Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Farmers now assured of barrier-free trading and remunerative prices for agriculture produce after recent agricultural reforms - Shri Narendra Singh Tomar, Union Minister of Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare
Shri Tomar stresses on important role of Krishi Vigyan Kendras in agricultural progess while laying the foundation stone of the administrative building of KVK Dataganj in Badaun
07 JUL 2020 5:03PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare, Rural Development & Panchayati Raj Shri Narendra Singh Tomar has said that the Government is taking all possible measures to ensure that farmers get remunerative prices for their produce. Laying the foundation stone through video-conference of the administrative building of the Krishi Vigyan Kendra (KVK) at Dataganj, Badaun in UP, Shri Tomar said that with the implementation of the two new ordinances and other legal reforms in agriculture sector, farmers can now sell their produce anywhere in the country at remunerative prices and all restrictions on them have been removed. The Farmers (Empowerment and Protection) Agreement on Price Assurance and Farm Services Ordinance 2020 will serve to ensure that along with agreement with traders on purchase of agricultural produce, farmers are now assured beforehand of guaranteed return of their production costs.
The Union Agriculture Minister said that under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, efforts have been made to bridge the gap between agriculture and other sectors. The country is now not only self-sufficient but also surplus in foodgrain production. There are 86% small and marginal farmers in the country, who should all have access to government schemes, programmes and facilities. KVKs and scientists have an important role to play in ensuring this. The Minister stressed on the important role of the KVKs in ensuring that farmers give attention to soil health testing, refrain from using excessive pesticides, save water in irrigation and increase their crop production. He said that KVKs also have a leading role to play in increasing cluster farming, and development of crops for which local environment is conducive.
Shri Tomar said that there are 86 KVKs in UP, which are doing commendable work. Opening of 20 new KVKs in the state had been approved, out of which 17 are already functioning. The remaining three will be soon opened in Prayagraj, Rae Bareli and Azamgarh. Another KVK is proposed in Moradabad.
Union Minister of State for Agriculture Shri Kailash Choudhary, UP State Ministers and legislators, Director General, ICAR, Dr Trilochan Mahapatra, Director, IARI, Dr A.K. Singh, Vice Chancellor, Sardar Patel Agriculture University, Meerut, Dr R.K. Mittal and other officers and scientists were present in the video-conference. It was informed in the VC that there are 720 KVKs in the country and 151 climate smart villages, which present technical models under different conditions. KVKs are also giving training to about 15 lakh farmers and youth every year.

कृषी मंत्रालय
कृषी सुधारणांपश्चात शेतकऱ्यांना कृषी उत्पादनांच्या किफायतशीर मोबदल्याची रक्कम विनाअडथळा व त्वरित मिळणार - श्री नरेंद्र सिंग तोमर
दातागंज, बदायूँ येथे कृषी विज्ञान केंद्राच्या प्रशासकीय इमारतीचे भूमिपूजन, शेतीच्या प्रगतीसाठी कृषी विज्ञान केंद्रांची भूमिका महत्त्वाची असल्याबाबत श्री तोमर यांचा पुनरुच्चार
07 JUL 2020 8:16PM by PIB Mumbai
केंद्रिय कृषी आणि शेतकरी कल्याण, ग्रामीण विकास आणि पंचायती राज मंत्री श्री नरेंद्र सिंह तोमर म्हणाले की, शेतकऱ्यांना त्यांच्या कृषी उत्पादनांचा किफायदशीर मोबदला मिळावा यासाठी सरकार संभाव्य उपाययोजना करीत आहे. उत्तरप्रदेश येथे दातागंज, बदायूँ येथे कृषी विज्ञान केंद्राच्या (केव्हीके) प्रशासकीय इमारतीचे भूमीपूजन व्हिडिओ कॉन्फरन्सिंग व्दारे करताना तोमर बोलत होते.ते पुढे म्हणाले की, दोन नवीन अध्यादेशांच्या अंमलबजावणीसह आणि कृषी क्षेत्रातील इतर कायदेशीर सुधारणांमुळे, शेतकऱ्यांना आता त्यांची उत्पादने देशभरात कोणत्याही ठिकाणी किफायतशीर किंमतीमध्ये विकू शकतात आणि त्यांच्यावरील सर्व निर्बंध हटविण्यात आले आहेत. किंमती आणि शेती सेवा अध्यादेश 2020 विषयावरील शेतकरी (सबलीकरण व संरक्षण) करारामुळे कृषी उत्पन्न खरेदीसंदर्भात व्यापाऱ्यांशी झालेल्या कराराबरोबरच आता शेतकऱ्यांना त्यांचे उत्पादन खर्च परत मिळण्याची हमी देण्यात येईल, याची खात्री दिली जाईल.
केंद्रिय कृषीमंत्री म्हणाले की, पंतप्रधान श्री नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या नेतृत्त्वाखाली, कृषी आणि अन्य क्षेत्रांमधील दरी कमी करण्यासाठी दुवा सांधण्यासाठी प्रयत्न सुरू आहेत. देश आता केवळ स्वावलंबीच नाही तर अन्नधान्य उत्पादनामध्येही आघाडीवर आहे. देशात 86 टक्के लहान आणि सीमान्त शेतकरी आहेत या सर्वांनाच शासकीय योजना, कार्यक्रम आणि सुविधा उपलब्ध असायला हव्यात. याची खात्री देण्यामध्ये केव्हीके आणि शास्त्रज्ञ अतिशय महत्त्वाची भूमिका बजावत आहेत. शेतकऱ्यांनी मातीच्या दर्जाच्या चाचणीकडे लक्ष द्यावे, जास्त कीटकनाशकांचा वापर करणे टाळावे, सिंचनामध्ये पाण्याची बचत केली जावी आणि त्यांचे पीक उत्पादन वाढावे यासाठी केव्हीकेच्या महत्त्वाच्या भूमिकेवर मंत्र्यांनी भर दिला. ते म्हणाले की, क्लस्टर शेती वाढविण्यात आणि स्थानिक वातावरण अनुकूल असलेल्या पिकांच्या विकासासाठी केव्हीकेची देखील महत्त्वाची भूमिका आहे.
श्री तोमर म्हणाले की, उत्तर प्रदेशामध्ये 86 कृषी विज्ञान केंद्रे आहेत, जी उत्तम काम करीत आहेत. राज्यात आणखी 20 नवीन केंद्रे सुरू करण्यासाठी मंजुरी देण्यात आली आहे, त्यापैकी 17 आधीपासूनच कार्यरत आहेत. उरलेली आणखी तीन प्रयागराज, रायबरेली आणि आझमगड येथील केंद्र लवकरच सुरू होतील. अन्य केंद्र मोरादाबाद येथे प्रस्तावित आहे.
उत्तरप्रदेशचे केंद्रीय कृषी राज्यमंत्री श्री कैलाश चौधरी आणि आमदार, आयसीएआरचे महासंचालक डॉ. त्रिलोचन महापात्रा, आयएआरआयचे संचालक डॉ. ए. के. सिंह, सरदार पटेल कृषी विद्यापीठ , मेरठ येथील कुलुगुरू डॉ. आर. के. मित्तल आणि अन्न अधिकारी आणि वैज्ञानिक या व्हिडिओ कॉन्फरन्समध्ये उपस्थित होते. देशभरात 720 केव्हीके आहेत आणि 151 स्मार्ट खेडी आहेत, जे वेगवेगळ्या परिस्थितीत तांत्रिक मॉडेल सादर करतात. कृषी विज्ञान केंद्र हे 15 लाख शेतकरी आणि युवकांना दरवर्षी प्रशिक्षण देतात.