Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Farmers now assured of barrier-free trading and remunerative prices for agriculture produce after recent agricultural reforms - Shri Narendra Singh Tomar, Union Minister of Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare
Shri Tomar stresses on important role of Krishi Vigyan Kendras in agricultural progess while laying the foundation stone of the administrative building of KVK Dataganj in Badaun
07 JUL 2020 5:03PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare, Rural Development & Panchayati Raj Shri Narendra Singh Tomar has said that the Government is taking all possible measures to ensure that farmers get remunerative prices for their produce. Laying the foundation stone through video-conference of the administrative building of the Krishi Vigyan Kendra (KVK) at Dataganj, Badaun in UP, Shri Tomar said that with the implementation of the two new ordinances and other legal reforms in agriculture sector, farmers can now sell their produce anywhere in the country at remunerative prices and all restrictions on them have been removed. The Farmers (Empowerment and Protection) Agreement on Price Assurance and Farm Services Ordinance 2020 will serve to ensure that along with agreement with traders on purchase of agricultural produce, farmers are now assured beforehand of guaranteed return of their production costs.
The Union Agriculture Minister said that under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, efforts have been made to bridge the gap between agriculture and other sectors. The country is now not only self-sufficient but also surplus in foodgrain production. There are 86% small and marginal farmers in the country, who should all have access to government schemes, programmes and facilities. KVKs and scientists have an important role to play in ensuring this. The Minister stressed on the important role of the KVKs in ensuring that farmers give attention to soil health testing, refrain from using excessive pesticides, save water in irrigation and increase their crop production. He said that KVKs also have a leading role to play in increasing cluster farming, and development of crops for which local environment is conducive.
Shri Tomar said that there are 86 KVKs in UP, which are doing commendable work. Opening of 20 new KVKs in the state had been approved, out of which 17 are already functioning. The remaining three will be soon opened in Prayagraj, Rae Bareli and Azamgarh. Another KVK is proposed in Moradabad.
Union Minister of State for Agriculture Shri Kailash Choudhary, UP State Ministers and legislators, Director General, ICAR, Dr Trilochan Mahapatra, Director, IARI, Dr A.K. Singh, Vice Chancellor, Sardar Patel Agriculture University, Meerut, Dr R.K. Mittal and other officers and scientists were present in the video-conference. It was informed in the VC that there are 720 KVKs in the country and 151 climate smart villages, which present technical models under different conditions. KVKs are also giving training to about 15 lakh farmers and youth every year.

زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت
حالیہ زرعی اصلاحات کے بعد اب کسانوں کے لیے کسی رکاوٹ کے بغیر تجارت اور زرعی مصنوعات کی منافع بخش قیمتوں کو یقینی بنایا گیا ہے: زراعت اور کسانوں کی فلاح وبہبود کے مرکزی وزیر جناب نریندر سنگھ تومر
جناب تومر نے بدایوں میں کے وی کے داتا گنج کی ایڈمنسٹریٹو عمارت کا سنگ بنیاد رکھتے ہوئے زراعت کی ترقی میں کرشی وگیان کیندروں کی اہمیت پر زور دیا
07 JUL 2020 5:03PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،7 جولائی، زراعت اور کسانوں کی فلاح وبہبود، دیہی ترقیات اور پنچایتی راج کے مرکزی وزیر جناب نریندر سنگھ تومر نے کہا ہے کہ حکومت اس بات کو یقینی بنانےکی ہر ممکن کوشش کر رہی ہے کہ کسانوں کو ان کی مصنوعات کی منافع بخش قیمتیں حاصل ہوں۔ یو پی کے شہر بدایوں میں داتا گنج کے مقام پر کرشی وگیان کیندر (کے وی کے) کی ایڈمنسٹریٹیو عمارت کا ویڈیو کانفرنس کے ذریعے سنگ بنیاد رکھتے ہوئے جناب تومر نے کہا کہ دو نئے آرڈینینسوں اور زرعی سیکٹر دیگر قانونی اصلاحات پر عمل درآمد کے بعد کسان اب اپنی مصنوعات ملک میں کسی بھی جگہ منافع بخش قیمت پر فروخت کرسکتے ہیں اور اس سلسلےمیں تمام رکاوٹوں کو دور کردیا گیا ہے۔ قیمتوں کی یقین دہانی اور فارم خدمات آرڈینینس 2020 پر کسانوں (امپاؤر مینٹ اینڈ پروٹیکشن) سمجھوے سے یہ یقینی بنایا جاسکے گا کہ سمجھوتے کے ساتھ تاجر کے ساتھ زرعی مصنوعات کی خریداری کے سمجھوتے کے ذریعے یہ یقینی بنایا جاسکے گاکہ کسانوں کو ان کی پیداوار کی لاگت کی واپسی کی پہلے سے ضمانت مل جائے۔
مرکزی وزیر زراعت نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت کے تحت یہ کوششیں کی گئی ہیں کہ زراعت اور دیگر سیکٹروں کے درمیان فرق کو پر کیا جائے۔ملک اب اناج کی پیداوارکے معاملےمیں نہ صرف یہ کہ خود کفیل ہے بلکہ اس کے پاس فاضل اناج بھی ہے۔ ملک میں 86 فیصد چھوٹے اور برائے نام زمین رکھنے والے کسان ہیں، جن کی تمام سرکاری اسکیموں، پروگراموں اور سہولتوں تک رسائی ہونی چاہیے۔ اس بات کو یقینی بنانے میں کے وی کیز اور سائنسدانوں کی ایک اہم ذمے داری ہے۔ وزیر موصوف نے اس بات کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے کے وی کیز کے اہم رول پر زور دیا کہ کسان اپنی زمین کی صحت کی جانچ پر توجہ دیں اور بہت زیادہ جراثیم کش ادویات کے استعمال گریز کریں۔ آب پاشی میں پانی کے استعمال کفایت کریں اور اپنی فصل کی پیداوارمیں اضافہ کریں۔ انھوں نے یہ بھی کہا کہ کے وی کیز کو کلسٹر کھیتی باڑی میں اضافہ کرنے اور ان کی فصلیں اُگانے میں جن میں مقامی ماحول سازگار ہو، ایک سرکردہ رول ادا کرنا ہوگا۔
جناب تومر نے بتایا کہ یو پی میں 86 کے وی کیز ہیں جو قابل تعریف کام کر رہے ہیں۔ ریاست میں 20 نئے کے وی کیز کھولنے کی منظوری دی گئی تھی جس میں سے 17 پہلے ہی کام کر رہے ہیں۔ باقی تین جلد ہی پریاگ راج، رائے بریلی اور اعظم گڑھ میں کھل جائیں گے۔ ا یک اور کے وی کے مرادآباد میں کھولے جانے کی تجویز ہے۔
زراعت کے وزیر مملکت جناب کیلاش چودھری، یوپی کے ریاستی وزرا اور قانون ساز اداروں کے ممبر آئی سی اے آر کے ڈائرکٹر جنرل ڈاکٹر ترلوچن مہاپاتر، آئی اے آر آئی کے ڈائرکٹر ڈاکٹر اے کے سنگھ، سردار پٹیل ایگریکلچر یونیورسٹی ، میرٹھ کے وائس چانسلر ڈاکٹر آر کے متل اور دیگر افسران نیز سائنسداں بھی ویڈیو کانفرنس میں موجود تھے۔ ویڈیو کانفرنس میں یہ اطلاع دی گئی کہ ملک میں 720 کے وی کیز اور 151 آب وہوا سے متعلق اسمارٹ گاؤں ہیں جو مختلف شرائط کے تحت تکنیکی ماڈل پیش کرتے ہیں۔ کے وی کیز کے ذریعے ہر سال تقریباً 15 لاکھ کسانوں اور نوجوانوں کو تربیت فراہم کی جارہی ہے۔