Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Cochin Shipyard Limited signs contract for construction of Autonomous electric vessels for ASKO maritime AS, Norway
Union Minister Mansukh Mandaviya praises CSL for laying historic milestone in Shipbuilding Industry
16 JUL 2020 4:42PM by PIB Delhi
Cochin Shipyard Limited (CSL), Kochi signed contracts for construction and supply of Two nos Autonomous Electric Ferry for ASKO Maritime AS, Norway with an option to build 2 more identical vessels.
Union Minister of State (I/C) Shri Mansukh Mandaviya praised the CSL for grabbing contract to build world's first fully automatic electric vessel for ASKO Maritime, Norway & laying historic milestone in Shipbuilding Industry. Shri Mandaviya said that CSL grabbed the contract by competing with various global shipyards and with its good credibility & history.
CSL is the largest commercial shipbuilder in India. The company clinched this prestigious export order from ASKO Maritime AS, the subsidiary group of Norges Gruppen ASA, one of the largest players in the Norwegian retail segment.
This Autonomous Electrical vessel project is an ambitious project in Norway partially funded by the Norwegian Government aimed at emission-free transport of goods across the Oslo fjord. These vessels will be managed by M/s. Massterly AS, the first company setup to take technical management and operate autonomous vessels, a joint venture between M/s. Kongsberg, the world leader in autonomous technology and M/s. Wilhelmsen, one of the largest Maritime shipping companies. Once in operation, this vessel will create a new bench mark for the merchant shipping world in the field of Autonomous Vessels with Zero Carbon Emission.
The 67 Mtr long vessels will initially be delivered as a Full-Electric Transport Ferry, powered by 1846 kWh capacity battery. After commissioning of autonomous equipment and field trials in Norway, it will operate as a fully autonomous ferry of ASKO that can transport 16 fully loaded Standard EU trailers in one go across the fjords. The Vessels are designed by Naval Dynamics Norway using Kongsberg Maritime systems, with detailed engineering to be carried out by CSL. They will be built under DNV GL Classification and flagged in Norway.
CSL won this export order after detailed evaluation of various global shipyards and based on its value proposition to the customer. CSL’s proven capability & track record to deliver world quality high-end vessels to prestigious clients in Western Europe also found favour with the Client. CSL holds this Contract, obtained within the current constraints posed by the pandemic, in high significance. CSL is already constructing 23 Hybrid Electric boats for the Kochi Water Metro.
This project is expected to catapult CSL into the league of premier Shipbuilding yards in the world capable of handling high tech vessel construction.

વહાણવટા મંત્રાલય
કોચીન શિપયાર્ડ લિમિટેડ દ્વારા ASKO દરિયાઈ AS, નોર્વે માટે સ્વાયત્ત ઇલેક્ટ્રિક જહાજોના નિર્માણ માટેના કરાર પર હસ્તાક્ષર કરવામાં આવ્યા.
કેન્દ્રીય મંત્રી શ્રી મનસુખ માંડવીયાએ જહાજ નિર્માણ ઉદ્યોગમાં ઐતિહાસિક સીમાચિહ્ન હાંસલ કરવા બદલ CSLની પ્રશંસા કરી
16 JUL 2020 4:42PM by PIB Ahmedabad
કોચીન શિપયાર્ડ લિમિટેડ (CSL), કોચિએ ASKO દરિયાઈ AS, નોર્વે માટે 2 વધુ સરખા જહાજો બનાવવાના વિકલ્પ સાથે બે સ્વાયત્ત ઇલેક્ટ્રિક ફેરીના નિર્માણ અને પુરવઠાના કરાર પર હસ્તાક્ષર કર્યા.
કેન્દ્રીય રાજ્યમંત્રી (સ્વતંત્ર પ્રભાર) શ્રી મનસુખ માંડવીયાએ નોર્વેના ASKO મેરીટાઇમ માટે વિશ્વના પ્રથમ સંપૂર્ણ સ્વચાલિત ઇલેક્ટ્રિક જહાજ બનાવવાનું અને જહાજ નિર્માણ ઉદ્યોગમાં ઐતિહાસિક લક્ષ્યાંક મૂકવાના કરાર બદલ સીએસએલની પ્રશંસા કરી. શ્રી માંડવીયાએ કહ્યું કે સીએસએલે વિવિધ વૈશ્વિક શિપયાર્ડ્સની સાથે સ્પર્ધા કરીને અને તેની સારી વિશ્વસનીયતા અને ઇતિહાસ સાથે કરાર કર્યો હતો.
