Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
UPDATES on COVID-19
01 JUL 2020 12:42PM by PIB Delhi
It has come to the notice of the Ministry of Health and Family Welfare (MoHFW) through some media reports that the issue of Bilevel Positive Airway Pressure (BiPAP) mode not being available in the ventilators supplied by Government of India has been raised.
The “Make in India” ventilators supplied to the States and UTs, including GNCT of Delhi, by the Ministry of Health and Family Welfare are meant for ICUs. The technical specifications for these COVID ventilators have been laid down by a Technical Committee of domain knowledge experts headed by the Director General Health Services (DGHS), MoHFW against which the ventilators have been procured and supplied. The ventilators procured and supplied comply with these specifications.
Ventilator models BEL and AgVa supplied to the States/ UTs are complying with the requirements as per the specifications laid down by the Technical Committee. These cost effective, made in India ventilators have BiPAP mode and other such modes as have been prescribed in the technical specifications. The ventilators are being supplied along with User Manuals and Feedback Forms which must be referred to for clarity.

স্বাস্থ্য আৰু পৰিয়াল কল্যাণ মন্ত্ৰালয়
ক’ভিড-১৯ ৰ শেহতীয়া তথ্য
01 JUL 2020 12:42PM by PIB Guwahati
ভাৰত চৰকাৰৰদ্বাৰা যোগান ধৰা ভেন্টিলেটৰসমূহত বাইলেভেল পজিটিভ এয়াৰৱে প্ৰেচাৰ (BiPAP) ধৰণ উপলব্ধ নহয় বুলি একাংশ সংবাদ মাধ্যমত প্ৰকাশিত বাতৰি স্বাস্থ্য আৰু পৰিয়াল কল্যাণ মন্ত্ৰণালয় (MoHFW) ৰ দৃষ্টিগোচৰ হৈছে।
স্বাস্থ্য আৰু পৰিয়াল কল্যাণ মন্ত্ৰণালয়ৰদ্বাৰা দিল্লীৰ জিএনচিটিকে ধৰি ৰাজ্য আৰু কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চলসমূহলৈ যোগান ধৰা “মেক ইন ইণ্ডিয়া” ভেন্টিলেটৰসমূহ আইচিইউৰ বাবেহে। স্বাস্থ্য সেৱাসমূহৰ সঞ্চালক প্ৰধান (DGHS)ৰ নেতৃত্বাধীন ডমেইন নলেজ এক্সপাৰ্টৰ কাৰিকৰী সমিতিৰদ্বাৰা ক’ভিড ভেন্টিলেটৰসমূহৰ কাৰণে কাৰিকৰী বিশেষীকৰসমূহ আৰোপ কৰা হৈছিল, তাৰ বিপৰীতে MoHFW এ এই ভেন্টিলেটৰসমূহ সংগ্ৰহ আৰু যোগানহে ধৰিছিল। এই ভেন্টিলেটৰসমূহৰ সংগ্ৰহ আৰু যোগানত এই বিশেষীকৰণসমূহ মানি চলা হৈছিল।
কাৰিকৰী সমিতিখনে নিৰ্ধাৰণ কৰি দিয়া বিশেষীকৰণ অনুসৰি তদ্ৰুপ ধৰণৰেই ৰাজ্য/কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চলসমূহলৈ BEL আৰু AgVa মডেলৰ ভেন্টিলেটৰ যোগান ধৰা হৈছিল। এই কম খৰচী, মেড ইন ইণ্ডিয়া ভেন্টিলেটৰসমূহৰ BiPAP ধৰণ আছিল আৰু কাৰিকৰী বিশেষীকৰণত এনে আন ধৰণৰ ব্যৱস্থাৰ কথা উল্লেখ কৰা গৈছিল। স্পষ্টতাৰ কাৰণে যোগান ধৰা ভেন্টিলেটৰসমূহত ইউজাৰ মেনুৱেল আৰু ফীডবেক ফৰ্ম সংলগ্ন কৰা হৈছিল আৰু তাতে ইয়াৰ উল্লেখ আছে।