Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas
Shri Dharmendra Pradhan Lays the Foundation Stone of Indian Oil’s R&D Campus In Faridabad;
Says R&D a Key Element of Aatmanirbhar Bharat;
We are Committed to Make Haryana a Leading R&D Hub in The Country
29 JUN 2020 1:31PM by PIB Delhi
Minister of Petroleum and Natural Gas &Steel Shri Dharmendra Pradhan, along with the Haryana Chief Minister Shri Manohar Lal, today laid the foundation stone of Indian Oil’s state-of-the-art Technology Development & Deployment Centre as its second R&D Campus at IMT, Sector-67, Faridabad. The new centre, with an investment of Rs. 2282 crore, and covers an area of about 59 acres. The new campus would focus on demonstration & deployment of various technologies developed by IndianOil R&D, and will work in tandem with the existing campus at Sector-13, Faridabad.
The research infrastructure at the new campus includes state-of-the-art laboratories and pilot plants in the domains of alternative & renewable energy, e.g., fuel cell, Hydrogen, gasification & solar energy research, semi-commercial nano-material production unit, scale-up/pilot plants in petrochemicals, catalysts, biotechnology, etc.This new extension of Indian Oil’s R&D Centre is going to focus on non-conventional energy domains besides the conventional ones and will aim at indigenisation of several frontline and sunrise technologies such as Petrochemicals, Batteries/Energy Storage Devices, Bio-Energy- Greenhouse gas (CO2) capture, Novel nano materials for catalysts or fuel cells, Hydrogen production pathways and Fuel cells for both mobility and stationary applications.
Speaking on the occasion, Shri Pradhan said, “The R&D Centre of Indian Oil has over the years blossomed into a state-of-the art research institution for downstream petroleum R&D, focusing on indigenizing technologies and processes to suit Indian conditions. IndianOil’s R&D Centre has contributed significantly towards Hon’ble Prime Minister’s dream of aAatmanirbhar Bharat.” The R&D centre will be a laboratory for alternative, clean and indigenous energy solutions and is a big step towards realising the goal of making India a self-reliant in the energy sector and fulfilling hon’ble prime Minister’s vision of Aatamnirbharbharat, he said.
Expressing gratitude to the Haryana government for its support to the activities of the Ministry of Petroleum and Natural Gas in the state, he congratulated the Chief minister for making Haryana a kerosene-free state. He said that the state can play a leading role in converting the Agro-residues into clean energy. Haryana has shown tremendous improvement in socio-economic and development parameters under the leadership of Shri Manohar Lal. He said that we are committed to make Haryana a leading R&D hub in the country. Stressing upon the R&D as a key element of Aatmanirbhar Bharat, he urged the Indianoil to provide further impetus to waste-to-energy programmes in the state and work towards making the state a global model in alternative energy solutions. A community-based model for segregation of waste to convert it into energy will be a win-win situation for all. He said that the state has huge potential to harness the alternative sources of energy
The minister said that during the Corona crisis, India played an important role in supplying medicines to the world. He said that the petrochemical requirement in the country is going up, and we have to reduce import of the petroleum products. He called upon the industry to work towards making India a petrochemical hub, and make country aatamnirbhar.
The Haryana chief Minister, in his address, said that during the Corona pandemic, the state rose to the occasion, by tackling the crisis effectively, and also providing relief to the affected workers. Expressing gratitude for selecting Haryana for setting up Indinaoil’s new research unit, ShriKhattarsaid that the state is a front-runner in not only agriculture sector, but is also developing as a Sports hub and a major player in the automobile sector. He said that the State played a pro-active role in making it a Kerosene-free state, as it was felt that some unscrupulous elements were using it for adulteration purposes, and hence there was no opposition when it was implemented. The households are being provided LPG connections. He said that the state will definitely move ahead in the LNG and Agro-industry sectors.

