স্বাস্থ্যওপরিবারকল্যাণমন্ত্রক
কোভিডে মৃ্ত্যুহার কমাতে কেন্দ্রীয় প্রয়াস জোরদার করতে দিল্লীর এইমস-এর পক্ষ থেকে রাজ্যের চিকিৎসকদের জন্য টেলি-কনসালটেশন গাইডেন্স শুরু হয়েছে
08 JUL 2020 1:59PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লী, ৮ জুলাই, ২০২০
কোভিড-১৯ সংক্রমণ প্রতিরোধ কৌশল এবং উপযুক্ত ব্যবস্থা গ্রহণের অঙ্গ হিসেবে কেন্দ্রীয় সরকার কোভিড-১৯ আক্রান্ত সমস্ত রোগীর কাছে যথাযথ চিকিৎসা পরিষেবা পৌঁছে দিয়ে মৃত্যু হার কমাতে অঙ্গীকারবদ্ধ। এই লক্ষ্যে কেন্দ্রীয় স্বাস্থ্য ও পরিবার কল্যাণ মন্ত্রক রাজ্যগুলির হাসপাতালগুলিতে বিশেষ করে আইসিইউ-এর দায়িত্বে থাকা চিকিৎসকদের আরও জ্ঞান সমৃদ্ধ করে তুলতে দিল্লীর এইমস চিকিৎসা প্রতিষ্ঠানের বিশেষজ্ঞ চিকিৎসকদের সামিল করেছে।
কোভিড-১৯ সংক্রান্ত চিকিৎসা পরিষেবাগত প্রোটোকলের একটি গুরুত্বপূর্ণ অঙ্গ হল টেলি-কনসালটেশন। নতুন দিল্লীর এইমস-এর বিশেষজ্ঞ চিকিৎসকরা টেলি/ভিডিও কনসালটেশনের মাধ্যমে বিভিন্ন রাজ্যের হাসপাতালগুলির আইসিইউ-তে চিকিৎসাধীন কোভিড-১৯ আক্রান্ত রোগীদের যথাযথ চিকিৎসা পরিষেবা দিতে ওই হাসপাতালগুলি চিকিৎসকদের সাহায্য করবে। কোভিড-১৯ আক্রান্ত রোগীদের যথোপযুক্ত চিকিৎসা পরিষেবা পৌঁছে দেওয়ার ক্ষেত্রে রাজ্যগুলিকে সহায়তা দিয়ে মৃত্যুহার কমাতেই এই উদ্যোগ। সপ্তাহে দু-দিন প্রত্যেক মঙ্গল ও শুক্রবার এইমস-এর বিশেষজ্ঞ চিকিৎসকরা টেলি-কনসালটেশনের মাধ্যমে রাজ্যগুলিতে চিকিৎসকদের গাইড করবেন। টেলি-কনসালটেশনের প্রথম সভা আজ বিকেল ৪.৩০ মিনিটে আয়োজন করা হয়েছে। এই সভার জন্য যে ১০টি হাসপাতাল চিহ্নিত হয়েছে, তারমধ্যে মুম্বাইয়ের ৯টি এবং গোয়ার একটি হাসপাতাল রয়েছে। আজকের সভায় নেতৃত্ব দেবেন দিল্লীর এইমস-এর পুলমন্যারি মেডিসিন বিভাগের বিভাগীয় প্রধান ডঃ আনন্দ মোহন। আগামী ৩১ জুলাইয়ের মধ্যে ১৭টি রাজ্যে পর্যায়ক্রমে এ ধরণের টেলি-কনসালটেশন সভা আয়োজনের পরিকল্পনা করা হয়েছে। এরমধ্যে পশ্চিমবঙ্গও রয়েছে। ভিডিও কনফারেন্সের মাধ্যমে এ ধরণের সভায় সংশ্লিষ্ট রাজ্যের স্বাস্থ্য পরিষেবা বিষয়ক মহা-নির্দেশক ছাড়াও প্রতিটি হাসপাতাল থেকে আইসিইউ রোগীদের দায়িত্বে থাকা দু-জন চিকিৎসক অংশ নিতে পারবেন।

Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
To strengthen Central Govt’s efforts to reduce COVID mortality, AIIMS Delhi starts Tele-Consultation guidance to State doctors on COVID Clinical Management
10 hospitals with more than 1000 beds to participate in the first session
Tele-consultation sessions twice every week, on Tuesdays and Fridays
08 JUL 2020 1:59PM by PIB Delhi
As part of its holistic response and management strategy for COVID-19, the Centre remains committed to reducing case fatality rate by ensuring effective clinical management of all COVID-19 positive patients. For this purpose, Union Minister of Health & Family Welfare has now involved specialist doctors from AIIMS, New Delhi to provide expert guidance and knowledge support to doctors manning ICUs in State hospitals.
Tele-consultation is a critical component of the clinical intervention protocol for COVID-19. A specialist team of doctors from AIIMS, New Delhi shall provide guidance on effective clinical management of COVID-19 patients in the ICUs of different State hospitals through tele/video consultation. They will handhold the States in clinical management of COVID-19 patients to reduce the case fatality rate. These tele-consultation sessions for providing timely and expert guidance to the doctors in the States shall be conducted twice every week, on Tuesdays and Fridays.
The first session of this exercise shall begin from today at 4.30 pm. Ten hospitals have been selected, including nine from Mumbai (Maharashtra) and one from Goa. These are: NESCO Jumbo Facility, P South (Phase II); CIDCO Mulund Jumbo Facility – T (Phase II); Malad Infiniti Mall Jumbo Facility, PN (Phase III); Jio Convention Centre Jumbo Facility, HE (Phase III); Nair Hospital; MCGM Seven Hills; MMRDA BKC Jumbo Facility, HE (Phase II); MMRDA BKC Jumbo Facility, HE (Phase I); Mumbai Metro Dahisar Jumbo Facility, T (Phase II); and Govt Medical College and Hospital, Panaji, Goa.
They have more than 1000 beds for COVID patients including isolation beds, oxygen supported and ICU beds. Today’s session will be led by Dr. Anand Mohan, HOD, Pulmonary Medicine, AIIMS, Delhi.
This tele-consultation exercise shall be extended to another 61 hospitals which have bed capacity ranging from 500-1000 on twice a week basis. A calendar of these expert-led tele-consultation sessions has been drawn up to cover the States till 31st July. Total of 17 such States shall be covered (Delhi, Gujarat, Telangana, Kerala, Andhra Pradesh, Karnataka, Bihar, West Bengal, Tamil Nadu, Haryana, Odisha, Rajasthan, Uttar Pradesh, Madhya Pradesh, Punjab, Jharkhand and Maharashtra). Up to two doctors handling ICU patients from each hospital along with the Director General of health Services (DGHS) of the concerned State will participate in the VC interaction.