Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Shipping Ministry issues draft “Aids to Navigation Bill 2020” for public consultation
Legislation aims to replace over 90 year old Lighthouse Act,1927
10 JUL 2020 12:01PM by PIB Delhi
In accordance with Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s vision for augmenting people’s participation and transparency in the governance, Ministry of Shipping has issued the draft of Aids to Navigation Bill, 2020 for suggestions from the stakeholders and general public.
The draft bill is proposed to replace the almost nine decades old Lighthouse Act, 1927, to incorporate the global best practices, technological developments and India's International obligations in the field of Aids to Marine Navigation.
Union Minister of State of Shipping (I/C) Shri Mansukh Mandaviya said that this initiative is part of the proactive approach adopted by the Ministry of Shipping by repealing archaic colonial laws and replacing it with modern and contemporary needs of the maritime industry. Shri Mandaviya also added that suggestions from the public and stakeholders will strengthen the provisions of the legislation. He further added that the bill aims to regulate state-of-the-art technologies of marine navigation which was earlier used to tangle in statutory provisions of Lighthouse Act, 1927.
The draft bill provides for empowering Directorate General of Lighthouses and Lightships (DGLL) with additional power and functions such as Vessel Traffic Service, Wreck flagging, training and certification, implementation of other obligations under International Conventions, where India is a signatory. It also provides for identification and development of heritage lighthouses.
The draft bill comprises a new schedule of offences, along with commensurate penalties for obstructing and damaging the aids to navigation, and non-compliance with directives issued by the Central Government and other bodies under the draft bill.
With the advent of modern technologically improved aids to maritime navigation, the role of authorities regulating and operating maritime navigation has changed drastically. Therefore the new law encompasses a major shift from lighthouses to modern aids of navigation.

ਜਹਾਜ਼ਰਾਨੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਜਹਾਜ਼ਰਾਨੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ ਜਨਤਕ ਮਸ਼ਵਰੇ ਲਈ “ਏਡਸ ਟੂ ਨੇਵੀਗੇਸ਼ਨ ਬਿਲ 2020” ਦਾ ਡਰਾਫਟ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤਾ
ਬਿਲ ਦਾ ਉਦੇਸ਼ 90 ਸਾਲ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਪੁਰਾਣੇ ਲਾਈਟਹਾਊਸ ਐਕਟ, 1927 ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸਥਾਪਿਤ ਕਰਨਾ ਹੈ
10 JUL 2020 12:01PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਸ਼ਾਸਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੀ ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਪਾਰਦਰਸ਼ਤਾ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਲਈ, ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਦੀ ਸੋਚ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਰੂਪ ਜਹਾਜ਼ਰਾਨੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ ਹਿਤਧਾਰਕਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਆਮ ਜਨਤਾ ਦੇ ਸੁਝਾਅ ਸੱਦਣ ਲਈ “ਏਡਸ ਟੂ ਨੇਵੀਗੇਸ਼ਨ ਬਿਲ 2020” ਦਾ ਡਰਾਫਟ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ।
ਬਿਲ ਦਾ ਇਹ ਡਰਾਫਟ ਲਗਭਗ ਨੌਂ ਦਹਾਕੇ ਪੁਰਾਣੇ ਲਾਈਟਹਾਊਸ ਐਕਟ, 1927 ਨੂੰ ਬਦਲਣ ਲਈ ਲਿਆਂਦਾ ਗਿਆ, ਤਾਕਿ ਇਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਬਿਹਤਰੀਨ ਆਲਮੀ ਪਿਰਤਾਂ, ਤਕਨੀਕੀ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਅਤੇ ਸਮੁੰਦਰੀ ਜਹਾਜ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀਆਂ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਜ਼ਿੰਮੇਵਾਰੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਸਕੇ।
