নৌ-পৰিবহন মন্ত্ৰালয়
ৰাজহুৱা মতামত বিচাৰি ‘নৌ পৰিবহণৰ সহায়ক বিধেয়ক ২০২০’ৰ খচৰা প্ৰকাশ কৰিলে জাহজ পৰিবহণ মন্ত্ৰালয়ে
৯০বছৰৰো অধিক কাল পুৰণা ‘লাইটহাউছ এক্ট-১৯২৭’ক প্ৰতিস্থাপিত কৰাৰ লক্ষ্য
10 JUL 2020 12:01PM by PIB Guwahati
চৰকাৰী কাম-কাজত সৰ্ব-সাধাৰণ ৰাইজৰ অংশগ্ৰহণ আৰু স্বচ্ছতা ৰক্ষাৰ প্ৰসংগক অধিক উত্সাহিত কৰাৰ বাবে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোডীয়ে গ্ৰহণ কৰা দৃষ্টিভংগীক সাৰোগত কৰি কেন্দ্ৰীয় চৰকাৰৰ জাহাজ পৰিবহণ মন্ত্ৰালয়ে সাধাৰণ ৰাইজৰ লগতে সংশ্লিষ্ট পক্ষসমূহৰ পৰা দিহা-পৰামৰ্শ তথা ৰাজহুৱা মতামত বিচাৰি নৌ পৰিবহণৰ সহায়ক বিধেয়ক ২০২০ৰ খচৰা প্ৰকাশ কৰিছে।
খচৰা বিধেয়কখনৰ জৰিয়তে সামুদ্ৰিক জাহাজ পৰিবহণৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত থকা ভাৰতৰ আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় বাধ্যবাধকতাসমূহ পূৰণ কৰাৰ লগতে পৃথিৱীৰ উত্কৃষ্ট অনুশীলন, প্ৰযুক্তিগত উত্তৰণসমূহ সংযুক্ত কৰিব পৰাকৈ বিধি-ব্যৱস্থা সংলগ্ন কৰি ১৯২৭ চনৰ ‘লাইটহাউছ এক্ট’খন প্ৰতিষ্ঠাপিত কৰিব পৰা এক উপযুক্ত আইন প্ৰস্তুত কৰি উলিওৱাৰ প্ৰস্তাৱ উথ্থাপন কৰা হৈছে।
এই সন্দৰ্ভত মন্তব্য কৰি জাহজ পৰিবহণ দপ্তৰৰ স্বতন্ত্ৰ ৰাজ্যিক মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী মনসুখ মাণ্ডৱীয়াই কয় যে, ঔপনিৱেশিক কালৰ বিধি-ব্যৱস্থাক আঁতৰাই সামুদ্ৰিক জাহজ পৰিবহণ উদ্যোগ ব্যৱস্থাপনাৰ বাবে গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ আধুনিক আৰু সমসাময়িক প্ৰয়োজনীয়তাসমূহ পূৰণ কৰিব পৰা আইনী-ব্যৱস্থা স্থাপনৰ বাবে তেওঁৰ মন্ত্ৰালয়ে গ্ৰহণ কৰা বিশেষ তত্পৰতাৰে এয়া এক অংশ। ৰাইজ আৰু সংশ্লিষ্ট পক্ষসমূহৰ পৰামৰ্শই আইন প্ৰস্তুতিৰ প্ৰক্ৰিয়াক বিশেষ শক্তি প্ৰাদান কৰিব বুলি অভিমত প্ৰকাশ কৰে।

Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Shipping Ministry issues draft “Aids to Navigation Bill 2020” for public consultation
Legislation aims to replace over 90 year old Lighthouse Act,1927
10 JUL 2020 12:01PM by PIB Delhi
In accordance with Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s vision for augmenting people’s participation and transparency in the governance, Ministry of Shipping has issued the draft of Aids to Navigation Bill, 2020 for suggestions from the stakeholders and general public.
The draft bill is proposed to replace the almost nine decades old Lighthouse Act, 1927, to incorporate the global best practices, technological developments and India's International obligations in the field of Aids to Marine Navigation.
Union Minister of State of Shipping (I/C) Shri Mansukh Mandaviya said that this initiative is part of the proactive approach adopted by the Ministry of Shipping by repealing archaic colonial laws and replacing it with modern and contemporary needs of the maritime industry. Shri Mandaviya also added that suggestions from the public and stakeholders will strengthen the provisions of the legislation. He further added that the bill aims to regulate state-of-the-art technologies of marine navigation which was earlier used to tangle in statutory provisions of Lighthouse Act, 1927.
The draft bill provides for empowering Directorate General of Lighthouses and Lightships (DGLL) with additional power and functions such as Vessel Traffic Service, Wreck flagging, training and certification, implementation of other obligations under International Conventions, where India is a signatory. It also provides for identification and development of heritage lighthouses.
The draft bill comprises a new schedule of offences, along with commensurate penalties for obstructing and damaging the aids to navigation, and non-compliance with directives issued by the Central Government and other bodies under the draft bill.
With the advent of modern technologically improved aids to maritime navigation, the role of authorities regulating and operating maritime navigation has changed drastically. Therefore the new law encompasses a major shift from lighthouses to modern aids of navigation.