Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Farmers now assured of barrier-free trading and remunerative prices for agriculture produce after recent agricultural reforms - Shri Narendra Singh Tomar, Union Minister of Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare
Shri Tomar stresses on important role of Krishi Vigyan Kendras in agricultural progess while laying the foundation stone of the administrative building of KVK Dataganj in Badaun
07 JUL 2020 5:03PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare, Rural Development & Panchayati Raj Shri Narendra Singh Tomar has said that the Government is taking all possible measures to ensure that farmers get remunerative prices for their produce. Laying the foundation stone through video-conference of the administrative building of the Krishi Vigyan Kendra (KVK) at Dataganj, Badaun in UP, Shri Tomar said that with the implementation of the two new ordinances and other legal reforms in agriculture sector, farmers can now sell their produce anywhere in the country at remunerative prices and all restrictions on them have been removed. The Farmers (Empowerment and Protection) Agreement on Price Assurance and Farm Services Ordinance 2020 will serve to ensure that along with agreement with traders on purchase of agricultural produce, farmers are now assured beforehand of guaranteed return of their production costs.
The Union Agriculture Minister said that under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, efforts have been made to bridge the gap between agriculture and other sectors. The country is now not only self-sufficient but also surplus in foodgrain production. There are 86% small and marginal farmers in the country, who should all have access to government schemes, programmes and facilities. KVKs and scientists have an important role to play in ensuring this. The Minister stressed on the important role of the KVKs in ensuring that farmers give attention to soil health testing, refrain from using excessive pesticides, save water in irrigation and increase their crop production. He said that KVKs also have a leading role to play in increasing cluster farming, and development of crops for which local environment is conducive.
