Ministry of Defence
Indian Army clarification on status of facility at GH, Leh
04 JUL 2020 1:47PM by PIB Delhi
There have been malicious and unsubstantiated accusations in some quarters regarding the status of the facility visited by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi during his visit to the General Hospital at Leh on July 03, 2020.
It is unfortunate that aspersions are being cast on how our brave Armed Forces are treated. The Armed Forces give the best possible treatment to their personnel.
It is clarified that the said facility is part of the Crisis Expansion capacity of 100 beds and is very much part of the General Hospital complex.
The COVID-19 protocol had necessitated some wards of the General Hospital to be converted into isolation facilities. Hence, this hall which otherwise was normally used as a Training Audio Video Hall was converted into a ward ever since the hospital was also designated as COVID treatment hospital.
The injured braves have been kept there since their arrival from Galwan to ensure quarantine from COVID areas. The Chief of Army Staff General M M Naravane and the Army Commander have also visited the injured braves in the same location.

രാജ്യരക്ഷാ മന്ത്രാലയം
പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി സൈനികരെ സന്ദർശിച്ച ലേയിലെ ജനറൽ ആശുപത്രിയെക്കുറിച്ച് ഇന്ത്യൻ സേനയുടെ വിശദീകരണം
04 JUL 2020 1:47PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
2020 ജൂലൈ 03 ന് പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി നരേന്ദ്ര മോദി സന്ദർശിച്ച ലേയിലെ ജനറൽ ആശുപത്രിയിലെ സൗകര്യങ്ങളെക്കുറിച്ച് ചില കേന്ദ്രങ്ങളിൽ നിന്നുയർന്നത് അപകീർത്തികരവും തെളിവില്ലാത്തതുമായ ആരോപണങ്ങൾ ആണെന്ന് ഇന്ത്യൻ കരസേന വ്യക്തമാക്കി. നമ്മുടെ ധീരരായ സായുധ സേനയ്ക്കു ലഭിക്കുന്ന ചികിത്സയെ സംബന്ധിച്ച് ഊഹങ്ങൾ നടത്തുന്നത് നിർഭാഗ്യകരമാണ്. സായുധ സേന അവരുടെ ഉദ്യോഗസ്ഥർക്ക് ഏറ്റവും മികച്ച ചികിത്സയാണ് നൽകുന്നത്. 100 കിടക്കകൾ കൂടി ചേർത്ത് അടിയന്തര സാഹചര്യത്തിൽ വിപുലീകരിച്ച ആ വാർഡ് ജനറൽ ആശുപത്രി സമുച്ചയത്തിന്റെ ഭാഗം ആണെന്ന് സേന വിശദീകരിക്കുന്നു.
കോവിഡ് -19 പ്രോട്ടോക്കോൾ പ്രകാരം ജനറൽ ആശുപത്രിയുടെ ചില വാർഡുകൾ ഐസൊലേഷൻ കേന്ദ്രങ്ങളായി മാറ്റേണ്ടതായി വന്നു. അതിനാൽ, ആശുപത്രിയെ കോവിഡ് ചികിത്സാ ആശുപത്രിയായി നാമകരണം ചെയ്തതപ്പോൾ തന്നെ, പരിശീലന ഓഡിയോ വീഡിയോ ഹാളായി ഉപയോഗിച്ചുവന്ന ഈ ഹാൾ വാർഡാക്കി മാറ്റുകയാണു ചെയ്തത്.
ഗാൽവാനിൽ നിന്ന് ക്വാൻ്റയിനിൽ കഴിയുന്നതിന് എത്തിയ പരിക്കേറ്റ സൈനികരെ അവിടെയാണ് താമസിപ്പിച്ചിരിക്കുന്നത്. ചീഫ് ഓഫ് ആർമി സ്റ്റാഫ് ജനറൽ എം എം നരവനെയും ആർമി കമാൻഡറും പരിക്കേറ്റ സൈനികരെ അതേ സ്ഥലത്ത് സന്ദർശിച്ചിട്ടുണ്ട് എന്നും സേന വ്യക്തമാക്കുന്നു.