Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s address in the 13th Episode of ‘Mann Ki Baat 2.0’ on 28.06.2020
28 JUN 2020 11:39AM by PIB Delhi
My dear countrymen, Namaskar! Mann Ki Baat has now attained the halfway mark in its journey for the year 2020. During this period, we touched upon a multitude of subjects. Naturally, much of our conversation revolved around the global pandemic; the calamity that confronted the human race but, I have been noticing these days, an endless topic of discussion among people is, “when will this year go by!” Phone conversations tend to begin with the lament, “why is this year moving on so sluggishly?” People are writing, conversing with friends on how the year is not good. Some of them are expressing that 2020 is not auspicious. People just want the year to be over, one way or the other.
Friends, there are times when I feel why it isso! It is possible that there are reasons behind such remarks. Just 6-7 months ago, little did we know about the catastrophe that Corona is, nor had one expected the fight to go on this long! As if one calamity weren’t enough, the country has had to face an unending slew of challenges, day after day. A few days ago, our east coast had to face the fury of cyclone Amphan; on the West coast it was cyclone Nisarg. In many a state, our farmer brothers and sisters had to bear the brunt of swarming locusts…. if nothing else, many parts of the country have been witnessing intermittent earthquakes. Amidst all these, the country has had to deal with the designs of some of our neighbours. As a matter of fact, rare are the occasions when one gets to hear of adversities of this kind that too simultaneously. We have come to a stage where people are linking even minor incidents to these challenges. Friends, adversities do descend upon us; calamities do confront us…. but the question is – should they lead us into the belief that the year 2020 is not good? Is it rational to presume on the basis of the first half that the entire year would be so? Not at all, my dear countrymen, absolutely not. In a given year, challenges could vary between one and say, fifty; the number does not determine the goodness of that year. Historically, India has always emerged brighter and stronger, ensuring victory over all kinds of disasters and challenges. For centuries, myriad tyrants invaded India pushing her to the edge of such an abyss of adversities that people once used to feel that the very idea, the fabric of Bharat would be wiped out: her culture would be annihilated. But India overcame the scourge, and more gloriously so.
Friends, we are familiar with our adage- ‘Creation is permanent…. creation is continuous.’ I am reminded of a few lines of a song.
YEH KALKAL CHALCHAL BEHTI, KYA KEHTA GANGA DHARA?
YUG YUG SE BEHTA AATA, YEH PUNYA PARWAAH HAMARA.
Gurgling and burbling, what do the ripples of the Ganga say?
For eons and eons, unstoppable has been our mighty divine flow.
The song further says,
KYA USKO ROK SAKENGE, MITNE WALE MIT JAYIEN,
KANKAD-PATHAR KI HASTI, KYA BADHA BANKAR AAYE.
Who has the might to stem the steady flow….
many sank without a trace!
Can pebbles and stones,
Ever be an impediment to the divine grace?
India too, on the one hand, witnessed a series of colossal adversities; on the other, numerous forms of creations kept evolving, overcoming hurdles. Literature saw resurgence, new researches emerged, new concepts were propounded. This means, even in the worst of times, the process of creation went on undeterred in every field, enriching our culture, leading to our country’s progress. India has always transformed adversities into stepping stones to success. With the same sentiment, we have to move on, march on, in today’s troubled times. If you advance, in step with 130 crore countrymen, this year will prove to be a record setter, path breaker on new fronts for the country. This very year the country will attain newer goals, reaching newer heights with all new wings. I firmly believe in the collective might of 130 crore countrymen…..all of you…I have firm belief in the glorious heritage of the country.
My dear countrymen, irrespective of the magnitude of the calamity confronting us, India’s sanskar…way of life inspires one and all to serve selflessly. The way India extended a helping hand to the world during difficult times, it has reinforced India’s role in ushering in peace and development. This period also saw the world realising India’s spirit of universal brotherhood…at the same time it also noticed India’s commitment and might when it comes to safeguarding her sovereignty and territorial integrity. Those who cast an evil eye on Indian soil in Ladakh have got a befitting response. India honours the spirit of friendship…she is also capable of giving an appropriate response to any adversary, without shying away. Our brave soldiers have proven that they will not let anyone cast an evil eye on the glory and honour of Mother India.
Friends, the entire country comes together in paying tributes to the bravery of our jawans who attained martyrdom in Ladakh. The entire country bows to them in reverence, with gratitude. Just like their family members, every Indian painfully regrets the loss. The inner sense of pride that families feel on the supreme sacrifice of their brave sons…their sentiment for the country, constitutes the true power, the might of the country. You might have seen parents of martyrs referring to sending other sons, other young family members too, to join the army. The words of the father of Shaheed Kundan Kumar of Bihar, keep echoing. He had mentioned sending even his grandsons to the army to defend the country. This spirit permeates across all martyr families. Truly, the sense of sacrifice displayed by these family members is worthy of veneration. The resolve with which our jawans made the supreme sacrifice for the security of Mother India, should be the aim of our lives….and this applies to each and every one of us. Our pursuits and endeavours should be in the same direction…we should strive towards enhancing the country’s capabilities and capacities in safeguarding our borders. A self-reliant India would be a tribute to our martyrs in the truest, deepest sense. Rajni ji has written to me from Assam. She says, after watching what happened in eastern Ladakh, she has taken a vow…and the vow is that she will buy only ‘local’….and for the sake of ‘local’, she will also be vocal. I am receiving messages on these lines from every corner of the country. Many have expressed through their letters that they have adopted this very path. Similarly, Mohan Ramamurthy from Madurai, writes that he wishes India to be self-reliant in the defence sector.
Friends, before independence, in the realm of the defence sector, our country was ahead of many countries in the world. There used to be a multitude of ordnance factories. Many countries that lagged behind us then, are ahead of us now. After independence, we should have made efforts in the defence sector, taking advantage of our prior experience…. we did not. But today, in the fields of defence and technology, India is relentlessly endeavouring to advance on those fronts…. India is taking strides towards self-reliance.
Friends, no mission can be successfully achieved without people’s participation. And that is why, on the path towards a self-reliant India, as a citizen, our collective resolve, commitment and support is necessary; rather imperative. When you buy ‘local’, become vocal for local you play a role in strengthening the country. This, too, in its own way, is service to one’s country. Whatever be your profession; wherever, there is ample scope in the realm of service to the country. Keeping in mind the requirement of the country, whatever you do, comes under this very spirit of service. And this very spirit on your part lends strength to the country, one way or the other. We should also remember that the stronger our country is, the possibilities of peace in the world will proportionately be bolstered.
It is said,VIDYA VIVADAYA DHANAM MADAAY, SHAKTIH PARESHAAN PARIPEEDNAYAKHALASYA SADHOH VIPAREETAM ETAT, GYAANAYDAANAYCH RAKSHANAY.Which means, a person who is wicked by nature, uses education to foster conflict, wealth for conceit and strength to trouble others. Whereas, a gentleman uses education for knowledge, wealth for helping and strength for protecting. India has always used her might, echoing the same sentiment. India’s solemn resolve is to safeguard her honour and sovereignty. India’s aim is – a self-reliant India. India’s tradition is -trust and friendship. India’s spirit is brotherhood. We shall keep moving ahead abiding by these principles.
My dear countrymen, in these times of the corona crisis, the country has moved out of the lockdown phase to the unlock phase. During this unlock period, one will have to focus deeply on two points- defeating corona and strengthening the economy and bolstering it. Friends, during the unlock period, we have to stay more vigilant compared to the lockdown period. Only your alertness can save you from corona. Always, remember, if you do not wear a mask, do not observe the two-yard social distancing norms or do not take other precautions, you are putting others at risk besides yourselves, especially the elderly and children at home. Hence, I urge all countrymen…and I repeatedly do so…do not be negligent…take care of yourselves and others too.
Friends, during this unlock phase, many other things are getting unlocked, which had hitherto, shackled the country for decades. For years our mining sector was in a state of lockdown. The decision to allow commercial auction has altered the scenario completely. Just a few days ago, historic reforms in the space sector were brought in. Through these reforms, the sector which was in a state of lockdown for years was set free. This will not only pace up the movement towards self-reliant India, it will also boost up the advancement of technology in India. If you glance at our agricultural sector, you will notice that many aspects of this sector too were in a state of lockdown for decades. This sector toohas now been unlocked. This, on the one hand grants freedom to farmers to sell their produce to anyone they wish to, anywhere; on the other hand, this has paved the way for enhanced loans. There are many such sectors in which, amidst, all crises, our country is opening up new avenues of development through historic decisions.
My dear countrymen, every month, we come across stories in the News that touch our hearts. They remind us how every Indian is earnestly ready to help one another, to the best extent possible, according to one’s capacity.
I got an opportunity to read one such inspiring story from Arunachal Pradesh on the media. Mirem village of Siang district attempted a unique feat, that has become an inspiration for India. Most residents of this village stay elsewhere working for their livelihood. During the Corona pandemic, they were returning to the village. The villagers, on noticing that, decided to make arrangements for their quarantine, outside the village, in advance. They came together and erected 14 temporary huts at a short distance from the village, deciding that when those people would reach the village, they would first be quarantined for a few days in these huts. The huts were equipped with toilets, water, and electricity, including essential items for daily needs. It is not surprising that this awareness and collective effort on the part of village folk of Mirem attracted widespread attention and accolades.
Friends, it is said in our scriptures -
Swabhavam: naJahatieva, sadhuh: aapadratopi san l
Karpoor: Pawak saprishta: Saurabham labhteetrama ||
Which means, just like camphor does not abandon its fragrance even while burning in fire, the virtuous do not forsake their qualities or their true nature while facing a disaster. Today, the labour force of our country, our worker brethren are an embodiment of this mantra. You can witness for yourself - these days there are so many stories of our migrant workers who have become a source of inspiriation for the entire country. In U.P. the migrant workers who returned to the village of Barabanki took an initiative to return the Kalyani River to its pristine, natural form. Upon witnessing this resolve to salvage the river, the farmers and other people from nearby areas also got enthused. After returning to their respective villages, whilst spending their mandatory time in isolation or quarantine centres, the manner in which our worker brethren have employed their skills to transform the conditions around them is amazing! But, friends, there are many such stories from lakhs of villages in our country, which still have not reached us.
As is the nature of our country, I firmly believe, friends that many such incidents must have occurred in your village or in your vicinity. If such anincident has come to your attention, you must write an account of such an inspiring event to me. In this time of calamity, these positive events, these stirring stories will inspire the others.
My dear countrymen, the corona virus has definitely changed the way we live. I was reading a very interesting article in the Financial Times published from London. It was written that, during the Corona pandemic, the demand for spices including ginger, turmeric and other spices has increased not only in Asia but also in America. The entire world is focused on increasing theirimmunity at this time, and these immunity enhancing ingredients are linked with our country. We should be able to communicate about their speciality in such easy and simple language to the people of the world, that they can understand it easily and we can make our own contribution towardsmaking a healthier planet.
My dear countrymen, if there would not have been a crisis like the Corona pandemic we mightn’t have pondered questions like-, What is life? Why there is life? How is our life? These are points we may have not thought of! This is the very reason why many people have been living under mental stress. And, on the other hand, people also shared with me how, during lockdown, they have re-discovered the small facets of happiness in our lives. Many people have sent me their experiences of playing traditional in-door games and revelling with the entire family.
Friends, our country has a very rich heritage of traditional sports. For example, you may have heard the name of a game called“Pachisi”. This game is played as "Pallanguli" in Tamil Nadu, is called "Ali Guli Mane" in Karnataka and is known as "VamanGuntlu" in Andhra Pradesh. It is a type of game employing strategy in which a board is usedwith many pits, in which the players have to catch hold of the pellet or seed. It is said that this game has spread from South India to Southeast Asia and then to the rest of theworld.
Friends, today every child knows about the game of snakes and ladders. But, do you know that this is also another traditional Indian game, called “Moksha Patam” or “Parampadam”. We also have another traditional game in our country called “Gutta.” This game is popular with elders and the children alike and involves simply getting hold of five small stones of the same size and Behold! - you are ready to play Gutta!You’ve to throw one stone into the air and while that stone is in the air, you have to grab the remaining stones on the ground. Usually there isn’t a need of any major contraptions in the indoor games prevalent in our country. Someone just brings along a chalk or a stone, draws a few lines with it on the ground and a game is ready to be played! In games requiring a dice, improvisation is made with cowrie shells or tamarind seeds.
Friends, I do know that today while I’m narrating about these games many must have returned to their childhood! Many of you must have got nostalgic about your childhood days. I reiterate - why have you forgotten those days? Why have you forgotten those games? My request to the grandparents and the elders of the house, if you do not handover these gamesto the new generation, then who shall do it?Now that it has come to studying online, in order to strike a balance and also to get rid of online gaming we must do so for the sake of our children. Herein also lies a novel and a strong opportunity for our start-ups and even for our younger generation.
Let us present the traditional Indoor Games of India in a new and attractive avatar. Those mobilizing theresources pertaining to these games, the suppliers and start-ups associated with these traditional indoor games will become very popular, and, we have to remember that, our Indian sports are also local, and we have already pledged to be vocal for local. And, my little friends, to the children of every household, and my young friends, today, I am making a special request. Children, will you accept my request? See, I appeal thatyou must do one thing that I am saying - whenever you have a little time on your hands, ask your parents to use the mobile and record the interview of your Dada-Dadi, Nana-Nani or whosoever elder in the house! You would have seen journalists conductinginterviews on TV, you also do a similar kind of interview and record it on the mobile!Andwhat will be the questions you would be asking them? Let me give you some suggestions.
You must ask them about their lifestyle as children, what sports they played, sometimes if they went to the theatre?Orwent to the cinema? Sometimes if they had gone to their maternal uncle's house during holidays?Or visit a field or a barn? How they celebrated the festivals? There are many a topics upon which you can ask questions.They too will like reminiscing about life 40 to 50 years or say 60 years ago and it will give them a lot of joy!And for you too it would be great fun to learn about India 40-50 years ago, how the area was where you presently live? How were the nearby precincts and what the ways and customs of the people then were?You will get to learn and know about these things quite easily. You will find for yourself that it will be fun and it can become a good video album, a very invaluable treasure for the family!
