Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Farmers now assured of barrier-free trading and remunerative prices for agriculture produce after recent agricultural reforms - Shri Narendra Singh Tomar, Union Minister of Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare
Shri Tomar stresses on important role of Krishi Vigyan Kendras in agricultural progess while laying the foundation stone of the administrative building of KVK Dataganj in Badaun
07 JUL 2020 5:03PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare, Rural Development & Panchayati Raj Shri Narendra Singh Tomar has said that the Government is taking all possible measures to ensure that farmers get remunerative prices for their produce. Laying the foundation stone through video-conference of the administrative building of the Krishi Vigyan Kendra (KVK) at Dataganj, Badaun in UP, Shri Tomar said that with the implementation of the two new ordinances and other legal reforms in agriculture sector, farmers can now sell their produce anywhere in the country at remunerative prices and all restrictions on them have been removed. The Farmers (Empowerment and Protection) Agreement on Price Assurance and Farm Services Ordinance 2020 will serve to ensure that along with agreement with traders on purchase of agricultural produce, farmers are now assured beforehand of guaranteed return of their production costs.
The Union Agriculture Minister said that under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, efforts have been made to bridge the gap between agriculture and other sectors. The country is now not only self-sufficient but also surplus in foodgrain production. There are 86% small and marginal farmers in the country, who should all have access to government schemes, programmes and facilities. KVKs and scientists have an important role to play in ensuring this. The Minister stressed on the important role of the KVKs in ensuring that farmers give attention to soil health testing, refrain from using excessive pesticides, save water in irrigation and increase their crop production. He said that KVKs also have a leading role to play in increasing cluster farming, and development of crops for which local environment is conducive.
Shri Tomar said that there are 86 KVKs in UP, which are doing commendable work. Opening of 20 new KVKs in the state had been approved, out of which 17 are already functioning. The remaining three will be soon opened in Prayagraj, Rae Bareli and Azamgarh. Another KVK is proposed in Moradabad.
Union Minister of State for Agriculture Shri Kailash Choudhary, UP State Ministers and legislators, Director General, ICAR, Dr Trilochan Mahapatra, Director, IARI, Dr A.K. Singh, Vice Chancellor, Sardar Patel Agriculture University, Meerut, Dr R.K. Mittal and other officers and scientists were present in the video-conference. It was informed in the VC that there are 720 KVKs in the country and 151 climate smart villages, which present technical models under different conditions. KVKs are also giving training to about 15 lakh farmers and youth every year.

వ్యవసాయ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
ఇటీవలి సంస్కరణల తర్వాత, అడ్డంకులు లేని వ్యవసాయ ఉత్పత్తుల వ్యాపారం, గిట్టుబాటు ధరలపై రైతులకు భరోసా దక్కింది: శ్రీ నరేంద్రసింగ్‌ తోమర్
వ్యవసాయంలో 'కృషి విజ్ఞాన్‌ కేంద్రాల' ఆవశ్యకతను నొక్కివక్కాణించిన కేంద్రమంత్రి, బదౌన్‌లోని దతగంజ్‌లో కేవీకే పరిపాలన భవనానికి శంకుస్థాపన
07 JUL 2020 5:03PM by PIB Hyderabad
వ్యవసాయ ఉత్పత్తులకు సాధ్యమైనంత ఎక్కువ ధర దక్కేలా కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వం అన్ని చర్యలు తీసుకుంటోందని కేంద్ర వ్యవసాయం&రైతుల సంక్షేమ శాఖ మంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్రసింగ్‌ తోమర్‌ చెప్పారు. ఉత్తరప్రదేశ్‌ బదౌన్‌లోని దతగంజ్‌లో నిర్మిస్తున్న కృషి విజ్ఞాన కేంద్రం (కేవీకే) పరిపాలన భవనానికి వీడియో కాన్ఫరెన్స్ ద్వారా శంకుస్థాపన చేశారు. వ్యవసాయ రంగంలో తీసుకొచ్చిన రెండు ఆర్డినెన్సులు, ఇతర సంస్కరణలతో, రైతులు తమ ఉత్పత్తులను దేశంలో ఎక్కడైనా సాధ్యమైనంత గిట్టుబాటు ధరకు అమ్ముకోవడానికి వీలైందని అన్నారు. ఉత్పత్తుల అమ్మకంపై ఉన్న ఆంక్షలు తొలగిపోయాయన్నారు. 'ధర భద్రత, వ్యవసాయ సేవలపై రైతుల (సాధికారత, భద్రత) ఒప్పందం ఆర్డినెన్స్‌-2020', వ్యవసాయ ఉత్పత్తుల కొనుగోలుపై ఇటు రైతులకు, అటు వ్యాపారులకు భరోసా కల్పిస్తుందని, పంట వేయడానికి ముందే రైతులకు ధర భద్రత కలుగుతుందని శ్రీ తోమర్‌ తెలిపారు.
