Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s address in the 13th Episode of ‘Mann Ki Baat 2.0’ on 28.06.2020
28 JUN 2020 11:39AM by PIB Delhi
My dear countrymen, Namaskar! Mann Ki Baat has now attained the halfway mark in its journey for the year 2020. During this period, we touched upon a multitude of subjects. Naturally, much of our conversation revolved around the global pandemic; the calamity that confronted the human race but, I have been noticing these days, an endless topic of discussion among people is, “when will this year go by!” Phone conversations tend to begin with the lament, “why is this year moving on so sluggishly?” People are writing, conversing with friends on how the year is not good. Some of them are expressing that 2020 is not auspicious. People just want the year to be over, one way or the other.
Friends, there are times when I feel why it isso! It is possible that there are reasons behind such remarks. Just 6-7 months ago, little did we know about the catastrophe that Corona is, nor had one expected the fight to go on this long! As if one calamity weren’t enough, the country has had to face an unending slew of challenges, day after day. A few days ago, our east coast had to face the fury of cyclone Amphan; on the West coast it was cyclone Nisarg. In many a state, our farmer brothers and sisters had to bear the brunt of swarming locusts…. if nothing else, many parts of the country have been witnessing intermittent earthquakes. Amidst all these, the country has had to deal with the designs of some of our neighbours. As a matter of fact, rare are the occasions when one gets to hear of adversities of this kind that too simultaneously. We have come to a stage where people are linking even minor incidents to these challenges. Friends, adversities do descend upon us; calamities do confront us…. but the question is – should they lead us into the belief that the year 2020 is not good? Is it rational to presume on the basis of the first half that the entire year would be so? Not at all, my dear countrymen, absolutely not. In a given year, challenges could vary between one and say, fifty; the number does not determine the goodness of that year. Historically, India has always emerged brighter and stronger, ensuring victory over all kinds of disasters and challenges. For centuries, myriad tyrants invaded India pushing her to the edge of such an abyss of adversities that people once used to feel that the very idea, the fabric of Bharat would be wiped out: her culture would be annihilated. But India overcame the scourge, and more gloriously so.
Friends, we are familiar with our adage- ‘Creation is permanent…. creation is continuous.’ I am reminded of a few lines of a song.
YEH KALKAL CHALCHAL BEHTI, KYA KEHTA GANGA DHARA?
YUG YUG SE BEHTA AATA, YEH PUNYA PARWAAH HAMARA.
Gurgling and burbling, what do the ripples of the Ganga say?
For eons and eons, unstoppable has been our mighty divine flow.
The song further says,
KYA USKO ROK SAKENGE, MITNE WALE MIT JAYIEN,
KANKAD-PATHAR KI HASTI, KYA BADHA BANKAR AAYE.
Who has the might to stem the steady flow….
many sank without a trace!
Can pebbles and stones,
Ever be an impediment to the divine grace?
India too, on the one hand, witnessed a series of colossal adversities; on the other, numerous forms of creations kept evolving, overcoming hurdles. Literature saw resurgence, new researches emerged, new concepts were propounded. This means, even in the worst of times, the process of creation went on undeterred in every field, enriching our culture, leading to our country’s progress. India has always transformed adversities into stepping stones to success. With the same sentiment, we have to move on, march on, in today’s troubled times. If you advance, in step with 130 crore countrymen, this year will prove to be a record setter, path breaker on new fronts for the country. This very year the country will attain newer goals, reaching newer heights with all new wings. I firmly believe in the collective might of 130 crore countrymen…..all of you…I have firm belief in the glorious heritage of the country.
My dear countrymen, irrespective of the magnitude of the calamity confronting us, India’s sanskar…way of life inspires one and all to serve selflessly. The way India extended a helping hand to the world during difficult times, it has reinforced India’s role in ushering in peace and development. This period also saw the world realising India’s spirit of universal brotherhood…at the same time it also noticed India’s commitment and might when it comes to safeguarding her sovereignty and territorial integrity. Those who cast an evil eye on Indian soil in Ladakh have got a befitting response. India honours the spirit of friendship…she is also capable of giving an appropriate response to any adversary, without shying away. Our brave soldiers have proven that they will not let anyone cast an evil eye on the glory and honour of Mother India.
Friends, the entire country comes together in paying tributes to the bravery of our jawans who attained martyrdom in Ladakh. The entire country bows to them in reverence, with gratitude. Just like their family members, every Indian painfully regrets the loss. The inner sense of pride that families feel on the supreme sacrifice of their brave sons…their sentiment for the country, constitutes the true power, the might of the country. You might have seen parents of martyrs referring to sending other sons, other young family members too, to join the army. The words of the father of Shaheed Kundan Kumar of Bihar, keep echoing. He had mentioned sending even his grandsons to the army to defend the country. This spirit permeates across all martyr families. Truly, the sense of sacrifice displayed by these family members is worthy of veneration. The resolve with which our jawans made the supreme sacrifice for the security of Mother India, should be the aim of our lives….and this applies to each and every one of us. Our pursuits and endeavours should be in the same direction…we should strive towards enhancing the country’s capabilities and capacities in safeguarding our borders. A self-reliant India would be a tribute to our martyrs in the truest, deepest sense. Rajni ji has written to me from Assam. She says, after watching what happened in eastern Ladakh, she has taken a vow…and the vow is that she will buy only ‘local’….and for the sake of ‘local’, she will also be vocal. I am receiving messages on these lines from every corner of the country. Many have expressed through their letters that they have adopted this very path. Similarly, Mohan Ramamurthy from Madurai, writes that he wishes India to be self-reliant in the defence sector.
Friends, before independence, in the realm of the defence sector, our country was ahead of many countries in the world. There used to be a multitude of ordnance factories. Many countries that lagged behind us then, are ahead of us now. After independence, we should have made efforts in the defence sector, taking advantage of our prior experience…. we did not. But today, in the fields of defence and technology, India is relentlessly endeavouring to advance on those fronts…. India is taking strides towards self-reliance.
Friends, no mission can be successfully achieved without people’s participation. And that is why, on the path towards a self-reliant India, as a citizen, our collective resolve, commitment and support is necessary; rather imperative. When you buy ‘local’, become vocal for local you play a role in strengthening the country. This, too, in its own way, is service to one’s country. Whatever be your profession; wherever, there is ample scope in the realm of service to the country. Keeping in mind the requirement of the country, whatever you do, comes under this very spirit of service. And this very spirit on your part lends strength to the country, one way or the other. We should also remember that the stronger our country is, the possibilities of peace in the world will proportionately be bolstered.
