Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
Mobile App of PM SVANidhi launched to bring Microcredit facility for street vendors at their door steps
More than 1,54,000 street vendors applied for working capital loan so far across States/ Uts--over 48,000 already been sanctioned
17 JUL 2020 5:36PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Durga Shanker Mishra, Secretary, Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs launched the Mobile Application of PM Street Vendor’s AtmaNirbhar Nidhi (PM SVANidhi) here today. This App aims to provide user friendly digital interface for Lending Institutions (LIs) and their field functionaries for sourcing and processing loan applications of street vendors under the Scheme. The launch event was organised through a video conference in which, besides senior officials from the Ministry, Principal Secretaries dealing with Urban Development Department and other officials from the States and UTs participated.
PM SVANidhi Mobile App is a step towards boosting the use of digital technology and will enable field functionaries of LIs like Banking Correspondents (BCs) and Agents of Non-Banking Financial Companies (NBFCs)/ Micro-Finance Institutions (MFIs), who have proximity with the street vendors, to ensure maximum coverage of the Scheme. It is believed that launch of Mobile App will give impetus to the implementation strategy of the Scheme besides promoting paper-less digital accessing of micro-credit facilities by the Street Vendors.
Ministry has already launched the Web Portal on June 29, 2020. This App has all the features similar to the Web Portal of PM SVANidhi added with the feature of easy portability. The features include vendor search in the survey data, e-KYC of applicants, processing of applications, and real time monitoring. The App can be downloaded from the Google play store for use by the LIs and their field functionaries. Since the commencement of lending process under PM SVANidhi on July 02, 2020, more than 1,54,000 Street Vendors have applied for working capital loan across States/ UTs and out of which over 48,000 have already been sanctioned.
PM SVANidhi was launched by the Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs, on June 01, 2020, for providing affordable Working Capital loan to street vendors to resume their livelihoods that have been adversely affected due to Covid-19 lockdown. This scheme targets to benefit over 50 lakh Street Vendors who had been vending on or before 24 March, 2020, in urban areas including those from surrounding peri-urban/ rural areas. Under the Scheme, the vendors can avail a working capital loan of up to Rs. 10,000, which is repayable in monthly instalments in the tenure of one year. On timely/ early repayment of the loan, an interest subsidy @ 7% per annum will be credited to the bank accounts of beneficiaries through Direct Benefit Transfer on quarterly basis. There will be no penalty on early repayment of loan. The scheme promotes digital transactions through cash back incentives up to an amount of Rs. 100 per month. Moreover, the vendors can achieve their ambition of going up on the economic ladder by availing the facility of enhancement of the credit limit on timely/ early repayment of loan.

आवासन और शहरी कार्य मंत्रालय