Friends, it is true that an autobiography or biography is a very useful tool to get closer to the veracity of history. You too while chattingwith your elders will be able to understand about their times, their childhood and the facets of their youth. This is an excellent opportunity that the elders will get to narrate about their childhood and about their period to the children of their home.
Friends, Monsoon has now reached large parts of the countryand meteorologists are very enthusiastic about the rains and are full of hope. If the rainsare bountiful, our farmers will reap a bumper harvest and the environment will also be green. In the rainy season, nature also rejuvenates itself. As human beings exploit natural resources, nature in a way, during rains, replenishes and restocks them. But, this refilling is possible only if we support our mother earth and carry out our responsibilities. A little effort by us helps nature and environment quite significantly. Many of our countrymen are putting extraordinary efforts in thisendeavour.
In Mandavali, Karnataka there is an 80-85 year old elder Kamegowda. Kamegowdaji is an ordinary farmer, albeit possessing an extraordinary personality. He has achieved a personal feat that will leave anyone awestruck! Kamegowdaji, aged 80-85 takes out his animals for grazing but at the same time he has taken it upon himself to build new ponds in his area. He wants to overcome the problem of water scarcity in his area; therefore, in the work of water conservation, he is engaged in the work of constructing small ponds. You will be surprised that an octagenerarian likeKamegowdaji, till now, has dug 16 ponds, through his hard work and the sweat of his brow. It is possible that the ponds he has constructed may not be very big but then his efforts are huge. Today, the entire area has got a new lease of life on account of these ponds
Friends, Vadodara in Gujarat is also an inspirational example. Here, the district administration and the local residents together organized an interesting campaign. Due to this campaign, today rain water harvesting has been initiated in one thousand schools of Vadodara. Consequently, it is estimated that, on an average about 100 million litres of water is being conserved annually.
Friends, during this rainy season we should also take the initiative to think and do something similar to protect nature and to protect the environment. Just like at many places, preparations would have begun for Ganesh Chaturthi. Can we try this time to make eco-friendly Ganesh statues and worship only them? Can we forego the worship of such idols, which, after being immersed in rivers or ponds, become a hazard for the water and the living organisms in it? I firmly believe that you will respond to my call. Amidst this, we should be on guard from various ailments that surface with Monsoon. During the corona pandemic, we have to protect ourselves from these diseases also. Keep using Ayurvedic medicines, herbal decoction and hot water to stay healthy.