পেট্ৰ’লিয়াম আৰু প্ৰাকৃতিক গেছ মন্ত্ৰালয়
ফৰিদাবাদত ইণ্ডিয়ান অইলৰ আৰ এণ্ড ডি কেম্পাছৰ আধাৰশিলা স্থাপন শ্ৰী ধৰ্মেন্দ্ৰ প্ৰধানৰ
আৰ এণ্ড ডি আত্মনিৰ্ভৰশীল ভাৰতৰ এক প্ৰধান উপাদানঃ শ্ৰী ধৰ্মেন্দ্ৰ প্ৰধান
হাৰিয়ানাক দেশৰ এক আগশাৰীৰ আৰ এণ্ড ডি হাব বনাবলৈ আমি প্ৰতিশ্ৰুতিবদ্ধ
29 JUN 2020 1:31PM by PIB Guwahati
পেট্ৰলিয়াম আৰু প্ৰাকৃতিক গেছ আৰু তীখা মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী ধৰ্মেন্দ্ৰ প্ৰধানে আজি হাৰিয়ানাৰ মুখ্যমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী মনোহৰ লালৰ সৈতে আইএমটি, ছেক্টৰ-৬৭, ফৰিদাবাদত দ্বিতীয়টো আৰ এণ্ড ডি কেম্পাছৰূপে ইণ্ডিয়ান অইলৰ অত্যাধুনিক প্ৰযুক্তি উন্নয়ন আৰু নিয়োগ কেন্দ্ৰৰ আধাৰশিলা স্থাপন কৰে। এই নতুন কেন্দ্ৰটো ৫৯ একৰ ভূমিত ২২৮২ কোটি টকা ব্যয় সাপেক্ষে নিৰ্মাণ কৰি উলিওৱা হব। ইণ্ডিয়ান অইলৰ আৰ এণ্ড ডিয়ে বিকাশ কৰি উলিওৱা বিভিন্ন প্ৰযুক্তিবিদ্যাৰ প্ৰদৰ্শন আৰু ব্যৱহাৰ সন্দৰ্ভত এই নতুন কেম্পাছটোৱে গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰিব আৰু ফৰিদাবাদৰ ছেক্টৰ-১৩ত থকা কেম্পাছৰ সৈতে মিলি কাম কৰিব।
এই নতুন কেম্পাছটোত গৱেষণাৰ আন্তগাঁথনিত বিকল্প আৰু পুনৰ নবীকৰণযোগ্য শক্তি যেনে-ইন্ধন কোষ, হাইড্ৰজেন, গেছীকৰণ আৰু সৌৰ শক্তি গৱেষণা, অৰ্ধ বাণিজ্যিক নেন সামগ্ৰী উত্পাদন গোট, পেট্ৰ ৰসায়নত স্কেল-আপ/পাইলট প্লেনটছ, অনুঘটক, জৈৱপ্ৰযুক্তিবিদ্যা আদিৰ অত্যাধুনিক পৰীক্ষাগাৰ আৰু পাইলট প্লেনটছ থাকিব। ইণ্ডিয়ান অইলৰ এই নতুন পৰিসৰ আৰএণ্ডডি কেন্দ্ৰই প্ৰচলিত শক্তিৰ লগতে অ-প্ৰচলিত শক্তি ক্ষেত্ৰৰ ওপৰতো গুৰুত্ব প্ৰদান কৰিব। একেদৰে এই নতুন কেন্দ্ৰৰ উদ্দেশ্য হৈছে ভালেসংখ্যক ফ্ৰণ্টলাইন আৰু ছানৰাইজ টেকনলজী যেনে-পেট্ৰকেমিকেলছ, বেটেৰী/শক্তি ভাণ্ডাৰ উপকৰণ,জৈৱ-শক্তি-গ্ৰীণহাউছ গেছ(কাৰ্বনডাই অক্সাইড) আহৰণ, অনুঘটকৰ নাইবা ইন্ধন কোষৰ বাবে নেনো সামগ্ৰী, গতিশীলতা আৰু স্থিৰ এপ্লিকেচনৰ বাবে হাইড্ৰজেন উত্পাদনৰ পদ্ধতি আৰু ইন্ধন কোষৰ দৰে ছানৰাইজ প্ৰযুক্তিবিদ্যাৰ স্বদেশীকৰণ কৰা।
