பெட்ரோலியம் மற்றம் இயற்கை எரிவாயு அமைச்சகம்
திரு.தர்மேந்திர பிரதான், ஃபரிதாபாத்தில் இந்திய எண்ணெய் நிறுவனத்தின் ஆராய்ச்சி மற்றும் மேம்பாட்டு வளாகத்தை திறந்து வைத்தார்
29 JUN 2020 1:31PM by PIB Chennai
பெட்ரோலியம், இயற்கை எரிவாயு மற்றும் எஃக்குத்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு.தர்மேந்திர பிரதான், ஹரியானா மாநில முதலமைச்சர் திரு.மனோகர் லால் உடன், இணைந்து இந்திய எண்ணெய் நிறுவனத்தின் அதிநவீன தொழில்நுட்ப மேம்பாடு மற்றும் அதன் திறனை செயல்படுத்தும் மையத்தை இன்று திறந்து வைத்தார். ஹரியானா மாநிலம் ஃபரிதாபாத்தில் மேலாண்மை மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்ப கழகத்தின் 67-வது துறையில் அமைக்கப்பட்டுள்ள இந்த ஆராய்ச்சி மற்றும் மேம்பாட்டு வளாகம் இரண்டாவது வளாகம் ஆகும். ரூ. 2282 கோடி முதலீட்டில் சுமார் 59 ஏக்கர் பரப்பளவில் இந்த புதிய மையம் அமைக்கப்படுள்ளது. இந்த புதிய வளாகம் இந்திய எண்ணெய் நிறுவனத்தின் ஆராய்ச்சி மற்றும் மேம்பாட்டுப் பிரிவு மேம்படுத்தியுள்ள பல்வேறு தொழில்நுட்பங்கள் குறித்து செயல்விளக்கம் அளிப்பதையும் அதன் திறனை செயல்படுத்துவதையும் நோக்கமாக கொண்டுள்ளது. மேலும் ஃபரிதாபாத்தில் 13-வது துறையில் தற்போது இயங்கி வரும் வளாகத்துடன் இணைந்து இப்புதிய வளாகம் செயல்படும்.
புதிய வளாகத்தின் ஆராய்ச்சி உள்கட்டமைப்பானது, மாற்று மற்றும் புதுப்பிக்கத்தக்க எரிசக்தி களங்களில் அதிநவீன ஆய்வுக்கூடங்கள் மற்றும் முன்னோடி ஆலைகளை கொண்டுள்ளது. எடுத்துக்காட்டு: எரிபொருள் செல், ஹைட்ரஜன், வாயுருவாக்கம் மற்றும் சூரியசக்தி ஆராய்ச்சி, அரை வணிக நானோ-பொருள்கள் உற்பத்தி பிரிவு, பெருக்க அளவீடு, பெட்ரோ – ரசாயன முன்னோடி தொழிற்கூடங்கள், கிரியாயூக்கிகள், உயிரி தொழிற்நுட்பம் முதலியனவாகும்.
இந்நிகழ்வில் உரையாற்றிய திரு.பிரதான், “இந்திய எண்ணெய் நிறுவனத்தின் ஆராய்ச்சி மற்றும் மேம்பாட்டு மையம் பல ஆண்டுகளாக கீழ்நிலை பெட்ரோலிய ஆராய்ச்சி மற்றும் மேம்பாட்டு பிரிவுக்கு ஒரு அதிநவீன ஆராய்ச்சி நிறுவனமாக மலர்ந்துள்ளது. இந்திய நிலைமைகளுக்கு ஏற்ப உள்நாட்டு தொழில்நுட்பங்கள் மற்றும் செயல்முறைகளில் கவனம் செலுத்தி வருகிறது. மாண்புமிகு பிரதமரின் சுயசார்புள்ள இந்தியா என்ற கனவுக்கு இந்திய எண்ணெய் நிறுவனத்தின் ஆராய்ச்சி மற்றும் மேம்பாட்டு மையம் குறிப்பிடத்தக்க பங்களிப்பை வழங்கியுள்ளது” என்று தெரிவித்தார். ஆராய்ச்சி மற்றும் மேம்பாட்டு மையம், மாற்று எரிசக்தி, தூய்மையான மற்றும் உள்நாட்டு எரிசக்தி தீர்வுகளுக்கான ஒரு ஆய்வகமாக இருக்கும் என்றும் அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார். மேலும், இந்தியாவை எரிசக்தித் துறையில் சுயசார்பு கொண்ட நாடாக மாற்றும் இலக்கை எட்டுவதற்கும், மாண்புமிகு பிரதமரின் சுயசார்புள்ள இந்தியா தொலைநோக்குப் பார்வையை நிறைவு செய்வதற்கும் இது ஒரு பெரிய அளவிலான திட்டம் என்றும் திரு.பிரதான் எடுத்துரைத்தார்.