स्ट्रीट वेंडरों के लिए माइक्रो-क्रेडिट सुविधा उनके घर तक पहुंचाने के लिए पीएम स्वनिधि का मोबाइल ऐप जारी
अब तक विभिन्न राज्यों/ केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों से वर्किंग कैपिटल लोन के लिए 1,54,000 से ज्यादा स्ट्रीट वेंडरों ने आवेदन किया, 48,000 से ज्यादा को पहले ही स्वीकृति
17 JUL 2020 5:36PM by PIB Delhi
श्री दुर्गा शंकर मिश्रा, सचिव, आवास एवं शहरी कार्य मंत्रालय ने आज यहां पीएम स्ट्रीट वेंडर आत्मनिर्भर निधि (पीएम स्वनिधि) मोबाइल एप्लीकेशन जारी किया। इस ऐप का उद्देश्य, इस योजना के अंतर्गत स्ट्रीट वेंडरों के ऋण आवेदनों की सोर्सिंग और प्रोसेसिंग के लिए, ऋण प्रदाता संस्थानों (एलआई) और उनके फील्ड कार्यकर्ताओं को अनुकूल डिजिटल इंटरफेस प्रदान करना है। इस कार्यक्रम का आयोजन वीडियो कांफ्रेंस के माध्यम से किया गया, जिसमें मंत्रालय के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों के अलावा, शहरी विकास विभाग के प्रमुख सचिवों और राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के अन्य अधिकारियों ने हिस्सा लिया।
प्रधानमंत्री स्वनिधि मोबाइल ऐप, डिजिटल प्रौद्योगिकी के उपयोग को बढ़ावा देने की दिशा में एक कदम है और यह ऋण प्रदाता संस्थानों (एलआई) के फील्ड कार्यकर्ताओं जैसे बैंकिंग अभिकर्ता (बीसी) और गैर-बैंकिंग वित्तीय कंपनियों (एनबीएफसी)/माइक्रो-फाइनेंस संस्थानों (एमएफआई) के एजेंटों को योजना का अधिकतम कवरेज सुनिश्चित करने के लिए सक्षम बनाएगा, जिनका स्ट्रीट वेंडरों के साथ निकट संपर्क रहता है। ऐसा माना जा रहा है कि मोबाइल ऐप जारी करने से, स्ट्रीट वेंडरों तक कागज-रहित माइक्रो-क्रेडिट सुविधाओं की डिजिटल पहुंच को बढ़ावा देने के अलावा, इस योजना की कार्यान्वयन रणनीति को भी गति मिलेगी।
मंत्रालय द्वारा वेब पोर्टल की शुरूआत 29 जून, 2020 को की गई। इस ऐप में, पीएम स्वनिधि के वेब पोर्टल के जैसी ही सभी सुविधाएं हैं, जिसे आसान पोर्टेबिलिटी की सुविधा के साथ जोड़ा गया है। इनके फीचरों में, सर्वेक्षण डेटा में वेंडरों की खोज, आवेदकों के लिए ई-केवाईसी, आवेदनों की प्रोसेसिंग और रियल टाइम मॉनेटरिंग शामिल है। एलआई और उनके फील्ड कार्यकर्ताओं द्वारा इस ऐप का उपयोग करने के लिए इसे गुगल प्ले स्टोर से डाउनलोड किया जा सकता है। 02 जुलाई, 2020 को पीएम स्वनिधि के अंतर्गत ऋण प्रदान करने की प्रक्रिया की शुरूआत होने के बाद से, अबतक विभिन्न राज्यों/ केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के 1,54,000 से ज्यादा स्ट्रीट वेंडरों द्वारा वर्किंग कैपिटल लोन के लिए आवेदन किया गया है और जिनमें से 48,000 से ज्यादा को पहले ही मंजूरी प्रदान की जा चुकी है।
स्ट्रीट वेंडरों को सस्ते वर्किंग कैपिटल लोन प्रदान करने के उद्देश्य से, प्रधानमंत्री स्वनिधि को आवास एवं शहरी मामलों के मंत्रालय द्वारा 01 जून, 2020 को जारी किया गया, जिससे कि कोविड-19 लॉकडाउन के कारण प्रतिकूल रूप से प्रभावित होने स्ट्रीट वेंडर अपनी आजीविका को फिर से शुरू कर सकें। इस योजना का लक्ष्य, 24 मार्च, 2020 को या उससे पहले बिक्री करने वाले 50 लाख से ज्यादा शहरी क्षेत्रों और उसके आसपास के शहरी/ग्रामीण इलाकों के स्ट्रीट वेंडरों को लाभ पहुंचाना है। इस योजना के अंतर्गत, वेंडर 10,000 रुपये तक का वर्किंग कैपिटल लोन प्राप्त कर सकते हैं, जो एक साल की अवधि में मासिक किस्तों में चुकाया जा सकता है। ऋण को समय पर/ जल्दी चुकाने पर, प्रति वर्ष 7 प्रतिशत की दर से ब्याज सब्सिडी, प्रत्यक्ष लाभ हस्तांतरण के माध्यम से लाभार्थियों के बैंक खातों में तीमाही आधार पर जमा किया जाएगा। ऋण की जल्द भुगतान पर कोई जुर्माना नहीं लगेगा। यह योजना 100 रुपये प्रतिमाह तक की राशि के कैश बैक प्रोत्साहन के साथ डिजिटल लेनदेन को बढ़ावा देती है। इसके अलावा, वेंडर ऋण की समय पर/ जल्द भुगतान पर ऋण की सीमा में बढ़ोत्तरी वाली सुविधा का लाभ उठाकर आर्थिक पायदान पर आगे बढ़ने की अपनी महत्वाकांक्षा की प्राप्ति कर सकते हैं।