जल शक्ति मंत्रालय
गरीब कल्याण रोजगार अभियान के तहत घरेलू नल कनेक्शन देकर लौटे श्रमिकों को आजीविका के अवसर
05 JUL 2020 11:37AM by PIB Delhi
जंहा पूरी दुनिया कोरोना वायरस से लड़ रही है, वहीं प्रधानमंत्री मोदी के नेतृत्व वाली केंद्र सरकार ने इस बड़ी चुनौती को, खासकर ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों के लिए आजीविका प्रदान करने के साथ-साथ ग्रामीण अर्थव्यवस्था को बढ़ावा देने के लिए योजना बनाकर एक अवसर में बदल दिया है। इस संदर्भ में, गरीब कल्याण रोजगार अभियान शुरू कर बहुत बड़े लोक निर्माण कार्य शुरू किए गये हैं। ज़िससे वापस लौटने वाले प्रवासियों के लिए स्थानीय रोजगार सृजित कर आजीविका के अवसर प्रदान किए जा सकें और ग्रामीण नागरिकों को प्रभावित किया जा सके। यह एक समयबद्ध 125 दिनों तक चलाए जाने वाला गहन व फोकस अभियान है जिसमें 6 राज्यों में फैले 116 जिलों व 27 आकांक्षी जिले भी शामिल हैं।
इस अभियान के तहत, जल जीवन मिशन का उद्देश्य प्रत्येक ग्रामीण परिवार को घरेलू नल कनेक्शन प्रदान करना है और पेयजल आपूर्ति से संबंधित कार्यों में कुशल, अर्ध-कुशल और प्रवासी स्वदेश लौटने वालों लोगों को शामिल करने का एक बड़ा अवसर है। राज्यों से कहा गया है कि वे इन जिलों के गांवों में काम शुरू करें ताकि इससे न केवल घरेलू स्तर पर पर्याप्त मात्रा में पानी सुनिश्चित करने में मदद मिलेगी बल्कि प्रवासी स्वदेश लौटने वालों लोगों को रोजगार देने में भी मदद मिलेगी। राज्यों को मौजूदा पाइप जलापूर्ति योजनाओं को बढ़ाकर या रेट्रोफिटिंग करके जल्दी किए जा सकने वाले कार्यों को प्राथमिकता देने की जरूरत है ताकि ये गांव 100 प्रतिशत एफ०एच०टी०सी० प्रदान कर 'हर घर जल गांव’ बन सकें। मौजूदा पाइप जलापूर्ति प्रणालियों की रेट्रोफिटिंग द्वारा गरीब और हाशिए पर पड़े गांवों के शेष परिवारों को घरेलू कनेक्शन प्रदान करने की अपार संभावना हैं।
चूंकि यह अभियान समयबद्ध है और विशिष्ट आउटपुट के साथ, सफल कार्यान्वयन के लिए लक्षित कार्य करने की आवश्यकता है। प्रत्येक जी०के०आर०ए० गांव में उपलब्ध कराए जाने वाले एफ०एच०टी०सी० की संख्या, गांवों, ब्लॉकों और जिलों के लिए 100% एफ०एच०टी०सी० कवरेज योजना के कार्य किए जाने के कारण स्वदेश वापसी करने वाले अकुशल, अर्ध-कुशल और कुशल प्रवासी के लिए रोजगार के अवसर पैदा होंगे। ये ही ग्रामीण क्षेत्र के प्रमुख आउटपुट/ प्रमुख प्रदर्शन संकेतक (के०पी०आ० ई०) हैं और राज्यों से इन पहलुओं पर काम करने का अनुरोध किया गया है। स्थानीय लोगों को प्लंबिंग, चिनाई, बिजली फ़िटिंग पहलुओं, पंप संचालन आदि में वापसी करने वाले प्रवासियों को कौशल प्रदान करने का अभियान चला कर प्रशिक्षण देने का कार्य किया जाना है जिससे जलापूर्ति से संबंधित कार्यों के लिए कुशल मैन पावर उपलब्ध होगी। इसके अलावा ग्राम कार्य योजना (वी०ए ०पी०), ग्राम पंचायत के सदस्यों/ ग्राम जल एवं स्वच्छता समिति/ पानी समिति का क्षमता निर्माण व आई०ई०सी० गतिविधियों आदि को पूरा किया जाना है। इस अभियान के लिए चिह्नित आकांक्षी जिलों पर विशेष ध्यान दिया जा रहा है।
इस महत्वाकांक्षी अभियान से जल जीवन मिशन के क्रियान्वयन से घरेलू नल कनेक्शन उपलब्ध कराकर न केवल ग्रामीण लोगों के जीवन में सुधार होगा, बल्कि ग्रामीण रोजगार भी पैदा होंगे व ग्रामीण अर्थव्यवस्था को भी बढ़ावा मिलेगा।

Ministry of Jal Shakti
Livelihood opportunities to returnee workers by providing functional household tap connections under Garib Kalyan Rojgar Abhiyan
05 JUL 2020 1:56PM by PIB Delhi
As the whole world is fighting corona virus, Union Government led by Prime Minister Modi is converting this huge challenge to an opportunity, especially for the rural areas by making plan for livelihood provision as well as boosting rural economy. In this context, Garib Kalyan Rojgar Abhiyaan (GKRA) has been launched, on 20.06.2020, to start extensive public works to provide livelihood opportunities and create local employment to returnee migrants and similarly affected rural citizens. This time-bound campaign spanning over 125 days, will involve intensive and focused implementation in 116 districts including 27 aspirational districts, spread in 6 States viz Bihar, Jharkhand, Madhya Pradesh, Odisha, Rajasthan and Uttar Pradesh.
As part of this Abhiyan, Jal Jeevan Mission aims at providing household tap connections to every rural household and offers a huge opportunity to engage skilled, semi-skilled and migrant returnees in drinking water supply related works. States have been requested to start works in villages of these districts so that it will not only help to ensure adequate quantity of water at household level but will also help in providing employment to migrant returnees. States have been advised to prioritize taking up works of ‘low hanging fruits’ i.e. by augmenting or retrofitting existing piped water supply schemes so that these villages become ‘Har Ghar Jal Gaon’ i.e. 100% Functional Household Tap Connection (FHTC) villages. There is a huge potential to provide household connections to remaining households in villages belonging to poor and marginalized people by retro-fitting of existing piped water supply systems.
As this campaign is time-bound and with specific outputs, this needs targeted planning for successful implementation. Number of FHTCs planned to be provided in every GKRA village, corresponding fund utilization plan, 100% FHTC coverage plan for villages, blocks and districts resulting in creation of employment opportunities for unskilled, semi-skilled and skilled migrant returnees and villagers are major outputs/ Key Performance Indicators (KPIs) and States have been requested to work on these aspects. Campaigns to be launched for providing training to impart skills to local people including returnee migrants in plumbing, masonry, electrical aspects, pump operation, etc., so that skilled manpower will be available for water supply related works. Apart from this, completion of village action plans (VAPs), capacity building of members of Gram Panchayat/ Village Water & Sanitation Committee/ Paani Samiti, IEC activities, etc. are to be carried out. Special attention is being given to the ‘Aspirational districts’ identified for this Abhiyan.
First review meeting for works under JJM has been held with these identified States and they have been advised to prepare fortnightly district and village-wise coverage plan for implementing the ‘Abhiyan’ with special focus on aspirational districts.
This ambitious campaign will not only improve the lives of rural people by providing household tap connections through implementation of Jal Jeevan Mission, but also create rural employment and boost the rural economy.