వ్యవసాయం, ఇతర రంగాల మధ్య ఉన్న వ్యత్యాసాలను పూరించడానికి ప్రధాని శ్రీ నరేంద్రమోదీ నేతృత్వంలో ప్రయత్నాలు చేస్తున్నామని కేంద్ర వ్యవసాయ మంత్రి వెల్లడించారు. ఆహార ధాన్యాల స్వయం సంవృద్ధితోపాటు మిగులును కూడా దేశం సాధించిందన్నారు. దేశంలో 86 శాతం మంది చిన్న రైతులు ఉన్నారని, వారందరికీ ప్రభుత్వ పథకాలు, సౌకర్యాలు అందాలన్నారు. వీటి కల్పనలో కేవీకేలు, శాస్త్రవేత్తలు ముఖ్య పాత్ర పోషిస్తారని వెల్లడించారు. రైతులు భూసార పరీక్షలపై దృష్టి పెట్టడం, పురుగుమందులను ఎక్కువగా వాడకుండా చేయడం, నీటి ఆదా, పంట ఉత్పత్తిని పెంచడంలో కేవీకేలు ముఖ్య పాత్ర పోషిస్తాయని మంత్రి చెప్పారు. క్లస్టర్ వ్యవసాయ వృద్ధి, స్థానిక వాతావరణానికి అనుకూలమైన పంటల సాగు విషయాల్లోనూ కేవీకేలు కీలకంగా వ్యవహరిస్తాయని నరేంద్రసింగ్‌ తోమర్‌ తెలిపారు.
ప్రస్తుతం ఉత్తరప్రదేశ్‌లో ఉన్న 86 కేవీకేలు అద్భుతంగా పనిచేస్తున్నాయని శ్రీ తోమర్ చెప్పారు. 20 కొత్త కేవీకేలకు అనుమతి వచ్చిందని, వాటిలో 17 ఇప్పటికే పనిచేస్తున్నాయన్నారు. మిగిలిన మూడింటిని ప్రయాగ్‌రాజ్, రాయ్‌బరేలీ, ఆజంఘర్‌లో త్వరలో ప్రారంభించనున్నట్లు వెల్లడించారు. మొరాదాబాద్‌లో మరో కేవీకే ఏర్పాటు ప్రతిపాదన ఉందని అన్నారు.
కేంద్ర వ్యవసాయ శాఖ సహాయ మంత్రి శ్రీ కైలాష్ చౌదరి, యూపీ మంత్రులు, ఉన్నతాధికారులు వీడియో కాన్ఫరెన్స్‌లో పాల్గొన్నారు. దేశంలో 720 కేవీకేలు, 151 'వాతావరణ ఆకర్షణీయ గ్రామాలు' ఉన్నాయని, ఇవి వివిధ పరిస్థితుల్లో సాంకేతిక నమూనాలను ప్రదర్శిస్తాయని వీడియో కాన్ఫరెన్స్‌లో వెల్లడించారు. కేవీకేలు ఏటా సుమారు 15 లక్షల మంది రైతులు, యువతకు శిక్షణ ఇస్తున్నాయి.