Ministry of Statistics & Programme Implementation
Statistics Day, 2020 celebrated on 29th June, 2020
Theme: Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs)
29 JUN 2020 4:44PM by PIB Delhi
The Government has been celebrating the Statistics Day, to popularize the use of Statistics in everyday life and sensitize public on how Statistics helps shaping and framing policies for the welfare of people. It is celebrated every year on the birth anniversary of Prof. P C Mahalanobis, on 29th June, in recognition of his invaluable contribution in establishing the National Statistical System. This year, due to the global pandemic, the Statistics Day, 2020 was celebrated through video conferencing. It was also live streamed nationally and internationally through various social media channels. The theme of Statistics Day, 2020 was Sustainable Development Goal (SDG)- 3 (Ensure healthy lives and promote well-being for all at all ages) & SDG- 5 (Achieve gender equality and empower all women and girls).
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) of Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implementation (MoSPI) and Ministry of Planning, Rao Inderjit Singh addressed the Statistics Day, 2020 gathering. Dr. Bibek Debroy, Chairman, Prime Minister’s Economic Advisory Council and President, Indian Statistical Institute, Prof. Bimal Kumar Roy, Chairman, National Statistical Commission (NSC), Shri Pravin Srivastava, Chief Statistician of India-cum-Secretary, MoSPI, Dr. Preeti Sudan, Secretary Health and Family Welfare, Government of India, Dr Sangita Reddy, President, Federation of Indian Chambers of Commerce & Industry and Joint General Managing Director, Apollo Hospitals Enterprises Ltd., Prof. Sanghamitra Bandyopadhyay, Director, Indian Statistical Institute addressed the gathering on various aspects of the theme of the occasion and its importance. The representatives of various international agencies namely, Ms. Renata Lok Dessallien, UN Resident Coordinator in India, Dr. Anita Bhatia, Deputy Executive Director, UN Women, Dr. Enrique Ordaz, Director General, National Institute of Statistics and Geograhpy, Mexico, Dr. Gemma Van Halderen, Director, Statistics Division, UN ESCAP, Bangkok, also conveyed their message on the occasion. Moreover, senior officers of Central/ State Governments and other stakeholders also participated in the event through video conferencing.
MoSPI has instituted a new award ‘Prof. P. C. Mahalanobis National Award in Official Statistics’ for recognizing outstanding achievement of official statisticians in Central Government, State/UT Governments and institutions. Prof. P. C. Mahalanobis National Award in Official Statistics’2020 was conferred upon Dr. Chakravarthi Rangarajan, Former Governor, Reserve Bank of India in recognition of his outstanding contributions to the National Statistical System in India.
Dr Arvind Pandey, former Director National Institute of Medical Statistics (NIMS), Indian Council of Medical Research (ICMR) and Dr. Akhilesh Chandra Kulshreshtha, Ex-Addl. Director General, MoSPI, Government of India were jointly given the Prof. P.V. Sukhatme National Award in Statistics 2020 for their life time contribution in the field of Statistics The winners of ‘On the Spot Essay Writing Competition’ for Post Graduate Students on the subject relevant to Statistics organized at All India level were also felicitated.
Presentations on various thematic items on challenges and way forward for achieving SDGs were also made. The updated version of the Report on Sustainable Development Goals-National Indicator Framework (NIF) Progress Report, 2020 (version 2.1) was released during the event. Along with the report, the updated NIF and a SDGs data snapshot handbook were also released. MoSPI also announced that it was in the process of launching Indian Statistical Service (ISS) Cadre Management Portal for deployment of ISS cadre personnel and enhance their career prospects. The National Statistics Day, 2020 will be followed up by a series of seminars and workshops on the theme carrying on through the year. The discussions and deliberations are available on MoSPI’s website for wider circulation.

గణాంకాలు- కార్యక్రమాల అమలు మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
గణాంకాల దినోత్సవం, 2020 నిర్వహించిన కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వం
అంశం‌: సుస్థిర అభివృద్ధి లక్ష్యాలు (ఎస్‌డీజీ)
29 JUN 2020 4:44PM by PIB Hyderabad
కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వం, గణాంకాల దినోత్సవం-2020ను నిర్వహించింది. రోజువారీ జీవనంలో గణాంకాల వాడకంపై ప్రాచుర్యం కల్పించడం, ప్రజా సంక్షేమ విధానాలు రూపొందించడానికి గణాంకాలు ఎలా ఉపయోగపడతాయో ప్రజలకు అవగాహన కల్పించేందుకు ఈ కార్యక్రమాన్ని నిర్వహించారు. జాతీయ గణాంక వ్యవస్థను స్థాపించడంలో ప్రొ.మహలనోబిస్‌ చేసిన అమూల్యమైన కృషికి గుర్తింపుగా, ఏటా జూన్‌ 29, ఆయన జయంతి సందర్భంగా గణాంకాల దినోత్సవం జరుపుతారు. ఈ ఏడాది కొవిడ్‌ కారణంగా, వీడియో కాన్ఫరెన్స్‌ ద్వారా ఈ కార్యక్రమం నిర్వహించారు. వివిధ సామాజిక మాధ్యమాల ద్వారా, అంతర్జాతీయ స్థాయిలో ప్రత్యక్ష ప్రసారం జరిగింది. ఈ ఏడాది గణాంకాల దినోత్సవ అంశం "సుస్థిర అభివృద్ధి లక్ష్యాలు" (ఎస్‌డీజీ)-3 ‍(అందరికీ అన్ని వయస్సుల్లో ఆరోగ్యకర, ఆనందకర జీవనానికి భరోసా ఇవ్వడం) & ఎస్‌డీజీ-5 ‍(లింగ సమానత్వం-మహిళలు, బాలికల సాధికారత సాధించడం).