My dear countrymen, today on the 28thof June, India is paying homage to one of her former Prime Ministers, who led the country through a critical phase. This day marks the commencement of the birth centenary year of our former Prime Minister Shri PV Narasimha Rao ji. When we talk about ShriPV Narasimha Rao ji, naturally, his image that emerges before us is that of a political leader, but it is also true that he was a polyglot!He used to speak many Indian and foreign languages. He was rooted in Indian values; and had knowledge of western literature and science as well.
He was one of the most experienced leaders of India. But, there is another aspect of his life which is remarkable that we should know. Friends, Narasimha Rao ji had joined the freedom movement in his teens and when the Nizam of Hyderabad refused permission to sing VandeMataram, he took an active part in the movement against the Nizam and at that time, he was only 17 years old. From a young age, Shriman Narasimha Rao was ever onward in raising his voice against injustice. He left no stone unturned to raise his voice. Narasimha Rao ji also understood history very well. His rise from a very simple background, his emphasis on education, his eagerness to learn, and, along with all these qualities, his leadership ability are all memorable. I urge you - in the birth centenary year of Narasimha Rao ji, let all of us, try to know as much as possible about his life and thoughts. I once again pay my tributes to him.
My dear countrymen, in this ‘ Mann Ki Baat’, many topics were discussed. Next timewe meet, some more new topics will be touched upon. You must keep on sending your messages and innovative ideas to me. We shall all move forward together, and the days to come will be even more positive, as I said in the beginning, we will not only do better in this year i.e. 2020, but we will move forward and the country will touch new heights. I am confident that 2020 will give a new direction to India in this decade. With this belief, you too should march forward, stay healthy and stay positive. With these good wishes, I thank you very much.
Namaskar

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
২৮.০৬.২০২০ তাৰিখে ‘মন কী বাত ২.০’ৰ ১৩তম খণ্ডত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে প্ৰদান কৰা ভাষণৰ অসমীয়া অনুবাদ
28 JUN 2020 11:39AM by PIB Guwahati
মোৰ মৰমৰ দেশবাসীসকল, নমস্কাৰ৷ ‘মন কী বাতে’ ২০২০ বৰ্ষৰ অৰ্ধ পৰিক্ৰমা সম্পূৰ্ণ কৰিলে৷ ই সময়ছোৱাত আমি অনেক বিষয়ৰ ওপৰত কথা পাতিলো৷ স্বাভাৱিকতে যি বিশ্বজনীন মহামাৰীয়ে দেখা দিলে, মানৱ জাতিৰ ওপৰত যি সংকটৰ সৃষ্টি হ’ল সেই সন্দৰ্ভত আমাৰ কথা-বাৰ্তা অধিক হ’ল৷ কিন্তু এইকেইদিনত দেখা পাইছো, জনসাধাৰণৰ মনৰ মাজত এটা কথাই সৰ্বত্ৰ আলোচিত হৈছে৷ সেয়া হ’ল যে এই বৰ্ষটো কেতিয়া সমাপ্ত হ’ব৷ কোনোবাই যদি কাৰোবাক ফোনো কৰিছে তেন্তে তেওঁলোকৰ মাজত এই কথাৰেই আলোচনা হৈছে যে এই বৰ্ষটো কিয় সোনকালে শেষ নহয়৷ কোনোবাই লিখিছে, বন্ধুৰ সৈতে কথা পাতিছে, কোনোবাই কৈছে যে এই বৰ্ষটো ঠিক নহয়, কোনোবাই কৈছে ২০২০ বৰ্ষটো শুভ নহয়৷ জনসাধাৰণে কেৱল এটা কথাই চিন্তা কৰিছে যে যিকোনো উপায়েৰে এই বৰ্ষটো শেষ হওক৷
বন্ধুসকল, কেতিয়াবা কেতিয়াবা মই ভাবো যে এনে কিয় হৈছে৷ এই আলোচনাসমূহৰ কিবা কাৰণো থাকিব পাৰে৷ ৬-৭ মাহ পূৰ্বে আমি নাজানিছিলো যে ক’ৰোনাৰ দৰে সংকট আমাৰ জীৱনলৈ আহিব আৰু ইয়াৰ বিৰুদ্ধে দীঘলীয়া যুদ্ধত অৱতীৰ্ণ হ’ব লাগিব৷ এই সংকটৰ লগতে নিতৌ নতুন প্ৰত্যাহ্বানো আমাৰ সন্মুখত উপস্থিত হৈছে৷ কিছু দিন পূৰ্বে দেশৰ পূব অংশত আম্ফন ঘূৰ্ণীবতাহ অহাৰ লগতে পশ্চিম তটলৈ নিসৰ্গ ঘূৰ্ণীবতাহ আহিছিল৷ দেশৰ কিছু কিছু ৰাজ্যত আমাৰ কৃষক ভাই-ভনীসকলে ফৰিঙৰ আক্ৰমণৰ সমস্যাৰ সন্মুখীন হোৱাৰ সময়তে আন কিছু প্ৰান্ত সৰু সৰু ভূমিকম্পইও সমস্যাৰ সৃষ্টি কৰিছে৷ ইয়াৰে মাজত আমাৰ কিছু প্ৰতিবেশী দেশে যি সমস্যাৰ সৃষ্টি কৰিছে, তাৰ সৈতেও মোকাবিলা কৰা হৈছে৷ সঁচাকৈয়ে, এটা সময়তে ইমানবোৰ সমস্যাৰ, এনেকুৱা স্তৰৰ সমস্যা খুবেই কম দেখিবলৈ পোৱা যায়৷ অৱস্থা এনে হৈছে যে ইমান সৰু সৰু ঘটনাকো জনসাধাৰণে এই প্ৰত্যাহ্বানসমূহৰ সৈতে সাদৃশ্যতা দেখিবলৈ পাইছে৷
বন্ধুসকল, সমস্যা আহে., সংকট আহে, কিন্তু প্ৰশ্ন এয়াই যে এই বিপদসমূহৰ বাবে আমি ২০২০ বৰ্ষটোক বেয়া বুলি ক’ম নেকি? প্ৰথম ছমাহটো যিদৰে গ’ল তাৰ বাবে এয়া ভাবি ল’ম নে যে গোটেই বৰ্ষটো বেয়া? নহয়৷ মোৰ মোৰ মৰমৰ দেশবাসীসকল, মুঠেই নহয়৷ এটা বৰ্ষত এটাই প্ৰত্যাহ্বান হওক অথবা পঞ্চাছটা, সেই বৰ্ষটো বেয়া হ’ব নোৱাৰে৷ ভাৰতৰ ইতিহাসত বিপদৰ পৰা মুকলি হোৱা তথা প্ৰত্যাহ্বানত জয় লাভ কৰাৰ কথা উল্লেখ আছে৷ শতাধিক বৰ্ষ পৰ্যন্ত বিভিন্ন আক্ৰমণকাৰীয়ে ভাৰতত আক্ৰমণ কৰিছিল৷ মানুহে ভাবিছিল যে ভাৰতৰ অৱয়ব পৰিৱৰ্তন হৈ পৰিব, ভাৰতৰ সংস্কৃতি বিনষ্ট হ’ব৷ কিন্তু এই সংকটসমূহক ভাৰতে হেলাৰঙে পৰাস্ত কৰিব পাৰিছিল৷
বন্ধুসকল, আমাৰ ইয়াত কোৱা হয়- সৃজন শ্বাস্বত, সৃজন নিৰন্তৰ৷
এটা গীতৰ কলি মোৰ মনলৈ আহিছে-
য়হ কল কল ছল ছল বহতী, ক্যা কহতী গংগা ধাৰা?
যুগ যুগ মে বহতা আতা, য়হ পুণ্য প্ৰবাহ হামাৰা
সেই গীতটোতেই আগলৈ গোৱা হোৱা-
ক্যা ওসকো ৰোক সকেংগে, মিটনেৱালে মিট যায়েংগে
কংকৰ-পথ্থৰ কি হস্তি, ক্যা বাধা বনকৰ আয়ে৷
ভাৰত যেতিয়াই বৃহৎ সংকটৰ সন্মুখীন হৈছে, সেই সময়তে বাধাসমূহো দূৰ কৰি অনেক সৃজনো হৈছে৷ নতুন সাহিত্য ৰচনা কৰা হৈছে, নতুন অনুসন্ধান হৈছে, নতুন সিদ্ধান্ত গ্ৰহণ কৰা হৈছে৷ অৰ্থাৎ সংকটৰ সময়তো প্ৰতিটো ক্ষেত্ৰতে সৃজনৰ প্ৰক্ৰিয়া অব্যাহত আছে আৰু আমাৰ সংস্কৃতি পুষ্পিত-পল্লবিত হৈছে৷ দেশ আগবাঢ়িয়েই আছে৷ ভাৰতে সদায়েই সংকটক সফলতাৰ চিৰিলৈ পৰিৱৰ্তিত কৰিছে৷ এই ভাৱনাৰ সৈতে আি আজিও এই সংকটৰ মাজেৰেই আগবাঢ়িব লাগিব৷ আপোনালোকে এই চিন্তাধাৰাৰ সৈতে আগবাঢ়িব, ১৩০ কোটি দেশবাসী আগবাঢ়িব৷ তেতিয়াহ’লে এই বৰ্ষটোও দেশৰ বাবে কীৰ্তিমান বৰ্ষ হিচাপে পৰিচিত হ’ব৷ এই বৰ্ষতেই দেশে নতুন লক্ষ্য প্ৰাপ্ত কৰিব, নতুন উচ্চতালৈ গতি কৰিব৷ ১৩০ কোটি দেশবাসীৰ ওপৰত মোৰ সম্পূৰ্ণ বিশ্বাস আছে৷ এই দেশৰ মহান পৰম্পৰাৰ ওপৰত মোৰ সম্পূৰ্ণ বিশ্বাস আছে৷
মোৰ মৰমৰ দেশবাসীসকল, সংকট লাগিলে যিমানেই ডাঙৰ নহওক কিয়, ভাৰতৰ সংস্কাৰে নিঃস্বাৰ্থ ভাৱেৰে সেৱাৰ অনুপ্ৰেৰণা প্ৰদান কৰে৷ ভাৰতে যিদৰে কঠিন সময়ত বিশ্বৰ সহায় কৰিছে, তাৰ দ্বাৰা শান্তি আৰু বিকাশত ভাৰতৰ ভূমিকা অধিক শক্তিশালী কৰি তুলিছে৷ বিশ্বই এই সময়ছোৱাত ভাৰত বিশ্ব বন্ধুত্বৰ ভাৱনাক অনুভৱ কৰিছে আৰু ইয়াৰ বিশ্বই নিজৰ সাৰ্বভৌমত্ব আৰু সীমা ৰক্ষাৰ কৰাৰ বাবে ভাৰতৰ শক্তি তথা ভাৰতৰ প্ৰতিশ্ৰুতিৰ শক্তিও প্ৰত্যক্ষ কৰিছে৷ লাডাখত ভাৰতৰ ভূমিলৈ ক্ৰুৰ দৃষ্টি দিয়াসকলে উচিত প্ৰত্যুত্তৰ লাভ কৰিছে৷ ভাৰতে বন্ধুত্ব পালন কৰিব জানে আৰু চকুত চকু থৈ উচিত প্ৰত্যুত্তৰো দিব জানে৷ আমাৰ বীৰ সৈনিকসকলে দেখুৱাই দিছে যে তেওঁলোকে কেতিয়াও ভাৰতৰ গৌৰৱত আঁচোৰ পৰিবলৈ নিদিয়ে৷
বন্ধুসকল, লাডাখত আমাৰ যি বীৰ জোৱান শ্বহীদ হৈছে, তেওঁলোকৰ শৌৰ্যক সমগ্ৰ দেশে প্ৰণিপাত কৰিছে, শ্ৰদ্ধাঞ্জলি প্ৰদান কৰিছে৷ সমগ্ৰ দেশ তেওঁলোকৰ প্ৰতি কৃতজ্ঞ৷ এই বন্ধুসকলৰ পৰিয়ালৰ দৰে প্ৰতিজন ভাৰতীয়ই এওঁলোকক হেৰুওৱাৰ দুখ অনুভৱ কৰিছে৷ নিজৰ বীৰ সন্তানৰ বলিদানত তেওঁলোকৰ পৰিয়ালৰ মাজত গৰ্বৰ যি ভাৱনা প্ৰকট হৈছে সেয়াই হৈছে দেশৰ প্ৰকৃত শক্তি৷ আপোনালোকে দেখিছে যে যাৰ এজন পুত্ৰ শ্বহীদ হৈছে তেওঁলোকৰ পৰিয়ালে আনজন পুত্ৰকো সেনালৈ প্ৰেৰণ কৰাৰ কথা কৈছে৷ বিহাৰৰ বাসিন্দা শ্বহীদ কুন্দৰ কুমাৰৰ পিতৃৰ বাক্য এতিয়াও কাণত বাজি আছে৷ তেওঁ কৈছে যে নিজৰ নাতিকো দেশৰ ৰজাৰ বাবে সেনালৈ প্ৰেৰণ কৰিব৷ এই উৎসাহ শ্বহীদৰ পৰিয়াল৷ বাস্তৱতেই এওঁলোকৰ ত্যাগ পূজনীয়৷ ভাৰত-মাতৃৰ ৰক্ষাৰ বাবে যি সংকল্পৰ সৈতে আমাৰ জোৱানসকলে বলিদান দিছে, সেই সংকল্পক আমিও জীৱনৰ চালিকা শক্তি হিচাপে মানি ল’ব লাগিব, প্ৰতিদন দেশবাসীয়ে এয়া মানি ল’ব লাগিব৷ আমাৰ প্ৰতিটো প্ৰয়াস এই দিশতেই