Ministry of Statistics & Programme Implementation
Statistics Day, 2020 celebrated on 29th June, 2020
Theme: Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs)
29 JUN 2020 4:44PM by PIB Delhi
The Government has been celebrating the Statistics Day, to popularize the use of Statistics in everyday life and sensitize public on how Statistics helps shaping and framing policies for the welfare of people. It is celebrated every year on the birth anniversary of Prof. P C Mahalanobis, on 29th June, in recognition of his invaluable contribution in establishing the National Statistical System. This year, due to the global pandemic, the Statistics Day, 2020 was celebrated through video conferencing. It was also live streamed nationally and internationally through various social media channels. The theme of Statistics Day, 2020 was Sustainable Development Goal (SDG)- 3 (Ensure healthy lives and promote well-being for all at all ages) & SDG- 5 (Achieve gender equality and empower all women and girls).
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) of Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implementation (MoSPI) and Ministry of Planning, Rao Inderjit Singh addressed the Statistics Day, 2020 gathering. Dr. Bibek Debroy, Chairman, Prime Minister’s Economic Advisory Council and President, Indian Statistical Institute, Prof. Bimal Kumar Roy, Chairman, National Statistical Commission (NSC), Shri Pravin Srivastava, Chief Statistician of India-cum-Secretary, MoSPI, Dr. Preeti Sudan, Secretary Health and Family Welfare, Government of India, Dr Sangita Reddy, President, Federation of Indian Chambers of Commerce & Industry and Joint General Managing Director, Apollo Hospitals Enterprises Ltd., Prof. Sanghamitra Bandyopadhyay, Director, Indian Statistical Institute addressed the gathering on various aspects of the theme of the occasion and its importance. The representatives of various international agencies namely, Ms. Renata Lok Dessallien, UN Resident Coordinator in India, Dr. Anita Bhatia, Deputy Executive Director, UN Women, Dr. Enrique Ordaz, Director General, National Institute of Statistics and Geograhpy, Mexico, Dr. Gemma Van Halderen, Director, Statistics Division, UN ESCAP, Bangkok, also conveyed their message on the occasion. Moreover, senior officers of Central/ State Governments and other stakeholders also participated in the event through video conferencing.
MoSPI has instituted a new award ‘Prof. P. C. Mahalanobis National Award in Official Statistics’ for recognizing outstanding achievement of official statisticians in Central Government, State/UT Governments and institutions. Prof. P. C. Mahalanobis National Award in Official Statistics’2020 was conferred upon Dr. Chakravarthi Rangarajan, Former Governor, Reserve Bank of India in recognition of his outstanding contributions to the National Statistical System in India.
Dr Arvind Pandey, former Director National Institute of Medical Statistics (NIMS), Indian Council of Medical Research (ICMR) and Dr. Akhilesh Chandra Kulshreshtha, Ex-Addl. Director General, MoSPI, Government of India were jointly given the Prof. P.V. Sukhatme National Award in Statistics 2020 for their life time contribution in the field of Statistics The winners of ‘On the Spot Essay Writing Competition’ for Post Graduate Students on the subject relevant to Statistics organized at All India level were also felicitated.
Presentations on various thematic items on challenges and way forward for achieving SDGs were also made. The updated version of the Report on Sustainable Development Goals-National Indicator Framework (NIF) Progress Report, 2020 (version 2.1) was released during the event. Along with the report, the updated NIF and a SDGs data snapshot handbook were also released. MoSPI also announced that it was in the process of launching Indian Statistical Service (ISS) Cadre Management Portal for deployment of ISS cadre personnel and enhance their career prospects. The National Statistics Day, 2020 will be followed up by a series of seminars and workshops on the theme carrying on through the year. The discussions and deliberations are available on MoSPI’s website for wider circulation.

புள்ளியியல் மற்றும் திட்ட அமலாக்கம் அமைச்சகம்
புள்ளியியல் தினம், ஜூன் 29, 2020-ஆம் தேதி கொண்டாடப்பட்டது.
அடிப்படைக் கருத்து: நிலையான வளர்ச்சி இலக்குகள்.
