Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Recovered cases cross 5 lakhs; outnumber active cases by more than 2.31 lakhs
RECOVERY RATE nearly 63%
11 JUL 2020 4:37PM by PIB Delhi
A series of pro-active, pre-emptive and coordinated measures have been taken by the Centre and the State governments for containment and prevention of COVID-19. Coupled with effective implementation of containment zones, surveillance activities, timely diagnosis and effective clinical management of COVID-19 cases, the cumulative total number of recovered cases among COVID-19 patients has crossed the 5 lakh mark today. 5,15,385 COVID-19 patients have so far been cured and discharged. The recovered cases outnumber the COVID-19 active cases by 2,31,978.
With this progressively widening gap, the recovery rate has further improved to 62.78%. During the last 24 hours, 19,870 COVID-19 patients have been cured and discharged.
There are 2,83,407 active cases and all are under medical supervision either in the central and state government hospitals for severe cases, and in home isolation for pre-symptomatic patients and those showing moderate symptoms.
Recent policy changes like allowing all registered medical practitioners to recommend testing for COVID and introduction of Rapid Antigen point of care testing along with RT-PCR has substantially bolstered the COVID-19 tests in the country. So far, 1,13,07,002 samples have been tested through the collective public and private labs under ICMR’s diagnostic network of 1180 labs in the country. While those in the public sector have appreciably increased to 841 labs, the number of private labs has also been strengthened to a total of 339. The per day tests are demonstrating a steep upward trend with 2,82,511 samples tested yesterday. As on date, the Test per Million (TPM) for the country stands at 8193.
Real-Time RT PCR based testing labs: 620 (Govt: 386 + Private: 234)
• TrueNat based testing labs: 463 (Govt: 420 + Private: 43)
CBNAAT based testing labs: 97 (Govt: 35 + Private: 62)
For all authentic & updated information on COVID-19 related technical issues, guidelines & advisories please regularly visit: https://www.mohfw.gov.in/ and @MoHFW_INDIA.

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
صحتیات ہونے والے مریضوں کی تعداد 5 لاکھ سے زیادہ ہوگئی؛ یہ تعداد سرگرم کیسوں سے 2.31 لاکھ زیادہ ہے
صحتیاتی کی شرح تقریباً 63 فیصد ہے
11 JUL 2020 4:37PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،11 جولائی، کووڈ-19 کو محدود کرنے اور پھیلنے سے روکنے کے لیے مرکز اور ریاستی حکومتوں نے بہت سے سرگرم احتیاطی اور مربوط اقدامات کیے ہیں۔ گھیرا بندی والے علاقوں پر مؤثر عملدرآمد ، نگرانی کی کارروائیوں، بروقت تشخیص اور مؤثر کلینیکل بندوبست کی وجہ سے کووڈ-19 کے صحتیاب ہونے والے مریضوں کی تعداد آج 5 لاکھ سے زیادہ ہوگئی۔ اب تک 515385 کووڈ-19 مریض صحتیاب ہوچکے ہیں اور انھیں چھٹی دے دی گئی ہے۔ صحتیاب ہونے والوں کی تعداد کووڈ-19 کے سرگرم کیسوں سے 231978 زیادہ ہے۔
بتدریج بڑھتے ہوئے فرق کےساتھ صحتیابی کی شرح مزید بہتر ہوکر 62.78 فیصد ہوگئی ہے۔ پچھلے 24 گھنٹوں کے دوران کووڈ-19 کے 19870 صحتیاب ہوچکے ہیں اور انھیں چھٹی دے دی گئی ہے۔
اس وقت 283407 سرگرم کیس ہیں جو یا تو مرکزی یا ریاستی حکومت کے اسپتالوں میں طبی نگرانی میں ہیں۔جن مریضوں میں کووڈ-19 کی علامتیں بہت کم ہیں یا درمیانہ درجے کی علامتیں ہیں انھیں اپنے گھروں میں الگ تھلگ رکھا گیا ہے۔
پالیسی میں حالیہ تبدیلیوں کے بعد مثلاً رجسٹرڈ، میڈیکل پریکٹشنروں کو کووڈ-19 کی جانچ کی سفارش کرنے کی اجازت دینے اور آر ٹی- پی سی آر کے ساتھ ریپڈ اینٹیجن ٹیسٹ کا سلسلہ شروع کرنے سے ملک میں کووڈ-19 کی جانچ تیز ہوگئی ہے۔ آئی سی ایم آر کے تشخیصی نیٹ ورک کے ذریعے جس کے تحت ملک میں 1180 تجربے گاہیں قائم ہیں، سرکاری اور پرائیویٹ تجربے گاہوں میں اب تک مجموعی طور پر 11307002 نمونوں کی جانچ کی جاچکی ہے۔ سرکاری سیکٹر میں قائم تجربہ گاہوں کی تعداد 841 ہے جبکہ پرائیویٹ تجربہ گاہوں کی تعداد بڑھا کر 339 کردی گئی ہے۔ روزانہ ٹیسٹ کیے جانے والے نمونوں کی تعداد بڑھتی جارہی ہے۔ کل 282511 نمونوں کی جانچ کی گئی، آج تک ملک میں 3 ملین (ٹی پی ایم) نمونوں کی جانچ کی تعداد 8193 ہے۔
• ریئل ٹائم آر ٹی پی سی آر پر مبنی تجربے گاہیں : 620 (سرکاری 386 + پرائیویٹ 234)
• ٹرو نیٹ پر مبنی تجربے گاہوں کی تعداد : 463 (سرکاری 420 + پرائیویٹ 43)
• سی بی این اے اے ٹی پر مبنی تجربے گاہوں کی تعداد : 97 (سرکاری 35 + پرائیویٹ 62)
کووڈ-19 کے تکنیکی مسائل رہنما خطوط اور ایڈوائزریزکے سلسلےمیں تمام مصدقہ اور تازہ معلومات کے لیے https://www.mohfw.gov.in/ اور @MoHFW_INDIA. برابر دیکھتے رہئے۔