ധനകാര്യ മന്ത്രാലയം
ജൂണില്‍ ലഭിച്ചത് 90,917 കോടി രൂപയുടെ ജിഎസ്ടി വരുമാനം
01 JUL 2020 12:51PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
2020 ജൂണില്‍ 90,917 കോടി രൂപയുടെ ജിഎസ്ടി വരുമാനമാണ് നേടിയത്. ഇതില്‍ 18,980 കോടി രൂപയുടെ സിജിഎസ്ടിയും 23,970 കോടി രൂപയുടെ എസ്ജിഎസ്ടിയും 40,302 കോടി രൂപയുടെ ഐജിഎസ്ടിയും (ഇറക്കുമതിയില്‍ നിന്ന് ലഭിച്ച 15,709 കോടി രൂപ ഉള്‍പ്പെടെ) ഉല്‍പ്പെടുന്നു. ഇറക്കുമതിയില്‍ നിന്ന് ലഭിച്ച 607 കോടി രൂപയടക്കം സെസ് ഇനത്തില്‍ ഇതേ കാലയളവില്‍ 7,665 കോടി രൂപയുള്‍പ്പെടെയാണിത്.
ഗവണ്‍മെന്റ് സിജിഎസ്ടി ഇനത്തില്‍ 13,325 കോടി രൂപയും എസ്ജിഎസ്ടി ഇനത്തില്‍ 11,117 കോടി രൂപയും ഐജിഎസ്ടിയില്‍ നിന്ന് കൊടുത്തുതീര്‍ത്തു. ഇടപാടുകളെല്ലാം തീര്‍ത്ത ശേഷം കേന്ദ്ര ഗവണ്‍മെന്റിനു ജൂണില്‍ സിജിഎസ്ടിയില്‍ നിന്ന് 32,305 കോടി രൂപയും എസ്ജിഎസ്ടിയില്‍ നിന്ന് 35,087 കോടി രൂപയും ലഭിച്ചു.
ജിഎസ്ടി ഇനത്തില്‍ കഴിഞ്ഞ വര്‍ഷം ഇതേ സമയത്ത് ലഭിച്ച വരുമാനത്തിന്റെ 91 ശതമാനമാണ് ഈ വര്‍ഷം ലഭിച്ചത്.
ഇക്കാലയളവില്‍ ഇറക്കുമതിയില്‍ നിന്ന് 71 ശതമാനവും ആഭ്യന്തര ഇടപാടുകളില്‍ നിന്ന് 97 ശതമാനവും വരുമാനം ലഭിച്ചു.
കോവിഡ് 19ഉം, നികുതി അടക്കുന്നതിനും റിട്ടേണുകള്‍ ഫയല്‍ ചെയ്യുന്നതിനും അനുവദിച്ച ഇളവും കാരണം വരുമാനത്തില്‍ കുറവ് നേരിട്ടിരുന്നു. എന്നാല്‍ കഴിഞ്ഞ മൂന്നു മാസത്തെ കണക്കുകള്‍ കാണിക്കുന്നത് ജിഎസ്ടി വരുമാനം തിരിച്ചുവരവിന്റെ പാതയിലാണെന്നാണ്. ഏപ്രിലില്‍ കഴിഞ്ഞ വര്‍ഷത്തെ അപേക്ഷിച്ച് 28 ശതമാനമായ 32,294 കോടി രൂപയാണു ജിഎസ്ടി ഇനത്തില്‍ ലഭിച്ചത്. എന്നാല്‍ മെയില്‍ അത് 62,009 കോടി രൂപയായി വര്‍ധിച്ചു. കഴിഞ്ഞ വര്‍ഷവുമായി താരതമ്യപ്പെടുത്തുമ്പോള്‍ 62 ശതമാനമാണ് വരുമാനം ലഭിച്ചത്. കഴിഞ്ഞ വര്‍ഷം ആദ്യ പാദത്തില്‍ ലഭിച്ച ജിഎസ്ടി വരുമാനത്തിന്റെ 59 ശതമാനമാണ് ഇത്തവണ അതേ കാലയളവില്‍ ലഭിച്ചത്. ഇനിയും മെയ് മാസത്തെ റിട്ടേണ്‍ നിരവധി നികുതിദായകര്‍ സമര്‍പ്പിക്കാനുണ്ട്.

Ministry of Finance
GST Revenue collection for June, 2020
Rs. 90,917crore gross GST revenue collected in the month of June
01 JUL 2020 12:51PM by PIB Delhi
The gross GST revenue collected in the month of June, 2020 is Rs. 90,917crore of which CGST is Rs. 18,980crore, SGST is Rs. 23,970crore, IGST is Rs. 40,302crore (including Rs. 15,709crore collected on import of goods) and Cess is Rs.7,665 crore (including Rs. 607crore collected on import of goods).
The government has settled Rs. 13,325crore to CGST and Rs. 11,117crore to SGST from IGST as regular settlement.The total revenue earned by Central Government and the State Governments after regular settlement in the month of June,2020 is Rs. 32,305 crore for CGST and Rs. 35,087 crore for the SGST.
The revenues for the month are 91% of the GST revenues in the same month last year. During the month, the revenues from import of goods were 71%and the revenues from domestic transaction (including import of services) were 97% of the revenues from these sources during the same month last year.During the month of June, returns of February, March, and April 2020 have also been filed in addition to some returns of May 2020 since Government has allowed a relaxed time schedule for filing of GST returns. Some returns of May 2020, which would have otherwise got filed in June 2020, will get filed during first few days of July 2020.
The revenues during the financial year has been impacted due to COVID-19, firstly due to the economic impact of the pandemic and secondly due to the relaxations given by the Government in filing of returns and payment of taxes due to the pandemic. However, figures of past three months show recovery in GST revenues. The GST collections for the month of April was Rs. 32,294 crorewhich was 28% of the revenue collected during the same month last year and the GST collections for the month of May was Rs. 62,009 crore which was 62%of the revenue collected during the same month last year. The GST collections for the first quarter of the year is 59%of the revenue collected during the same quarter last year. However, a large number of taxpayers still have time to file their return for the month of May, 2020
The chart shows trends in monthly gross GST revenues during the current year. The table shows the state-wise figures of GST collected in each State during the month of June, 2020 as compared to June, 2019 and for the full year.
Table: State-wise GST collection for April 2020[1]
[1]Does not include GST on import of goods