Ministry of Micro,Small & Medium Enterprises
India Records all time high Export of Coir and Coir Products
15 JUL 2020 3:25PM by PIB Delhi
The export, of coir and coir products from India worth Rs. 2757.90 crore for the year 2019-20, registers an all-time high record, which is around Rs. 30 crore higher than that of the last year i.e. 2018-19 which stood at Rs. 2728.04 crore. 9,88,996 MT of coir and coir products were exported during the year 2019-20 from the country as against 964046 MT exported during the preceding year. While the exports of coir pith, tufted mats, coir Geo-textiles, coir rugs and carpets, coir other sorts, coir rope and power-loom mats registered growth both in terms of quantity and value. The products like hand-loom mats, coir yarn, rubberized coir and power-loom matting showed decline in terms of quantity and increase in terms of value.
• Coir pith with export earnings of Rs. 1349.63 crore constituted 49% of the total export of coir products from the country.
• Coir fibre with an export of Rs. 498.43 crore constituted to 18% of the total exports.
• The value added items put together constituted 33% of the total exports.
• Tufted Mats topped among the value added products (20% in value).
• The export of coir and coir products never showed decrease during the period, which shows there is no chance for the coir entrepreneur to worry about the business.
• The domestic market for coir and coir products also shows an increasing trend.
• Exports are made through several ports of India out of which around 99% of the Exports of Coir and Coir Products are made through Tuticorin, Cochin and Chennai Ports. The other main ports of export of coir and coir products are Vishakapattanam, Mumbai, Kolkata etc. Small quantities of exports were made through roads from Kannur, Coimbatore and Rexual.
The port-wise details of exports are as under;
Port-wise Export (2019-20)
Sl. No.
Port/ Place of Export
Qty.
(MT)
Value
(Rs. Lakhs)
1
Tuticorin
519144
122910.39
2
Cochin
217930
107023.69
3
Chennai
238970
43159.93
4
Vishakapatanam
11578
1871.26
5
Mumbai
1145
596.15
6
Kolkata
113
131.89
7
Bangalore
41
58.19
8
Others (By Road)
75
38.63
Total
988996
275790.13

بہت چھوٹی، چھوٹی اور درمیانی صنعتوں کی وزارت
ہندوستان نے کوئر (ناریل کا ریشہ) اور کوئر مصنوعات کی برآمدات کے معاملے میں اب تک کی سب سے بلند سطح تک رسائی حاصل کی
15 JUL 2020 3:25PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 15/جولائی 2020 ۔ مالی سال 2019-20 میں ہندوستان سے 2757.90 کروڑ روپئے کے کوئر (ناریل کا ریشہ) اور کوئر مصنوعات کی برآمدات کی گئی، جو کہ اب تک کی سب سے بلند ترین سطح ہے اور جو مالی سال 2018-19 کے مقابلے تقریباً 30 کروڑ روپئے زیادہ ہے۔ قابل ذکر ہے کہ 2018-19 میں 2728.04 کروڑ روپئے کی برآمدات ہوئی تھیں۔ سال 2019-20 کے دوران ملک سے 988996 میٹرک ٹن کوئر اور کوئر مصنوعات کی برآمدات ہوئی، جبکہ گزشتہ برس کے دوران یہ برآمدات 964046 میٹرک ٹن ہوئی تھی۔ ناریل ریشے سے تیار مصنوعات جیسے کوئر پتھ (گودا)، گچھے دار چٹائیوں، کوئر جیو-ٹیکسٹائل، کوئر رَگ (دُھسّا) اور قالین، دوسری قسم کے کوئر، کوئر رسّی اور پاور لوم چٹائیوں کی برآمدات میں مقدار اور قدر دونوں کے اعتبار سے اضافہ درج کیا گیا۔ ہینڈ لوم چٹائیوں، کوئر یارن، ربرائزڈ کوئر اور پاورلوم میٹنگ جیسی مصنوعات کی برآمدات میں مقدار کے اعتبار سے کمی آئی، لیکن قدر کے اعتبار سے اضافہ ہوا۔
• ملک کے کوئر مصنوعات کی کل برآمدات میں کوئر پتھ کا حصہ 49 فیصد رہا اور اس سے 1349.63 کروڑ روپئے کی کمائی ہوئی۔
• کل برآمدات میں کوئر فائبر کی برآمدات کا حصہ 18 فیصد رہا اور اس سے 498.43 کروڑ روپئے حاصل ہوئے۔
• اگر ویلیو ایڈیڈ سامانوں کو ایک ساتھ ملا دیا جائے تو کل برآمدات میں اس کی حصے داری 33 فیصد رہی۔
• ٹفٹیڈ میٹ (گچھے دار چٹائیوں) کا معاملہ ویلیو ایڈیڈ مصنوعات میں چوٹی پر رہا (قدر کے اعتبار سے 20 فیصد)
• اس مدت کے دوران کوئر اور کوئر مصنوعات کی برآمدات میں کبھی بھی کمی نہیں دیکھی گئی، جس سے یہ ظاہر ہوتا ہے کہ کاروبار کے حوالے سے کوئر انٹرپرینیور کو گھبرانے کی ضرورت نہیں ہے۔
• کوئر اور کوئر مصنوعات کے گھریلو بازار میں بھی اضافے کا رجحان دیکھا گیا۔
• یہ برآمدات ہندوستان کی متعدد بندرگاہوں کے ذریعے کی جاتی ہیں، جس میں سے تقریباً 99 فیصد کوئر اور کوئر مصنوعات کی برآمدات ٹوٹی کورین، کوچین اور چنئی بندرگاہوں سے ہوتی ہے۔ وہ دیگر اہم بندرگاہیں جہاں سے کوئر اور کوئر مصنوعات کی برآمدات ہوتی ہیں وہ ہیں وشاکھاپٹنم، ممبئی، کولکاتہ وغیرہ۔ چھوٹے پیمانے پر برآمدات کنّور، کوئمبٹور اور رکسول سے سڑک کے راستے ہوئیں۔
برآمدات کی بندرگاہ وار تفصیلات حسب ذیل ہیں:
بندرگاہ وار برآمدات (2019-20)
نمبر شمار
بندرگاہ / برآمدات کی جگہ
مقدار
(میٹرک ٹن)
قدر
(روپئے لاکھ)
1
ٹوٹی کورین
519144
122910.39
2
کوچین
217930
107023.69
3
چنئی
238970
43159.93
4
وشاکھا پٹنم
11578
1871.26
5
ممبئی
1145
596.15
6
کولکاتہ
113
131.89
7
بنگلور
41
58.19
8
دیگر (بذریعہ سڑک)
75
38.63
کل
988996
275790.13