Ministry of Defence
Indian Army clarification on status of facility at GH, Leh
04 JUL 2020 1:47PM by PIB Delhi
There have been malicious and unsubstantiated accusations in some quarters regarding the status of the facility visited by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi during his visit to the General Hospital at Leh on July 03, 2020.
It is unfortunate that aspersions are being cast on how our brave Armed Forces are treated. The Armed Forces give the best possible treatment to their personnel.
It is clarified that the said facility is part of the Crisis Expansion capacity of 100 beds and is very much part of the General Hospital complex.
The COVID-19 protocol had necessitated some wards of the General Hospital to be converted into isolation facilities. Hence, this hall which otherwise was normally used as a Training Audio Video Hall was converted into a ward ever since the hospital was also designated as COVID treatment hospital.
The injured braves have been kept there since their arrival from Galwan to ensure quarantine from COVID areas. The Chief of Army Staff General M M Naravane and the Army Commander have also visited the injured braves in the same location.

ପ୍ରତିରକ୍ଷା ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ
ଲେହ ଜେନେରାଲ ହସ୍ପିଟାଲ ଅବସ୍ଥା ନେଇ ଭାରତୀୟ ସେନାର ସ୍ପଷ୍ଟିକରଣ
04 JUL 2020 1:47PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀ ଗତକାଲି ଲେହ ଗସ୍ତ କାଳରେ ପରିଦର୍ଶନ କରିଥିବା ଲେହ ଜେନେରାଲ ହସ୍ପିଟାଲର ଅବସ୍ଥା ନେଇ କେତେକ ଭିତ୍ତିହୀନ ଓ ଉଦ୍ଦେଶ୍ୟ ପ୍ରଣୋଦିତ ଅଭିଯୋଗ ଦୃଷ୍ଟିଗୋଚର ହୋଇଛି । ଆମ ସଶସ୍ତ୍ର ସେନାର ସାହସିକ ଯବାନଙ୍କ ଚିକିତ୍ସା ନେଇ ଏଭଳି ଅମୂଳକ ଅଭିଯୋଗ ବାସ୍ତବିକ ଦୁର୍ଭାଗ୍ୟଜନକ । ସଶସ୍ତ୍ର ସେନା ଏହାର କର୍ମଚାରୀମାନଙ୍କୁ ଯଥାସମ୍ଭବ ସର୍ବୋକୃଷ୍ଟ ସେବା ଯୋଗାଇଥାଏ ।
ଏହା ସ୍ପଷ୍ଟ କରାଯାଉଛି ଯେ, ଏହି 100 ଶଯ୍ୟାଯୁକ୍ତ ସମ୍ପ୍ରସାରିତ ଚିକିତ୍ସା ସୁବିଧା ମୁଖ୍ୟ ହସ୍ପିଟାଲର ଅଂଶବିଶେଷ । କୋଭିଡ-19 କାରଣରୁ ମୁଖ୍ୟ ଜେନେରାଲ ହସ୍ପିଟାଲର କେତେକ ୱାର୍ଡକୁ ଏକାନ୍ତବାସ ୱାର୍ଡରେ ପରିଣତ କରାଯାଇଛି । ହସ୍ପିଟାଲ କୋଭିଡ ଉପଚାର ହସ୍ପିଟାଲ ରୂପେ ପରିଗଣିତ ହେବା ପରେ ଏହାର ଅଡିଓ ଭିଡିଓ ଟ୍ରେନିଂ ହଲକୁ କୋଭିଡ ଏକାନ୍ତବାସ ଚିକିତ୍ସା ହଲରେ ପରିଣତ କରାଯାଇଛି । ଆହତ ଯବାନମାନଙ୍କୁ ଗଲୱାନରୁ ଅଣାଯିବା ପରେ ସେମାନଙ୍କୁ କୋଭିଡ ଏକାନ୍ତବାସ କେନ୍ଦ୍ରରେ ରଖାଯାଇଛି । ଏପରିକି ସ୍ଥଳ ସେନାଧ୍ୟକ୍ଷ ଏମ ଏମ ନରବଣେ ଏବଂ ସେନା କମାଣ୍ଡର ମଧ୍ୟ ଏଠାରେ ଆହତ ଯବାନମାନଙ୍କୁ ଭେଟି ଭଲ ମନ୍ଦ ବୁଝିଥିବା ସେନା ପକ୍ଷରୁ ଦିଆଯାଇଥିବା ସ୍ପଷ୍ଟିକରଣରେ କୁହାଯାଇଛି ।