Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Recovered cases cross 5 lakhs; outnumber active cases by more than 2.31 lakhs
RECOVERY RATE nearly 63%
11 JUL 2020 4:37PM by PIB Delhi
A series of pro-active, pre-emptive and coordinated measures have been taken by the Centre and the State governments for containment and prevention of COVID-19. Coupled with effective implementation of containment zones, surveillance activities, timely diagnosis and effective clinical management of COVID-19 cases, the cumulative total number of recovered cases among COVID-19 patients has crossed the 5 lakh mark today. 5,15,385 COVID-19 patients have so far been cured and discharged. The recovered cases outnumber the COVID-19 active cases by 2,31,978.
With this progressively widening gap, the recovery rate has further improved to 62.78%. During the last 24 hours, 19,870 COVID-19 patients have been cured and discharged.
There are 2,83,407 active cases and all are under medical supervision either in the central and state government hospitals for severe cases, and in home isolation for pre-symptomatic patients and those showing moderate symptoms.
Recent policy changes like allowing all registered medical practitioners to recommend testing for COVID and introduction of Rapid Antigen point of care testing along with RT-PCR has substantially bolstered the COVID-19 tests in the country. So far, 1,13,07,002 samples have been tested through the collective public and private labs under ICMR’s diagnostic network of 1180 labs in the country. While those in the public sector have appreciably increased to 841 labs, the number of private labs has also been strengthened to a total of 339. The per day tests are demonstrating a steep upward trend with 2,82,511 samples tested yesterday. As on date, the Test per Million (TPM) for the country stands at 8193.
Real-Time RT PCR based testing labs: 620 (Govt: 386 + Private: 234)
• TrueNat based testing labs: 463 (Govt: 420 + Private: 43)
CBNAAT based testing labs: 97 (Govt: 35 + Private: 62)
For all authentic & updated information on COVID-19 related technical issues, guidelines & advisories please regularly visit: https://www.mohfw.gov.in/ and @MoHFW_INDIA.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
ठीक हुए लोगों की संख्या 5 लाख से अधिक; सक्रिय मामलों से 2.31 लाख के अंतर से भी आगे हुआ
ठीक होने (रिकवरी) की दर लगभग 63 प्रतिशत हुई
11 JUL 2020 4:37PM by PIB Delhi
कोविड-19 की रोकथाम और नियंत्रण के लिए भारत सरकार और राज्य सरकारों द्वारा वर्गीकृत, पूर्व-निर्धारित और समन्वित उपाय किए जा रहे हैं। कोविड-19 मामलों में कंटेनमेंट क्षेत्रों, सर्विलांस गतिविधियों, सही समय पर डायग्नोसिस और नैदानिक प्रबंधन के प्रभावी कार्यान्वयन के कारण, आज कोविड-19 रोगियों के ठीक होने का आंकड़ा 5 लाख से अधिक हो गया। अब तक कोविड-19 के 5,15,385 रोगी ठीक हो चुके है और उन्हें डिस्चार्ज किया जा चुका है। कोविड-19 के ठीक हुए मामलों की संख्या, सक्रिय मामलों की संख्या से 2,31,978 अधिक हुई।
इस बढ़ते हुए सकारात्मक अंतर के साथ, ठीक होने की दर में और ज्यादा सुधार हुआ है और यह 62.78 प्रतिशत तक पहुंच गया है। पिछले 24 घंटे के दौरान, कोविड-19 के 19,870 मरीज ठीक हो चुके हैं और उन्हें डिस्चार्ज किया जा चुका है।
वर्तमान में कुल 2,83,407 सक्रिय मामले हैं और सभी गंभीर मामलों को केंद्र अथवा राज्य सरकार के अस्पतालों में चिकित्सा निगरानी में रखा गया है, जबकि पूर्व-लक्षण वाले रोगियों और मध्यम लक्षण वाले रोगियों को होम आइसोलेशन में रखा गया है।
हाल ही में किए गए नीतिगत बदलावों जैसे सभी पंजीकृत चिकित्सकों को कोविड-19 के लिए परीक्षण की सिफारिश करने और आरटी-पीसीआर के साथ-साथ रैपिड एंटीजन पॉइंट ऑफ केयर टेस्टिंग की शुरुआत की अनुमति प्रदान करने से, देश में कोविड​​-19 के परीक्षण में बहुत हद तक बढ़ोत्तरी हुई है। देश में आईसीएमआर के डायग्नोस्टिक नेटवर्क के अंतर्गत, सार्वजनिक और निजी क्षेत्र के 1,180 प्रयोगशालाओं के माध्यम से अब तक 1,13,07,002 नमूनों की जांच की जा चुकी है। जबकि सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के प्रयोगशालाओं में सराहनीय वृद्धि हुई है और इसकी संख्या 841 हो गई है, वहीं निजी क्षेत्र के प्रयोगशालाओं की संख्या में भी बढ़ोत्तरी हुई है और यह 339 हो गई है। प्रति दिन किए जा रहे परीक्षण में तीव्र गति से बढ़ोत्तरी हो रही है और कल 2,82,511 नमूनों का परिक्षण किया गया। वर्तमान समय में, देश में प्रति मिलियन जांच (टीपीएम) की दर 8,193 है।
• रियल-टाइम आरटी पीसीआर आधारित परीक्षण प्रयोगशालाएं: 620 (सरकारी: 386+ निजी: 234)
• ट्रू एनएटी आधारित परीक्षण प्रयोगशालाएं: 463 (सरकारी: 420 + निजी: 43)
• सीबी नाट आधारित परीक्षण प्रयोगशालाएं: 97 (सरकारी: 35+ निजी: 62)
कोविड-19 से संबंधित तकनीकी मुद्दों, दिशा-निर्देशों और सलाहों के बारे में सभी प्रामाणिक और अद्यतन जानकारी के लिए, नियमित रूप से देखें: https://www.mohfw.gov.in/ और @MoHFW_INDIA