হ’ব লাগিব য’ত সীমাৰ ৰক্ষাৰ বাবে দেশৰ শক্তি বৃদ্ধি হ’ব, দেশ অধিক সক্ষম হ’ব, দেশ আত্মনিৰ্ভৰ হ’ব- এয়াই হ’ব আমাৰ শ্বহীদসকলৰ প্ৰতি প্ৰকৃত শ্ৰদ্ধাঞ্জলি৷ মোলৈ অসমৰ ৰজনীয়ে লিখিছে, তেওঁ পূব লাডাখত সংঘটিত হোৱা ঘটনা প্ৰত্যক্ষ কৰাৰ পিছত এক প্ৰতিজ্ঞা লৈছে যে তেওঁ সদায়েই স্থানীয় সামগ্ৰীহে ক্ৰয় কৰিব৷ এনে বাৰ্তা মোলৈ দেশৰ প্ৰতিটো প্ৰান্তৰৰ পৰা আহিবলৈ ধৰিছে৷ বহু লোকে মোলৈ পত্ৰ লিখি এনে প্ৰতিজ্ঞা গ্ৰহণ কৰা বুলি কৈছে৷ এইদৰে তামিলনাডুৰ মাডুৰাইৰ পৰা ৰামামূৰ্তিয়ে লিখিছে যে তেওঁ ভাৰতক প্ৰতিৰক্ষা খণ্ডত আত্মনিৰ্ভৰ হোৱাটো বিচাৰিছে৷
বন্ধুসকল, স্বাধীনতাৰ পূৰ্বে আমাৰ দেশ প্ৰতিৰক্ষা খণ্ডত বিশ্বৰ বহু দেশতকৈ আগবঢ়া আছিল৷ আমাৰ ইয়াত অনেক গোলা-বাৰুদৰ কাৰখানা আছিল৷ সেই সময়ত বহু দেশ আমাতকৈ পিছত আছিল৷ স্বাধীনতাৰ পিছত প্ৰতিৰক্ষা ক্ষেত্ৰত আমি যি প্ৰয়াস কৰিব লাগিছিল সেয়া আমি নকৰিলো৷ কিন্তু আজি প্ৰতিৰক্ষা ক্ষেত্ৰত, প্ৰযুক্তিৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত ভাৰতে আগুৱাই যোৱাৰ নিৰন্তৰ প্ৰয়াস কৰিছে, ভাৰতে আত্মনিৰ্ভৰতাৰ দিশত আগুৱাই গৈছে৷
বন্ধুসকল, যিকোনো অভিযান জনসাধাৰণৰ অংশগ্ৰহণ অবিহনে সম্পূৰ্ণ নহয়, সফল নহয়৷ সেইবাবে আত্মনিৰ্ভৰ ভাৰতৰ দিশত এজন নাগৰিক হিচাপে আমাৰ সকলোৰে সংকল্প, সমৰ্পণ আৰু সহযোগিতা অতিশয় আৱশ্যক, অনিবাৰ্য৷ আপোনালোকে যদি থলুৱা সামগ্ৰী ক্ৰয় কৰে, থলুৱা সামগ্ৰীৰ হৈ মাত মাতে, তেনেহ’লে বুজিব যে আপোনালোকে দেশক শক্তিশালী কৰাত নিজৰ ভূমিকা পালন কৰিছে৷ এয়াও এক ধৰণে দেশৰ প্ৰতি সেৱা৷ আপুনি যে পেছাৰেই নহওক কিয়, প্ৰতিটো খণ্ডতে দেশলৈ সেৱা আগবঢ়োৱাৰ অনেক সুবিধা আছে৷ দেশৰ আৱশ্যকতা অনুধাৱন কৰি যি কামেই কৰক, সেয়াই হ’ল দেশৰ প্ৰতি আগবঢ়োৱা সেৱা৷ আপোনালোকৰ এই সেৱা দেশক কোনোবা নহয় কোনোবা ধৰণে শক্তিশালী কৰিব আৰু আমি এয়াও মনত ৰাখিব লাগিব যে আমাৰ দেশ যিমানেই শক্তিশালী হ’ব সিমানেই বিশ্বত শান্তিৰ সম্ভাৱনাও বৃদ্ধি হ’ব৷ আমাৰ ইয়াত কোৱা হয়-
বিদ্যা বিবাদায় ধনং মদায়, শক্তিঃ পৰেষাং পৰিপিডনায়৷
খলস্য সাধৌঃ বিপৰীতমঃ এতত, জ্ঞানায় দানায় চ ৰক্ষণায়৷৷
অৰ্থাৎ কোনোবা যদি স্বভাৱতে দুষ্ট হয় তেন্তে তেওঁ বিদ্যাৰ প্ৰয়োগ ব্যক্তি বিবাদত, ধনৰ প্ৰয়োগ অহংকাৰত আৰু শক্তিৰ প্ৰয়োগ আনক সমস্যাত পেলাবলৈ কৰে৷ কিন্তু সজ্জনৰ বিদ্যা, জ্ঞানৰ বাবে, ধন সাহায্যৰ বাবে আৰু শক্তি আনক ৰক্ষা কৰিবলৈ ব্যৱহাৰ কৰা হয়৷ ভাৰতে সদায়েই নিজৰ শক্তি এই ভাৱনাৰ সৈতে প্ৰয়োগ কৰিছে৷ ভাৰতৰ সংকল্প এয়াই যে ভাৰতৰ স্বাভিমান আৰু সাৰ্বভৌমত্ব ৰক্ষা কৰা৷ ভাৰতৰ লক্ষ্য হ’ল আত্মনিৰ্ভৰ ভাৰত৷ ভাৰতৰ পৰম্পৰা এয়াই যে বিশ্বাস আৰু মিত্ৰতা৷ ভাৰতৰ ভাৱ হ’ল বন্ধুত্ব৷ আমি এই আদৰ্শৰ সৈতেই আগবাঢ়ি যাম৷
মোৰ মৰমৰ দেশবাসীসকল, ক’ৰোনাৰ সংকট কালত দেশ লকডাউনৰ পৰা বাহিৰলৈ ওলাইছে৷ আমি এতিয়া আনলকৰ পৰ্যায়ত আছো৷ আনলকৰ এই সময়ছোৱাত আমি দুটা কথাত অধিক গুৰুত্ব প্ৰদান কৰিব লাগিব- ক’ৰোনাক পৰাস্ত কৰা আৰু আমাৰ অৰ্থব্যৱস্থাক শক্তিশালী কৰা৷
বন্ধুসকল, লকডাউনতকৈ অধিক সতৰ্কতা আমি আনলকৰ সময়ছোৱাত পালন কৰিব লাগিব৷ আপোনাৰ সতৰ্কতাই আপোনাক ক’ৰোনাৰ পৰা ৰক্ষা কৰিব৷ এই কথাটো সদায়েই মনত ৰাখিব যে যদি আপুনি মাস্ক নিপিন্ধে, দুই গজৰ দূৰত্ব পালন নকৰে অথবা অন্যান্য সাৱধানতা পালন নকৰে তেন্তে আনকো বিপদত পেলাইছে৷ বিশেষকৈ ঘৰৰ শিশু, ঘৰৰ বয়স্ক লোকসকলক৷ সেয়ে সকলো দেশবাসীলৈ মোৰ নিবেদন আৰু এই নিবেদন মই বাৰে বাৰে কৰিছো আৰু মোৰ নিবেদন এয়াই যে আপোনালোক অসাৱধান নহ’ব, নিজৰ যত্ন ৰাখক আৰু আনৰো যত্ন ৰাখক৷