Shri Tomar said that there are 86 KVKs in UP, which are doing commendable work. Opening of 20 new KVKs in the state had been approved, out of which 17 are already functioning. The remaining three will be soon opened in Prayagraj, Rae Bareli and Azamgarh. Another KVK is proposed in Moradabad.
Union Minister of State for Agriculture Shri Kailash Choudhary, UP State Ministers and legislators, Director General, ICAR, Dr Trilochan Mahapatra, Director, IARI, Dr A.K. Singh, Vice Chancellor, Sardar Patel Agriculture University, Meerut, Dr R.K. Mittal and other officers and scientists were present in the video-conference. It was informed in the VC that there are 720 KVKs in the country and 151 climate smart villages, which present technical models under different conditions. KVKs are also giving training to about 15 lakh farmers and youth every year.

PIB Headquarters
ନିକଟରେ ହୋଇଥିବା କୃଷି ଜନିତ ସଂସ୍କାର ଯୋଗୁଁ କୃଷକମାନେ ନିଶ୍ଚିନ୍ତରେ ସେମାନଙ୍କ ଉତ୍ପାଦିତ ସାମଗ୍ରୀର ସହାୟକ ମୂଲ୍ୟ ପାଇବା ସହ ବିନା ପ୍ରତିବନ୍ଧକରେ ବ୍ୟବସାୟ କରିପାରିବେ – କୃଷିମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ସିଂ ତୋମର
• କୃଷି ବିଜ୍ଞାନ କେନ୍ଦ୍ରଗୁଡ଼ିକ କୃଷିର ଅଗ୍ରଗତି ଦିଗରେ ବିଶେଷ ଭୂମିକା ଗ୍ରହଣ କରିପାରିବେ : ତୋମର
07 JUL 2020 5:03PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ଚାଷୀମାନେ ଯେପରି ସେମାନଙ୍କ ଉତ୍ପାଦିତ ସାମଗ୍ରୀର ଉଚିତ ମୂଲ୍ୟ ପାଇବେ ସେ ଦିଗରେ ସରକାର ସମସ୍ତ ପଦକ୍ଷେପ ନେଉଛନ୍ତି । ଭିଡିଓ କନଫରେନ୍ସ ଜରିଆରେ ଉତ୍ତର ପ୍ରଦେଶର ବଦାଉଁ ନିକଟସ୍ଥ ଦାତାଗଞ୍ଜ କୃଷି ବିଜ୍ଞାନ କେନ୍ଦ୍ରର ପ୍ରଶାସନିକ ଭବନର ଶିଳାନ୍ୟାସ କରିବା ଅବସରରେ ଏହା ପ୍ରକାଶ କରିଛନ୍ତି କେନ୍ଦ୍ର କୃଷି ଓ କୃଷକ କଲ୍ୟାଣ ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ସିଂହ ତୋମର । ସେ କହିଛନ୍ତି ଯେ, ଦୁଇଟି ନୂତନ ଅଧ୍ୟାଦେଶ ଓ କୃଷି କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ କେତେକ ଆଇନଗତ ସଂସ୍କାର ଯୋଗୁଁ ବର୍ତ୍ତମାନ ଚାଷୀମାନେ ଦେଶର ଯେକୌଣସି ସ୍ଥାନରେ ବିନା ବାଧା ବିଘ୍ନରେ ସେମାନଙ୍କ ଉତ୍ପାଦିତ ସାମଗ୍ରୀ ବିକ୍ରି କରି ତାହାର ଉଚିତ ମୂଲ୍ୟ ପାଇବାର ପଥ ପରିଷ୍କାର ହୋଇଛି । ନିଶ୍ଚିତ ମୂଲ୍ୟ ପାଇବା ପାଇଁ କୃଷକ ସଶକ୍ତିକରଣ ଓ ସୁରକ୍ଷା ରାଜିନାମା ଏବଂ କୃଷି ସେବା ଅଧ୍ୟାଦେଶ 2020 ଯୋଗୁଁ କୃଷକମାନେ ସେମାନଙ୍କର ଉତ୍ପାଦିତ ସାମଗ୍ରୀର ବିକ୍ରିବଟା ପାଇଁ ବ୍ୟବସାୟୀଙ୍କ ସହ ସିଧାସଳଖ ରାଜିନାମା କରିପାରିବେ । ଏଥିଯୋଗୁଁ ସେମାନେ ନିଜର ଉତ୍ପାଦିତ ସାମଗ୍ରୀର ଉଚିତ ମୂଲ୍ୟ ମଧ୍ୟ ପାଇପାରିବେ ।