સીએસએલ એ ભારતનું સૌથી મોટું વ્યાપારી શિપબિલ્ડર છે. કંપનીએ આ પ્રતિષ્ઠિત નિકાસ ઓર્ડર નોર્ગેસ ગ્રુપેન એએસએની પેટાકંપની ASKO મેરીટાઇમ AS પાસેથી મેળવ્યો, જે નોર્વેજીયન રિટેલ સેગમેન્ટની સૌથી મોટી કંપનીઓમાંની એક છે.
આ સ્વાયત્ત ઇલેક્ટ્રિકલ જહાજ પ્રોજેક્ટ એ નોર્વેનો એક મહત્વાકાંક્ષી પ્રોજેક્ટ છે જે નોર્વે સરકાર દ્વારા ઓસ્લો ફજર્ડમાં માલના ઉત્સર્જન-મુક્ત પરિવહનને ધ્યાનમાં રાખીને આપવામાં આવે છે. આ જહાજોનું સંચાલન તકનીકી સંચાલન અને સ્વાયત્ત જહાજોનું સંચાલન કરનારી પ્રથમ કંપની મેસર્સ માસ્ટરલી એએસ, સ્વાયત્ત તકનીકમાં વિશ્વમાં અગ્રેસર મેસર્સ કોંગ્સબર્ગ અને એક મોટી મેરીટાઇમ શિપિંગ કંપનીઓમાંની એક મેસર્સ વિલ્હેમસન વચ્ચેના સંયુક્ત સાહસ દ્વારા કરવામાં આવશે. એકવાર કામગીરી શરૂ થઈ ગયા પછી, આ જહાજ ઝીરો કાર્બન ઉત્સર્જન સાથે સ્વાયત્ત જહાજના ક્ષેત્રમાં વેપારી શિપિંગ, વિશ્વ માટે એક નવો બેન્ચમાર્ક બનાવશે.
67 મીટર લાંબા જહાજો શરૂઆતમાં ફુલ-ઇલેક્ટ્રિક ટ્રાન્સપોર્ટ ફેરી તરીકે વિતરિત કરવામાં આવશે, જે 1846 KWh ક્ષમતાની બેટરીથી ચાલશે. નોર્વેમાં સ્વાયત્ત ઉપકરણો અને ફીલ્ડ ટ્રાયલ્સ શરૂ કર્યા પછી, તે ASKO ની સંપૂર્ણ સ્વાયત્ત ફેરી તરીકે કાર્ય કરશે જે ફજર્ડ તરફ એક સાથે 16 સંપૂર્ણ લોડ પ્રમાણભૂત EU ટ્રેઇલર્સને પરિવહન કરી શકે છે. જહાજો નેવલ ડાયનેમિક્સ નોર્વે દ્વારા કોંગ્સબર્ગ મેરીટાઇમ સિસ્ટમોનો ઉપયોગ કરીને ડિઝાઇન કરવામાં આવ્યા છે, જેમાં સીએસએલ દ્વારા વિગતવાર એન્જીન્યરીંગ હાથ ધરવામાં આવ્યુ છે. તેઓ DNV GL વર્ગીકરણ હેઠળ બનાવવામાં આવશે અને નોર્વેથી રવાના કરવામાં આવશે.
વિવિધ વૈશ્વિક શિપયાર્ડ્સના વિગતવાર મૂલ્યાંકન પછી અને ગ્રાહકને તેની મૂલ્ય દરખાસ્તના આધારે સીએસએલએ આ નિકાસ આદેશ હાંસલ કાર્યો છે. પશ્ચિમ યુરોપના પ્રતિષ્ઠિત ગ્રાહકોને વિશ્વ ગુણવત્તાની ઉચ્ચ ગુણવત્તાવાળા જહાજો પહોંચાડવા માટે સીએસએલની સિદ્ધ ક્ષમતા અને ટ્રેક રેકોર્ડને કારણે પણ એને ક્લાયંટની તરફેણ મળી. રોગચાળા દ્વારા ઉભા કરાયેલા વર્તમાન અવરોધોમાં સીએસએલ આ કરાર મેળવવામાં સફળ થઈ છે, જેનું ઉચ્ચ મહત્વ છે. સીએસએલ પહેલાથી જ કોચી જળ મેટ્રો માટે 23 હાઇબ્રિડ ઇલેક્ટ્રિક બોટ બનાવી રહી છે.
આ પ્રોજેક્ટ દ્વારા સીએસએલને વિશ્વમાં પ્રીમિયર શિપબિલ્ડીંગ યાર્ડ્સની લીગમાં હાઈ ટેક જહાજ નિર્માણને સંભાળવામાં સક્ષમ બનાવવાની અપેક્ષા છે.