Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Farmers now assured of barrier-free trading and remunerative prices for agriculture produce after recent agricultural reforms - Shri Narendra Singh Tomar, Union Minister of Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare
Shri Tomar stresses on important role of Krishi Vigyan Kendras in agricultural progess while laying the foundation stone of the administrative building of KVK Dataganj in Badaun
07 JUL 2020 5:03PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare, Rural Development & Panchayati Raj Shri Narendra Singh Tomar has said that the Government is taking all possible measures to ensure that farmers get remunerative prices for their produce. Laying the foundation stone through video-conference of the administrative building of the Krishi Vigyan Kendra (KVK) at Dataganj, Badaun in UP, Shri Tomar said that with the implementation of the two new ordinances and other legal reforms in agriculture sector, farmers can now sell their produce anywhere in the country at remunerative prices and all restrictions on them have been removed. The Farmers (Empowerment and Protection) Agreement on Price Assurance and Farm Services Ordinance 2020 will serve to ensure that along with agreement with traders on purchase of agricultural produce, farmers are now assured beforehand of guaranteed return of their production costs.
The Union Agriculture Minister said that under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, efforts have been made to bridge the gap between agriculture and other sectors. The country is now not only self-sufficient but also surplus in foodgrain production. There are 86% small and marginal farmers in the country, who should all have access to government schemes, programmes and facilities. KVKs and scientists have an important role to play in ensuring this. The Minister stressed on the important role of the KVKs in ensuring that farmers give attention to soil health testing, refrain from using excessive pesticides, save water in irrigation and increase their crop production. He said that KVKs also have a leading role to play in increasing cluster farming, and development of crops for which local environment is conducive.
Shri Tomar said that there are 86 KVKs in UP, which are doing commendable work. Opening of 20 new KVKs in the state had been approved, out of which 17 are already functioning. The remaining three will be soon opened in Prayagraj, Rae Bareli and Azamgarh. Another KVK is proposed in Moradabad.
Union Minister of State for Agriculture Shri Kailash Choudhary, UP State Ministers and legislators, Director General, ICAR, Dr Trilochan Mahapatra, Director, IARI, Dr A.K. Singh, Vice Chancellor, Sardar Patel Agriculture University, Meerut, Dr R.K. Mittal and other officers and scientists were present in the video-conference. It was informed in the VC that there are 720 KVKs in the country and 151 climate smart villages, which present technical models under different conditions. KVKs are also giving training to about 15 lakh farmers and youth every year.

விவசாயத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
சமீபத்திய விவசாய சீர்திருத்தங்களுக்குப் பிறகு விவசாயிகள் தடையற்ற வர்த்தகம் மற்றும் வேளாண் விளைபொருள்களுக்கான ஊதிய விலைகள் குறித்து இப்போது விவசாயிகளுக்கு உத்திரவாதம் அளிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது - மத்திய வேளாண் மற்றும் விவசாய நலத்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு நரேந்திர சிங் தோமர்.
07 JUL 2020 5:03PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய வேளாண்மை, விவசாய நலன், ஊரகவளர்ச்சி மற்றும் பஞ்சாயத்து அமைச்சர் ராஜ் திரு. நரேந்திர சிங் தோமர் கூறுகையில், விவசாயிகள் தங்கள் விளைபொருள்களுக்கு ஊதிய விலையைப் பெறுவதை உறுதி செய்ய அரசாங்கம் அனைத்து நடவடிக்கைகளையும் எடுத்துவருகிறது. உத்தரப்பிரதேசத்தின் படான், தடகஞ்சில் உள்ள கிருஷி விஜியன் கேந்திராவின் (KVK) நிர்வாகக் கட்டடத்திற்கு காணொளிக்காட்சி மூலம் அடிக்கல் நாட்டிய திரு தோமர், விவசாயத் துறையில் இரண்டு புதிய சட்டங்கள் மற்றும் பிற சட்ட சீர்திருத்தங்களை அமல்படுத்துவதன் மூலம் விவசாயிகள் இப்போது தங்கள் விளைபொருள்களை நாட்டில் எங்கு வேண்டுமானாலும் நல்ல விலைக்கு விற்க முடியும், மேலும் விலை நிர்ணயத்திற்கான அனைத்துக் கட்டுப்பாடுகளும் நீக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன. விவசாய உத்தரவாதம் மற்றும் பண்ணைச் சேவைகள் சட்டம் 2020 தொடர்பா விவசாயிகள் ஒப்பந்தம் (அதிகாரமளித்தல் மற்றும் பாதுகாப்பு) விவசாய விளைபொருள்களை வாங்குவது தொடர்பான வர்த்தகர்களுடனான ஒப்பந்தத்துடன், விவசாயிகள் தங்கள் உற்பத்திச் செலவுகளை திரும்பப் பெறுவதற்கு முன்பே விலையை உறுதிசெய்ய உதவும்.
பிரதமர் திரு. நரேந்திர மோடியின் தலைமையில், விவசாயத்திற்கும் பிற துறைகளுக்கும் இடையிலான இடைவெளியைக் குறைக்க முயற்சிகள் மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்டுள்ளன என்று மத்திய வேளாண் அமைச்சர் கூறினார். நாடு இப்போது தன்னிறைவு பெற்றுள்ளது மட்டுமல்லாமல், உணவு தானிய உற்பத்தியில் கூடுதல் உற்பத்தியும் உள்ளது.
உத்தரப்பிரதேசத்தில் தற்போது 86 கிருஷி விஜயன் கேந்திரங்கள் (KVKs) உள்ளன, அவை பாராட்டத்தக்க பணிகளைச் செய்கின்றன என்று திரு. தோமர் கூறினார். மாநிலத்தில் 20 புதிய கிருஷி விஜயன் கேந்திரங்கள் (KVKs) திறக்க ஒப்புதல் அளிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது, அவற்றில் 17 ஏற்கனவே செயல்பட்டு வருகின்றன. மீதமுள்ள மூன்று விரைவில் பிரயாகராஜ், ரே பரேலி மற்றும் அசாம்கர் ஆகிய இடங்களில் திறக்கப்படும். மொராதாபாத்தில் மற்றொரு கிருஷி விஜயன் கேந்திரம் (KVK) திறக்கவும் முன்மொழியப்பட்டுள்ளது.