Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
UPDATES on COVID-19
01 JUL 2020 12:42PM by PIB Delhi
It has come to the notice of the Ministry of Health and Family Welfare (MoHFW) through some media reports that the issue of Bilevel Positive Airway Pressure (BiPAP) mode not being available in the ventilators supplied by Government of India has been raised.
The “Make in India” ventilators supplied to the States and UTs, including GNCT of Delhi, by the Ministry of Health and Family Welfare are meant for ICUs. The technical specifications for these COVID ventilators have been laid down by a Technical Committee of domain knowledge experts headed by the Director General Health Services (DGHS), MoHFW against which the ventilators have been procured and supplied. The ventilators procured and supplied comply with these specifications.
Ventilator models BEL and AgVa supplied to the States/ UTs are complying with the requirements as per the specifications laid down by the Technical Committee. These cost effective, made in India ventilators have BiPAP mode and other such modes as have been prescribed in the technical specifications. The ventilators are being supplied along with User Manuals and Feedback Forms which must be referred to for clarity.

ఆరోగ్య, కుటుంబ సంక్షేమ‌ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
కోవిడ్ -19 వెంటిలేటర్ల వార్తలకు ఖండన
01 JUL 2020 12:42PM by PIB Hyderabad
భారత ప్రభుత్వం అందజేస్తున్న వెంటిలేటర్లలో బై లెవెల్ పాజిటివ్ ఎయిర్వే ప్రెజర్ అనే సౌకర్యం లేదంటూ మీడియాలో కథనాలు వస్తున్నట్టు ప్రభుత్వం దృష్టికి వచ్చింది. ఈ విషయంలో స్పష్టత ఇవ్వాలనుకుంటున్నాం
రాష్ట్రాలకు, కేంద్రపాలిత ప్రాంతాలకు ఆరోగ్య, కుటుంబ సంక్షేమ మంత్రిత్వశాఖ అందజేసిన మేకిన్ ఇండియా వెంటిలేటర్లు ఐసియు ల కోసం ఉద్దేశించినవి. ఈ విషయంలో ప్రత్యేక పరిజ్ఞానం ఉన్నవారితో ఆరోగ్య సేవల డైరెక్టర్ జనరల్ నేతృత్వంలోని సాంకేతిక నిపుణులకమిటీ ఇచ్చిన సాంకేతిక అంశాలకు లోబడి కోవిడ్ బాధితుల కోసం వీటిని తయారు చేశారు. ఇదే ప్రమాణాలతో తయారైన వెంటిలేటర్లను మాత్రమే మంత్రిత్వశాఖ కొనుగోలు చేసి పంపిణీ చేసింది.
ఇలా సాంకేతిక నిపుణుల కమిటీ చెప్పిన ప్రమాణాలకు లోబడి నిర్దేశిత ప్రమాణాలతో ఉన్న బిఇఎల్, అగ్వా మోడల్స్ వెంటిలేటర్లను మంత్రిత్వశాఖ రాష్ట్రాలకు, కేంద్రపాలిత ప్రాంతాలకు అందజేసింది. సరసమైన ధరలతో భారత దేశంలో తయారైన ఈ వెంటిలేటర్లకు బై లెవెల్ పాజిటివ్ ఎయిర్వే ప్రెజర్ సౌకర్యం ఉంది. అదే విధంగా సాంకేతిక నిపుణుల బృందం నిర్దేశించిన ఇతర ప్రమాణాలు కూడా ఉన్నాయి. ఈ వెంటిలేటర్లతో బాటు వాటి వినియోగపు పద్ధతిని తెలిపే సమాచారం, అభిప్రాయాలను పంచుకునే వెసులుబాటు కూడా కల్పించాం