கொரோனா நெருக்கடி நேரத்தின்போது, உலக நாடுகளுக்கு மருந்துகளை வழங்குவதில் இந்தியா முக்கிய பங்கு வகித்தது என்று மத்திய அமைச்சர் தெரிவித்தார். நாட்டில் பெட்ரோ கெமிக்கல் தேவை அதிகரித்து வருவதை சுட்டிக்காட்டிய அவர், பெட்ரோலியப் பொருட்களின் இறக்குமதியை நாம் குறைத்துக்கொள்ள வேண்டும் என்று கேட்டுகொண்டார். இந்தியாவை ஒரு பெட்ரோ கெமிக்கல் மையமாகவும் சுயசார்புள்ள நாடாகவும் மாற்றுவதற்கு, தொழில்துறையினருக்கு மத்திய அமைச்சர் திரு.தர்மேந்திர பிரதான் அழைப்பு விடுத்தார்.

Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas
Shri Dharmendra Pradhan Lays the Foundation Stone of Indian Oil’s R&D Campus In Faridabad;
Says R&D a Key Element of Aatmanirbhar Bharat;
We are Committed to Make Haryana a Leading R&D Hub in The Country
29 JUN 2020 1:31PM by PIB Delhi
Minister of Petroleum and Natural Gas &Steel Shri Dharmendra Pradhan, along with the Haryana Chief Minister Shri Manohar Lal, today laid the foundation stone of Indian Oil’s state-of-the-art Technology Development & Deployment Centre as its second R&D Campus at IMT, Sector-67, Faridabad. The new centre, with an investment of Rs. 2282 crore, and covers an area of about 59 acres. The new campus would focus on demonstration & deployment of various technologies developed by IndianOil R&D, and will work in tandem with the existing campus at Sector-13, Faridabad.
The research infrastructure at the new campus includes state-of-the-art laboratories and pilot plants in the domains of alternative & renewable energy, e.g., fuel cell, Hydrogen, gasification & solar energy research, semi-commercial nano-material production unit, scale-up/pilot plants in petrochemicals, catalysts, biotechnology, etc.This new extension of Indian Oil’s R&D Centre is going to focus on non-conventional energy domains besides the conventional ones and will aim at indigenisation of several frontline and sunrise technologies such as Petrochemicals, Batteries/Energy Storage Devices, Bio-Energy- Greenhouse gas (CO2) capture, Novel nano materials for catalysts or fuel cells, Hydrogen production pathways and Fuel cells for both mobility and stationary applications.
Speaking on the occasion, Shri Pradhan said, “The R&D Centre of Indian Oil has over the years blossomed into a state-of-the art research institution for downstream petroleum R&D, focusing on indigenizing technologies and processes to suit Indian conditions. IndianOil’s R&D Centre has contributed significantly towards Hon’ble Prime Minister’s dream of aAatmanirbhar Bharat.” The R&D centre will be a laboratory for alternative, clean and indigenous energy solutions and is a big step towards realising the goal of making India a self-reliant in the energy sector and fulfilling hon’ble prime Minister’s vision of Aatamnirbharbharat, he said.
Expressing gratitude to the Haryana government for its support to the activities of the Ministry of Petroleum and Natural Gas in the state, he congratulated the Chief minister for making Haryana a kerosene-free state. He said that the state can play a leading role in converting the Agro-residues into clean energy. Haryana has shown tremendous improvement in socio-economic and development parameters under the leadership of Shri Manohar Lal. He said that we are committed to make Haryana a leading R&D hub in the country. Stressing upon the R&D as a key element of Aatmanirbhar Bharat, he urged the Indianoil to provide further impetus to waste-to-energy programmes in the state and work towards making the state a global model in alternative energy solutions. A community-based model for segregation of waste to convert it into energy will be a win-win situation for all. He said that the state has huge potential to harness the alternative sources of energy
The minister said that during the Corona crisis, India played an important role in supplying medicines to the world. He said that the petrochemical requirement in the country is going up, and we have to reduce import of the petroleum products. He called upon the industry to work towards making India a petrochemical hub, and make country aatamnirbhar.
The Haryana chief Minister, in his address, said that during the Corona pandemic, the state rose to the occasion, by tackling the crisis effectively, and also providing relief to the affected workers. Expressing gratitude for selecting Haryana for setting up Indinaoil’s new research unit, ShriKhattarsaid that the state is a front-runner in not only agriculture sector, but is also developing as a Sports hub and a major player in the automobile sector. He said that the State played a pro-active role in making it a Kerosene-free state, as it was felt that some unscrupulous elements were using it for adulteration purposes, and hence there was no opposition when it was implemented. The households are being provided LPG connections. He said that the state will definitely move ahead in the LNG and Agro-industry sectors.