Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
UPDATES on COVID-19
01 JUL 2020 12:42PM by PIB Delhi
It has come to the notice of the Ministry of Health and Family Welfare (MoHFW) through some media reports that the issue of Bilevel Positive Airway Pressure (BiPAP) mode not being available in the ventilators supplied by Government of India has been raised.
The “Make in India” ventilators supplied to the States and UTs, including GNCT of Delhi, by the Ministry of Health and Family Welfare are meant for ICUs. The technical specifications for these COVID ventilators have been laid down by a Technical Committee of domain knowledge experts headed by the Director General Health Services (DGHS), MoHFW against which the ventilators have been procured and supplied. The ventilators procured and supplied comply with these specifications.
Ventilator models BEL and AgVa supplied to the States/ UTs are complying with the requirements as per the specifications laid down by the Technical Committee. These cost effective, made in India ventilators have BiPAP mode and other such modes as have been prescribed in the technical specifications. The ventilators are being supplied along with User Manuals and Feedback Forms which must be referred to for clarity.

ਸਿਹਤ ਤੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਭਲਾਈ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਕੋਵਿਡ–19 ਬਾਰੇ ਅੱਪਡੇਟਸ
01 JUL 2020 12:42PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੁਝ ਮੀਡੀਆ ਰਿਪੋਰਟਾਂ ਦੇ ਜ਼ਰੀਏ ਸਿਹਤ ਅਤੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਭਲਾਈ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਨੋਟਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਹ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਆਈ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਕੀਤੇ ਵੈਂਟੀਲੇਟਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਬਾਈਲਵੇਲ ਪਾਜ਼ਿਟਿਵ ਏਅਰਵੇ ਪ੍ਰੈਸ਼ਰ (ਬੀਆਈਪੀਏਪੀ) ਮੋਡ ਦੇ ਉਪਲੱਬਧ ਨਾ ਹੋਣ ਦਾ ਮੁੱਦਾ ਉਠਾਇਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ।
ਸਿਹਤ ਅਤੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਭਲਾਈ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਦੇ ਜੀਐੱਨਸੀਟੀ ਸਹਿਤ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ‘ਮੇਕ ਇਨ ਇੰਡੀਆ’ ਵੈਂਟੀਲੇਟਰ ਆਈਸੀਯੂ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਯੋਜਨ ਲਈ ਹੈ। ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕੋਵਿਡ ਵੈਂਟੀਲੇਟਰਾਂ ਲਈ ਤਕਨੀਕੀ ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ ਸਿਹਤ ਅਤੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਭਲਾਈ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟਰ ਜਨਰਲ ਹੈਲਥ ਸਰਵਿਸਜ (ਡੀਜੀਐੱਚਐੱਸ) ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਡੋਮੇਨ ਨਾਲੇਜ ਐਕਸਪਟਰਸ ਦੀ ਇੱਕ ਟੈਕਨੀਕਲ ਕਮੇਟੀ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਨਿਰਧਾਰਿਤ ਹਨ, ਜਿਸ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਰੂਪ ਵੈਂਟੀਲੇਟਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਖਰੀਦ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਅਤੇ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ। ਵੈਂਟੀਲੇਟਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਖਰੀਦ ਅਤੇ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦਾ ਅਨੁਪਾਲਣ ਕਰਦੀਆਂ ਹਨ।
ਰਾਜਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਵੈਂਟੀਲੇਟਰ ਮਾਡਲ ਬੀਈਐੱਲ ਅਤੇ ਏਜੀਵੀਏ ਟੈਕਨੀਕਲ ਕਮੇਟੀ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਨਿਰਧਾਰਿਤ ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਰੂਪ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤਾਂ ਦਾ ਅਨੁਪਾਲਣ ਕਰਦੇ ਹਨ। ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਫਾਇਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਬਣਾਏ ਗਏ ਵੈਂਟੀਲੇਟਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਬੀਆਈਪੀਏਪੀ ਮੋਡ ਅਤੇ ਅਜਿਹੇ ਹੋਰ ਮੋਡ ਹਨ ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਿਫਾਰਸ਼ ਤਕਨੀਕੀ ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ। ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵੈਂਟੀਲੇਟਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਯੂਜ਼ਰ ਮੈਨੂਅਲਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਫੀਡਬੈਕ ਪ੍ਰਾਰੂਪਾਂ, ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਲਾਜ਼ਮੀ ਰੂਪ ਨਾਲ ਸੁਸਪਸ਼ਟਤਾ ਨਾਲ ਰੈਫਰ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਣਾ ਚਾਹੀਦਾ ਹੈ, ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ।