Ministry of Defence
Indian Army clarification on status of facility at GH, Leh
04 JUL 2020 1:47PM by PIB Delhi
There have been malicious and unsubstantiated accusations in some quarters regarding the status of the facility visited by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi during his visit to the General Hospital at Leh on July 03, 2020.
It is unfortunate that aspersions are being cast on how our brave Armed Forces are treated. The Armed Forces give the best possible treatment to their personnel.
It is clarified that the said facility is part of the Crisis Expansion capacity of 100 beds and is very much part of the General Hospital complex.
The COVID-19 protocol had necessitated some wards of the General Hospital to be converted into isolation facilities. Hence, this hall which otherwise was normally used as a Training Audio Video Hall was converted into a ward ever since the hospital was also designated as COVID treatment hospital.
The injured braves have been kept there since their arrival from Galwan to ensure quarantine from COVID areas. The Chief of Army Staff General M M Naravane and the Army Commander have also visited the injured braves in the same location.

وزارت دفاع
لیہہ کے جنرل اسپتال میں دستیاب سہولتوں پر بھارتی فوج کی وضاحت
04 JUL 2020 1:47PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،04جولائی:
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی 03 جولائی 2020 کو اپنے دورے کے دوران لیہہ کے جس جنرل اسپتال میں زخمی فوجیوں کو دیکھنے گئے تھے، وہاں دستیاب سہولتوں کی صورت حال کے بارے میں کچھ حلقوں کے ذریعہ بدنیتی پر مبنی اور بے بنیاد الزامات لگائے گئے ہیں۔
فوج کی طرف سے اس پر دی گئی وضاحت میں کہا گیا ہے کہ بہادر فوجیوں کے علاج کے انتظام کو لے کر اندیشے ظاہر کیا جانا انتہائی بدبختانہ ہے۔ مسلح افواج کے ذریعہ اپنے فوجیوں کے علاج کے لئے ہر ممکن بہترین سہولتیں فراہم کرائی جاتی ہیں۔
وضاحت میں آگے کہا گیا ہے کہ جنرل اسپتال میں دی جانے والی مذکورہ سہولت 100 بستروں کی توسیعی صلاحیت کا حصہ ہے اور یہ پوری طرح سے جنرل اسپتال کمپلیکس میں ہی ہے۔
کووڈ۔ انیس پروٹوکول کے تحت جنرل اسپتال کے کچھ وارڈوں کو آئیسولیشن وارڈ میں تبدیل کرنا پڑا ہے۔ اسپتال کو کووڈ کے لئے وقف اسپتال بنائے جانے کے بعد سے یہاں عام طور پر ایک ٹریننگ آڈیو ویڈیو ہال کے طور پر استعمال کئے جانے والے مقام کو وارڈ میں بدل دیا گیا ہے۔
کووڈ متاثرہ علاقوں سے آنے کے بعد کوارنٹین میں رکھے جانے کی ضرورت کو مدنظر رکھتے ہوئے گلوان سے لوٹنے کے بعد سے زخمی بہادر فوجیوں کو اس ہال میں رکھا گیا ہے۔ فوجی سربراہ جنرل ایم ایم نروانے اور فوج کے کمانڈر بھی زخمی فوجیوں سے ملنے اسی ہال میں گئے تھے۔