandemic with the Home Secretary presenting evidence. Home Ministry is the nodal ministry for handling the pandemic. Last week, the Committee on Science & Technology reviewed research and scientific preparedness in the context of the pandemic. Each meeting lasted over three hours.)
Shri Naidu recounted that the last Budget session of the Parliament had to be adjourned sine die on March 23rd a few days ahead of the schedule as the MPs wanted to be with the people in their hour of crisis and the Parliament is required to meet again within six months of the last sitting.
The Chairman stated that he and the Speaker of Lok Sabha Shri Om Birla have so far held several rounds of discussions on enabling the meetings of the Parliamentary Committees and the monsoon session of the Parliament in the context of corona induced social distancing norm as the logistics of seating and participation of MPs in the proceedings required detailed deliberation and planning.
Shri Naidu further said that the Government has recently reached out to both the Presiding Officers on holding the monsoon session of the Parliament.

نائب صدر جمہوریہ ہند کا سکریٹریٹ
نائب صدرِ جمہوریہ نے کووڈ – 19 عالمی وباء کے خلاف لڑائی میں عوام سے ساجھیداری کے لئے میڈیا کی ستائش کی
19 JUL 2020 10:34AM by PIB Delhi
نئی دلّی ،19 جولائی / نائب صدرِ جمہوریہ ہند اور راجیہ سبھا کے چیئر مین جناب ایم وینکیا نائیڈو نے کووڈ – 19 عالمی وباء اور کورونا وائرس کے پھیلنے سے متعلق ضروری معلومات ، تجزیہ اور مختلف پہلوؤں کے منظر نامے کے بارے میں عوام کو معلومات فراہم کرنے اور اِس بیماری کے خلاف جاری لڑائی میں عوام کے ساتھ ساجھیداری کرنے کے لئے میڈیا کی ستائش کی ہے ۔ انہوں نے میڈیا کے افراد کو عالمی وباء کے بارے میں معلومات فراہم کرنے اور وسیع طور پر بیداری پیدا کرنے کے لئے پُر خلوص کوششیں کرنے پر میڈیا کے افراد کو صفِ اوّل کے جانباز قرار دیا ۔
اپنے فیس بُک پوسٹ پر ، جس کا عنوان ہے ، " میڈیا : کورونا کے دور میں ہمارا ساجھیدار " میں آج جناب نائیڈو نے وائرس پھیلنے سے لے کر اب تک پچھلے چند مہینوں کے دوران میڈیا کے رول پر تفصیلی اظہارِ خیال کرتے ہوئے میڈیا کے افراد اور میڈیا کو معلومات فراہم کرنے کی اپنی بنیادی ذمہ داری پوری کرنے اور عوام کو عالمی وباء سے نمٹنے میں با اختیار بنانے اور بحران کے دوران پُر اعتماد ساجھیدار کا رول ادا کرنے پر ستائش کی ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ایسے میں ، جب کہ عوام منفی سوچ رکھتے ہیں ، انہوں نے عوام کو پوری طرح معلومات سے لیس کرنے ، مرکزی اور ریاستی حکومتوں کو ، اُ ن کے وسائل کے ساتھ نمٹنے اور اُن کے اثرات کے بارے میں لوگوں کو بتانے میں اہم رول ادا کیا ہے ۔
