इस्‍पात मंत्रालय
श्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान ने इस्पात के उपयोग को बढ़ाने के तरीकों पर चर्चा के लिए एक वेबिनार की अध्यक्षता की
निरंतरता के साथ समावेशी विकास करने के लिए इस्पात के उचित उपयोग को बढ़ावा देने हेतु ‘इस्पातीइरादा’ का आह्वान
इस्पात के उपयोग में बढ़ोतरी की नियमित निगरानी के लिए एक कार्यदल की स्थापना की घोषणा
30 JUN 2020 1:41PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय इस्पात और पेट्रोलियम एवं प्राकृतिक गैस मंत्री श्री धर्मेन्द्र प्रधान ने आज "इस्पातीइरादा: निर्माण और बुनियादी ढांचे के क्षेत्रों पर ध्यान देते हुए इस्पात के उपयोग को बढ़ाना" विषय पर वेबिनार की अध्यक्षता की। इस वेबिनार में इस्पात राज्य मंत्री श्री फग्गन सिंह कुलस्ते, इस्पात सचिव, इस्पात मंत्रालय के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी, विषय विशेषज्ञ, उद्योग के अग्रणी लोग, शिक्षाविदों, शोधकर्ताओं, बड़ी संख्या में उपयोगकर्ताओं और नियामकों ने भी भाग लिया।
इस अवसर पर इस्पात मंत्री श्री प्रधान ने कहा कि इस्पात उद्योग किसी राष्ट्र के आर्थिक विकास में मौलिक भूमिका निभाता है। उन्होंने बताया कि भारत दुनिया में इस्पात का दूसरा सबसे बड़ा उत्पादक देश बन गया है और यह गुणवत्ता युक्त उत्पादों का निर्माण कर सकता है लेकिन देश में इस्पात की प्रति व्यक्ति खपत वैश्विक औसत का लगभग एक तिहाई है और इसे बढ़ाने के लिए भारत में काफी संभावनाएं हैं।
Description: https://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/userfiles/image/image001N05L.jpg
केंद्रीय इस्पात और पेट्रोलियम एवं प्राकृतिक गैस मंत्री श्री धर्मेन्द्र प्रधान ने इस्पातीइरादा के बारे में बात करते हुए कहा कि इस्पात महज एक सामग्री नहीं है, बल्कि यह मन की एक स्थिति है। भारत में एक समावेशी विकसित राष्ट्र होने का इस्पातीइरादा है। उन्होंने कहा कि यह केवल एक नारा नहीं है, बल्कि अर्थव्यवस्था को मजबूत करने, गरीबों की स्थिति को सुधारने, पर्यावरण में सुधार और रोजगार के अवसरों को बढ़ाने के लिए सरकार के दृढ़ संकल्प का प्रकटीकरण है। उन्होंने आगे कहा कि सहयोगी ब्रांडिंग अभियान 'इस्पातीइरादा' का उद्देश्य देश में इस्पात के उपयुक्त उपयोग को बढ़ावा देना और उपयोग में आसान, पर्यावरण के अनुकूल, किफायती, सस्ती और मजबूत सामग्री के रूप में इस्पात के उपयोग का लाभ उठाना है।
श्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान ने कहा कि हमें इस्पात की खपत में वृद्धि के अवसरों और चुनौतियों की पहचान करनी होगी। उन्होंने कहा कि इस्पात मंत्रालय पहले से ही इस्पात के अधिक उपयोग को लेकर बुनियादी ढांचे के विकास से संबंधित मंत्रालयों के साथ बातचीत कर चुका है। उन्होंने बताया कि उनका मंत्रालय इस बारे में विभिन्न विभागों, राज्य सरकारों और अन्य हितधारकों के साथ बातचीत कर रहा है। उन्होंने निर्माण में अधिक इस्पात के इस्तेमाल के माध्यम से "मेक इन स्टील" का आह्वान किया। भारत रेलवे, सड़क, नागरिक उड्डयन, ऊर्जा जैसे क्षेत्रों में भविष्य के लिए बुनियादी ढाँचा बनाने पर ज्यादा जोर दे रहा है जिससे देश में इस्पात की खपत को और गति मिलेगी। उन्होंने बताया कि जल्द ही एक कार्यदल का गठन किया जाएगा जो इस्पात के उपयोग को बढ़ाने के लिए उठाए जा रहे कदमों की नियमित रूप से निगरानी करेगा। उन्होंने वेबिनार प्रतिभागियों को कुछ ठोस सुझावों के साथ आगे आने के लिए कहा जिसे तर्क संगत पाए जाने पर लागू भी किया जाएगा।
वेबिनार को संबोधित करते हुए इस्पात राज्य मंत्री श्री फग्गन सिंह कुलस्ते ने कहा कि देश में, विशेष रूप से ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में इस्पात की खपत को बढ़ाने की व्यापक संभावना है। ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में इस्पात की खपत राष्ट्रीय औसत का लगभग एक-चौथाई है। उन्होंने कहा कि इस्पात की खपत में वृद्धि आर्थिक गतिविधियों को गति प्रदान करेगी, पर्यावरण को बेहतर बनाने में मदद करेगी और रोजगार के अवसर प्रदान करेगी। उन्होंने कहा कि सरकार ने 103 लाख करोड़ रुपये की राष्ट्रीय अवसंरचना पाइपलाइन की घोषणा की है और इससे इस्पात की मांग बढ़ेगी। इस्पात मंत्रालय इस्पात का उपयोग बढ़ाने के लिए अन्य विभागों के साथ पहले से ही बातचीत कर रहा है। श्री कुलस्ते ने भूकंपग्रस्त जापान का उदाहरण देते हुए कहा कि वह संरचनाओं के निर्माण में 80% तक इस्पात का उपयोग करता है जिससे उन्हें मजबूती और स्थायित्व मिलती है। उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि इस्पात उद्योग को निर्माण की लागत को कम करने के तरीके खोजने होंगे।