కేంద్ర గణాంకాలు, కార్యక్రమాల అమలు మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ మంత్రి రావ్‌ ఇందర్‌జిత్‌ సింగ్‌ (స్వతంత్ర బాధ్యత) గణాంకాల దినోత్సవ కార్యక్రమాన్ని ఉద్దేశించి మాట్లాడారు. ప్రధానమంత్రి ఆర్థిక సలహా మండలి ఛైర్మన్ డా.బిబేక్ డెబ్రోయ్, భారత గణాంకాల సంస్థ అధ్యక్షుడు ప్రొ.బిమల్‌ కుమార్‌ రాయ్‌, జాతీయ గణాంకాల కమిషన్‌ (ఎన్‌ఎస్‌సీ) ఛైర్మన్‌ ప్రవీణ్‌ శ్రీవాత్సవ సహా వివిధ విభాగాల ముఖ్యులు వీడియో కాన్ఫరెన్స్‌ ద్వారా ఈ కార్యక్రమంలో పాల్గొన్నారు.
కేంద్ర, రాష్ట్ర, కేంద్రపాలిత ప్రాంతాలు, సంస్థల్లో అద్భుత ప్రతిభను కనబరిచిన గణాంకవేత్తలను గుర్తించి, సన్మానించేందుకు "ప్రొ. పి.సి.మహలనోబిస్‌ నేషనల్‌ అవార్డ్‌ ఇన్‌ అఫిషియల్‌ స్టాటిస్టిక్స్‌" పేరిట కొత్త పురస్కారాన్ని గణాంకాల శాఖ ఏర్పాటు చేసింది. ఆర్‌బీఐ మాజీ గవర్నర్‌ డా.చక్రవర్తి రంగరాజన్‌ ఈ ఏడాది పురస్కారాన్ని అందుకున్నారు.
నేషనల్‌ ఇన్‌స్టిట్యూట్‌ ఆఫ్‌ మెడికల్‌ స్టాటిస్టిక్స్‌ (నిమ్స్‌), ఇండియన్‌ కౌన్సిల్‌ ఆఫ్‌ మెడికల్‌ రీసెర్చ్‌ (ఐసీఎంఆర్‌) మాజీ డైరెక్టర్‌ డా.అరవింద్‌ పాండే, కేంద్ర గణాంకాలు, కార్యక్రమాల అమలు మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ మాజీ అదనపు డైరెక్టర్‌ డా.అఖిలేష్‌ చంద్ర కులశ్రేష్ఠకు సంయుక్తంగా, 'ప్రొ.పి.వి.సుఖాత్మె జాతీయ పురస్కారం-2020'ను అందించారు. గణాంకాల రంగం కోసం వారు జీవితకాలం చేసిన కృషికి గుర్తింపుగా ఈ అవార్డును అందజేశారు. గణాంకాల అంశంపై అఖిల భారత స్థాయిలో పోస్ట్ గ్రాడ్యుయేట్ విద్యార్థుల కోసం నిర్వహించిన ఆన్ ది స్పాట్ ఎస్సే రైటింగ్ కాంపిటీషన్విజేతలను కూడా సత్కరించారు.
వివిధ సవాళ్ల అంశాలు, ఎస్‌డీజీలను సాధించే మార్గాలపై ప్రదర్శనలు ఇచ్చారు. "రిపోర్ట్‌ ఆన్‌ సస్టెయినబుల్‌ డెవలెప్‌మెంట్‌ గోల్స్‌-నేషనల్‌ ఇండికేటర్‌ ఫ్రేమ్‌వర్క్‌(ఎన్‌ఐఎఫ్‌) ప్రోగ్రెస్‌ రిపోర్ట్‌", 2020 (వెర్షన్‌ 2.1) కొత్త నివేదికను విడుదల చేశారు. దీంతోపాటు, "ఎన్‌ఐఎఫ్‌, ఎస్‌డీజీ డేటా స్నాప్‌షాట్ హ్యాండ్‌బుక్‌"ను కూడా విడుదల చేశారు. గణాంకాల దినోత్సవం-2020 అంశమైన 'సుస్థిర అభివృద్ధి లక్ష్యాలు'పై ఏడాది పొడవునా సెమినార్లు, వర్క్‌షాపులు జరుగుతాయి. గణాంకాల దినోత్సవ చర్చలు, కేంద్ర గణాంకాలు, కార్యక్రమాల అమలు మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ వెబ్‌సైట్‌లో అందుబాటులో ఉన్నాయి.