Ministry of Defence
Indian Army clarification on status of facility at GH, Leh
04 JUL 2020 1:47PM by PIB Delhi
There have been malicious and unsubstantiated accusations in some quarters regarding the status of the facility visited by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi during his visit to the General Hospital at Leh on July 03, 2020.
It is unfortunate that aspersions are being cast on how our brave Armed Forces are treated. The Armed Forces give the best possible treatment to their personnel.
It is clarified that the said facility is part of the Crisis Expansion capacity of 100 beds and is very much part of the General Hospital complex.
The COVID-19 protocol had necessitated some wards of the General Hospital to be converted into isolation facilities. Hence, this hall which otherwise was normally used as a Training Audio Video Hall was converted into a ward ever since the hospital was also designated as COVID treatment hospital.
The injured braves have been kept there since their arrival from Galwan to ensure quarantine from COVID areas. The Chief of Army Staff General M M Naravane and the Army Commander have also visited the injured braves in the same location.

संरक्षण मंत्रालय
सर्वसाधारण रुग्णालय, लेह येथील सुविधांबाबत भारतीय लष्कराचे स्पष्टीकरण
04 JUL 2020 5:40PM by PIB Mumbai
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी 3 जुलै 2020 ला लेहमधील रुग्णालयाला दिलेल्या भेटी दरम्यान दिसत असलेल्या सोयी सुविधांबाबत काही ठिकाणी दुर्भाग्यपूर्ण आणि असमर्थनीय शंका घेणारे संदेश पसरताना आढळून आले आहेत.
आपल्या लष्करी दलातील शूर सैनिकांवर सुरु असलेल्या उपचारांबाबत शंका घेणे दुर्दैवी आहे. लष्करी दले आपल्या जवानांना सर्वोत्तम उपचार देतात.
या सोयी सुविधा आपत्कालीन विस्ताराचा भाग आहेत. 100 खाटा असलेला हा विस्तारित भाग या रुग्णालय परिसराचाच आहे.
Covid-19 दरम्यान पालन कराव्या लागणाऱ्या नियमांनुसार सार्वजनिक रुग्णालयाचे काही वॉर्ड्स विलगीकरण कक्षात रूपांतरित करणे आवश्यक होते. हे रुग्णालय कोविड-19 विशेष रुग्णालय म्हणून राखल्यामुळे प्रशिक्षणासाठी वापरण्यात येणारे आणि दृक्श्राव्य माध्यमाची सोय असलेले सभागृह वॉर्डमध्ये रुपांतरीत करण्यात आले.
जखमी शूर सैनिकांना गलवानमधून इथे आणण्यात आल्यानंतर त्यांना covid-19 साठी राखीव भागापासून दूर ठेवणे आवश्यक होते. लष्कर प्रमुख जनरल एम. एम. नरवणे हे लष्कराच्या कमांडरांसह जखमी शूर सैनिकांना भेटण्यासाठी याच ठिकाणी आले होते.