Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Shipping Ministry issues draft “Aids to Navigation Bill 2020” for public consultation
Legislation aims to replace over 90 year old Lighthouse Act,1927
10 JUL 2020 12:01PM by PIB Delhi
In accordance with Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s vision for augmenting people’s participation and transparency in the governance, Ministry of Shipping has issued the draft of Aids to Navigation Bill, 2020 for suggestions from the stakeholders and general public.
The draft bill is proposed to replace the almost nine decades old Lighthouse Act, 1927, to incorporate the global best practices, technological developments and India's International obligations in the field of Aids to Marine Navigation.
Union Minister of State of Shipping (I/C) Shri Mansukh Mandaviya said that this initiative is part of the proactive approach adopted by the Ministry of Shipping by repealing archaic colonial laws and replacing it with modern and contemporary needs of the maritime industry. Shri Mandaviya also added that suggestions from the public and stakeholders will strengthen the provisions of the legislation. He further added that the bill aims to regulate state-of-the-art technologies of marine navigation which was earlier used to tangle in statutory provisions of Lighthouse Act, 1927.
The draft bill provides for empowering Directorate General of Lighthouses and Lightships (DGLL) with additional power and functions such as Vessel Traffic Service, Wreck flagging, training and certification, implementation of other obligations under International Conventions, where India is a signatory. It also provides for identification and development of heritage lighthouses.
The draft bill comprises a new schedule of offences, along with commensurate penalties for obstructing and damaging the aids to navigation, and non-compliance with directives issued by the Central Government and other bodies under the draft bill.
With the advent of modern technologically improved aids to maritime navigation, the role of authorities regulating and operating maritime navigation has changed drastically. Therefore the new law encompasses a major shift from lighthouses to modern aids of navigation.

ഷിപ്പിങ് മന്ത്രാലയം
പൊതുജനങ്ങളുടെ നിർദ്ദേശങ്ങളും അഭിപ്രായങ്ങളും തേടുന്നതിനായി “എയ്ഡ്സ് ടു നാവിഗേഷൻ ബിൽ 2020”ന്റെ കരട് ഷിപ്പിംഗ് മന്ത്രാലയം പുറത്തിറക്കി
10 JUL 2020 12:01PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ഭരണത്തിൽ ജനങ്ങളുടെ പങ്കാളിത്തവും സുതാര്യതയും വർദ്ധിപ്പിക്കുക എന്ന പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ നരേന്ദ്ര മോദിയുടെ കാഴചപ്പാടിനനുസരിച്ച് , കേന്ദ്ര ഷിപ്പിംഗ് മന്ത്രാലയം എയ്ഡ്സ് ടു നാവിഗേഷൻ ബിൽ-2020 ന്റെ കരട് പൊതുജനങ്ങൾക്കും ബന്ധപ്പെട്ടവർക്കും നിർദേശങ്ങൾ സമർപ്പിക്കാനായി പുറത്തിറക്കി.
ഒൻപത് പതിറ്റാണ്ട് പഴക്കമുള്ള 1927 ലെ ലൈറ്റ്ഹൗസ് ആക്ടിന് പകരമായാണ്, സമുദ്ര രംഗത്ത് ആഗോളതലത്തിലുള്ള മികച്ച സമ്പ്രദായങ്ങൾ,സാങ്കേതിക മുന്നേറ്റങ്ങൾ, ഇന്ത്യയുടെ അന്താരാഷ്ട്ര ബാധ്യതകൾ എന്നിവയ്ക്ക് അനുസൃതമായി എയ്ഡ്‌സ് ടു മറൈൻ നാവിഗേഷൻ കരട് ബിൽ തയ്യാറാക്കിയിരിക്കുന്നത്.
പുരാതന കൊളോണിയൽ നിയമങ്ങൾ ഒഴിവാക്കി, സമുദ്ര വ്യവസായത്തിന്റെ ആധുനികവും സമകാലികവുമായ ആവശ്യങ്ങൾ നിറവേറ്റാനാണ് ഷിപ്പിംഗ് മന്ത്രാലയം പുതിയ നിയമം കൊണ്ടുവരാൻ തീരുമാനിച്ചതെന്ന് കേന്ദ്ര ഷിപ്പിംഗ് സഹമന്ത്രി മൻസുഖ് മണ്ഡവ്യ പറഞ്ഞു. മറൈൻ നാവിഗേഷൻ രംഗത്തെ അത്യാധുനിക പ്രവണതകൾക്കും സാങ്കേതികവിദ്യകൾക്കും അനുസൃതമായ പുതിയ നിയമങ്ങളാണ് ബിൽ ലക്ഷ്യമിടുന്നതെന്നും അദ്ദേഹം കൂട്ടിച്ചേർത്തു.
ഡയറക്ടറേറ്റ് ജനറൽ ഓഫ് ലൈറ്റ് ഹൗസെസ് ആന്റ് ലൈറ്റ്ഷിപ്പ്സ് (ഡി.ജി.എൽ.എൽ.) നെ കൂടുതൽ അധികാരങ്ങളും ഉത്തരവാദിത്തങ്ങളും നൽകി ശാക്തീകരിക്കുന്നതിനും കരട് ബിൽ വ്യവസ്ഥ ചെയ്യുന്നു. പൈതൃക വിളക്കുമാടങ്ങൾ (പുരാതനമായ ലൈറ്റ് ഹൗസുകൾ) തിരിച്ചറിയുന്നതിനും അവയുടെ വികസനത്തിനും ബിൽ സഹായകമാകും.
കരട് ബില്ലിൽ കുറ്റകൃത്യങ്ങൾ സംബന്ധിച്ച ഒരു പുതിയ പട്ടികയും ഉൾപ്പെടുന്നു.കേന്ദ്ര സർക്കാരും മറ്റ് സ്ഥാപനങ്ങളും പുറപ്പെടുവിക്കുന്ന നിർദ്ദേശങ്ങൾ പാലിക്കാത്തതും, സമുദ്ര യാത്രാ സഹായക സംവിധാനങ്ങളെ തടസ്സപ്പെടുത്തുകയും നശിപ്പിക്കുകയും ചെയ്യുന്നതും കുറ്റകരമാണ്. ഇത്തരം കുറ്റകരമായ പ്രവൃത്തികൾക്ക് കൃത്യമായ പിഴശിക്ഷ കരട് ബില്ലിൽ വ്യവസ്ഥ ചെയ്യുന്നു.