Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
Department of Pharmaceuticals is finalizing guidelines for selecting locations of three bulk drug parks and four medical devices parks: Shri Gowda
Govt of Punjab shows interest in extending support for development of Bulk Drugs Park in the State
13 JUL 2020 5:12PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Chemicals & Fertilisers Shri DV Sadananda Gowda has that Department of Pharmaceuticals is finalizing guidelines which will form basis for objectively selecting locations of upcoming three bulk drugs parks and four medical devices parks in the country.
Finance Minister of Punjab Shri Manpreet Singh Badal met Shri D.V. Sadananda Gowda in New Delhi today and handed over request letter to Shri Gowda, for considering setting up of one of the proposed Bulk Drug Park in Bhatinda in the State of Punjab.
Shri Gowda thanked Shri Badal for showing interest in extending support for development of parks.
Speaking on the occasion Shri Badal said that the location at Bhatinda has good connectivity, water and land availability, and the State already has presence of some of biggest USFDA approved pharmaceutical companies and pharma institutes like NIPER, IISER, AIIMS among others.
In order to encourage domestic production of critical APIs/ KSM and medical devices, Union Cabinet on March 12, 2020 has approved a scheme for development of three bulk drugs and four medical devices parks in which Government of India will extend Grants-in-Aid to States with a maximum limit of Rs. 1000 Crore per bulk drug park and Rs 100 crore per medical device parks. In addition, the Government of India have also announced a Production Linked Incentive scheme for promoting domestic manufacturing of key critical Starting Materials/Drug Intermediates & APIs and medical devices across the country. Total financial implications of these schemes would be about Rs 13760 crore. The scheme for promotion of bulk drug park is expected to result in incremental production of bulk drugs worth about Rs 46,400 crore, while scheme for promotion of medical device park will lead to incremental production of medical devices worth about Rs 68,437 crore. These schemes will also result in significant generation of jobs .

کیمیکلز اور فرٹیلائزر کی وزارت
دوا سازی کا محکمہ بڑے پیمانے پر دوائیں تیار کرنے کے تین مقامات اور طبی آلات تیار کرنے کے چار مقامات کے انتخاب کے لیے رہنما خطوط کو قطعی شکل دے رہا ہے
پنجاب سرکار نے ریاست میں بڑے پیمانے پر دوا سازی کے پارک تیار کرنے کے لیے مدد دینے میں دلچسپی کا اظہار کیا ہے
13 JUL 2020 5:12PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،13 جولائی ، 2020 / کیمیاوی مادوں اور کیمیاوی کھادوں کے مرکزی وزیر جناب ڈی وی سدانند گوڑا نے کہا ہے کہ دوا سازی کا محکمہ کچھ رہنما خطوط کو قطعی شکل دے رہا ہے، جو ملک میں بڑے پیمانے پردوا سازی کے تین پارک اور طبی آلات تیار کرنے کے چار پارکوں کے لیے مقامات کا انتخاب کرنے کی بنیاد فراہم ہوگی۔
پنجاب کے وزیر خزانہ جناب منپریت سنگھ بادل نے نئی دلی میں آج جناب ڈی وی سدانند گوڑا سے ملاقات کی اور پنجاب کے شہر بھٹنڈا میں بڑے پیمانے پر دوا سازی کا ایک مجوزہ پارک قائم کرنے پر غور و خوض کے لیے جناب گوڑا کو درخواست کا ایک مراسلہ سپرد کیا۔
جناب گوڑا نے پارک تیار کرنے کے لیے مدد دینے میں دلچسپی کا اظہار کرنے پر جناب بادل کا شکریہ ادا کیا۔
جناب بادل نے اس موقع پر اظہار خیال کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ بھٹنڈا میں اچھی کنکٹی ویٹی ، پانی اور زمین دستیاب ہے اور ریاست میں یو ایس ایف ڈی اے کی منظور شدہ کچھ سب سے بڑی دوا ساز کمپنیاں اور این آئی پی ای آر، آئی آئی ایس ای آر، اے آئی آئی ایم ایس جیسے دوا ساز ادارے پہلے ہی موجود ہیں۔
اہم اے پی آئی / کے ایس ایم اور طبی آلات کی گھریلو پیداوار کو بڑھاوا دینے کی غرض سے مرکزی کابینہ نے 12 مارچ 2020 کو ایک اسکیم کو منظوری دی تھی، جس کے تحت بڑے پیمانے پر دوا سازی کے تین مقامات اور طبی آلات تیار کرنے کے چار پارکوں کی تعمیر کی جائے گی، جس میں حکومت ہند ریاستوں کو مالی مدد فراہم کرے گی۔ جس کی زیادہ سے زیادہ حد بڑے پیمانے پر دوا سازی کے پارک کے لیے 1000 کروڑ روپے کی حد مقرر ہوگی اور طبی آلات تیار کرنے کے کسی پارک کے لیے 100 کروڑ روپے کی حد مقرر ہوگی۔ اس کے علاوہ حکومت ہند نے پیداوار سے متعلق ایک ترغیبی اسکیم کا اعلان بھی کیا ہے جس کے تحت اہم سامان / ڈرگ انٹرمیڈیٹ و اے پی آئی اور طبی آلات کی گھریلو پیداوار کو ملک بھر میں فروغ دینا ہے۔ ان اسکیموں پر کل تقریباً 13760 کروڑ روپے کی لاگت آئے گی۔ بڑے پیمانے پر دوا سازی کے پارک تعمیر کرنے کی اسکیم کے بارے میں امید ہے کہ ایک تقریباً 46400 کروڑ روپے مالیت کی بڑے پیمانے پر دواؤں کی پیداوار ہوگی جس میں بعد میں اضافہ بھی ہوگا، جبکہ طبی آلات تیار کرنے کے پارک کی تعمیر کی اسکیم سے تقریباً 68437 کروڑ روپے کی مالیت کے طبی آلات کی پیداوار ہوگی جس میں بعد میں اضافہ بھی ہوگا۔ ان اسکیموں سے روزگار کے موقعوں میں بھی خاطر خواہ اضافہ ہوگا۔