বন্ধুসকল, আনলকৰ সময়ছোৱাত এনেকুৱা বহুতো কথা আনলক হৈছে যি দশকজুৰি ভাৰতক বান্ধি ৰাখিছিল৷ বৰ্ষজুৰি আমাৰ খনি খণ্ড আনলকত আছিল৷ বাণিজ্যিক নিলামক অনুমোদন প্ৰদান কৰাৰ এক সিদ্ধান্তই স্থিতি সম্পূৰ্ণ ধৰণে পৰিৱৰ্তিত কৰি তুলিছে৷ কিছু দিন পূৰ্বে মহাকাশ খণ্ডত এক ঐতিহাসিক সংশোধন কৰা হৈছে৷ সেই সংস্কাৰৰ জৰিয়তে বৰ্ষজুৰি লকডাউনত থকা এই খণ্ডটোৱে মুক্তি লাভ কৰিছে৷ ইয়াৰ দ্বাৰা আত্মনিৰ্ভৰ ভাৰত অভিযানে কেৱল এক গতি লাভ কৰাই নহয় বৰঞ্চ দেশ প্ৰযুক্তিৰ দিশতো আগুৱাব৷ কৃষি খণ্ডলৈ লক্ষ্য কৰিলে দেখিব যে এই খণ্ডৰো বহু দিশ দশকজুৰি লকডাউনৰ মাজত আছিল৷ এই খণ্ডকো এতিয়া আনলক কৰা হৈছে৷ ইয়াৰ দ্বাৰা এফালে কৃষকে নিজৰ ফচল যিকোনো স্থানত যেতিয়াই-তেতিয়াই বিক্ৰী কৰাৰ স্বাধীনতা লাভ কৰিছে আৰু আনফালে তেওঁলোকে অধিক ঋণ পোৱাটোও সুনিশ্চিত হৈছে৷ এনেকুৱা অনেক ক্ষেত্ৰ আছে য’ত আমাৰ দেশ এই সকলো সংকটৰ মাজত ঐতিহাসিক সিদ্ধান্ত গ্ৰহণৰ জৰিয়তে বিকাশৰ নতুন পথ মুকলি কৰিছে৷
মোৰ মৰমৰ দেশবাসীসকল, প্ৰতিটো মাহত আমি এনে খবৰ পঢ়ো আৰু দেখো যিয়ে আমাক ভাবুক কৰি তোলে৷ ই আমাক এই কথাৰ স্মৰণ কৰায় যে কিদৰে প্ৰতিজন ভাৰতীয়ই পৰস্পৰে পৰস্পৰক সহায়ৰ বাবে তৎপৰ, তেওঁলোকে যিকোনো কাম কৰিব পাৰে৷
অৰুণাচল প্ৰদেশৰ এনে এক অনুপ্ৰেৰণাদায়ী কাহিনী মই সংবাদ মাধ্যমত পঢ়িবলৈ পালো৷ তাৰে ছিয়াং জিলাৰ মিৰেম গাঁৱে এক অদ্ভুত কাম কৰি দেখুৱালে৷ সেই গাঁৱৰ বহু লোকে বাহিৰত চাকৰি কৰিছিল৷ গাঁওবাসীয়ে দেখা পালে যে ক’ৰোনা মহামাৰীৰ সময়ত তেওঁলোকে নিজৰ গাঁৱলৈ ঘূৰি আহিছে৷ সেইবাবে গাঁৱৰ লোকসকলে পূৰ্বতেই গাঁৱৰ বাহিৰ কোৱাৰেণ্টিন ব্যৱস্থা স্থাপনৰ সিদ্ধান্ত গ্ৰহণ কৰিলে৷ তেওঁলোকে লগ হৈ গাঁৱৰ পৰা অলপ দূৰৈতে ১৪টা অস্থায়ী জুপুৰি নিৰ্মাণ কৰিলে আৰু সিদ্ধান্ত গ্ৰহণ কৰিলে যে গাঁৱলৈ ঘূৰি অহা লোকসকলক কিছুদিন সেই কোৱাৰেণ্টিত ৰখা হ’ব৷ সেই জুপুৰিসমূহত শৌচালয়, বিদ্যুৎ পানী সহিতে দৈনিক প্ৰয়োজনীয়তাৰ সকলো সুবিধা উপলব্ধ কৰোৱা হ’ব৷
বন্ধুসকল, আমাৰ ইয়াত কোৱা হয়-
স্ব ভাৱং ন জহাতি এব, সাধুঃ আপদ্ৰতোপি সন৷
কৰ্পুৰঃ পাৱক স্পৃষ্টঃ সৌৰভঃ লভতেতৰাম৷৷
অৰ্থাৎ, যিদৰে কৰ্পূৰ অগ্নিত দগ্ধ হৈও নিজৰ সুগন্ধ বিলাই থাকে, ঠিক তেনেদৰে ভাল মানুহেও বিপদতো নিজৰ গুণ, স্বভাৱ পৰিত্যাগ নকৰে৷ আজি আমাৰ দেশৰ যি শ্ৰমশক্তি আছে, যি শ্ৰমিক সতীৰ্থ আছে তেওঁলোকেই হ’ল ইয়াৰ জীৱন্ত উদাহৰণ৷ আপোনালোকে দেখিবলৈ পাইছে যে এইকেইটা দিনত আমাৰ প্ৰবাসী শ্ৰমিকসকলৰ এনে কিমান কাহিনী আছে যিয়ে সমগ্ৰ দেশকে প্ৰেৰণা প্ৰদান কৰিছে৷ ইউপিৰ বাৰাবংকীত গাঁৱলৈ উভতি অহা শ্ৰমিকসকলে কল্যাণী নদীৰ প্ৰাকৃতিক স্বৰূপ প্ৰদান কৰাৰ কাম আৰম্ভ কৰিছে৷ নদী উদ্ধাৰ হোৱা দেখি কৃষকসকল উৎসাহিত হৈ পৰিছে৷ গাঁৱলৈ অহাৰ পিছত কোৱাৰেণ্টিনত থাকি, আইচলেচন কেন্দ্ৰত থাকি আমাৰ শ্ৰমিক বন্ধুসকলে যিদৰে নিজৰ প্ৰতিভাৰ জৰিয়তে নিকটৱৰ্তী স্থিতিৰ পৰিৱৰ্তন কৰিছে সেয়া অতিশয় উল্লেখনীয়৷
বন্ধুসকল, আপোনালোকৰ গাঁৱতো, ওচৰে-পাজৰে এনে অনেক ঘটনা হয়তো ঘটিছে৷ যদি আপুনি এনে ধৰণৰ ঘটনা প্ৰত্যক্ষ কৰিছে তেন্তে নিশ্চয়কৈ মোলৈ লিখক৷ সংকটৰ এই সময়ছোৱাত এই ধনাত্মক ঘটনাই আপোনাক প্ৰেৰণা প্ৰদান কৰিব৷
মোৰ মৰমৰ দেশবাসীসকল, ক’ৰোনা ভাইৰাছে নিশ্চিত ৰূপত আমাৰ জীৱন শৈলী পৰিৱৰ্তিত কৰিছে৷ মই লণ্ডনৰ পৰা প্ৰকাশিত ফিনান্সিয়েল টাইমছৰ এটা লেখা পঢ়ি আছিলো৷ ইয়াত লিখিছে যে ক’ৰোনাৰ সময়ছোৱাত আদা, হালধি আৰু আনবোৰ মছলা এছিয়াৰ উপৰিও আমেৰিকাতো চাহিদা বৃদ্ধি হৈছে৷ সমগ্ৰ বিশ্বই এই সময়ছোৱাত নিজৰ ৰোগ প্ৰতিৰোধ ক্ষমতা বৃদ্ধিৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত মনোযোগ দিছে আৰু এই ৰোগ প্ৰতিৰোধ ক্ষমতা বৃদ্ধি কৰা সামগ্ৰীসমূহ আমাৰ দেশত আছে৷ আমি ইয়াৰ গুণসমূহ বিশ্বৰ লোকসকলক সহজ আৰু সৰল ভাষাত বুজাব লাগে৷ ইয়াৰ দ্বাৰা যাতে এক সুস্থ ধৰিত্ৰী নিৰ্মাণত আমি যোগদান দিব পাৰো৷
মোৰ মৰমৰ দেশবাসীসকল, ক’ৰোনা সংকট যদি নাহিলহেঁতেন তেন্তে জীৱন কি, জীৱন কিয়, জীৱন কেনেকুৱা আমি হয়তো লক্ষ্যই নকৰিলোহেঁতেন৷ বহু লোকে ইয়াৰ বাবে মানসিক অশান্তিত জীৱন কটাবলগীয়া হৈছে৷ আনহাতে কিছুমানে লকডাউনৰ সময়ছোৱাত সুখৰ কিদৰে সৰু সৰু ঘটনা পুনৰ আৱিষ্কাৰ কৰিছে সেয়াও মোক জনাইছে৷
