جل شکتی وزارت
غریب کلیان روز گار ابھیان کے تحت گھروں میں نل کے کنکشن فراہم کر کے واپس آنے والے ورکروں کے لئے روزگار کے مواقع کی فراہمی
05 JUL 2020 1:56PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،06؍جولائی، ایسے میں جب کہ پوری دنیا کورونا وائرس سے لڑ رہی ہے، وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں مرکزی حکومت اس بڑے چیلنج کو ، خاص طور پر دیہی علاقوں میں روزگار کی فراہمی کے ساتھ ساتھ دیہی معیشت کو فروغ دے کر وسیع مواقع میں تبدیل کر رہی ہے۔ اس سلسلے میں 20 جون 2020 کو غریب کلیان روز گار ابھیان لانچ کیا گیا تاکہ واپس آئے مہاجر ورکروں اور مقامی شہریوں کو روز گار کے مواقع فراہم کیا جاسکے۔ 125 دنوں پر مشتمل مقررہ وقت کی اس مہم میں 27 امنگوں والے اضلاع سمیت 6 ریاستوں بشمول بہار ، جھارکھنڈ ، مدھیہ پردیش ، اڈیشہ ، راجستھان اور اترپردیش کے 116 اضلاع میں جامع طور پر اسکیم کو نافذ کیا جائے گا۔
ابھیان کے ایک حصے کے طور پرجل جیون مشن شروع کیا گیا ہے جس کا مقصد تمام دیہی گھروں میں پانی کے نلوں کے کنکشن فراہم کرنا اور ہنر مند ، نیم ہنر مند اور واپس آئے مہاجر مزدوروں کو پینے کے پانی کی سپلائی سے متعلق کاموں میں وسیع مواقع فراہم کرنا ہے۔ ریاستوں سے درخواست کی گئی ہے کہ وہ ان اضلاع کے گاؤں میں کام شروع کریں تاکہ اس سے نہ صرف گھروں میں مناسب مقدار میں پانی کی دستیابی کو یقینی بنایا جاسکے بلکہ دوسرے مقامات سے واپس آئے مزدوروں کو بھی روزگار حاصل ہوسکے۔ ریاستوں کو مشورہ دیا گیا ہے کہ وہ اس اسکیم کو ترجیحی طور پر نافذ کریں تاکہ ان گاؤں میں ’’ہر گھر جل گاؤں‘‘ یعنی ایسے گاؤں قرار دیا جاسکے جن میں تمام گھروں میں 100 فیصد پانی کے کنکشن ہیں۔
چونکہ یہ مہم مقررہ وقت کے لئے اور ایک مخصوص مقصد کے لئے کی جارہی ہے اس لئے اس کی کامیابی کے لئے منصوبہ بندی کی ضرورت ہے۔ غریب کلیان روز گار ابھیان کے ہر گاؤں میں بہت سے ایف ایچ ٹی سی کی منصوبہ بندی کی گئی ہے جس میں فنڈ کے استعمال کی منصوبہ بندی اور گاؤوں میں 100 فیصد ایف ایچ ٹی سی فراہم کرنا شامل ہے۔
جل جیون مشن کے تحت ان مخصوص ریاستوں کے ساتھ پہلی جائزہ میٹنگ کی گئی ہے اور انہیں مشورہ دیا گیا ہے کہ وہ ضلع اور گاؤوں کے حساب سے 15 روزہ منصوبہ تیار کریں اور اس ابھیان کو امنگوں والے اضلاع پر خصوصی توجہ دیتے ہوئے نافذ کریں۔
یہ پر عزم مہم جل جیون مشن کے نفاذ کے ذریعے تمام گھروں میں پانی کے نل کے کنکشن فراہم کرکے نہ صرف دیہی کی زندگی کو بہتر بنائے گی بلکہ دیہی روز گار پیدا کرے گی اور دیہی معیشت کو فروغ دے گی۔

Ministry of Jal Shakti
Livelihood opportunities to returnee workers by providing functional household tap connections under Garib Kalyan Rojgar Abhiyan
05 JUL 2020 1:56PM by PIB Delhi
As the whole world is fighting corona virus, Union Government led by Prime Minister Modi is converting this huge challenge to an opportunity, especially for the rural areas by making plan for livelihood provision as well as boosting rural economy. In this context, Garib Kalyan Rojgar Abhiyaan (GKRA) has been launched, on 20.06.2020, to start extensive public works to provide livelihood opportunities and create local employment to returnee migrants and similarly affected rural citizens. This time-bound campaign spanning over 125 days, will involve intensive and focused implementation in 116 districts including 27 aspirational districts, spread in 6 States viz Bihar, Jharkhand, Madhya Pradesh, Odisha, Rajasthan and Uttar Pradesh.
As part of this Abhiyan, Jal Jeevan Mission aims at providing household tap connections to every rural household and offers a huge opportunity to engage skilled, semi-skilled and migrant returnees in drinking water supply related works. States have been requested to start works in villages of these districts so that it will not only help to ensure adequate quantity of water at household level but will also help in providing employment to migrant returnees. States have been advised to prioritize taking up works of ‘low hanging fruits’ i.e. by augmenting or retrofitting existing piped water supply schemes so that these villages become ‘Har Ghar Jal Gaon’ i.e. 100% Functional Household Tap Connection (FHTC) villages. There is a huge potential to provide household connections to remaining households in villages belonging to poor and marginalized people by retro-fitting of existing piped water supply systems.
As this campaign is time-bound and with specific outputs, this needs targeted planning for successful implementation. Number of FHTCs planned to be provided in every GKRA village, corresponding fund utilization plan, 100% FHTC coverage plan for villages, blocks and districts resulting in creation of employment opportunities for unskilled, semi-skilled and skilled migrant returnees and villagers are major outputs/ Key Performance Indicators (KPIs) and States have been requested to work on these aspects. Campaigns to be launched for providing training to impart skills to local people including returnee migrants in plumbing, masonry, electrical aspects, pump operation, etc., so that skilled manpower will be available for water supply related works. Apart from this, completion of village action plans (VAPs), capacity building of members of Gram Panchayat/ Village Water & Sanitation Committee/ Paani Samiti, IEC activities, etc. are to be carried out. Special attention is being given to the ‘Aspirational districts’ identified for this Abhiyan.
First review meeting for works under JJM has been held with these identified States and they have been advised to prepare fortnightly district and village-wise coverage plan for implementing the ‘Abhiyan’ with special focus on aspirational districts.
This ambitious campaign will not only improve the lives of rural people by providing household tap connections through implementation of Jal Jeevan Mission, but also create rural employment and boost the rural economy.