نائب صدرِ جمہوریہ نے اِس بات کو اجاگر کیا کہ وائرس کے پھیلنے اور بیماری سے لڑنے کے خلاف علم پر مبنی کارروائی کرنے کے لئے عوام کو با اختیار بنانے کے علاوہ میڈیا نے تاریخ داں کی حیثیت سے عالمی وباء سے نمٹنے اور اِس وباء سے نمٹنے کی تیاری کے لئے عوام اور حکومتوں کے درمیان مسلسل مواصلات قائم کرکے بہت اہم رول ادا کیا ہے ۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ میڈیا نے وباء کے مختلف پہلوؤں پر تجزیاتی نظر ڈالتے ہوئے پارلیمانی اداروں میں مباحثے کے ایجنڈے بھی طے کئے ہیں اور سماج کے مختلف طبقوں پر اِس کے اثرات پر مباحثے کے موضوع طے کئے ہیں ۔
انہوں نے بچاؤ کے مختلف اقدامات ، جیسے ماسک لگانا ، ایک دوسرے سے فاصلہ بر قرار رکھنا ، بار بار ہاتھ دھونا ، صحت مند خوراک لینا ، مسلسل ورزش اور روحانیت سے فیض حاصل کرنے جیسے اقدامات کو فروغ دینے کے میڈیا کی مواصلاتی مہم کا حوالہ دیا ۔
جناب نائیڈو نے شدید مشکل دور میں بھی عوام کو معلومات فراہم کرنے کے مشن پر عمل کرنے کے لئے میڈیا کے جذبے کی تعریف کی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ پابندیوں کی وجہ سے معیشت کے سکڑنے کے ساتھ اشتہارات کے ریونیو میں کمی آئی ہے ۔ اِس وجہ سے کارروائی کے پیمانے کو بھی اُسی مناسبت سے کم کرنا پڑا ہے اور بہت سے میڈیا کے افراد کو تنخواہوں میں کمی کو قبول کرنا پڑا ہے لیکن کم و بیش میڈیا نے عوام کو با اختیار بنانے کے اپنے مشن کو ضرورت کے وقت میں بھی جاری رکھا ہے ۔ انہوں نے پرنٹ میڈیا کو در پیش مسائل کا حوالہ دیا ، جس میں اخبارات کی کاپیاں تقسیم نہیں ہو پا رہی ہیں کیونکہ انہیں بھی وائرس پھیلانے کے ایک ذریعے کے طور پر پیش کیا گیا ۔
پرنٹ میڈیا کے بارے میں جناب وینکیا نائیڈو نے کہا کہ میں پرنٹ میڈیا پر زیادہ توجہ دیتا ہوں ۔ کورونا وائرس اور اس وباء کے پھیلنے کے لئے اخبارات میں ، جتنی جگہ فراہم کی گئی ہے ، وہ جنگ کے دور کی رپورٹنگ سے بھی زیادہ ہے ۔ اختراعی مصنوعات کے لئے اخبارات میں جگہ نکالی گئی ہے اور قارئین کے لئے ، اُس میں معلومات فراہم کی گئی ہے ۔ اس کے علاوہ ، اِس بیماری کے مختلف پہلوؤں کا جامع تجزیہ اور اِس کے اثرات پر تجزیہ بھی مشن موڈ میں جاری ہے ۔
البتہ جناب نائیڈو نے ٹیلی ویژن کے کچھ سیکشن کے بارے میں خبردار کیا اور اس بات کو اجاگر کیا کہ انہیں کچھ چیزوں کو نظر انداز کرنا چاہیئے اور صورتِ حال کو بڑھا چڑھا کر پیش کرنے سے گریز کرنا چاہیئے تاکہ اِس سے عوام کے ذہنوں کو ، جو پہلے ہی پریشان ہیں ، غیر مستحکم کرنے سے بچا جا سکے ۔ انہوں نے نامہ نگاروں پر زور دیا کہ وہ وائرس ، بیماری اور اُس کے علاج کے لئے صرف مصدقہ معلومات کی ترسیل کے لئے ہی سوشل میڈیا کا استعمال کریں ۔
انہوں نے ماسک لگائے ہوئے نامہ نگاروں پر زور دیا کہ وہ اُن حقائق سے پردہ اٹھائیں ، جن میں مائگرینٹ مزدوروں کو ، اُن کے گھروں کی واپسی کے دوران درپیش مشکلات اور اُن میں سے کچھ کو وائرس سے متاثر ہونے اور یہاں تک کہ کچھ لوگوں کے جان گنوانے جیسی پریشانیوں کو بھی اجاگر کیا جائے ۔ میڈیا کے افراد کو عالمی وباء سے متعلق معلومات فراہم کرنے میں ، اُن کے حوصلے کے لئے صف اول کے جانباز قرار دیتے ہوئے جناب نائیڈو نے ایسے میڈیا افراد کو خراج عقیدت پیش کیا اور مہلوکین کے اہلِ خانہ کے ساتھ تعزیت کا اظہار کیا ۔
نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ میڈیا کے ذریعے سرگرم اور مشن کی طرح ادا کئے گئے رول کے بغیر عالمی وباء کے خلاف لڑائی میں خلاء باقی رہ سکتا تھا ۔ میڈیا کے ایجنڈا طے کرنے کے رول کے بارے میں جناب نائیڈو نے کہا کہ عالمی وباء کے مختلف پہلوؤں کو اجاگر کرنے اور انہیں حقیقی اور تجزیاتی طور پر پیش کرکے میڈیا نے ہمارے پارلیمانی اداروں میں عالمی وباء کے بندوبست پر مباحثوں اور تبادلۂ خیال کے لئے ایجنڈے طے کئے ہیں ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ میڈیا کی رپورٹیں مطابقت رکھنے والے امور کو اٹھانے کے لئے حوالے کے اہم وسیلے کے طور پر سمجھی جاتی ہیں ۔ میڈیا میں کچھ بیانات کے بارے میں راجیہ سبھا کے چیئرمین جناب وینکیا نائیڈو نے کہا کہ عالمی وباء سے نمٹنے کے لئے پارلیمانی نگہداشت درست طور پر جاری ہے ۔
جناب نائیڈو نے کہا کہ گھریلو فضائی سفر پر پابندیاں ختم کئے جانے اور ریلوے کے سفر پر پابندیوں میں جزوی کمی کئے جانے سے پارلیمنٹ کے دونوں ایوانوں میں متعلقہ محکموں کی قائمہ کمیٹیوں نے اِس مہینے اپنی میٹنگیں شروع کر دی ہیں ۔ انہوں نے عالمی وباء کے مختلف پہلوؤں کے بندوبست اور اِس کے اثرات کی جانچ بھی کی ہے ۔ اس کا مطلب ہے کہ عالمی وباء سے نمٹنے کے اقدامات کی پارلیمانی چھان بین ملک کی اعلیٰ ترین قانون سازیہ کے آخری ساڑھے تین مہینوں کے اجلاس میں شروع ہو گئی ہے ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ملک میں موجود صورتِ حال کو دیکھتے ہوئے اِس معاملے پر نظام الاوقات کو مزید کم کرنا ممکن نہیں ہے ۔
( داخلی امور کی کمیٹی نے ، اِس ہفتے عالمی وباء کے بندوبست کے مختلف پہلوؤں کا جائزہ لیا اور داخلہ سکریٹری کو شواہد پیش کرتے ہوئے اُن کے سامنے ، اِس معاملے کو اٹھایا گیا ۔ انہوں نے زور دے کر کہا کہ سائنس اور ٹیکنا لوجی کی کمیٹی نے عالمی وباء کے ضمن میں سائنس اور ٹیکنا لوجی کی تحقیق کا جائزہ لیا اور یہ تمام میٹنگیں تین تین گھنٹے سے زیادہ جاری رہیں ۔ )
جناب نائیڈو نے یاد دلایا کہ پارلیمنٹ کے آخری بجٹ اجلاس کو 23 مارچ جو غیر معینہ مدت کے لئے ملتوی کرنا پڑا تھا کیونکہ کچھ ارکانِ پارلیمنٹ چاہتے تھے کہ بحران کے اِس دور میں وہ عوام کے ساتھ رہیں ۔ اس لئے پارلیمنٹ کو آخری اجلاس کے بعد 6 ماہ کے اندر میٹنگ کرنا ضروری ہے ۔
راجیہ سبھا کے چیئرمین نے کہا کہ لوک سبھا کے اسپیکر اوم برلا اور انہوں نے پارلیمانی کمیٹیوں کی میٹنگوں کے انعقاد کے بارے میں کئی مرتبہ تبادلۂ خیال کیا ہے اور پارلیمنٹ کے مانسون اجلاس میں کورونا کے پیش نظر سماجی دوری کے ضابطے بر قرار رکھتے ہوئے تفصیلی تبادلۂ خیال اور منصوبہ بندی کے لئے ارکانِ پارلیمنٹ کی شرکت ضروری ہے ۔
جناب نائیڈو نے مزید کہا کہ حکومت نے پارلیمنٹ کے مانسون اجلاس کے انعقاد کے بارے میں دونوں ایوانوں کے صدارتی عہدیداروں کے ساتھ حال ہی میں گفتگو کی ہے ۔