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਜਹਾਜ਼ਰਾਨੀ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ (ਸੁਤੰਤਰ ਚਾਰਜ) ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਮਨਸੁਖ ਮਾਂਡਵੀਯਾ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਇਹ ਪਹਿਲ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਪੁਰਾਤਨ ਬਸਤੀਵਾਦੀ ਕਾਨੂੰਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਰੱਦ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਸਥਾਨ ‘ਤੇ ਸਮੁੰਦਰੀ ਆਵਾਜਾਈ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੀਆਂ ਆਧੁਨਿਕ ਅਤੇ ਸਮਕਾਲੀਨ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤਾਂ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਰੂਪ ਨਵੀਂ ਵਿਵਸਥਾ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਸਰਗਰਮ ਦ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਟੀਕੋਣ ਦਾ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਹੈ। ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਮਾਂਡਵੀਯਾ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਜਨਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਹਿਤਧਾਰਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਸੁਝਾਅ ਕਾਨੂੰਨ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਾਵਧਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਨਗੇ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਅੱਗੇ ਦੱਸਿਆ ਕਿ ਇਸ ਬਿਲ ਦਾ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਸਮੁੰਦਰੀ ਨੇਵੀਗੇਸ਼ਨ ਦੀਆਂ ਆਧੁਨਿਕ ਤਕਨੀਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਨਿਯਮਿਤ ਕਰਨਾ ਹੈ ਜੋ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਲਾਈਟਹਾਊਸ ਐਕਟ, 1927 ਦੇ ਕਾਨੂੰਨੀ ਪ੍ਰਾਵਧਾਨਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਲਝੀ ਹੋਈ ਸੀ।
ਡਰਾਫਟ ਬਿਲ ਵੈਸਲ ਟ੍ਰੈਫਿਕ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ, ਰੇਕ ਫਲੈਗਿੰਗ, ਟ੍ਰੇਨਿੰਗ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਮਾਣਨ ਅਤੇ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਸੰਧੀਆਂ ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ‘ਤੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਦਸਤਖ਼ਤ ਕਰ ਚੁੱਕਿਆ ਹੈ, ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਹੋਰ ਜ਼ਿੰਮੇਵਾਰੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਨਿਭਾਅ ਲਈ ਲਾਈਟਹਾਊਸ ਅਤੇ ਲਾਈਟਸ਼ਿਪ ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟੋਰੇਟ ਜਨਰਲ ਨੂੰ ਹੋਰ ਅਧਿਕਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਸ਼ਕਤੀਆਂ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਾਚੀਨ ਵਿਰਾਸਤ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੌਜੂਦ ਲਾਈਟਹਾਊਸਾਂ ਦੀ ਪਹਿਚਾਣ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦਾ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਵੀ ਵਿਵਸਥਾ ਹੈ।
ਡਰਾਫਟ ਬਿਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਨੇਵੀਗੇਸ਼ਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਰੁਕਾਵਟ ਪਾਉਣ ਅਤੇ ਕਿਸੇ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਨੁਕਸਾਨ ਪਹੁੰਚਾਉਣ ਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਜਾਰੀ ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦਾ ਪਾਲਣਾ ਨਾ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾਣ ‘ਤੇ ਦੰਡਾਤਮਕ ਵਿਵਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਅਜਿਹੇ ਕਾਰਜਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਅਪਰਾਧ ਦੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੇਣੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਰੱਖਣ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਨਵੀਂ ਸੂਚੀ ਬਣਾਈ ਗਈ ਹੈ।
ਸਮੁੰਦਰੀ ਨੇਵੀਗੇਸ਼ਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਉੱਨਤ ਆਧੁਨਿਕ ਤਕਨੀਕੀ ਨਾਲ ਲੈਸ ਸਹਾਇਕ ਉਪਕਰਣਾਂ ਦੇ ਆ ਜਾਣ ਨਾਲ ਸਮੁੰਦਰੀ ਨੇਵੀਗੇਸ਼ਨ ਨੂੰ ਨਿਯਮਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਸੰਚਾਲਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੇ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ ਵੀ ਕਾਫੀ ਬਦਲ ਗਈ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰਸਤਾਵਿਤ ਨਵੇਂ ਕਾਨੂੰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਲਾਈਟਹਾਊਸ ਦੇ ਸਥਾਨ 'ਤੇ ਨੇਵੀਗੇਸ਼ਨ ਲਈ ਆਧੁਨਿਕ ਸਹਾਇਕ ਸਮੱਗਰੀ ਦੇ ਇਸਤੇਮਾਲ ‘ਤੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ।