Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
UPDATES on COVID-19
01 JUL 2020 12:42PM by PIB Delhi
It has come to the notice of the Ministry of Health and Family Welfare (MoHFW) through some media reports that the issue of Bilevel Positive Airway Pressure (BiPAP) mode not being available in the ventilators supplied by Government of India has been raised.
The “Make in India” ventilators supplied to the States and UTs, including GNCT of Delhi, by the Ministry of Health and Family Welfare are meant for ICUs. The technical specifications for these COVID ventilators have been laid down by a Technical Committee of domain knowledge experts headed by the Director General Health Services (DGHS), MoHFW against which the ventilators have been procured and supplied. The ventilators procured and supplied comply with these specifications.
Ventilator models BEL and AgVa supplied to the States/ UTs are complying with the requirements as per the specifications laid down by the Technical Committee. These cost effective, made in India ventilators have BiPAP mode and other such modes as have been prescribed in the technical specifications. The ventilators are being supplied along with User Manuals and Feedback Forms which must be referred to for clarity.

आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण मंत्रालय
कोविड-19 ची सद्यस्थिती
01 JUL 2020 4:20PM by PIB Mumbai
भारत सरकारद्वारे पुरविल्या जाणाऱ्या व्हेंटिलेटरमध्ये बायलेव्हल पॉझिटिव्ह एअरवे प्रेशर (बीआयपीएपी) मोड उपलब्ध नसल्याचा मुद्दा उपस्थित करण्यात आल्याचे काही माध्यमांच्या वृत्तानुसार आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण मंत्रालयाच्या निदर्शनास आले आहे.
आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण मंत्रालयाने दिल्लीच्या राष्ट्रीय राजधानी प्रदेश शासनासह राज्ये आणि केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांना पुरवलेले “मेक इन इंडिया” व्हेंटिलेटर हे अतिदक्षता विभागासाठी आहेत. या कोविड व्हेंटिलेटरसाठी तांत्रिक वैशिष्ट्ये आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण मंत्रालयाच्या आरोग्य सेवा महासंचालकांच्या (डीजीएचएस), अध्यक्षतेखाली तज्ज्ञांच्या तांत्रिक समितीने तयार केली आहेत ज्यानुसार व्हेंटिलेटरची खरेदी व पुरवठा झाला आहे. खरेदी व पुरवठा झालेल्या व्हेंटिलेटरमध्ये ही वैशिष्ट्ये आहेत.
राज्ये / केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांना पुरविण्यात आलेले बीईएल आणि अॅग्वा व्हेंटीलेटर मॉडेल्स तांत्रिक समितीने नमूद केलेल्या वैशिष्ट्यांनुसार आवश्यकतांचे पालन करतात. तांत्रिक वैशिष्ट्यांनुसार बनविल्या जाणार्या या व्हेंटीलेटरमध्ये बीआयपीएपी मोड आणि इतर पद्धती आहेत. व्हेंटिलेटर युजर मॅन्युअल व अभिप्राय फॉर्मसह पुरवले जात आहेत ज्यांचा वापर शंकानिरसनासाठी करायला हवा.