29 JUN 2020 4:44PM by PIB Chennai
அன்றாட வாழ்வில், புள்ளியியல் பயன்பாட்டைப் பிரபலப்படுத்தவும், மக்கள் நலத்திட்டங்களை உருவாக்குவதில், புள்ளியியல் எப்படி உதவுகிறது என்பதை மக்களுக்கு உணர்த்தவும் புள்ளியியல் தினத்தை மத்திய அரசு கொண்டாடி வருகிறது. தேசியப் புள்ளியியல் அமைப்பை உருவாக்கியதில், பேராசிரியர். பி.சி.மகலனோபிஸின் மதி்ப்பிட முடியாத பங்களிப்பை அங்கீகரிக்கும் வகையில், அவரது பிறந்த தினமான ஜூன் 29ஆம் தேதியன்று, புள்ளியியல் தினம் ஒவ்வொரு ஆண்டும் கொண்டாடப்படுகிறது. இந்தாண்டு உலகளாவிய தொற்று காரணமாக, புள்ளியியல் தினம், காணொளிக் காட்சிக் கருத்தரங்கு மூலம் கொண்டாடப்பட்டது. இது பல சமூக இணையதளங்கள் மூலமாக தேசிய அளவிலும், உலகளவிலும், நேரடியாக ஒளிபரப்பப்பட்டது. இந்தப் புள்ளியியல் தினத்தின் அடிப்படைக் கருத்து நிலையான வளர்ச்சி இலக்கு (SDG)- 3 (ஆரோக்கியமான வாழ்க்கையை உறுதி செய்வது மற்றும் அனைத்து வயதினருக்கான நலத்தை ஊக்குவிப்பது) & SDG- 5 ( பாலின சமத்துவத்தை அடைவது மற்றும் அனைத்துப் பெண்கள் மற்றும் இளம் பெண்களுக்கு அதிகாரம் அளிப்பது).
புள்ளியியல் தினம், 2020 கூட்டத்தில், மத்தியப் புள்ளியல் அமைச்சகம், மற்றும் திட்ட அமலாக்கம்(MoSPI) மற்றும் திட்டமிடல் அமைச்சகத்தின் இணையமைச்சர்(தனிப் பொறுப்பு) திரு. ராவ் இந்தர்ஜித் சிங் உரையாற்றியானர்.
மத்திய அரசு, மாநில அரசு/யூனியன் பிரதேச அரசுகள் மற்றும் அமைப்புகளின் அதிகாரப்பூர்வப் புள்ளியியல் நிபுணர்களின், சிறந்த சாதனையை அங்கீகரிக்க, ‘அதிகாரப்பூர்வப் புள்ளியியலில் பேராசிரியர்.பி.சி.மகலனோபிஸ் தேசிய விருதை’ திட்ட அமலாக்கத்துறை(MoSPI) உருவாக்கியுள்ளது. இந்தியாவில் தேசியப் புள்ளியியல் அமைப்பில், ரிசர்வ் வங்கியின் முன்னாள் ஆளுநர் டாக்டர். சக்கரவர்த்தி ரங்கராஜனின் சிறப்பானப் பங்களிப்பை அங்கீகரிக்கும் வகையில், அவருக்குப் பேராசிரியர் பி.சி.மகலனோபிஸ் தேசிய விருது வழங்கப்பட்டது.
புள்ளியியல் துறையில் தங்களின் வாழ்நாள் பங்களிப்பை அளித்தற்கு, தேசிய மருத்துவப் புள்ளியல் கழகத்தின் (NIMS) முன்னாள் இயக்குநர் டாக்டர்.அரவிந்த் பாண்டே, இந்திய மருத்துவ ஆராய்ச்சிக் கவுன்சில்(ICMR) மற்றும் மத்திய அரசின் திட்ட அமலாக்கத்துறையின் முன்னாள் கூடுதல் தலைமை இயக்குநர் டாக்டர். அகிலேஷ் சந்திரா குல்ஸ்ரேஷ்தா ஆகியோருக்குக் கூட்டாக, ‘புள்ளியியலில் பேராசிரியர் பி.வி. சுகாத்மே தேசிய விருது 2020’ வழங்கப்பட்டது. புள்ளியியல் தொடர்பாக அகில இந்திய அளவில் நடத்தப்பட்ட, உடனடி கட்டுரைப் போட்டியில் வெற்றி பெற்ற முதுநிலை மாணவர்களும் இந்த நிகழ்ச்சியில் பாராட்டப்பட்டனர்.