বন্ধুসকল, মই জানো, আজি যেতিয়া মই এই কথা কৈছো তেতিয়া বহুলোকে হয়তো নিজৰ শৈশৱলৈ উভতি গৈছে, নিজৰ শৈশৱ সোঁৱৰণ কৰিছে৷ মই এয়াই ক’ম যে আপুনি সেইদিনবোৰ পাহৰিছে কিয়? সেই খেলসমূহ আপুনি পাহৰিছে কিয়? মই ঘৰৰ ককা-আইতা, ঘৰৰ বয়স্ক, সকলোকে আহ্বান জনাইইছো যে নতুন প্ৰজন্মক যদি এই খেলবোৰৰ বিষয়ে নজনায় তেন্তে কোনে কৰিব? যেতিয়া অনলাইন পঢ়াৰ কথা কোৱা হৈছে, তেন্তে ভাৰসাম্য বজাই ৰাখিবলৈ, অনলাইন খেলৰ পৰা মুক্তি পাবলৈ আমি এনে কৰিবই লাগিব৷ আমাৰ যুৱ প্ৰজন্মৰ বাবেও, আমাৰ ষ্টাৰ্ট-আপসমূহৰ বাবেও এয়া এক নতুন অৱকাশ৷ আমি ভাৰতৰ পাৰম্পৰিক ইনডোৰ গেমসমূহক নতুন আৰু আকৰ্ষক ৰূপত প্ৰস্তুত কৰো৷ ইয়াৰ সৈতে জড়িত সামগ্ৰীসমূহৰ যোগান ধৰা ষ্টাৰ্ট-আপসমূহ জনপ্ৰিয় হৈ পৰিব৷ মনত ৰাখিব লাগিব যে আমাৰ ভাৰতীয় খেলসমূহো থলুৱা৷ মোৰ শিশু বন্ধুসকলক আজি মই এটা বিশেষ আগ্ৰহ কৰিম৷ শিশুসকল, মোৰ এই আহ্বান ৰক্ষা কৰিবনে? মই আপোনালোকলৈ আহ্বান জনাইছো যে যেতিয়াই সময় পায়, পিতৃ-মাতৃক সুধি ম’বাইলটো লওক আৰু নিজৰ ককা-আইতাক অথবা ঘৰত যিজন লোক বয়স্ক, তেওঁলোকৰ সাক্ষাৎকাৰ ৰেকৰ্ড কৰক৷ আপোনালোকে টিভিত যে দেখা পায় কিদৰে এজনে সাংবাদিকে সাক্ষাৎকাৰ গ্ৰহণ কৰে, ঠিক সেইদৰে সাক্ষাৎকাৰ লওক৷ তেওঁলোকক সোধক যে শৈশৱত তেওঁলোকে কি খেল খেলিছিল, কেনেদৰে সময় অতিবাহিত কৰিছিল, বন্ধৰ সময়ত কি কৰিছিল, উৎসৱসমূহ কিদৰে পালন কৰিছিল৷ ৪০-৫০ বছৰৰ আগৰ ভাৰত কেনে আছিল৷ যি ঠাইত তেওঁলোক থাকে সেই ঠাই কেনে আছিল৷ চাব, আপোনালোকে খুব আনন্দ পাব৷ আৰু পৰিয়ালৰ বাবেও এয়া এক সুন্দৰ ভিডিঅ’ এলবাম হৈ পৰিব৷
বন্ধুসকল, দেশৰ এক বৃহৎ অংশলৈ মৌচুমীৰ আগমন হৈছে৷ এইবাৰৰ বৰ্ষাক লৈ বতৰ বিজ্ঞানীসকলো অধিক উৎসাহী হৈছে৷ বৰষুণ ভাল হ’লে আমাৰ কৃষকসকলৰ খেতি-বাতিও ভাল হ’ব৷ বাৰিষাৰ সময়ছোৱাত প্ৰকৃতিয়েই যেন নতুন ৰূপ লাভ কৰে৷ মানৱে প্ৰকৃতিৰ যিসমূহ সামগ্ৰী গ্ৰহণ কৰে, বাৰিষাৰ সময়ত প্ৰকৃতিয়ে সেয়া পুনৰ গঢ়ি তোলে, ৰিফিল কৰে৷ কিন্তু এই ৰিফিল তেতিয়াহে হ’ব পাৰে যেতিয়া আমি ধৰিত্ৰী মাক এই অৱকাশ প্ৰদান কৰিম৷ নিজৰ দায়িত্ব পালন কৰিম৷ আমাৰ অনেক দেশবাসীয়ে এই দায়িত্ব সুচাৰুৰূপে পালন কৰি আহিছে৷
কৰ্ণাটকৰ মণ্ডাৱলীত কামেগোড়া নামৰ এজন ৮০-৮৫ বছৰীয়া বৃদ্ধই বাস কৰে৷ তেওঁ এজন সাধাৰণ কৃষক, কিন্তু তেওঁৰ ব্যক্তিত্ব অসাধাৰণ৷ তেওঁ এনে এক আচৰিত কাম কৰিছে৷ ৮০-৮৫ বছৰীয়া কামেগোড়াই নিজৰ জন্তুসমূহ চৰাবলৈ নিয়াৰ লগতে নিজৰ ঠাইটুকুৰাত নতুন নতুন পুখুৰী খন্দাৰো দায়িত্ব গ্ৰহণ কৰিছে৷ তেওঁ নিজৰ এলেকাত পানীৰ সমস্যা দূৰ কৰিবলৈ বিচাৰিছে৷ আপুনি আচৰিত হ’ব যে এই ৮০-৮৫ বছৰীয়া কামেগোড়াই এই পৰ্যন্ত ১৬টা পুখুৰী খান্দিছে নিজৰ পৰিশ্ৰমৰ দ্বাৰা৷ হ’ব পাৰে যে তেওঁ বনোৱা পুখুৰীসমূহ বৃহৎ নহয় কিন্তু যি প্ৰয়াস তেওঁ কৰিছে তাৰ দ্বাৰা সমগ্ৰ অঞ্চলটো উপকৃত হৈছে৷
বন্ধুসকল, এই বাৰিষাত প্ৰকৃতিৰ ৰক্ষাৰ বাবে, পৰিবেশৰ ৰক্ষাৰ বাবে আমি এইদৰে চিন্তা কৰিব লাগে৷ কিছু স্থানত গণেশ চতুৰ্থীক লৈ প্ৰস্তুতি আৰম্ভ হৈছে৷ এই বাৰৰ গণেশজী মূৰ্তি আমি পৰিবেশ অনুকূল হিচাপে প্ৰস্তুত কৰিব পাৰো নেকি? কাৰণ মূৰ্তিসমূহৰ বিসৰ্জনৰ পিছত নদী, পুখুৰীৰ পানী অন্য জীৱৰ বাবে সংকটৰ কাৰণ হৈ পৰে৷ মোৰ বিশ্বাস যে, আপোনালোকে নিশ্চয়কৈ এনে কৰিব৷ বাৰিষাত অন্য ৰোগেও দেখা দিয়ে৷ ক’ৰোনা কালত আমি ইয়াৰ পৰাও ৰক্ষা পৰিব লাগিব৷ আয়ুৰ্বেদিক ঔষধ, গৰম পানী, এইসমূহৰ ব্যৱহাৰ কৰক, সুস্থ হৈ থাকক৷
মোৰ মৰমৰ দেশবাসীসকল, ২৮ জুন তাৰিখে ভাৰতে ভুতপূৰ্ব প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী এগৰাকীক শ্ৰদ্ধাঞ্জলি প্ৰদান কৰিছে৷ তেওঁ হ’ল প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী পি ভি নৰসিংহ ৰাও৷ অতিশয় কম বয়সতেই তেওঁ অন্যায়ৰ বিৰুদ্ধে মাত মাতিছিল৷ অতিশয় সাধাৰণ ঘৰৰ পৰা আহি তেওঁ যিদৰে দেশক নেতৃত্ব প্ৰদান কৰিলে সেয়া অৱশ্যেই স্মৰণীয়৷ মই তেওঁলৈ পুনৰবাৰ শ্ৰদ্ধাঞ্জলি জ্ঞাপন কৰিছো৷
মোৰ মৰমৰ দেশবাসীসকল, এইবাৰৰ ‘মন কী বাত’ত বহু বিষয়ৰ ওপৰত চৰ্চা কৰা হ’ল৷ আগলৈ আকৌ নতুন বিষয়ৰ ওপৰত কথা পাতিম৷ আমি সকলোৱে ঐক্যৱদ্ধভাৱে আগবাঢ়িম৷ আৰম্ভণিতেই কোৱাৰ দৰে ২০২০তেই আমাৰ উন্নতি হ’ব, দেশে উচ্চতাৰ নতুন সীমা স্পৰ্শ কৰিব৷ এই বিশ্বাসৰ সৈতে আপোনালোকো আগবাঢ়ক, সুস্থ হৈ থাকক৷ এই শুভকামনাৰ সৈতে আপোনালোক সকলোলৈ অশেষ ধন্যবাদ৷
নমস্কাৰ৷