प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
15 वां भारत-यूरोपीय संघ (आभासी) शिखर सम्मेलन के उद्घाटन अवसर पर प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी का सम्‍बोधन
15 JUL 2020 5:16PM by PIB Delhi
Excellencies, नमस्कार!
COVID-19 के कारण हमें मार्च में India-EU Summit स्थगित करनी पड़ी थी। अच्छी बात है कि आज हम virtual माध्यम से मिल पा रहे हैं। सबसे पहले मैं Europe में Coronavirus के कारण हुई क्षति के लिए संवेदना प्रकट करता हूँ। आपके शुरुआती remarks के लिए धन्यवाद। आप की तरह मैं भी भारत और EU के सम्बन्धों को और विस्तृत और गहरा बनाने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध हूँ। इस के लिए हमें एक दीर्घ-कालीन strategic perspective अपनाना चाहिए।
इसके साथ-साथ एक action-oriented agenda बनाना चाहिए, जिसे निर्धारित समय-सीमा में कार्यान्वित किया जा सके। भारत और EU natural partners हैं। हमारी partnership विश्व में शांति और स्थिरता के लिए भी उपयोगी है। यह वास्तविकता आज की वैश्विक स्थिति में और भी स्पष्ट हो गयी है।
हम दोनों ही democracy, pluralism, inclusivity, respect for international institutions, multilateralism, freedom, transparency जैसी universal values share करते हैं|COVID-19 के बाद आर्थिक क्षेत्र में वैश्विक स्तर पर नई समस्याएं उत्पन्न हो गयी हैं। इस के लिए democratic राष्ट्रों के बीच अधिक सहयोग की आवश्यकता है ।
आज हमारे नागरिकों की सेहत और समृद्धि, दोनों ही चुनौतियों का सामना कर रहें हैं। Rules-based international order पर विभिन्न प्रकार के दबाव हैं।ऐसे में भारत-EU partnership, आर्थिक पुनर्निर्माण में, और एक मानव-केंद्रित और मानवता-केंद्रित globalisation के निर्माण में, महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभा सकती है। तत्कालीन चुनौतियों के अलावा Climate Change जैसे long-term challenges भी हम दोनों के लिए ही प्राथमिकता हैं।
भारत में Renewable Energy के उपयोग को बढ़ाने के हमारे प्रयत्नों में हम यूरोप के investment और technology का आमंत्रण करते हैं।मैं आशा करता हूँ कि इस Virtual Summit के माध्यम से हमारे सम्बन्धों को गति मिलेगी।
Excellencies, मैं आपसे बात करने के इस अवसर के लिए पुनः प्रसन्नता व्यक्त करता हूँ।

Prime Minister's Office
15th India-EU (Virtual) Summit: English rendering of Opening Remarks by Prime Minister Sh. Narendra Modi
15 JUL 2020 5:16PM by PIB Delhi
Excellencies, Namaskar!
We had to postpone the India-EU Summit that was due in March in view of COVID-19. The good thing is that today we are meeting through a virtual medium. First of all, I express my condolences for the loss caused by Corona virus in Europe. Thanks for your opening remarks. Like you, I too am committed to deepen and strengthen the relations between India and the EU. We must adopt a long-term strategic perspective for the same.
Besides, an action-oriented agenda should be created, which can be implemented within a stipulated time frame. India and the EU are natural partners. Our partnership is also useful for peace and stability in the world. This reality has become even more evident in today's global scenario.
Both sides share universal values ​​like democracy, pluralism, inclusivity, respect for international institutions, multilateralism, freedom and transparency. After COVID-19, new problems have cropped up globally in the economic field. This requires greater cooperation between the democratic nations.
Today, both health and prosperity of our citizens are facing challenges. There are a variety of pressures on the rules-based international order. Under such circumstances, the India-EU partnership can play a significant role in economic reconstruction, and in building a human-centric and humanity-centric globalisation. Apart from the current challenges, long-term challenges like climate change are also a priority for both India and the EU.
In our efforts to increase the use of renewable energy in India, we invite investment and technology from Europe. I hope that through this Virtual Summit our relations will gain momentum.
Excellencies, I once again express my pleasure to have got this opportunity to talk to you.