സ്ഥിതിവിവര, പദ്ധതി നിര്‍വഹണ മന്ത്രാലയം
ദേശീയ സ്റ്റാറ്റിസ്റ്റിക്‌സ് ദിനം ആഘോഷിച്ചു
29 JUN 2020 4:44PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ന്യൂഡൽഹി, ജൂൺ 29, 2020
ദേശീയ സ്റ്റാറ്റിസ്റ്റിക്സ് സംവിധാനം സ്ഥാപിക്കുന്നതിനു നൽകിയ വിലമതിക്കാനാവാത്ത സംഭാവകളെ മാനിച്ച്ജൂൺ 29 ന് പ്രൊഫ. പി സി മഹലനോബിസിന്റെ ജന്മവാർഷികദിനത്തിൽ എല്ലാ വർഷവും ദേശീയ സ്റ്റാറ്റിസ്റ്റിക്സ് ദിനം ആഘോഷിക്കുന്നു. വർഷം കോവിഡ് മഹാമാരി മൂലം സ്റ്റാറ്റിസ്റ്റിക്സ് ദിനം വീഡിയോ കോൺഫറൻസിങ്ങിലൂടെയാണ്ആഘോഷിച്ചത്‌. വിവിധ സമൂഹ മാധ്യമങ്ങൾ വഴി ഇത് തത്സമയം ദേശീയ-അന്താരാഷ്ട്ര തലത്തിൽ സംപ്രേഷണം ചെയ്തു.
2020 ലെ ദേശീയ സ്റ്റാറ്റിസ്റ്റിക്സ് ദിനത്തിന്റെ പ്രമേയം സുസ്ഥിര വികസന ലക്ഷ്യങ്ങൾ മൂന്നും അഞ്ചുമാണ്. ആരോഗ്യകരമായ ജീവിതം ഉറപ്പാക്കുക, എല്ലാ പ്രായത്തിലുമുള്ളവരുടെയും ക്ഷേമം ഉറപ്പാക്കുക എന്നതാണ് സുസ്ഥിര വികസന ലക്ഷ്യം -3 അഥവാ സസ്റ്റൈനബിൾ ഡെവലപ്മെന്റ് ഗോൾ- 3 (എസ് ഡി ജി-3). ലിംഗസമത്വം കൈവരിക്കുകയും സ്ത്രീകളെയും പെൺകുട്ടികളെയും ശാക്തീകരിക്കുകയും ചെയ്യുക എന്നതാണ് സുസ്ഥിര വികസന ലക്ഷ്യം -5 അഥവാ എസ് ഡി ജി - 5.
2020
ലെ ദേശീയ സ്റ്റാറ്റിസ്റ്റിക്സ് ദിനാചരണത്തെ സ്റ്റാറ്റിസ്റ്റിക്സ് ആൻഡ് പ്രോഗ്രാം ഇംപ്ലിമെന്റേഷൻ മന്ത്രാലയത്തിന്റെ സ്വതന്ത്ര ചുമതലയുള്ള കേന്ദ്ര സഹമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ റാവു ഇന്ദർജിത് സിംഗ് അഭിസംബോധന ചെയ്തു. വീഡിയോ കോൺഫറൻസിംഗിലൂടെ കേന്ദ്ര-സംസ്ഥാന സർക്കാരുകളിലെ മുതിർന്ന ഉദ്യോഗസ്ഥരും മറ്റ് പ്രതിനിധികളും വിവിധ അന്താരാഷ്ട്ര ഏജൻസികളുടെ പ്രതിനിധികളും പരിപാടിയിൽ പങ്കെടുത്തു.
പ്രൊഫ. പി സി മഹലനോബിസ് സ്മാരക ദേശീയ അവാർഡ്, റിസർവ് ബാങ്ക് മുൻ ഗവർണർ ഡോ. ചക്രവർത്തി രംഗരാജന് സമ്മാനിച്ചു. ദേശീയ സ്റ്റാറ്റിസ്റ്റിക്സ് സംവിധാനത്തിനു നൽകിയ സുപ്രധാന സംഭാവകളെ മാനിച്ചാണ്അദ്ദേഹത്തിനു പുരസ്കാരം നൽകിയത്‌.
സ്റ്റാറ്റിസ്റ്റിക്സ്മേഖലയിലെ സംഭാവനകൾ പരിഗണിച്ച്ഐസിഎംആർ, നിംസ് മുൻ ഡയറക്ടർ ഡോ. അരവിന്ദ് പാണ്ഡെ, സ്റ്റാറ്റിസ്റ്റിക്സ് ആൻഡ് പ്രോഗ്രാം ഇംപ്ലിമെന്റേഷൻ മന്ത്രാലയത്തിന്റെ മുൻ അഡീഷനൽ ഡയറക്ടർ ജനറൽ ഡോ. അഖിലേഷ് ചന്ദ്ര കുൽശ്രേഷ്ഠ എന്നിവർക്ക്സംയുക്തമായി 2020 ലെ പ്രൊഫസർ പി വി സുകാത്മ ദേശീയ സ്റ്റാറ്റിസ്റ്റിക്സ് അവാർഡ് സമ്മാനിച്ചു.
