Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
UPDATES on COVID-19
01 JUL 2020 12:42PM by PIB Delhi
It has come to the notice of the Ministry of Health and Family Welfare (MoHFW) through some media reports that the issue of Bilevel Positive Airway Pressure (BiPAP) mode not being available in the ventilators supplied by Government of India has been raised.
The “Make in India” ventilators supplied to the States and UTs, including GNCT of Delhi, by the Ministry of Health and Family Welfare are meant for ICUs. The technical specifications for these COVID ventilators have been laid down by a Technical Committee of domain knowledge experts headed by the Director General Health Services (DGHS), MoHFW against which the ventilators have been procured and supplied. The ventilators procured and supplied comply with these specifications.
Ventilator models BEL and AgVa supplied to the States/ UTs are complying with the requirements as per the specifications laid down by the Technical Committee. These cost effective, made in India ventilators have BiPAP mode and other such modes as have been prescribed in the technical specifications. The ventilators are being supplied along with User Manuals and Feedback Forms which must be referred to for clarity.

स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय
कोविड-19 पर अपडेट
01 JUL 2020 12:42PM by PIB Delhi
कुछ मीडिया रिपोर्टों के जरिये स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय के संज्ञान में यह जानकारी आई है कि भारत सरकार द्वारा आपूर्ति किए वेंटिलेटरों में बाइलवेल पोजिटिव एयरवे प्रेशर (बीआईपीएपी) मोड के उपलब्ध न होने का मुद्वा उठाया गया है।
स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय द्वारा दिल्ली के जीएनसीटी सहित राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को आपूर्ति किए गए ‘मेक इन इंडिया’ वेंटिलेटर आईसीयू के प्रयोजन के लिए है। इन कोविड वेंटिलेटरों के लिए तकनीकी विनिर्देश स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय के डायरेक्टर जनरल हेल्थ सर्विसेज (डीजीएचएस) की अध्यक्षता में डोमेन नॉलेज एक्सपट्र्स की एक तकनीकी समिति द्वारा निर्धारित हैं, जिसके अनुरूप वेंटिलेटरों की खरीद की गई और आपूर्ति की गई है। वेंटिलेटरों की खरीद और आपूर्ति इन विनिर्देशों का अनुपालन करती हैं।
राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को आपूर्ति किए गए वेंटिलेटर मॉडल बीईएल और एजीवीए तकनीकी समिति द्वारा निर्धारित विनिर्देशों के अनुरूप आवश्यकताओं का अनुपालन करते हैं। इन किफायती तथा भारत में बनाये गए वेंटिलेटरों में बीआईपीएपी मोड तथा ऐसे अन्य मोड हैं जिनकी अनुशंसा तकनीकी विनिर्देशों में की गई है। इन वेंटिलेटरों की आपूर्ति यूजर मैनुअलों तथा फीडबैक प्रारूपों, जिन्हें अनिवार्य रूप से सुस्पष्टता के साथ रेफर किया जाना चाहिए, के साथ की जा रही है।