ଶ୍ରୀ ତୋମର କହିଛନ୍ତି ଯେ, ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀଙ୍କ ନେତୃତ୍ଵରେ କୃଷି ଓ ଅନ୍ୟାନ୍ୟ କ୍ଷେତ୍ର ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଥିବା ତାରତମ୍ୟ ଦୂର କରାଯାଇପାରିଛି । ଦେଶ ବର୍ତ୍ତମାନ କେବଳ ଆତ୍ମନିର୍ଭରଶୀଳ ନୁହଁ ବରଂ ଅଧିକ ଉତ୍ପାଦନ ମଧ୍ୟ କରିପାରୁଛି । ଦେଶରେ ଶତକଡା 86 ଭାଗ କ୍ଷୁଦ୍ର ଓ ନାମମାତ୍ର ଚାଷୀ ଥିବା ବେଳେ ସେମାନେ ବିଭିନ୍ନ ସରକାରୀ ଯୋଜନା ଓ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମର ସୁବିଧା ପାଇବା ପାଇଁ ହକଦାର ଅଟନ୍ତି । କୃଷି ବିଜ୍ଞାନ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ଏବଂ କୃଷି ବିଜ୍ଞାନୀମାନେ ଏଦିଗରେ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ଭୂମିକା ଗ୍ରହଣ କରିପାରିବେ । କୃଷି ବିଜ୍ଞାନ କେନ୍ଦ୍ରଗୁଡ଼ିକ ମୃତ୍ତିକା ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ ପରୀକ୍ଷା, ଅଧିକ ରାସାୟନିକ ସାର ପ୍ରୟୋଗରୁ ନିଜକୁ ଦୂରେଇ ରଖିବା, ଜଳ ସେଚନରେ ଜଳ ସଞ୍ଚୟ ଓ ଉତ୍ପାଦନ ଦିଗରେ କୃଷି ବିଜ୍ଞାନ କେନ୍ଦ୍ରଗୁଡ଼ିକର ଭୂମିକା ଅତ୍ୟନ୍ତ ଗୁରୁତ୍ଵପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ବୋଲି କହିଥିଲେ । ଏହାଛଡା କୋଠଚାଷ ଏବଂ ସ୍ଥାନୀୟ ଜଳବାୟୁକୁ ସୁହାଉଥିବା ଭଳି ଫସଲ ଉତ୍ପାଦନ ଦିଗରେ କୃଷି ବିଜ୍ଞାନ କେନ୍ଦ୍ରଗୁଡ଼ିକର ଯଥେଷ୍ଟ ଭୂମିକା ରହିଛି ବୋଲି ସେ କହିଥିଲେ ।
ଶ୍ରୀ ତୋମର କହିଥିଲେ ଯେ, ଉତ୍ତର ପ୍ରଦେଶରେ ଥିବା 86ଟି କୃଷି ବିଜ୍ଞାନ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ପ୍ରଶଂସନୀୟ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ କରୁଛନ୍ତି । 20ଟି ଅଧିକ କୃଷି ବିଜ୍ଞାନ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ଖୋଲିବା ପାଇଁ ଅନୁମତି ଦିଆଯାଇଥିବା ବେଳେ 17ଟି କାମ ଆରମ୍ଭ କରିସାରିଲେଣି । ଅବଶିଷ୍ଟ 3ଟି ପ୍ରୟାଗରାଜ, ରାଏବରେଲୀ ଓ ଆଜମଗଡରେ ଖୁବ ଶୀଘ୍ର ଖୋଲାଯିବ । ମୁରାଦାବାଦରେ ଆଉ ଏକ କୃଷି ବିଜ୍ଞାନ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ଖୋଲିବା ପାଇଁ ପ୍ରସ୍ତାବ ରହିଛି ବୋଲି ସେ କହିଥିଲେ ।
କେନ୍ଦ୍ର କୃଷି ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ କୈଳାଶ ଚୌଧୁରୀ, ଉତ୍ତର ପ୍ରଦେଶ ରାଜ୍ୟ ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଓ ବିଧାୟକ, ଭାରତୀୟ କୃଷି ଗବେଷଣା ପରିଷଦର ମହାନିର୍ଦ୍ଦେଶକ ଡଃ ତ୍ରିଲୋଚନ ମହାପାତ୍ର, ନିର୍ଦ୍ଦେଶକ ଡଃ ଏ.କେ.ସିଂହ, ମିରଟ ସର୍ଦ୍ଦାର ପଟେଲ କୃଷି ବିଶ୍ଵବିଦ୍ୟାଳୟର କୁଳପତି ଡଃ ଆର. କେ. ମିତ୍ତଲ ଏବଂ ଅନ୍ୟାନ୍ୟ ଅଧିକାରୀଗଣ ଏହି ଭିଡିଓ କନଫରେନ୍ସରେ ଯୋଗଦେଇଥିଲେ । ଦେଶରେ ମୋଟ 720ଟି କୃଷି ବିଜ୍ଞାନ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ଥିବା ବେଳେ 151ଟି ଜଳବାୟୁ ଭିତ୍ତିକ ଆଦର୍ଶ ଗ୍ରାମ ରହିଥିବା ସମ୍ମିଳନୀରେ ସୂଚନା ଦିଆଯାଇଥିଲା । ଏଠାରେ ସୂଚନା ଯୋଗ୍ୟ ଯେ, କୃଷି ବିଜ୍ଞାନ କେନ୍ଦ୍ରଗୁଡ଼ିକ ପ୍ରତିବର୍ଷ ଦେଶର 15 ଲକ୍ଷ କୃଷକ ଓ ଯୁବକ ଯୁବତୀମାନଙ୍କୁ ତାଲିମ ଦେଉଛନ୍ତି ।