ক্রেতা, খাদ্যএবংগণবন্টনমন্ত্রক
২০টি রাজ্য/কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলে চালু হওয়া ‘এক দেশ, এক রেশন কার্ড’ কর্মসূচির আওতায় জাতীয় খাদ্য সুরক্ষা আইন অনুযায়ী সমস্ত প্রবাসী সুফলভোগীদের ভর্তুকি মূল্যে হয়রানি ছাড়াই খাদ্যশস্য বন্টন
18 JUL 2020 12:28PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১৮ জুলাই, ২০২০
‘এক দেশ, এক রেশন কার্ড’ ব্যবস্থা রেশন কার্ডের আন্তঃরাজ্য পরিষেবা গ্রহণের লক্ষ্যে ২০১৯-এর আগস্ট মাস থেকে ৪টি রাজ্যে চালু হয়। এরপর থেকে এখনও পর্যন্ত ২০টি রাজ্য/কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলে রেশন গ্রহণের ক্ষেত্রে এই সুবিধা চালু হয়েছে। জাতীয় খাদ্য সুরক্ষা আইনের সমস্ত কার্ডধারীরা এখন ‘এক দেশ, এক রেশন কার্ড’ ব্যবস্থার আওতায় দেশের যে কোনও জায়গায় রেশন সামগ্রী সংগ্রহ করতে পারেন। যে ২০টি রাজ্য/কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলে রেশন পরিষেবা গ্রহণের ক্ষেত্রে এই সুবিধা চালু হয়েছে, সেগুলি হ’ল – অন্ধ্রপ্রদেশ, হরিয়ানা, কর্ণাটক, মহারাষ্ট্র, ওডিশা, সিকিম, মিজোরাম, ত্রিপুরা, বিহার, গুজরাট, ঝাড়খন্ড প্রভৃতি।
৪টি রাজ্য/কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলে ‘এক দেশ, এক রেশন কার্ড’ ব্যবস্থার আওতায় বিভিন্ন সুযোগ-সুবিধাগুলি প্রদানের প্রক্রিয়া সদ্য শেষ হয়েছে। এমনকি, এই ৪টি রাজ্য/কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলে আন্তঃরাজ্য লেনদেনের ক্ষেত্রে প্রয়োজনীয় ঐ পরিষেবা এবং সেন্ট্রাল ড্যাশবোর্ডের মাধ্যমে সুবিধাভোগীদের প্রদেয় পরিষেবার ওপর নজর রাখার পদ্ধতি শুরু হয়েছে। দেশের বাকি রাজ্য/কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলগুলিতে আগামী বছরের মার্চ মাসের মধ্যে ‘এক দেশ, এক রেশন কার্ড’ ব্যবস্থা কার্যকর করার পরিকল্পনা রয়েছে।
২০১৩’র জাতীয় খাদ্য সুরক্ষা আইনের আওতায় সমস্ত সুফলভোগীর কাছে প্রাপ্য খাদ্যশস্য ভর্তুকি মূল্যে সময় মতো পৌঁছে দিতে খাদ্য ও গণবন্টন মন্ত্রকের একটি উচ্চাকাঙ্খী পরিকল্পনার অঙ্গ হিসাবে ‘এক দেশ, এক রেশন কার্ড’ ব্যবস্থা চালু করা হয়। এই ব্যবস্থার ফলে একজন সুফলভোগী দেশের যে কোনও প্রান্তে (যদি সেখানে পরিষেবা চালু হয়ে থাকে তবেই) ‘এক দেশ, এক রেশন কার্ড’ পরিষেবা গ্রহণ করতে পারবেন। সমস্ত রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলের সহযোগিতায় গণবন্টন ব্যবস্থার সুসংহত পরিচালনা সংক্রান্ত কেন্দ্রীয় স্তরের এই কর্মসূচিটি রূপায়িত হচ্ছে।

Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Seamless delivery of subsidised food grains to all NFSA migratory beneficiaries under One Nation One Ration Card scheme now enabled in 20 States/UTs; All other States/UTs are targeted to be integrated before March 2021
Trial and testing in four more States/ UTs - Jammu & Kashmir, Manipur, Nagaland and Uttarakhand completed for enabling national portability soon
Technology-driven systemic reform for migratory NFSA beneficiaries, to enable lifting of entitled quota of food grains from any Fair Price Shop anywhere in the country by Aadhaar seeding of ration cards
18 JUL 2020 12:28PM by PIB Delhi
The One Nation One Ration Card facility was started as inter-State portability of ration cards in 4 States w.e.f. August 2019. Since then, a total of 20 States/UT have been integrated together into a seamless national portability cluster w.e.f. June 2020. Thus, this facility is currently enabled for NFSA card holders in 20 States/UTs. These States/UTs are Andhra Pradesh, Haryana, Karnataka, Maharashtra, Odisha, Sikkim, Mizoram, Telangana, Kerala, Punjab, Tripura, Bihar, Goa, Himachal Pradesh, Dadra & Nagar Haveli and Daman & Diu, Gujarat, Uttar Pradesh, Jharkhand, Madhya Pradesh and Rajasthan.
Now, trial and testing in 4 more States/UTs of Jammu & Kashmir, Manipur, Nagaland and Uttarakhand have been completed for enabling national portability features under One Nation One Ration Card in these states very shortly. Besides, the required web-services for inter-State transactions and their monitoring through Central Dashboards have also been activated for these States/UTs. All other States/UTs are targeted to be integrated before March 2021.
The One Nation One Ration Card facility is an ambitious plan and endeavour of Department of Food & Public Distribution to ensure the delivery of food security entitlements to all beneficiaries covered under the National Food Security Act (NFSA), 2013, irrespective of their physical location anywhere in the country, by implementing nation-wide portability of ration cards under the ongoing central sector scheme on ‘Integrated Management of Public Distribution System (IM-PDS)’ in association with all States/UTs.
Through this system, the migratory NFSA beneficiaries, who frequently change their place of dwelling in search of temporary employments, etc. are now enabled with an option to lift their entitled quota of foodgrains from any Fair Price Shop (FPS) of their choice anywhere in the country by using their same/existing ration card with biometric/Aadhaar based authentication on an electronic Point of Sale (ePoS) device installed at the FPSs.
Thus, installation of ePoS devices at the FPSs and Aadhaar seeding of beneficiaries for biometric/ Aadhaar authentication are the main enablers of this system, which can be accessed by beneficiaries by quoting either their ration card number or the Aadhaar number to any FPS dealer across the country. Anyone in the family, who have seeded Aadhaar in the ration card can undergo authentication and lift the ration. There is no need to share or carry the ration card or Aadhaar card with ration dealer to avail the benefit. Beneficiaries can undergo Aadhaar authentication by using their finger prints or iris based identification.