It is said,VIDYA VIVADAYA DHANAM MADAAY, SHAKTIH PARESHAAN PARIPEEDNAYAKHALASYA SADHOH VIPAREETAM ETAT, GYAANAYDAANAYCH RAKSHANAY.Which means, a person who is wicked by nature, uses education to foster conflict, wealth for conceit and strength to trouble others. Whereas, a gentleman uses education for knowledge, wealth for helping and strength for protecting. India has always used her might, echoing the same sentiment. India’s solemn resolve is to safeguard her honour and sovereignty. India’s aim is – a self-reliant India. India’s tradition is -trust and friendship. India’s spirit is brotherhood. We shall keep moving ahead abiding by these principles.
My dear countrymen, in these times of the corona crisis, the country has moved out of the lockdown phase to the unlock phase. During this unlock period, one will have to focus deeply on two points- defeating corona and strengthening the economy and bolstering it. Friends, during the unlock period, we have to stay more vigilant compared to the lockdown period. Only your alertness can save you from corona. Always, remember, if you do not wear a mask, do not observe the two-yard social distancing norms or do not take other precautions, you are putting others at risk besides yourselves, especially the elderly and children at home. Hence, I urge all countrymen…and I repeatedly do so…do not be negligent…take care of yourselves and others too.
Friends, during this unlock phase, many other things are getting unlocked, which had hitherto, shackled the country for decades. For years our mining sector was in a state of lockdown. The decision to allow commercial auction has altered the scenario completely. Just a few days ago, historic reforms in the space sector were brought in. Through these reforms, the sector which was in a state of lockdown for years was set free. This will not only pace up the movement towards self-reliant India, it will also boost up the advancement of technology in India. If you glance at our agricultural sector, you will notice that many aspects of this sector too were in a state of lockdown for decades. This sector toohas now been unlocked. This, on the one hand grants freedom to farmers to sell their produce to anyone they wish to, anywhere; on the other hand, this has paved the way for enhanced loans. There are many such sectors in which, amidst, all crises, our country is opening up new avenues of development through historic decisions.
My dear countrymen, every month, we come across stories in the News that touch our hearts. They remind us how every Indian is earnestly ready to help one another, to the best extent possible, according to one’s capacity.
I got an opportunity to read one such inspiring story from Arunachal Pradesh on the media. Mirem village of Siang district attempted a unique feat, that has become an inspiration for India. Most residents of this village stay elsewhere working for their livelihood. During the Corona pandemic, they were returning to the village. The villagers, on noticing that, decided to make arrangements for their quarantine, outside the village, in advance. They came together and erected 14 temporary huts at a short distance from the village, deciding that when those people would reach the village, they would first be quarantined for a few days in these huts. The huts were equipped with toilets, water, and electricity, including essential items for daily needs. It is not surprising that this awareness and collective effort on the part of village folk of Mirem attracted widespread attention and accolades.
Friends, it is said in our scriptures -
Swabhavam: naJahatieva, sadhuh: aapadratopi san l
Karpoor: Pawak saprishta: Saurabham labhteetrama ||
Which means, just like camphor does not abandon its fragrance even while burning in fire, the virtuous do not forsake their qualities or their true nature while facing a disaster. Today, the labour force of our country, our worker brethren are an embodiment of this mantra. You can witness for yourself - these days there are so many stories of our migrant workers who have become a source of inspiriation for the entire country. In U.P. the migrant workers who returned to the village of Barabanki took an initiative to return the Kalyani River to its pristine, natural form. Upon witnessing this resolve to salvage the river, the farmers and other people from nearby areas also got enthused. After returning to their respective villages, whilst spending their mandatory time in isolation or quarantine centres, the manner in which our worker brethren have employed their skills to transform the conditions around them is amazing! But, friends, there are many such stories from lakhs of villages in our country, which still have not reached us.
As is the nature of our country, I firmly believe, friends that many such incidents must have occurred in your village or in your vicinity. If such anincident has come to your attention, you must write an account of such an inspiring event to me. In this time of calamity, these positive events, these stirring stories will inspire the others.
My dear countrymen, the corona virus has definitely changed the way we live. I was reading a very interesting article in the Financial Times published from London. It was written that, during the Corona pandemic, the demand for spices including ginger, turmeric and other spices has increased not only in Asia but also in America. The entire world is focused on increasing theirimmunity at this time, and these immunity enhancing ingredients are linked with our country. We should be able to communicate about their speciality in such easy and simple language to the people of the world, that they can understand it easily and we can make our own contribution towardsmaking a healthier planet.
My dear countrymen, if there would not have been a crisis like the Corona pandemic we mightn’t have pondered questions like-, What is life? Why there is life? How is our life? These are points we may have not thought of! This is the very reason why many people have been living under mental stress. And, on the other hand, people also shared with me how, during lockdown, they have re-discovered the small facets of happiness in our lives. Many people have sent me their experiences of playing traditional in-door games and revelling with the entire family.
Friends, our country has a very rich heritage of traditional sports. For example, you may have heard the name of a game called“Pachisi”. This game is played as "Pallanguli" in Tamil Nadu, is called "Ali Guli Mane" in Karnataka and is known as "VamanGuntlu" in Andhra Pradesh. It is a type of game employing strategy in which a board is usedwith many pits, in which the players have to catch hold of the pellet or seed. It is said that this game has spread from South India to Southeast Asia and then to the rest of theworld.
Friends, today every child knows about the game of snakes and ladders. But, do you know that this is also another traditional Indian game, called “Moksha Patam” or “Parampadam”. We also have another traditional game in our country called “Gutta.” This game is popular with elders and the children alike and involves simply getting hold of five small stones of the same size and Behold! - you are ready to play Gutta!You’ve to throw one stone into the air and while that stone is in the air, you have to grab the remaining stones on the ground. Usually there isn’t a need of any major contraptions in the indoor games prevalent in our country. Someone just brings along a chalk or a stone, draws a few lines with it on the ground and a game is ready to be played! In games requiring a dice, improvisation is made with cowrie shells or tamarind seeds.
Friends, I do know that today while I’m narrating about these games many must have returned to their childhood! Many of you must have got nostalgic about your childhood days. I reiterate - why have you forgotten those days? Why have you forgotten those games? My request to the grandparents and the elders of the house, if you do not handover these gamesto the new generation, then who shall do it?Now that it has come to studying online, in order to strike a balance and also to get rid of online gaming we must do so for the sake of our children. Herein also lies a novel and a strong opportunity for our start-ups and even for our younger generation.
Let us present the traditional Indoor Games of India in a new and attractive avatar. Those mobilizing theresources pertaining to these games, the suppliers and start-ups associated with these traditional indoor games will become very popular, and, we have to remember that, our Indian sports are also local, and we have already pledged to be vocal for local. And, my little friends, to the children of every household, and my young friends, today, I am making a special request. Children, will you accept my request? See, I appeal thatyou must do one thing that I am saying - whenever you have a little time on your hands, ask your parents to use the mobile and record the interview of your Dada-Dadi, Nana-Nani or whosoever elder in the house! You would have seen journalists conductinginterviews on TV, you also do a similar kind of interview and record it on the mobile!Andwhat will be the questions you would be asking them? Let me give you some suggestions.
You must ask them about their lifestyle as children, what sports they played, sometimes if they went to the theatre?Orwent to the cinema? Sometimes if they had gone to their maternal uncle's house during holidays?Or visit a field or a barn? How they celebrated the festivals? There are many a topics upon which you can ask questions.They too will like reminiscing about life 40 to 50 years or say 60 years ago and it will give them a lot of joy!And for you too it would be great fun to learn about India 40-50 years ago, how the area was where you presently live? How were the nearby precincts and what the ways and customs of the people then were?You will get to learn and know about these things quite easily. You will find for yourself that it will be fun and it can become a good video album, a very invaluable treasure for the family!
Friends, it is true that an autobiography or biography is a very useful tool to get closer to the veracity of history. You too while chattingwith your elders will be able to understand about their times, their childhood and the facets of their youth. This is an excellent opportunity that the elders will get to narrate about their childhood and about their period to the children of their home.
Friends, Monsoon has now reached large parts of the countryand meteorologists are very enthusiastic about the rains and are full of hope. If the rainsare bountiful, our farmers will reap a bumper harvest and the environment will also be green. In the rainy season, nature also rejuvenates itself. As human beings exploit natural resources, nature in a way, during rains, replenishes and restocks them. But, this refilling is possible only if we support our mother earth and carry out our responsibilities. A little effort by us helps nature and environment quite significantly. Many of our countrymen are putting extraordinary efforts in thisendeavour.
In Mandavali, Karnataka there is an 80-85 year old elder Kamegowda. Kamegowdaji is an ordinary farmer, albeit possessing an extraordinary personality. He has achieved a personal feat that will leave anyone awestruck! Kamegowdaji, aged 80-85 takes out his animals for grazing but at the same time he has taken it upon himself to build new ponds in his area. He wants to overcome the problem of water scarcity in his area; therefore, in the work of water conservation, he is engaged in the work of constructing small ponds. You will be surprised that an octagenerarian likeKamegowdaji, till now, has dug 16 ponds, through his hard work and the sweat of his brow. It is possible that the ponds he has constructed may not be very big but then his efforts are huge. Today, the entire area has got a new lease of life on account of these ponds
Friends, Vadodara in Gujarat is also an inspirational example. Here, the district administration and the local residents together organized an interesting campaign. Due to this campaign, today rain water harvesting has been initiated in one thousand schools of Vadodara. Consequently, it is estimated that, on an average about 100 million litres of water is being conserved annually.
Friends, during this rainy season we should also take the initiative to think and do something similar to protect nature and to protect the environment. Just like at many places, preparations would have begun for Ganesh Chaturthi. Can we try this time to make eco-friendly Ganesh statues and worship only them? Can we forego the worship of such idols, which, after being immersed in rivers or ponds, become a hazard for the water and the living organisms in it? I firmly believe that you will respond to my call. Amidst this, we should be on guard from various ailments that surface with Monsoon. During the corona pandemic, we have to protect ourselves from these diseases also. Keep using Ayurvedic medicines, herbal decoction and hot water to stay healthy.
My dear countrymen, today on the 28thof June, India is paying homage to one of her former Prime Ministers, who led the country through a critical phase. This day marks the commencement of the birth centenary year of our former Prime Minister Shri PV Narasimha Rao ji. When we talk about ShriPV Narasimha Rao ji, naturally, his image that emerges before us is that of a political leader, but it is also true that he was a polyglot!He used to speak many Indian and foreign languages. He was rooted in Indian values; and had knowledge of western literature and science as well.
He was one of the most experienced leaders of India. But, there is another aspect of his life which is remarkable that we should know. Friends, Narasimha Rao ji had joined the freedom movement in his teens and when the Nizam of Hyderabad refused permission to sing VandeMataram, he took an active part in the movement against the Nizam and at that time, he was only 17 years old. From a young age, Shriman Narasimha Rao was ever onward in raising his voice against injustice. He left no stone unturned to raise his voice. Narasimha Rao ji also understood history very well. His rise from a very simple background, his emphasis on education, his eagerness to learn, and, along with all these qualities, his leadership ability are all memorable. I urge you - in the birth centenary year of Narasimha Rao ji, let all of us, try to know as much as possible about his life and thoughts. I once again pay my tributes to him.
My dear countrymen, in this ‘ Mann Ki Baat’, many topics were discussed. Next timewe meet, some more new topics will be touched upon. You must keep on sending your messages and innovative ideas to me. We shall all move forward together, and the days to come will be even more positive, as I said in the beginning, we will not only do better in this year i.e. 2020, but we will move forward and the country will touch new heights. I am confident that 2020 will give a new direction to India in this decade. With this belief, you too should march forward, stay healthy and stay positive. With these good wishes, I thank you very much.
Namaskar

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
मन की बात 2.0’ की 13वीं कड़ी में प्रधानमंत्री के सम्बोधन का मूल पाठ (28.06.2020)
28 JUN 2020 11:35AM by PIB Delhi
मेरे प्यारे देशवासियो, नमस्कार | ‘मन की बात’ ने वर्ष 2020 में अपना आधा सफ़र अब पूरा कर लिया है | इस दौरान हमने अनेक विषयों पर बात की I स्वाभाविक है कि जो वैश्विक महामारी आयी, मानव जाति पर जो संकट आया, उस पर, हमारी बातचीत कुछ ज्यादा ही रही, लेकिन, इन दिनों मैं देख रहा हूं, लगातार लोगों में, एक विषय पर चर्चा हो रही है, कि, आखिर ये साल कब बीतेगा I कोई किसी को फोन भी कर रहा है, तो, बातचीत, इसी विषय से शुरू हो रही है, कि, ये साल जल्दी क्यों नहीं बीत रहा है I कोई लिख रहा है, दोस्तों से बात कर रहा है, कह रहा है, कि, ये साल अच्छा नहीं है, कोई कह रहा है 2020 शुभ नहीं है I बस, लोग यही चाहते हैं कि किसी भी तरह से ये साल जल्द-से-जल्द बीत जाए I
साथियो, कभी कभी मैं सोचता हूँ, कि, ऐसा क्यों हो रहा है, हो सकता है ऐसी बातचीत के कुछ कारण भी हों | 6-7 महीना पहले, ये, हम कहां जानते थे, कि, कोरोना जैसा संकट आएगा और इसके खिलाफ़ ये लड़ाई इतनी लम्बी चलेगी I ये संकट तो बना ही हुआ है, ऊपर से, देश में नित नयी चुनौतियाँ सामने आती जा रही हैं | अभी, कुछ दिन पहले, देश के पूर्वी छोर पर Cyclone Amphan आया, तो, पश्चिमी छोर पर Cyclone Nisarg आया I कितने ही राज्यों में हमारे किसान भाई–बहन टिड्डी दल के हमले से परेशान हैं, और कुछ नहीं, तो, देश के कई हिस्सों में छोटे-छोटे भूकंप रुकने का ही नाम नहीं ले रहे, और इन सबके बीच, हमारे कुछ पड़ोसियों द्वारा जो हो रहा है, देश उन चुनौतियों से भी निपट रहा है I वाकई, एक-साथ इनती आपदाएं, इस स्तर की आपदाएं, बहुत कम ही देखने-सुनने को मिलती हैं I हालत तो ये हो गयी है, कि, कोई छोटी-छोटी घटना भी हो रही है, तो, लोग उन्हें भी इन चुनौतियों के साथ जोड़कर के देख रहें हैं I
साथियो, मुश्किलें आती हैं, संकट आते हैं, लेकिन, सवाल यही है, कि, क्या इन आपदाओं की वजह से हमें साल 2020 को ख़राब मान लेना चाहिए? क्या पहले के 6 महीने जैसे बीते, उसकी वजह से, ये, मान लेना कि पूरा साल ही ऐसा है, क्या ये सोचना सही है ? जी नहीं I मेरे प्यारे देशवासियो - बिल्कुल नहीं I एक साल में एक चुनौती आए, या, पचास चुनौतियां आएँ, नंबर कम-ज्यादा होने से, वो साल, ख़राब नहीं हो जाता I भारत का इतिहास ही आपदाओं और चुनौतियों पर जीत हासिल कर, और ज्यादा निखरकर निकलने का रहा है I सैकड़ों वर्षों तक अलग- अलग आक्रांताओं ने भारत पर हमला किया, उसे संकटों में डाला, लोगों को लगता था कि भारत की संरचना ही नष्ट हो जाएगी, भारत की संस्कृति ही समाप्त हो जाएगी, लेकिन, इन संकटों से भारत और भी भव्य होकर सामने आया I
साथियो, हमारे यहां कहा जाता है - सृजन शास्वत है, सृजन निरंतर है I
मुझे एक गीत की कुछ पंक्तियाँ याद आ रही हैं –
यह कल-कल छल-छल बहती, क्या कहती गंगा धारा ?
युग-युग से बहता आता, यह पुण्य प्रवाह हमारा I
उसी गीत में, आगे आता है –
क्या उसको रोक सकेंगे, मिटनेवाले मिट जाएं,
कंकड़-पत्थर की हस्ती, क्या बाधा बनकर आए I
भारत में भी, जहां, एक तरफ़ बड़े-बड़े संकट आते गए, वहीँ, सभी बाधाओं को दूर करते हुए अनेकों-अनेक सृजन भी हुए I नए साहित्य रचे गए, नए अनुसंधान हुए, नए सिद्धांत गड़े गए, यानि, संकट के दौरान भी, हर क्षेत्र में, सृजन की प्रक्रिया जारी रही और हमारी संस्कृति पुष्पित-पल्लवित होती रही, देश आगे बढ़ता ही रहा I भारत ने हमेशा, संकटों को, सफलता की सीढियों में परिवर्तित किया है | इसी भावना के साथ, हमें, आज भी, इन सारे संकटों के बीच आगे बढ़ते ही रहना है I आप भी इसी विचार से आगे बढ़ेंगे, 130 करोड़ देशवासी आगे बढ़ेंगे, तो, यही साल, देश के लिये नए कीर्तिमान बनाने वाला साल साबित होगा | इसी साल में, देश, नये लक्ष्य प्राप्त करेगा, नयी उड़ान भरेगा, नयी ऊँचाइयों को छुएगा I मुझे, पूरा विश्वास, 130 करोड़ देशवासियों की शक्ति पर है, आप सब पर है, इस देश की महान परम्परा पर है I
मेरे प्यारे देशवासियो, संकट चाहे जितना भी बड़ा हो, भारत के संस्कार, निस्वार्थ भाव से सेवा की प्रेरणा देते हैं | भारत ने जिस तरह मुश्किल समय में दुनिया की मदद की, उसने आज, शांति और विकास में भारत की भूमिका को और मज़बूत किया है | दुनिया ने इस दौरान भारत की विश्व बंधुत्व की भावना को भी महसूस किया है, और इसके साथ ही, दुनिया ने अपनी संप्रभुता और सीमाओं की रक्षा करने के लिए भारत की ताकत और भारत के commitment को भी देखा है | लद्दाख में भारत की भूमि पर, आँख उठाकर देखने वालों को, करारा जवाब मिला है | भारत, मित्रता निभाना जानता है, तो, आँख-में-आँख डालकर देखना और उचित जवाब देना भी जानता है | हमारे वीर सैनिकों ने दिखा दिया है, कि, वो, कभी भी माँ भारती के गौरव पर आँच नहीं आने देंगे |
साथियो, लद्दाख में हमारे जो वीर जवान शहीद हुए हैं, उनके शौर्य को पूरा देश नमन कर रहा है, श्रद्धांजलि दे रहा है | पूरा देश उनका कृतज्ञ है, उनके सामने नत-मस्तक है | इन साथियों के परिवारों की तरह ही, हर भारतीय, इन्हें खोने का दर्द भी अनुभव कर रहा है | अपने वीर-सपूतों के बलिदान पर, उनके परिजनों में गर्व की जो भावना है, देश के लिए जो ज़ज्बा है - यही तो देश की ताकत है | आपने देखा होगा, जिनके बेटे शहीद हुए, वो माता-पिता, अपने दूसरे बेटों को भी, घर के दूसरे बच्चों को भी, सेना में भेजने की बात कर रहे हैं | बिहार के रहने वाले शहीद कुंदन कुमार के पिताजी के शब्द तो कानों में गूँज रहे हैं | वो कह रहे थे, अपने पोतों को भी, देश की रक्षा के लिए, सेना में भेजूंगा | यही हौंसला हर शहीद के परिवार का है | वास्तव में, इन परिजनों का त्याग पूजनीय है | भारत-माता की रक्षा के जिस संकल्प से हमारे जवानों ने बलिदान दिया है, उसी संकल्प को हमें भी जीवन का ध्येय बनाना है, हर देश-वासी को बनाना है | हमारा हर प्रयास इसी दिशा में होना चाहिए, जिससे, सीमाओं की रक्षा के लिए देश की ताकत बढ़े, देश और अधिक सक्षम बने, देश आत्मनिर्भर बने - यही हमारे शहीदों को सच्ची श्रद्धांजलि भी होगी | मुझे, असम से रजनी जी ने लिखा है, उन्होंने, पूर्वी लद्दाख में जो कुछ हुआ, वो देखने के बाद, एक प्रण लिया है - प्रण ये, कि, वो local ही खरीदेंगे, इतना ही नहीं local के लिए vocal भी होगी | ऐसे संदेश, मुझे, देश के हर कोने से आ रहे हैं | बहुत से लोग, मुझे पत्र लिखकर बता रहे हैं, कि, वो इस ओर बढ़ चले हैं | इसी तरह, तमिलनाडु के मदुरै से मोहन रामामूर्ति जी ने लिखा है, कि, वो, भारत को defence के क्षेत्र में आत्मनिर्भर बनते हुए देखना चाहते हैं |
साथियो, आज़ादी के पहले हमारा देश defence sector में दुनिया के कई देशों से आगे था | हमारे यहाँ अनेकों ordinance फैक्ट्रियां होती थीं | उस समय कई देश, जो, हमसे बहुत पीछे थे, वो, आज हमसे आगे हैं | आज़ादी के बाद defence sector में हमें जो प्रयास करने चाहिए थे, हमें अपने पुराने अनुभवों का जो लाभ उठाना चाहिए था, हम उसका लाभ नहीं उठा पाए | लेकिन, आज defence sector में, technology के क्षेत्र में, भारत आगे बढ़ने का निरंतर प्रयास कर रहा है, भारत आत्मनिर्भरता की तरफ कदम बढ़ा रहा है |
साथियो, कोई भी मिशन, People’s Participation जन-भागीदारी के बिना पूरा नहीं हो सकता, सफल नहीं हो सकता, इसीलिए, आत्मनिर्भर भारत की दिशा में, एक नागरिक के तौर पर, हम सबका संकल्प, समर्पण और सहयोग बहुत जरूरी है, अनिवार्य है | आप, local खरीदेंगे, local के लिए vocal होंगे, तो समझिए, आप, देश को मजबूत करने में अपनी भूमिका निभा रहे हैं | ये भी, एक तरह से देश की सेवा ही है | आप, किसी भी profession में हों, हर-एक जगह, देश-सेवा का बहुत scope होता ही है | देश की आवश्यकता को समझते हुए, जो भी कार्य करते हैं, वो, देश की सेवा ही होती है | आपकी यही सेवा, देश को कहीं- न-कहीं मजबूत भी करती है, और, हमें, ये भी याद रखना है - हमारा देश जितना मजबूत होगा, दुनिया में शांति की संभावनाएं भी उतनी ही मजबूत होंगी | हमारे यहाँ कहा जाता है -
विद्या विवादाय धनं मदाय, शक्ति: परेषां परिपीडनाय |
खलस्य साधो: विपरीतम् एतत्, ज्ञानाय दानाय च रक्षणाय ||
अर्थात, अगर स्वभाव से दुष्ट है, तो, विद्या का प्रयोग व्यक्ति विवाद में, धन का प्रयोग घमंड में, और ताकत का प्रयोग दूसरों को तकलीफ देने में करता है | लेकिन, सज्जन की विद्या, ज्ञान के लिए, धन मदद के लिए, और ताकत, रक्षा करने के लिए इस्तेमाल होती है | भारत ने अपनी ताकत हमेशा इसी भावना के साथ इस्तेमाल की है | भारत का संकल्प है - भारत के स्वाभिमान और संप्रभुता की रक्षा | भारत का लक्ष्य है – आत्मनिर्भर भारत | भारत की परंपरा है – भरोसा, मित्रता | भारत का भाव है – बंधुता, हम इन्हीं आदर्शों के साथ आगे बढ़ते रहेंगे |
मेरे प्यारे देशवासियो, कोरोना के संकट काल में देश lockdown से बाहर निकल आया है | अब हम unlock के दौर में हैं | unlock के इस समय में, दो बातों पर बहुत focus करना है - कोरोना को हराना और अर्थव्यवस्था को मजबूत बनाना, उसे ताकत देना | साथियो, lockdown से ज्यादा सतर्कता हमें unlock के दौरान बरतनी है | आपकी सतर्कता ही आपको कोरोना से बचाएगी | इस बात को हमेशा याद रखिए कि अगर आप mask नहीं पहनते हैं, दो गज की दूरी का पालन नहीं करते हैं, या फिर, दूसरी जरुरी सावधानियां नहीं बरतते हैं, तो, आप अपने साथ-साथ दूसरों को भी जोखिम में डाल रहे हैं | खास-तौर पर, घर के बच्चों और बुजुर्गों को, इसीलिए, सभी देशवासियों से मेरा निवेदन है और ये निवेदन मैं बार-बार करता हूँ और मेरा निवेदन है कि आप लापरवाही मत बरतिये, अपना भी ख्याल रखिए, और, दूसरों का भी |
साथियो, unlock के दौर में बहुत सी ऐसी चीजें भी unlock हो रही हैं, जिनमें भारत दशकों से बंधा हुआ था | वर्षों से हमारा mining sector lockdown में था | Commercial Auction को मंजूरी देने के एक निर्णय ने स्थिति को पूरी तरह से बदल दिया है | कुछ ही दिन पहले space sector में ऐतिहासिक सुधार किए गए | उन सुधारों के जरिए वर्षों से lockdown में जकड़े इस sector को आजादी मिली | इससे आत्मनिर्भर भारत के अभियान को न केवल गति मिलेगी, बल्कि देश technology में भी advance बनेगा | अपने कृषि क्षेत्र को देखें, तो, इस sector में भी बहुत सारी चीजें दशकों से lockdown में फसी थीं | इस sector को भी अब unlock कर दिया गया है | इससे जहां एक तरफ किसानों को अपनी फसल कहीं पर भी, किसी को भी, बेचने की आजादी मिली है, वहीँ, दूसरी तरफ, उन्हें अधिक ऋण मिलना भी सुनिश्चित हुआ है, ऐसे, अनेक क्षेत्र हैं जहाँ हमारा देश इन सब संकटों के बीच, ऐतिहासिक निर्णय लेकर, विकास के नये रास्ते खोल रहा है |
मेरे प्यारे देशवासियो, हर महीने, हम ऐसी ख़बरें पढ़ते और देखते हैं, जो हमें भावुक कर देती हैं | यह, हमें, इस बात का स्मरण कराती हैं, कि, कैसे, हर भारतीय एक-दूसरे की मदद के लिए तत्पर हैं, वह, जो कुछ भी कर सकता है, उसे करने में जुटा है |
अरुणाचल प्रदेश की एक ऐसी ही प्रेरक कहानी, मुझे, media में पढ़ने को मिली | यहां, सियांग जिले के मिरेम गांव ने वो अनोखा कार्य कर दिखाया, जो समूचे भारत के लिए, एक मिसाल बन गया है | इस गांव के कई लोग, बाहर रहकर, नौकरी करते हैं | गांव वालों ने देखा कि कोरोना महामारी के समय, ये सभी, अपने गांव की ओर लौट रहे हैं | ऐसे में, गांव वालों ने, पहले से ही गांव के बाहर quarantine का इंतजाम करने का फैसला किया | उन्होंने, आपस में मिलकर, गांव से कुछ ही दूरी पर, 14 अस्थायी झोपड़ियाँ बना दीं, और ये तय किया, कि, जब, गांव वाले लौटकर आएंगे तो उन्हें इन्हीं झोपड़ियों में कुछ दिन quarantine में रखा जाएगा | उन झोपड़ियों में शौचालय, बिजली-पानी समेत, दैनिक जरुरत की हर तरह की सुविधा उपलब्ध करायी गयी | जाहिर है, मिरेम गांव के लोगों के इस सामूहिक प्रयास और जागरूकता ने सबका ध्यान अपनी ओर आकर्षित कर लिया |
साथियो, हमारे यहां कहा जाता है -
स्वभावं न जहाति एव, साधु: आपद्रतोपी सन |
कर्पूर: पावक स्पृष्ट: सौरभं लभतेतराम ||
अर्थात, जैसे कपूर, आग में तपने पर भी अपनी सुगंध नहीं छोड़ता, वैसे ही अच्छे लोग आपदा में भी अपने गुण, अपना स्वभाव नहीं छोड़ते | आज, हमारे देश की जो श्रमशक्ति है, जो श्रमिक साथी हैं, वो भी, इसका जीता जागता उदाहरण हैं | आप देखिए, इन दिनों हमारे प्रवासी श्रमिकों की ऐसी कितनी ही कहानियां आ रही हैं जो पूरे देश को प्रेरणा दे रही हैं | यू.पी. के बाराबंकी में गांव लौटकर आए मजदूरों ने कल्याणी नदी का प्राकृतिक स्वरूप लौटाने के लिए काम शुरू कर दिया | नदी का उद्धार होता देख, आस-पास के किसान, आस-पास के लोग भी उत्साहित हैं | गांव में आने के बाद, quarantine centre में रहते हुए, isolation centre में रहते हुए, हमारे श्रमिक साथियों ने जिस तरह अपने कौशल्य का इस्तेमाल करते हुए अपने आस-पास की स्थितियों को बदला है, वो अद्भुत है, लेकिन, साथियो, ऐसे कितने ही किस्से कहानियां देश के लाखों गांव के हैं, जो, हम तक नहीं पहुंच पाए हैं |
जैसा हमारे देश का स्वाभाव है, मुझे विश्वास है, साथियो, कि आपके गांव में भी, आपके आस-पास भी, ऐसी अनेक घटनाये घटी होंगी | अगर, आपके ध्यान में ऐसी बात आयी है, तो, आप, ऐसी प्रेरक घटना को मुझे जरूर लिखिए | संकट के इस समय में, ये सकारात्मक घटनाएँ, ये कहानियाँ, औरों को भी प्रेरणा देंगी |
मेरे प्यारे देशवासियो, कोरोना वायरस ने निश्चित रूप से हमारे जीवन जीने के तरीकों में बदलाव ला दिया है | मैं, London से प्रकाशित Financial Times में एक बहुत ही दिलचस्प लेख पढ़ रहा था | इसमें लिखा था, कि, कोरोना काल के दौरान अदरक, हल्दी समेत दूसरे मसालों की मांग, एशिया के आलावा, अमेरिका तक में भी बढ़ गई है | पूरी दुनिया का ध्यान इस समय अपनी immunity बढ़ाने पर है, और, immunity बढ़ाने वाली इन चीजों का संबंध हमारे देश से है | हमें, इनकी खासियत, विश्व के लोगों को ऐसी सहज और सरल भाषा में बतानी चाहिए, जिससे वे आसानी से समझ सकें और हम एक Healthier Planet बनाने में अपना योगदान दे सकें |
मेरे प्यारे देशवासियो, कोरोना जैसा संकट नहीं आया होता, तो शायद, जीवन क्या है, जीवन क्यों है, जीवन कैसा है, हमें, शायद, ये, याद ही नहीं आता | कई लोग, इसी वजह से, मानसिक तनावों में जीते रहे हैं | तो, दूसरी ओर, लोगों ने मुझे ये भी share किया है, कि, कैसे lockdown के दौरान, खुशियों के छोटे-छोटे पहलू भी - उन्होंने जीवन में re-discover किए हैं | कई लोगों ने, मुझे, पारम्परिक in-door games खेलने और पूरे परिवार के साथ उसका आनंद लेने के अनुभव भेजे हैं |
साथियो, हमारे देश में पारम्परिक खेलों की बहुत समृद्ध विरासत रही है | जैसे, आपने एक खेल का नाम सुना होगा – पचीसी | यह खेल तमिलनाडु में “पल्लान्गुली”, कर्नाटक में ‘अलि गुलि मणे’ और आन्ध्र प्रदेश में “वामन गुंटलू” के नाम से खेला जाता है | ये एक प्रकार का Strategy Game है, जिसमें, एक board का उपयोग किया जाता है | इसमें, कई खांचे होते हैं, जिनमें मौजूद गोली या बीज को खिलाडियों को पकड़ना होता है | कहा जाता है कि यह game दक्षिण भारत से दक्षिण-पूर्व एशिया और फिर दुनिया में फैला है |
साथियो, आज हर बच्चा सांप-सीढ़ी के खेल के बारे में जानता है | लेकिन, क्या आपको पता है कि यह भी एक भारतीय पारंपरिक game का ही रूप है, जिसे मोक्ष पाटम या परमपदम कहा जाता है | हमारे यहाँ का एक और पारम्परिक गेम रहा है – गुट्टा | बड़े भी गुट्टे खेलते हैं और बच्चे भी - बस, एक ही size के पांच छोटे पत्थर उठाए और आप गुट्टे खेलने के लिए तैयार | एक पत्थर हवा में उछालिए और जब तक वो पत्थर हवा में हो आपको जमीन में रखे बाकी पत्थर उठाने होते हैं | आमतौर पर हमारे यहाँ Indoor खेलों में कोई बड़े साधनों की जरूरत नहीं होती है | कोई एक chalk या पत्थर ले आता है, उससे जमीन पर ही कुछ लकीरे खींच देता और फिर खेल शुरू हो जाता है | जिन खेलों में dice की जरूरत पड़ती है, कौड़ियों से या इमली के बीज से भी काम चल जाता है |
साथियो, मुझे मालूम है, आज, जब मैं ये बात कर रहा हूँ, तो, कितने ही लोग अपने बचपन में लौट गए होंगे, कितनों को ही अपने बचपन के दिन याद आ गए होंगे | मैं यही कहूँगा कि उन दिनों को आप भूले क्यों हैं? उन खेलों को आप भूले क्यों हैं? मेरा, घर के नाना-नानी, दादा-दादी, घर के बुजुर्गों से आग्रह है, कि, नयी पीढ़ी में ये खेल आप अगर transfer नहीं करेंगे तो कौन करेगा! जब online पढ़ाई की बात आ रही है, तो balance बनाने के लिए, online खेल से मुक्ति पाने के लिए भी, हमें, ऐसा करना ही होगा | हमारी युवा पीढ़ी के लिए भी, हमारे start-ups के लिए भी, यहाँ, एक नया अवसर है, और, मजबूत अवसर है | हम भारत के पारम्परिक Indoor Games को नये और आकर्षक रूप में प्रस्तुत करें | उनसे जुड़ी चीजों को जुटाने वाले, supply करने वाले, start-ups बहुत popular हो जाएँगे, और, हमें ये भी याद रखना है, हमारे भारतीय खेल भी तो local हैं, और हम local के लिए vocal होने का प्रण पहले ही ले चुके हैं, और, मेरे बाल-सखा मित्रों, हर घर के बच्चों से, मेरे नन्हें साथियों से भी, आज, मैं एक विशेष आग्रह करता हूँ | बच्चों, आप मेरा आग्रह मानेगें न? देखिये, मेरा आग्रह है, कि, मैं जो कहता हूँ, आप, जरूर करिए, एक काम करिए – जब थोड़ा समय मिले, तो, माता-पिता से पूछकर मोबाइल उठाइए और अपने दादा-दादी, नाना-नानी या घर में जो भी बुर्जुर्ग है, उनका interview record कीजिए, अपने मोबाइल फ़ोन में record करिए | जैसे आपने टीवी पर देखा होगा ना, कैसे पत्रकार interview करते हैं, बस वैसा ही interview आप कीजिए, और, आप, उनसे सवाल क्या करेंगे? मैं आपको सुझाव देता हूँ | आप, उनसे जरुर पूछिए, कि, वो, बचपन में उनका रहन-सहन कैसा था, वो कौन से खेल खेलते थे, कभी नाटक देखने जाते थे, सिनेमा देखने जाते थे, कभी छुट्टियों में मामा के घर जाते थे, कभी खेत-खलियान में जाते थे, त्यौहार कैसे मानते थे, बहुत सी बातें आप उनको पूछ सकते हैं, उनको भी, 40-50 साल, 60 साल पुरानी अपनी जिंदगी में जाना, बहुत, आनंद देगा और आपके लिए 40-50 साल पहले का हिंदुस्तान कैसा था, आप, जहाँ रहते हैं, वो इलाका कैसा था, वहाँ परिसर कैसा था, लोगों के तौर-तरीके क्या थे - सब चीजें, बहुत आसानी से, आपको, सीखने को मिलेगी, जानने को मिलेगी, और, आप देखिए, आपको, बहुत मजा आएगा, और, परिवार के लिए एक बहुत ही अमूल्य ख़जाना, एक अच्छा video album भी बन जाएगा |
साथियो, यह सत्य है - आत्मकथा या जीवनी, autobiography या biography, इतिहास की सच्चाई के निकट जाने के लिए बहुत ही उपयोगी माध्यम होती है | आप भी, अपने बड़े-बुजुर्गों से बातें करेंगे, तो, उनके समय की बातों को, उनके बचपन, उनके युवाकाल की बातों को और आसानी से समझ पाएँगे | ये बेहतरीन मौका है कि बुजुर्ग भी अपने बचपन के बारे में, उस दौर के बारे में, अपने घर के बच्चों को बताएँ |
साथियो, देश के एक बड़े हिस्से में, अब, मानसून पहुँच चुका है | इस बार बारिश को लेकर मौसम विज्ञानी भी बहुत उत्साहित हैं, बहुत उम्मीद जता रहा है | बारिश अच्छी होगी तो हमारे किसानों की फसलें अच्छी होंगी, वातावरण भी हरा-भरा होगा | बारिश के मौसम में प्रकृति भी जैसे खुद को rejuvenate कर लेती है | मानव, प्राकृतिक संसाधनों का जितना दोहन करता है, प्रकृति एक तरह से, बारिश के समय, उनकी भरपाई करती है, refilling करती है | लेकिन, ये refilling तभी हो सकती है जब हम भी इसमें अपनी धरती-माँ का साथ दें, अपना दायित्व निभाएँ | हमारे द्वारा किया गया थोड़ा सा प्रयास, प्रकृति को, पर्यावरण को, बहुत मदद करता है | हमारे कई देशवासी तो इसमें बहुत बड़ा काम कर रहे हैं |
