Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Seamless delivery of subsidised food grains to all NFSA migratory beneficiaries under One Nation One Ration Card scheme now enabled in 20 States/UTs; All other States/UTs are targeted to be integrated before March 2021
Trial and testing in four more States/ UTs - Jammu & Kashmir, Manipur, Nagaland and Uttarakhand completed for enabling national portability soon
Technology-driven systemic reform for migratory NFSA beneficiaries, to enable lifting of entitled quota of food grains from any Fair Price Shop anywhere in the country by Aadhaar seeding of ration cards
18 JUL 2020 12:28PM by PIB Delhi
The One Nation One Ration Card facility was started as inter-State portability of ration cards in 4 States w.e.f. August 2019. Since then, a total of 20 States/UT have been integrated together into a seamless national portability cluster w.e.f. June 2020. Thus, this facility is currently enabled for NFSA card holders in 20 States/UTs. These States/UTs are Andhra Pradesh, Haryana, Karnataka, Maharashtra, Odisha, Sikkim, Mizoram, Telangana, Kerala, Punjab, Tripura, Bihar, Goa, Himachal Pradesh, Dadra & Nagar Haveli and Daman & Diu, Gujarat, Uttar Pradesh, Jharkhand, Madhya Pradesh and Rajasthan.
Now, trial and testing in 4 more States/UTs of Jammu & Kashmir, Manipur, Nagaland and Uttarakhand have been completed for enabling national portability features under One Nation One Ration Card in these states very shortly. Besides, the required web-services for inter-State transactions and their monitoring through Central Dashboards have also been activated for these States/UTs. All other States/UTs are targeted to be integrated before March 2021.
The One Nation One Ration Card facility is an ambitious plan and endeavour of Department of Food & Public Distribution to ensure the delivery of food security entitlements to all beneficiaries covered under the National Food Security Act (NFSA), 2013, irrespective of their physical location anywhere in the country, by implementing nation-wide portability of ration cards under the ongoing central sector scheme on ‘Integrated Management of Public Distribution System (IM-PDS)’ in association with all States/UTs.
Through this system, the migratory NFSA beneficiaries, who frequently change their place of dwelling in search of temporary employments, etc. are now enabled with an option to lift their entitled quota of foodgrains from any Fair Price Shop (FPS) of their choice anywhere in the country by using their same/existing ration card with biometric/Aadhaar based authentication on an electronic Point of Sale (ePoS) device installed at the FPSs.
Thus, installation of ePoS devices at the FPSs and Aadhaar seeding of beneficiaries for biometric/ Aadhaar authentication are the main enablers of this system, which can be accessed by beneficiaries by quoting either their ration card number or the Aadhaar number to any FPS dealer across the country. Anyone in the family, who have seeded Aadhaar in the ration card can undergo authentication and lift the ration. There is no need to share or carry the ration card or Aadhaar card with ration dealer to avail the benefit. Beneficiaries can undergo Aadhaar authentication by using their finger prints or iris based identification.

நுகர்வோர் நலன், உணவு மற்றும் பொது விநியோகம் அமைச்சகம்
தேசிய உணவுப் பாதுகாப்பு சட்டத்தின் கீழ் பயன்பெறும் புலம்பெயர்ந்த பயனாளிகளுக்கு, ஒரே நாடு ஒரே குடும்ப அட்டைத் திட்டத்தின் கீழ், மானியவிலை உணவு தானியங்கள் தற்போது 20 மாநிலங்கள்/யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களில் தடையின்றி விநியோகிக்கப்படுகின்றன; பிற அனைத்து மாநிலங்கள்/ யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களை மார்ச் 2021-க்கு முன் ஒருங்கிணைக்க இலக்கு நிர்ணயிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
18 JUL 2020 12:28PM by PIB Chennai
ஒரே நாடு ஒரே குடும்ப அட்டைத் திட்டம், எந்த மாநிலத்திலும் பயன்படுத்தும் விதமாக, ஆகஸ்ட் 2019-இல் 4 மாநிலங்களில் தொடங்கப்பட்டது. அதிலிருந்து, மொத்தம் 20 மாநிலங்கள் / யூனியன் பிரதேசங்கள், இத்திட்டத்தின் கீழ் ஒருங்கிணைக்கப்பட்டு, நாட்டின் எந்தப் பகுதிக்கும் மாற்றத்தக்க வகையில் ஜுன் 2020 முதல் ஒருங்கிணைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன. எனவே, 20 மாநிலங்கள் / யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களில் உள்ள தேசிய உணவுப் பாதுகாப்புச் சட்ட குடும்ப அட்டைதாரர்களுக்கு, இந்த வசதி ஏற்படுத்தப்பட்டுள்ளது. ஆந்திரப்பிரதேசம், தெலங்கானா, கேரளா, கர்நாடகா, கோவா, மகாராஷ்டிரா, குஜராத், தாத்ரா, நாகர்ஹவேலி மற்றும் டாமன், டையூ, பஞ்சாப், ஹரியானா, ஹிமாச்சலப்பிரதேசம், உத்தரப்பிரதேசம், ஒடிசா, பீகார், ஜார்கண்ட், சிக்கிம், திரிபுரா, மத்தியப்பிரதேசம்,மற்றும் ராஜஸ்தான் ஆகிய மாநிலங்களில் இத்திட்டம் நடைமுறைக்கு வந்துள்ளது.
தற்போது, ஜம்மு காஷ்மீர், மணிப்பூர், நாகாலாந்து மற்றும் உத்தராகண்ட் ஆகிய 4 மாநிலங்கள் / யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களில் சோதனை அடிப்படையில் இத்திட்டம் செயல்படுத்தி முடிக்கப்பட்டு, ஒரே நாடு ஒரே குடும்ப அட்டைத் திட்டத்தின் கீழ் விரைவில் நாட்டின் எந்தப்பகுதிக்கும் மாற்றத்தக்க விதமாக வகை செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளது. இது தவிர, மாநிலங்களிடையே மாற்றிக் கொள்ளத் தேவையான இணையதள சேவைகளும் உருவாக்கப்பட்டு, தேசிய அளவிலான கட்டுப்பாட்டு வசதி வாயிலாக கண்காணிப்பதற்கான வசதியும் இந்த மாநிலங்கள் / யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களில் செயல்பாட்டிற்கு வந்துள்ளன. குடும்ப அட்டையில் பெயர் இடம்பெற்றுள்ள ஆதார் எண் வசதியுடைய, குடும்ப உறுப்பினர் யார் வேண்டுமானாலும், தமது அடையாளத்தை உறுதிசெய்து, ரேசன் பொருள்களைப் பெற்றுச் செல்லலாம். பொருள்களைப் பெறுவதற்காக, குடும்ப அட்டை அல்லது ஆதார் அட்டையை நியாய விலைக் கடைக்கு எடுத்துச் செல்லவோ, கொடுக்கவோ தேவையில்லை. பயனாளிகள், தங்களது விரல் ரேகை அல்லது கண் இமை ஆதாரத்தைப் பயன்படுத்தி பொருள்களைப் பெற்றுக் கொள்ளலாம்.