Ministry of Steel
Shri Dharmendra Pradhan chairs a Webinar to discuss ways to enhance steel usage;
Calls for IspatiIrada to promote appropriate usage of steel to drive inclusive development with sustainability;
Announces setting up of a working group to regularly monitor the increase in the usage of steel
30 JUN 2020 1:41PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Dharmendra Pradhan, Minister of Steel and Petroleum & Natural Gas today chaireda webinar on “IspatiIrada: Enhancing steel usage with focus on construction and infrastructure sectors”. Minister of State for Steel Shri Faggan Singh Kulaste, Secretary, Steel, Senior officers from the Ministry of Steel, subject experts, industry leaders, academicians, researchers, large users and regulatorsalso participated in the webinar.
Speaking on the occasion, Shri Pradhan said that the steel industry plays a fundamental role in the economic development of a nation. He said that India has become second largest producer of steel in the world, and has the capacity to build quality products, but per-capita consumption of steel in the country is almost one-third of the global average, and there is immense potential upside to it.
Talking about the IspatiIrada, theMinister said, “Ispat is not just a material but it is a state of mind. India has an 'IspatiIrada' to be an inclusive developed nation.”He said that it is not a mere slogan, but a manifestation of the Government’s determination to strengthen the economy, ameliorate the condition of the poor, improve environment and enhance employment opportunities. He further stated that the collaborative branding campaign ‘IspatiIrada’ has the objective of promoting appropriate steel usage in the country,and aims to leverage usage of steel as an easy-to-use, environment-friendly, cost-effective, affordable and strength-giving material.
The Minister said that we have to identify the opportunities and challenges in, increasing steel consumption. He said that Ministry of Steel has already discussed with key infrastructure ministries about more steel usage, and is engaging with various departments, state governments and other stakeholders. He called for “Make in Steel” through a transition to more steel intensive construction. India is investing big time in creating infrastructure for future across sectors like railways, roads, civil aviation, energy, which will further provide impetus to the steel consumption in the country. He informed that a working group will be set up which will regularly monitor the steps being taken to enhance the steel usage. He asked the Webinar participants to come with a few solid recommendations, which would be implemented.
In his address, Shri Kulaste said that there is wide scope of increasing the consumption of steel in the country, particularly in the rural areas. The Consumption of steel in the rural areas is almost one-quarter of the national average. He said that the increase in steel consumption will give impetus to the economic activities, help in improving the environment, and provide employment opportunities. He said that the Government has announced National Infrastructure Pipeline of Rs. 103 lakh crore in the infrastructure sector, and this will lead to enhanced steel demand. Ministry of Steel is already in talks with other departments to increase steel usage. Quoting the example of Japan, which is earthquake-prone and uses upto 80% steel in its structures, Shri Kulaste said that the Steel provides strength and stability to them. He also said the steel industry will have to find ways to reduce the cost of construction.