कर्नाटक के मंडावली में एक 80-85 साल के बुजुर्ग हैं, Kamegowda | कामेगौड़ा जी एक साधारण किसान हैं, लेकिन, उनका व्यक्तित्व बहुत असाधारण है | उन्होंने, एक ऐसा काम किया है कि कोई भी आश्चर्य में पड़ जायेगा | 80-85 साल के कामेगौड़ा जी, अपने जानवरों को चराते हैं, लेकिन, साथ-साथ उन्होंने अपने क्षेत्र में नये तालाब बनाने का भी बीड़ा उठाया हुआ है | वे अपने इलाके में पानी की समस्या को दूर करना चाहते हैं, इसलिए, जल-संरक्षण के काम में, छोटे-छोटे तालाब बनाने के काम में जुटे हैं | आप हैरान होंगे कि 80-85 वर्ष के कामेगौड़ा जी, अब तक, 16 तालाब खोद चुके हैं, अपनी मेहनत से, अपने परिश्रम से | हो सकता है कि ये जो तालाब उन्होंने बनाए, वो, बहुत बड़े-बड़े न हों, लेकिन, उनका ये प्रयास बहुत बड़ा है | आज, पूरे इलाके को, इन तालाबों से एक नया जीवन मिला है |
साथियो, गुजरात के वडोदरा का भी एक उदहारण बहुत प्रेरक है | यहाँ, जिला प्रशासन और स्थानीय लोगों ने मिलकर एक दिलचस्प मुहिम चलाई | इस मुहिम की वजह से आज वडोदरा में, एक हजार स्कूलों में rain water harvesting होने लगी है | एक अनुमान है, कि, इस वजह से, हर साल, औसतन करीब 10 करोड़ लीटर पानी, बेकार बह जाने से बचाया जा रहा है |
साथियो, इस बरसात में प्रकृति की रक्षा के लिए, पर्यावरण की रक्षा के लिए, हमें भी, कुछ इसी तरह सोचने की, कुछ करने की पहल करनी चाहिए | जैसे कई स्थानों पर, गणेश चतुर्थी को लेकर तैयारियाँ शुरू होने जा रही होंगी | क्या इस बार, हम प्रयास कर सकते हैं कि eco-friendly गणेश जी की प्रतिमायें बनायेंगे, और, उन्हीं का पूजन करेंगे | क्या हम, ऐसी प्रतिमाओं के पूजन से बच सकते हैं, जो, नदी-तालाबों में विसर्जित किये जाने के बाद, जल के लिए, जल में रहने वाले जीव-जंतुओं के लिए संकट बन जाती है | मुझे विश्वास है, आप, ऐसा जरुर करेंगे और इन सब बातों के बीच हमें ये भी ध्यान रखना है कि मानसून के season में कई बीमारियाँ भी आती हैं | कोरोना काल में हमें इनसे भी बचकर रहना है | आर्युवेदिक औषधियाँ, काढ़ा, गर्म पानी, इन सबका इस्तेमाल करते रहिए, स्वस्थ रहिए |
मेरे प्यारे देशवासियो, आज 28 जून को भारत अपने एक भूतपूर्व प्रधानमंत्री को श्रृद्धांजलि दे रहा है, जिन्होंने एक नाजुक दौर में देश का नेतृत्व किया | हमारे, ये, पूर्व प्रधानमंत्री श्री पी. वी नरसिम्हा राव जी की आज जन्म-शताब्दी वर्ष की शुरुआत का दिन है | जब, हम, पी.वी नरसिम्हा राव जी के बारे में बात करते हैं, तो, स्वाभाविक रूप से राजनेता के रूप में उनकी छवि हमारे सामने उभरती है, लेकिन, यह भी सच्चाई है, कि, वे, अनेक भाषाओँ को जानते थे | भारतीय एवं विदेशी भाषाएँ बोल लेते थे | वे, एक ओर भारतीय मूल्यों में रचे-बसे थे, तो दूसरी ओर, उन्हें पाश्चात्य साहित्य और विज्ञान का भी ज्ञान था | वे, भारत के सबसे अनुभवी नेताओं में से एक थे | लेकिन, उनके जीवन का एक और पहलू भी है, और वो उल्लेखनीय है, हमें जानना भी चाहिए| साथियो, नरसिम्हा राव जी अपनी किशोरावस्था में ही स्वतंत्रता आंदोलन में शामिल हो गए थे | जब, हैदराबाद के निजाम ने वन्दे मातरम् गाने की अनुमति देने से इनकार कर दिया था, तब, उनके ख़िलाफ़ आंदोलन में उन्होंने भी सक्रिय रूप से हिस्सा लिया था, उस समय, उनकी उम्र सिर्फ 17 साल थी | छोटी उम्र से ही श्रीमान नरसिम्हा राव अन्याय के ख़िलाफ़ आवाज उठाने में आगे थे | अपनी आवाज बुलंद करने में कोई कोर-कसर बाकी नहीं छोड़ते थे | नरसिम्हा राव जी इतिहास को भी बहुत अच्छी तरह समझते थे | बहुत ही साधारण पृष्ठभूमि से उठकर उनका आगे बढ़ना, शिक्षा पर उनका जोर, सीखने की उनकी प्रवृत्ति, और, इन सबके साथ, उनकी, नेतृत्व क्षमता – सब कुछ स्मरणीय है | मेरा आग्रह है, कि, नरसिम्हा राव जी के जन्म-शताब्दी वर्ष में, आप सभी लोग, उनके जीवन और विचारों के बारे में, ज्यादा-से-ज्यादा जानने का प्रयास करें | मैं, एक बार फिर उन्हें अपनी श्रृद्धांजलि अर्पित करता हूँ |
मेरे प्यारे देशवासियो, इस बार ‘मन की बात’ में कई विषयों पर बात हुई | अगली बार जब हम मिलेंगे, तो कुछ और नए विषयों पर बात होगी | आप, अपने संदेश, अपने innovative ideas मुझे जरूर भेजते रहिये | हम, सब-मिलकर आगे बढ़ेंगे, और आने वाले दिन और भी सकारात्मक होंगे, जैसा कि, मैंने, आज शुरू में कहा, हम, इसी साल यानि 2020 में ही बेहतर करेंगे, आगे बढ़ेंगे और देश भी नई उंचाईयों को छुएगा | मुझे भरोसा है कि 2020, भारत को इस दशक में एक नयी दिशा देने वाला वर्ष साबित होगा | इसी भरोसे को लेकर, आप भी आगे बढ़िये, स्वस्थ रहिए, सकारात्मक रहिए | इन्हीं शुभकामनाओं के साथ, आप सभी का बहुत–बहुत धन्यवाद |
नमस्कार |