কৃষিমন্ত্রক
সম্প্রতি কৃষি ক্ষেত্রে সংস্কারের ফলে বাধাহীন বাণিজ্য ও কৃষিপণ্যের লাভজনক দাম পাওয়া এখন কৃষকদের জন্য নিশ্চিত হয়েছে : শ্রী নরেন্দ্র সিং তোমর, কেন্দ্রীয় কৃষি ও কৃষক কল্যাণ মন্ত্রী
07 JUL 2020 5:03PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ০৭ই জুলাই, ২০২০
কেন্দ্রীয় কৃষি ও কৃষক কল্যাণ, গ্রামোন্নয়ন ও পঞ্চায়েতীরাজ মন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র সিং তোমর বলেছেন, কৃষকরা যাতে তাঁদের ফসলের যথাযথ দাম পান, সরকার তার জন্য সম্ভাব্য সব রকমের পদক্ষেপ নিয়েছে। উত্তরপ্রদেশের বাদাউনের ডাটাগঞ্জে ভিডিও কনফারেন্সের মাধ্যমে তিনি কৃষি বিজ্ঞান কেন্দ্রর ভিত্তি প্রস্তর স্থাপন অনুষ্ঠানে বক্তব্য রাখছিলেন। মন্ত্রী বলেন, দুটি নতুন অধ্যাদেশ এবং কৃষি ক্ষেত্রে অন্যান্য আইনী সংস্কারের মাধ্যমে কৃষকরা এখন থেকে দেশের যে কোনো প্রান্তে লাভজনক দামে তাঁদের ফসল বিক্রি করতে পারবেন। এর জন্য যে সব বিধি নিষেধ ছিল, সেগুলি সব প্রত্যাহার করে নেওয়া হয়েছে। ব্যবসায়ীদের কাছে যখন কৃষিপণ্য বিক্রি করবেন, তখন কৃষকরা যাতে তাঁদের কৃষিকাজে ব্যয় হওয়া অর্থ নিশ্চিতভাবে ফেরৎ পান তার জন্য মূল্য নিশ্চিতকরণ এবং কৃষি পরিষেবা সংক্রান্ত কৃষক (ক্ষমতায়ন এবং সুরক্ষা) চুক্তি অধ্যাদেশ ২০২০ সহায়ক হবে।
কেন্দ্রীয় কৃষি মন্ত্রী আরো বলেন, কৃষি ক্ষেত্রের সঙ্গে অন্যান্য ক্ষেত্রগুলির ব্যবধান ঘোচাতে প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর নেতৃত্বে কেন্দ্রীয় সরকার বিভিন্ন পদক্ষেপ গ্রহণ করেছে। দেশ এখন শুধু খাদ্যশস্যের বিষয়ে স্বনির্ভরই হয়ে ওঠেনি, দেশে এখন অতিরিক্ত খাদ্যশস্য উৎপাদিত হচ্ছে। ৮৬ শতাংশ ক্ষুদ্র ও প্রান্তিক চাষী সব ধরণের সরকারী প্রকল্পের আওতায় এসেছেন। কৃষি বিজ্ঞান কেন্দ্র এবং বিজ্ঞানীরা এক্ষেত্রে গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকা পালন করছেন। মন্ত্রী, মাটির স্বাস্থ্য পরীক্ষা, অহেতুক অতিরিক্ত কীটনাশকের ব্যবহার আটকানো, সেচের জল বাঁচিয়ে শস্য উৎপাদন বৃদ্ধি করার ক্ষেত্রে কৃষি বিজ্ঞান কেন্দ্রগুলির গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকার কথা উল্লেখ করেন। এই প্রসঙ্গে তিনি বলেন, সংঘবদ্ধভাবে কৃষিকাজ এবং আঞ্চলিক পরিবেশ অনুসারে চাষবাস করার ক্ষেত্রে পরামর্শ দেবার বিষয়ে এই কেন্দ্রগুলি অগ্রনী ভূমিকা পালন করছে।
অনুষ্ঠানে কৃষি প্রতিমন্ত্রী শ্রী কৈলাশ চৌধুরী, উত্তরপ্রদেশের মন্ত্রীরা, আইসিএআর-এর মহানির্দেশক ড. ত্রিলোচন মহাপাত্র সহ পদস্থ আধিকারিক, শিক্ষাবিদ এবং বৈজ্ঞানিকরা ভিডিও কনফারেন্সের মাধ্যমে এই অনুষ্ঠানে যোগ দেন। বৈঠকে জানানো হয়, দেশে ৭২০টি কৃষি বিজ্ঞান কেন্দ্র এবং ১৫১টি জলবায়ু বান্ধব গ্রাম, বিভিন্ন পরিবেশে প্রযুক্তিগত সহায়তা করছে। কৃষি বিজ্ঞান কেন্দ্রগুলি প্রতিবছর প্রায় ১৫ লক্ষ কৃষক ও যুবক – যুবতীকে প্রশিক্ষণ দিচ্ছে।

Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Farmers now assured of barrier-free trading and remunerative prices for agriculture produce after recent agricultural reforms - Shri Narendra Singh Tomar, Union Minister of Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare
Shri Tomar stresses on important role of Krishi Vigyan Kendras in agricultural progess while laying the foundation stone of the administrative building of KVK Dataganj in Badaun
07 JUL 2020 5:03PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare, Rural Development & Panchayati Raj Shri Narendra Singh Tomar has said that the Government is taking all possible measures to ensure that farmers get remunerative prices for their produce. Laying the foundation stone through video-conference of the administrative building of the Krishi Vigyan Kendra (KVK) at Dataganj, Badaun in UP, Shri Tomar said that with the implementation of the two new ordinances and other legal reforms in agriculture sector, farmers can now sell their produce anywhere in the country at remunerative prices and all restrictions on them have been removed. The Farmers (Empowerment and Protection) Agreement on Price Assurance and Farm Services Ordinance 2020 will serve to ensure that along with agreement with traders on purchase of agricultural produce, farmers are now assured beforehand of guaranteed return of their production costs.
The Union Agriculture Minister said that under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, efforts have been made to bridge the gap between agriculture and other sectors. The country is now not only self-sufficient but also surplus in foodgrain production. There are 86% small and marginal farmers in the country, who should all have access to government schemes, programmes and facilities. KVKs and scientists have an important role to play in ensuring this. The Minister stressed on the important role of the KVKs in ensuring that farmers give attention to soil health testing, refrain from using excessive pesticides, save water in irrigation and increase their crop production. He said that KVKs also have a leading role to play in increasing cluster farming, and development of crops for which local environment is conducive.
Shri Tomar said that there are 86 KVKs in UP, which are doing commendable work. Opening of 20 new KVKs in the state had been approved, out of which 17 are already functioning. The remaining three will be soon opened in Prayagraj, Rae Bareli and Azamgarh. Another KVK is proposed in Moradabad.
Union Minister of State for Agriculture Shri Kailash Choudhary, UP State Ministers and legislators, Director General, ICAR, Dr Trilochan Mahapatra, Director, IARI, Dr A.K. Singh, Vice Chancellor, Sardar Patel Agriculture University, Meerut, Dr R.K. Mittal and other officers and scientists were present in the video-conference. It was informed in the VC that there are 720 KVKs in the country and 151 climate smart villages, which present technical models under different conditions. KVKs are also giving training to about 15 lakh farmers and youth every year.