रसायन एवं उर्वरक मंत्रालय
फार्मास्युटिकल विभाग तीन विस्तृत दवा पार्कों और चार चिकित्सा उपकरण पार्कों के लिए जगहों के चयन पर दिशा-निर्देशों को अंतिम रूप दे रहा है: श्री गौड़ा
पंजाब सरकार ने राज्य में विस्तृत दवा पार्क का विकास करने में मदद देने में रुचि दिखाई
13 JUL 2020 5:12PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय रसायन एवं उर्वरक मंत्री श्री डी.वी. सदानंद गौड़ा ने बताया है कि फार्मास्युटिकल विभाग ऐसे दिशा-निर्देशों को अंतिम रूप दे रहा है जो देश में आगामी तीन विस्तृत दवा पार्कों और चार चिकित्सा उपकरण पार्कों के लिए तटस्थ भाव से जगह चयन करने के लिए आधार तैयार करेगा।
पंजाब के वित्त मंत्री श्री मनप्रीत सिंह बादल ने आज नई दिल्ली में श्री डी.वी. सदानंद गौड़ा से मुलाकात की और उन्हें प्रस्तावित विस्तृत दवा पार्क की स्थापना पंजाब राज्य के बठिंडा में करने के संबंध में विचार करने के लिए अनुरोध पत्र सौंपा।
श्री गौड़ा ने दवा पार्कों के विकास में मदद का हाथ बढ़ाने में रुचि दिखाने के लिए श्री बादल को धन्यवाद दिया।
श्री मनप्रीत सिंह बादल ने इस अवसर पर कहा कि बठिंडा में अच्छी कनेक्टिविटी, पानी और भूमि की उपलब्धता है और राज्य में पहले से ही यूएसएफडीए द्वारा स्वीकृत कुछ बड़ी दवा कंपनियों और एनआईपीईआर,आईआईएसईआर,एम्स जैसे फार्मा संस्थानों की मौजूदगी है।
केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडल ने महत्वपूर्ण एपीआई/ केएसएम और चिकित्सा उपकरणों के घरेलू उत्पादन को प्रोत्साहित करने के लिए 12 मार्च,2020 को तीन विस्तृत दवा पार्कों और चार चिकित्सा उपकरण पार्कों के विकास के लिए एक योजना को मंजूरी दे दी है,जिसमें भारत सरकार राज्य सरकारों को एक विस्तृत दवा पार्क की स्थापना के लिए अधिकतम 1000 करोड़ रुपये और एक चिकित्सा उपकरण पार्क की स्थापना के लिए अधिकतम 100 करोड़ रुपये का अनुदान देगी। इसके अलावा,भारत सरकार ने देश भर में महत्वपूर्ण प्रारंभिक सामग्री / ड्रग इंटरमीडिएट्स एवं एपीआई और चिकित्सा उपकरणों के घरेलू विनिर्माण को बढ़ावा देने के लिए एक उत्पादन लिंक्ड प्रोत्साहन योजना की भी घोषणा की है। इन योजनाओं पर लगभग 13,760 करोड़ रुपये का वित्तीय भार पड़ेगा। विस्तृत दवा पार्क को बढ़ावा देने की योजना से लगभग 46,400 करोड़ रुपये की अतिरिक्त थोक दवाओं का उत्पादन होगा और चिकित्सा उपकरण पार्क की योजना से लगभग 68,437 करोड़ रुपये के चिकित्सा उपकरणों का उत्पादन बढ़ेगा। इन योजनाओं के परिणामस्वरूप रोजगार के नए अवसरों का सृजन भी होगा।

Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
Department of Pharmaceuticals is finalizing guidelines for selecting locations of three bulk drug parks and four medical devices parks: Shri Gowda
Govt of Punjab shows interest in extending support for development of Bulk Drugs Park in the State
13 JUL 2020 5:12PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Chemicals & Fertilisers Shri DV Sadananda Gowda has that Department of Pharmaceuticals is finalizing guidelines which will form basis for objectively selecting locations of upcoming three bulk drugs parks and four medical devices parks in the country.
Finance Minister of Punjab Shri Manpreet Singh Badal met Shri D.V. Sadananda Gowda in New Delhi today and handed over request letter to Shri Gowda, for considering setting up of one of the proposed Bulk Drug Park in Bhatinda in the State of Punjab.
Shri Gowda thanked Shri Badal for showing interest in extending support for development of parks.
Speaking on the occasion Shri Badal said that the location at Bhatinda has good connectivity, water and land availability, and the State already has presence of some of biggest USFDA approved pharmaceutical companies and pharma institutes like NIPER, IISER, AIIMS among others.
In order to encourage domestic production of critical APIs/ KSM and medical devices, Union Cabinet on March 12, 2020 has approved a scheme for development of three bulk drugs and four medical devices parks in which Government of India will extend Grants-in-Aid to States with a maximum limit of Rs. 1000 Crore per bulk drug park and Rs 100 crore per medical device parks. In addition, the Government of India have also announced a Production Linked Incentive scheme for promoting domestic manufacturing of key critical Starting Materials/Drug Intermediates & APIs and medical devices across the country. Total financial implications of these schemes would be about Rs 13760 crore. The scheme for promotion of bulk drug park is expected to result in incremental production of bulk drugs worth about Rs 46,400 crore, while scheme for promotion of medical device park will lead to incremental production of medical devices worth about Rs 68,437 crore. These schemes will also result in significant generation of jobs .