Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
Department of Pharmaceuticals is finalizing guidelines for selecting locations of three bulk drug parks and four medical devices parks: Shri Gowda
Govt of Punjab shows interest in extending support for development of Bulk Drugs Park in the State
13 JUL 2020 5:12PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Chemicals & Fertilisers Shri DV Sadananda Gowda has that Department of Pharmaceuticals is finalizing guidelines which will form basis for objectively selecting locations of upcoming three bulk drugs parks and four medical devices parks in the country.
Finance Minister of Punjab Shri Manpreet Singh Badal met Shri D.V. Sadananda Gowda in New Delhi today and handed over request letter to Shri Gowda, for considering setting up of one of the proposed Bulk Drug Park in Bhatinda in the State of Punjab.
Shri Gowda thanked Shri Badal for showing interest in extending support for development of parks.
Speaking on the occasion Shri Badal said that the location at Bhatinda has good connectivity, water and land availability, and the State already has presence of some of biggest USFDA approved pharmaceutical companies and pharma institutes like NIPER, IISER, AIIMS among others.
In order to encourage domestic production of critical APIs/ KSM and medical devices, Union Cabinet on March 12, 2020 has approved a scheme for development of three bulk drugs and four medical devices parks in which Government of India will extend Grants-in-Aid to States with a maximum limit of Rs. 1000 Crore per bulk drug park and Rs 100 crore per medical device parks. In addition, the Government of India have also announced a Production Linked Incentive scheme for promoting domestic manufacturing of key critical Starting Materials/Drug Intermediates & APIs and medical devices across the country. Total financial implications of these schemes would be about Rs 13760 crore. The scheme for promotion of bulk drug park is expected to result in incremental production of bulk drugs worth about Rs 46,400 crore, while scheme for promotion of medical device park will lead to incremental production of medical devices worth about Rs 68,437 crore. These schemes will also result in significant generation of jobs .

সারওরসায়নমন্ত্রক
তিনটি বড় ওষুধ তৈরির পার্ক এবং চারটি চিকিৎসা সরঞ্জাম তৈরির পার্কের স্থান নির্বাচনের প্রয়োজনীয় নির্দেশিকা চূড়ান্ত করছে ফার্মাসিউটিক্যালস দপ্তর : শ্রী ডি ভি সদানন্দ গৌড়া
13 JUL 2020 5:12PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১৩ জুলাই, ২০২০
কেন্দ্রীয় রসায়ন ও সার মন্ত্রী শ্রী ডি ভি সদানন্দ গৌড়া জানিয়েছেন, তিনটি বড় ওষুধ নির্মাণের পার্ক এবং চারটি চিকিৎসা সরঞ্জাম তৈরির পার্কের স্থান নির্বাচনের জন্য ফার্মাসিউটিক্যালস দপ্তর নীতি-নির্দেশিকা চূড়ান্ত করতে চলেছে।
পাঞ্জাবের অর্থমন্ত্রী শ্রী মনপ্রীত সিং বাদল নতুন দিল্লিতে আজ শ্রী গৌড়ার সঙ্গে সাক্ষাৎ করেছেন। তিনি একটি ওষুধ নির্মাণ পার্ক পাঞ্জাবের ভাতিন্ডায় করার জন্য প্রস্তাব দিয়েছেন। শ্রী গৌড়া পাঞ্জাবের এই উৎসাহ প্রদর্শনে ধন্যবাদ জানিয়েছেন।
শ্রী বাদল জানিয়েছেন, জল এবং সড়ক পথে ভাতিন্ডার সঙ্গে দেশের অন্যত্র খুব ভালো যোগাযোগ ব্যবস্থা রয়েছে। নাইপার, আইআইএসইআর, এইমস-এর মতো বিভিন্ন প্রতিষ্ঠানের কারখানা এই রাজ্যে রয়েছে।
দেশে চিকিৎসা সরঞ্জাম তৈরিতে উৎসাহ দেওয়ার জন্য কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রিসভা ১২ই মার্চ একটি প্রস্তাব অনুমোদন করে। এই প্রস্তাব অনুযায়ী, দেশে তিনটি বড় ওষুধ নির্মাণ পার্ক এবং চারটি চিকিৎসা সরঞ্জাম তৈরি পার্ক গড়ে তোলা হবে। কেন্দ্র ওষুধ তৈরির পার্কগুলির জন্য প্রতিটি পার্কে ১ হাজার কোটি টাকা এবং চিকিৎসা সরঞ্জাম তৈরির পার্কগুলির জন্য প্রতিটি পার্কে ১০০ কোটি টাকা আর্থিক সাহায্য বাবদ রাজ্যগুলিকে দেবে। এছাড়াও, বিভিন্ন জটিল অসুখের ওষুধ নির্মাণে উৎসাহদানের জন্য বিশেষ ছাড়ের প্রস্তাবও করা হয়েছে। এর ফলে, মোট ১৩,৭৬০ কোটি টাকার এই প্রকল্পগুলিতে দেশে ৪৬,৪০০ কোটি টাকার ওষুধ তৈরি হবে এবং ৬৮,৪৩৭ কোটি টাকার চিকিৎসা সরঞ্জাম তৈরি হবে যার মাধ্যমে প্রচুর কর্মসংস্থানের সুযোগ সৃষ্টি হবে।