জাহাজচলাচলমন্ত্রক
জাহাজ পরিবহণ মন্ত্রক সর্বসাধারণের মতামতের জন্য খসড়া নৌ-চালন সহায়তা বিল ২০২০ জারি করেছে
10 JUL 2020 12:01PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১০ জুলাই, ২০২০
প্রশাসনিক কর্মকান্ডে সাধারণ মানুষের অংশগ্রহণ বাড়াতে এবং স্বচ্ছতা বজায় রাখতে প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর পরিকল্পনার অঙ্গ হিসাবে জাহাজ পরিবহণ মন্ত্রক সাধারণ মানুষ সহ সংশ্লিষ্ট সকল পক্ষের কাছ থেকে মতামত আহ্বানের জন্য খসড়া নৌ-চালন সহায়তা বিল, ২০২০ জারি করেছে।
খসড়া এই বিলটিতে প্রায় নয় দশকের পুরনো ১৯২৭ – এর লাইট হাউস আইন পাল্টে ফেলার কথা বলা হয়েছে। একই সঙ্গে, প্রস্তাবিত বিলটিতে নৌ-চালনায় সহায়তার ক্ষেত্রে ভারতের আন্তর্জাতিক বাধ্যবাধকতাগুলি পূরণ এবং বিশ্বের সেরা প্রযুক্তিগত পন্থা-পদ্ধতিগুলি গ্রহণের কথা এই বিলে বলা হয়েছে।
কেন্দ্রীয় জাহাজ চলাচল প্রতিমন্ত্রী শ্রী মনসুখ মান্ডভিয়া এই উদ্যোগকে মন্ত্রকের একটি সুপরিকল্পিত প্রয়াস বলে উল্লেখ করে বলেন, প্রস্তাবিত এই বিলটি কার্যকর হলে কয়েক দশকের পুরনো এক ঔপনিবেশিক আইনের বিলোপ ঘটবে। সেই সঙ্গে, নৌ-পরিবহণ শিল্পের আধুনিক ও সমসাময়িক চাহিদাগুলি মেটানো সম্ভব হবে। তিনি আরও বলেন, জনসাধারণের পাশাপাশি, এই খসড়া বিলটি সম্পর্কে সংশ্লিষ্ট সবপক্ষের মতামত প্রস্তাবিত বিলটিকে আরও জোরদার করতে সাহায্য করবে।
প্রস্তাবিত এই বিলে লাইট হাউস এবং লাইট শিপ সংক্রান্ত মহানির্দেশকের আইনি ক্ষমতা আরও বাড়ানোর প্রস্তাব করা হয়েছে। এর ফলে, সংশ্লিষ্ট প্রতিষ্ঠানটি আন্তর্জাতিক কনভেনশনগুলিকে ভারতের পক্ষ থেকে প্রয়োজনীয় আন্তর্জাতিক বাধ্যবাধকতাগুলি পূরণের বিষয়ে নিজের মতামত পেশ করতে পারবে। এমনকি, এই বিলে নৌ-চালন সহায়তায় বাধাদান বা কোনও সম্পত্তি নষ্ট করার অভিযোগে শাস্তির সংস্থান রয়েছে।

Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Shipping Ministry issues draft “Aids to Navigation Bill 2020” for public consultation
Legislation aims to replace over 90 year old Lighthouse Act,1927
10 JUL 2020 12:01PM by PIB Delhi
In accordance with Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s vision for augmenting people’s participation and transparency in the governance, Ministry of Shipping has issued the draft of Aids to Navigation Bill, 2020 for suggestions from the stakeholders and general public.
The draft bill is proposed to replace the almost nine decades old Lighthouse Act, 1927, to incorporate the global best practices, technological developments and India's International obligations in the field of Aids to Marine Navigation.
Union Minister of State of Shipping (I/C) Shri Mansukh Mandaviya said that this initiative is part of the proactive approach adopted by the Ministry of Shipping by repealing archaic colonial laws and replacing it with modern and contemporary needs of the maritime industry. Shri Mandaviya also added that suggestions from the public and stakeholders will strengthen the provisions of the legislation. He further added that the bill aims to regulate state-of-the-art technologies of marine navigation which was earlier used to tangle in statutory provisions of Lighthouse Act, 1927.
The draft bill provides for empowering Directorate General of Lighthouses and Lightships (DGLL) with additional power and functions such as Vessel Traffic Service, Wreck flagging, training and certification, implementation of other obligations under International Conventions, where India is a signatory. It also provides for identification and development of heritage lighthouses.
The draft bill comprises a new schedule of offences, along with commensurate penalties for obstructing and damaging the aids to navigation, and non-compliance with directives issued by the Central Government and other bodies under the draft bill.
With the advent of modern technologically improved aids to maritime navigation, the role of authorities regulating and operating maritime navigation has changed drastically. Therefore the new law encompasses a major shift from lighthouses to modern aids of navigation.