ബിരുദാനന്തര ബിരുദ വിദ്യാർത്ഥികൾക്കായി അഖിലേന്ത്യാ തലത്തിൽ സംഘടിപ്പിച്ച സ്റ്റാറ്റിസ്റ്റിക്സുമായി ബന്ധപ്പെട്ട വിഷയത്തിലെ തൽസമയ പ്രബന്ധ രചനാ മത്സരത്തിലെ വിജയികളെയും അനുമോദിച്ചു.
സുസ്ഥിര വികസന ലക്ഷ്യങ്ങൾ നേടുന്നതിൽ കൈവരിച്ച പുരോഗതി സംബന്ധിച്ച ദേശീയ സൂചകത്തിന്റെ ചട്ടക്കൂട് എന്ന് വിശേഷിപ്പിക്കാവുന്ന എൻഐഎഫ് (നാഷണൽ ഇൻഡിക്കേറ്റർ ഫ്രെയിംവർക്ക്) - പ്രോഗ്രസ് റിപ്പോർട്ടിന്റെ 2020 ലെ പരിഷ്കരിച്ച പതിപ്പ് (2.1) പരിപാടിയിൽ പുറത്തിറക്കി. റിപ്പോർട്ടിനൊപ്പം, പുതുക്കിയ എൻഐഎഫ്‌, എസ്ഡിജികൈപ്പുസ്തകം എന്നിവയും പുറത്തിറക്കി.

Ministry of Statistics & Programme Implementation
Statistics Day, 2020 celebrated on 29th June, 2020
Theme: Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs)
29 JUN 2020 4:44PM by PIB Delhi
The Government has been celebrating the Statistics Day, to popularize the use of Statistics in everyday life and sensitize public on how Statistics helps shaping and framing policies for the welfare of people. It is celebrated every year on the birth anniversary of Prof. P C Mahalanobis, on 29th June, in recognition of his invaluable contribution in establishing the National Statistical System. This year, due to the global pandemic, the Statistics Day, 2020 was celebrated through video conferencing. It was also live streamed nationally and internationally through various social media channels. The theme of Statistics Day, 2020 was Sustainable Development Goal (SDG)- 3 (Ensure healthy lives and promote well-being for all at all ages) & SDG- 5 (Achieve gender equality and empower all women and girls).
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) of Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implementation (MoSPI) and Ministry of Planning, Rao Inderjit Singh addressed the Statistics Day, 2020 gathering. Dr. Bibek Debroy, Chairman, Prime Minister’s Economic Advisory Council and President, Indian Statistical Institute, Prof. Bimal Kumar Roy, Chairman, National Statistical Commission (NSC), Shri Pravin Srivastava, Chief Statistician of India-cum-Secretary, MoSPI, Dr. Preeti Sudan, Secretary Health and Family Welfare, Government of India, Dr Sangita Reddy, President, Federation of Indian Chambers of Commerce & Industry and Joint General Managing Director, Apollo Hospitals Enterprises Ltd., Prof. Sanghamitra Bandyopadhyay, Director, Indian Statistical Institute addressed the gathering on various aspects of the theme of the occasion and its importance. The representatives of various international agencies namely, Ms. Renata Lok Dessallien, UN Resident Coordinator in India, Dr. Anita Bhatia, Deputy Executive Director, UN Women, Dr. Enrique Ordaz, Director General, National Institute of Statistics and Geograhpy, Mexico, Dr. Gemma Van Halderen, Director, Statistics Division, UN ESCAP, Bangkok, also conveyed their message on the occasion. Moreover, senior officers of Central/ State Governments and other stakeholders also participated in the event through video conferencing.
MoSPI has instituted a new award ‘Prof. P. C. Mahalanobis National Award in Official Statistics’ for recognizing outstanding achievement of official statisticians in Central Government, State/UT Governments and institutions. Prof. P. C. Mahalanobis National Award in Official Statistics’2020 was conferred upon Dr. Chakravarthi Rangarajan, Former Governor, Reserve Bank of India in recognition of his outstanding contributions to the National Statistical System in India.
Dr Arvind Pandey, former Director National Institute of Medical Statistics (NIMS), Indian Council of Medical Research (ICMR) and Dr. Akhilesh Chandra Kulshreshtha, Ex-Addl. Director General, MoSPI, Government of India were jointly given the Prof. P.V. Sukhatme National Award in Statistics 2020 for their life time contribution in the field of Statistics The winners of ‘On the Spot Essay Writing Competition’ for Post Graduate Students on the subject relevant to Statistics organized at All India level were also felicitated.
Presentations on various thematic items on challenges and way forward for achieving SDGs were also made. The updated version of the Report on Sustainable Development Goals-National Indicator Framework (NIF) Progress Report, 2020 (version 2.1) was released during the event. Along with the report, the updated NIF and a SDGs data snapshot handbook were also released. MoSPI also announced that it was in the process of launching Indian Statistical Service (ISS) Cadre Management Portal for deployment of ISS cadre personnel and enhance their career prospects. The National Statistics Day, 2020 will be followed up by a series of seminars and workshops on the theme carrying on through the year. The discussions and deliberations are available on MoSPI’s website for wider circulation.