অনুষ্ঠানত পেট্ৰলিয়াম আৰু প্ৰাকৃতিক গেছ আৰু তীখা মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী ধৰ্মেন্দ্ৰ প্ৰধানে কয় যে ইণ্ডিয়ান অইলৰ আৰএণ্ডডি চেণ্টাৰে বছৰ বছৰ ধৰি দেশীয় প্ৰযুক্তি আৰু গৱেষণা ক্ষেত্ৰত কাম কৰি আহিছে। তেওঁ আৰু কয় যে আত্মনিৰ্ভৰ ভাৰত গঢ়াৰ স্বপ্ন পূৰণৰ প্ৰতি ইণ্ডিয়ান অইলৰ আৰএণ্ডডিয়ে উল্লেখযোগ্য অৱদান আগবঢ়াইছে। মন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে আৰু কয় যে এই কেন্দ্ৰটোত বিকল্প, স্বচ্ছ আৰু দেশীয় শক্তি উত্পাদনৰ বাবে এটি পৰীক্ষাগাৰ থাকিব। ভাৰতক শক্তি ক্ষেত্ৰত স্বনিৰ্ভৰশীল কৰি তোলা আৰু মাননীয় প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ আত্মনিৰ্ভৰশীল ভাৰতৰ দৃষ্টিভংগী পূৰণৰ উদ্দেশ্যে ই এক ডাঙৰ পদক্ষেপ বুলি তেওঁ মন্তব্য কৰে।
হাৰিয়ানা চৰকাৰৰ প্ৰতি কৃতজ্ঞতা প্ৰকাশ কৰি শ্ৰী প্ৰধানে হাৰিয়ানাক কেৰাচিন মুক্ত ৰাজ্য হিচাপে গঢ়ি তোলাৰ বাবে ৰাজ্যখনৰ মুখ্যমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীক অভিনন্দন জনায়। তেওঁ কয় কৃষি-অৱশিষ্ট অংশসমূহক ব্যৱহাৰ কৰি স্বচ্ছ শক্তিলৈ ৰূপান্তৰিত কৰাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত এই ৰাজ্যখনে অগ্ৰণী ভূমিকা পালন কৰিব পাৰে। মুখ্যমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী মনোহৰ লালৰ নেতৃত্বত
হাৰিয়ানাই আৰ্থ-সামাজিক আৰু বিকাশৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত অসাধাৰণ উন্নতি লাভ কৰিছে। তেওঁ কয়, কেন্দ্ৰীয় চৰকাৰে হাৰিয়ানাক দেশৰ শীৰ্ষস্থানীয় আৰএণ্ডডি কেন্দ্ৰ হিচাপে গঢ়ি তুলিবলৈ প্ৰতিশ্ৰুতিবদ্ধ।
মন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে আৰু কয় যে কৰনা সংকটৰ এই সময়ত বিশ্বক ঔষধ সৰবৰাহৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত ভাৰতে এক গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ ভূমিকা পালন কৰিছে। তেওঁ কয় যে দেশত পেট্ৰকেমিকেলৰ আৱশ্যকতা বৃদ্ধি পাই আহিছে আৰু আমি পেট্ৰলিয়াম সামগ্ৰীৰ আমদানি হ্ৰাস কৰিব লাগিব। তেওঁ ভাৰতক পেট্ৰকেমিকেল হাব হিচাপে গঢ়ি তোলাৰ লগতে দেশক আত্মনিৰ্ভৰ কৰাৰ আহ্বান জনায়।
হাৰিয়ানাৰ মুখ্যমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী মনোহৰ লালে কয় যে কৰনা মহামাৰীৰ সময়ত ৰাজ্যখনে সংকটৰ সৈতে যুঁজ দিছে আৰু ক্ষতিগ্ৰস্ত শ্ৰমিকসকলক সাহায্য আগবঢ়াইছে।ইণ্ডিয়ান অইলৰ গৱেষণা ইউনিট স্থাপনৰ বাবে হাৰিয়ানাক নিৰ্বাচন কৰাৰ বাবে কৃতজ্ঞতা প্ৰকাশ কৰি শ্ৰী খট্টৰে কয় যে ৰাজ্যখনে কেৱল কৃষি ক্ষেত্ৰতেই অগ্ৰণী নহয়, স্পৰ্টছ হাব হিচাপেও বিকাশ আৰু অটোমবাইল ক্ষেত্ৰতো এক প্ৰধান খেলুৱৈৰ ৰূপত আগবাঢ়ি আছে।