আয়ুষ
জাতীয় মেডিসিনাল প্ল্যান্ট বোর্ড এবং আইসিএআর – ন্যাশনাল ব্যুরো অফ্ প্ল্যান্ট জেনেটিক রিসোর্স-এর মধ্যে সমঝোতা পত্র স্বাক্ষরিত
07 JUL 2020 2:43PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ৭ জুলাই, ২০২০
আয়ুষ মন্ত্রকের আওয়াধীন জাতীয় মেডিসিনাল প্ল্যান্ট বোর্ড এবং কৃষি গবেষণা এবং শিক্ষা দপ্তরের আওতাধীন আইসিএআর-এ ন্যাশনাল ব্যুরো অফ্ প্ল্যান্ট জেনেটিক রিসোর্স-(এনবিপিজিআর)এর মধ্যে সোমবার (৬, জুলাই) এক সমঝোতাপত্র স্বাক্ষরিত হয়েছে। এর উদ্দেশ্য হল জাতীয় জিন ব্যাংকের দীর্ঘমেয়াদী স্টোরেজ মডিউলে (প্রাপ্যতা অনুযায়ী) আইসিএআর-এনবিপিজিআরের নির্ধারিত স্থানে মেডিসিনাল এবং অ্যারোমেটিক প্ল্যান্ট জেনেটিক রিসোর্সগুলি (এমএপজিআর) সংরক্ষণ করা।
বর্তমান ও ভবিষ্যত প্রজন্মের সামাজিক অর্থনৈতিক সুরক্ষা নিশ্চিত করতে দীর্ঘ মেয়াদী, নিরাপদ ও অর্থনৈতিকভাবে জিনগত সম্পদ সংরক্ষণের মাধ্যমে জাতীয় স্বার্থ রক্ষাই প্রতিশ্রুতিবদ্ধ জাতীয় মেডিসিনাল প্ল্যান্ট বোর্ড এবং আইসিএআর-এ ন্যাশনাল ব্যুরো অফ্ প্ল্যান্ট জেনেটিক রিসোর্স।
ঔধষি গাছগুলি আসলে চিরাচরিত ঐতিহ্যবাহী ওষুধের সংস্থান করে থাকে। হাজার হাজার বছর ধরে এটি স্বাস্থ্য সেবায় ব্যবহৃত হয়ে আসছে। ভারতে প্রচুর পরিমাণে এই ধরণের ঔষধি গাছ পাওয়া যায়। কিন্তু প্রাকৃতিক সম্পদ ধীরে ধীরে ক্ষয় হয়ে যাচ্ছে। এইসব জায়গায় বিভিন্ন উন্নয়নমূলক কর্মকাণ্ডের প্রয়োজন। এই প্রাকৃতিক সম্পদ সংরক্ষণের পাশাপাশি ঔষধি গাছগুলি ব্যবহারের জন্য তা রক্ষণাবক্ষেণের প্রয়োজন রয়েছে। উদ্ভিদের জিনগত সম্পদ সংরক্ষণ আসলনে জীববৈচিত্র সংরক্ষণের একটি অবিচ্ছেদ্য অঙ্গ। সেই সংরক্ষণের উদ্দেশ্যই এবং প্রাকৃতিক সম্পদের যথাযথ ব্যবহার বজায় রাখতে এই উদ্যোগ নেওয়া হয়েছে।

AYUSH
MoU Signed between National Medicinal Plants Board and ICAR-National Bureau of Plant Genetic Resources
Inter-Ministerial Cooperation for conservation of Germplasm on long-term basis, safely and cost-effectively to ensure the social and economic security
07 JUL 2020 2:43PM by PIB Delhi
National Medicinal Plants Board (NMPB) under Ministry of AYUSH and ICAR-National Bureau of Plant Genetic Resources (NBPGR) under Department of Agricultural Research and Education have entered into a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) on 6th July, 2020. The purpose of this MoU to conserve the Medicinal and Aromatic Plants Genetic Resources (MAPGRs) at designated space of ICAR-NBPGR in long-term storage module (as per availability) in the National Gene bank and or at Regional Station for medium term storage module and acquire hands-on training on plant germplasm conservation techniques to the working group of NMPB.
Both NMPB and ICAR-NBPGR are committed to serve the National interests through conservation of germplasm on long-term basis, safely and cost-effectively for present and future generations to ensure the social and economic security. The authorized institute NMPB and the ICAR-NBPGR on behalf of the ICAR would develop detailed modalities for seed storage of MAPGRs and submit periodic progress report to their respective organizations.
Medicinal Plants are regarded as rich resources of traditional medicines and are being used for thousands of years in the health care system. India has rich diversity of medicinal Plants (MPs) resources. The natural resources are gradually getting depleted due to various developmental activities in its habitat. There is a need to conserve these natural resources and make sustainable utilization of them. The conservation of plant genetic resources is an integral part of biodiversity conservation. The purpose of conservation is to make sustainable development by protecting and using natural resources in ways that do not diminish the variety of genes and species or destroy important habitats and ecosystems.