Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Shipping Ministry issues draft “Aids to Navigation Bill 2020” for public consultation
Legislation aims to replace over 90 year old Lighthouse Act,1927
10 JUL 2020 12:01PM by PIB Delhi
In accordance with Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s vision for augmenting people’s participation and transparency in the governance, Ministry of Shipping has issued the draft of Aids to Navigation Bill, 2020 for suggestions from the stakeholders and general public.
The draft bill is proposed to replace the almost nine decades old Lighthouse Act, 1927, to incorporate the global best practices, technological developments and India's International obligations in the field of Aids to Marine Navigation.
Union Minister of State of Shipping (I/C) Shri Mansukh Mandaviya said that this initiative is part of the proactive approach adopted by the Ministry of Shipping by repealing archaic colonial laws and replacing it with modern and contemporary needs of the maritime industry. Shri Mandaviya also added that suggestions from the public and stakeholders will strengthen the provisions of the legislation. He further added that the bill aims to regulate state-of-the-art technologies of marine navigation which was earlier used to tangle in statutory provisions of Lighthouse Act, 1927.
The draft bill provides for empowering Directorate General of Lighthouses and Lightships (DGLL) with additional power and functions such as Vessel Traffic Service, Wreck flagging, training and certification, implementation of other obligations under International Conventions, where India is a signatory. It also provides for identification and development of heritage lighthouses.
The draft bill comprises a new schedule of offences, along with commensurate penalties for obstructing and damaging the aids to navigation, and non-compliance with directives issued by the Central Government and other bodies under the draft bill.
With the advent of modern technologically improved aids to maritime navigation, the role of authorities regulating and operating maritime navigation has changed drastically. Therefore the new law encompasses a major shift from lighthouses to modern aids of navigation.

पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्रालय
जहाजरानी मंत्रालय ने सार्वजनिक परामर्श के लिए नौवहन सहायता विधेयक 2020 का मसौदा जारी किया
विधेयक का उद्देश्य 90 वर्ष से अधिक पुराने लाइटहाउस अधिनियम, 1927 को प्रतिस्थापित करना है
10 JUL 2020 12:01PM by PIB Delhi
शासन में लोगों की भागीदारी और पारदर्शिता बढ़ाने के लिए प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी की सोच के अनुरुप जहाजरानी मंत्रालय ने हितधारकों और आम जनता से सुझाव आंमत्रित करने के लिए नौवहन सहायता विधेयक-2020 का मसौदा जारी किया है।
विधेयक का यह मसौदा लगभग नौ दशक पुराने लाइटहाउस अधिनियम, 1927 को बदलने के लिए लाया गया, ताकि इसमें सर्वोत्तम वैश्विक प्रथाओं, तकनीकी विकास और समुद्री नौवहन के क्षेत्र में भारत के अंतर्राष्ट्रीय दायित्वों को समाहित किया जा सके।
केंद्रीय जहाजरानी राज्य मंत्री (स्‍वतंत्र प्रभार) श्री मनसुख मंडाविया ने कहा कि यह पहल उनके मंत्रालय द्वारा पुरातन औपनिवेशिक कानूनों को निरस्त करने और उसके स्‍थान पर समुद्री परिवहन क्षेत्र की आधुनिक और समकालीन आवश्यकताओं के अनुरूप नई व्‍यवस्‍था करने के सक्रिय दृष्टिकोण का हिस्सा है। श्री मंडाविया ने कहा कि जनता और हितधारकों के सुझाव कानून के प्रावधानों को मजबूत करेंगे। उन्होंने आगे कहा कि इस विधेयक का उद्देश्य समुद्री नौवहन की अत्याधुनिक तकनीकों को विनियमित करना है जो पहले लाइटहाउस एक्ट, 1927 के वैधानिक प्रावधानों में उलझी हुई थी।
मसौदा विधेयक पोत परिवहन सेवाओं, रेक फ़्लैगिंग, प्रशिक्षण और प्रमाणनतथा उन अंतर्राष्ट्रीय संधियों जिन पर भारत हस्‍ताक्षर कर चुका है के तहत अन्य दायित्वों के निर्वहन के लिए प्रकाशस्‍तंभ और प्रकाशपोत महानिदेशालय को अतिरिक्‍त अधिकार और शक्तियां प्रदान करता है। इसमें प्राचीन धरोहरों के रूप में मौजूद प्रकाश स्तंभों की पहचान करने और उनका विकास करने की भी व्‍यवस्‍था है।
मसौदा विधेयक में नौवहन में बाधा डालने और किसी तरह का नुकसान पहुंचाने तथा केंद्र सरकार और अन्य निकायों द्वारा जारी निर्देशों का अनुपालन नहीं किये जाने पर दंडात्मक व्‍यवस्‍थाओं औरऐसे कार्यों को अपराध की श्रेणी में रखने के लिए एक नई सूची बनाई गई है।
समुद्री नौवहन के लिए उन्‍नत आधुनिक तकनीकी से लैस सहायक उपकरणों के आ जाने से समुद्री नौवहन को विनियमित करने और संचालित करने वाले अधिकारियों की भूमिका भी काफी बदल गई है। इसलिए प्रस्‍तावित नए कानून में प्रकाश स्तंभ के स्‍थान पर नौवहन के लिए आधुनिक सहायक सामग्रियों के इस्‍तेमाल पर बल दिया गया है।