Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister addresses the 90th Birth Anniversary of Rev. 'Dr. Joseph Mar Thoma Metropolitan
Powered by Corona warriors, India is firmly fighting COVID-19, says PM
Atma Nirbhar Bharat ensures economic strength and prosperity for every Indian: PM
Call of ‘Produce locally and buy local products’ will light the lamp of prosperity in the homes of many: PM
27 JUN 2020 12:50PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, today addressed the 90th birth anniversary of Rev. Dr. Joseph Mar Thoma Metropolitan. He conveyed his greetings and wished him a long life and good health.
Speaking on the occasion, the Prime Minister said that Dr. Joseph Mar Thoma has devoted his life for the betterment of our society and nation. He remarked, “Dr. Joseph Mar Thoma has been particularly passionate about women empowerment and removal of poverty. The Mar Thoma Church is closely linked with the noble ideals of Saint Thomas, the Apostle of Lord Christ.”
The Prime Minister said that India has always been open to spiritual influences from many sources. Quoting Dr. Joseph Mar Thoma “Humility which is a virtue, is always fruitful in good works”. PM said that it is with this spirit of humility Mar Thoma Church has worked to bring a positive difference in the lives of our fellow Indians, especially in areas such as healthcare and education. He said that Mar Thoma Church played a significant role in India's freedom struggle and was at the fore-front of working towards national integration.
The Prime Minister said that COVID-19 is not only a physical sickness that is a threat to the lives of people but also takes our attention to unhealthy life-styles. He said that a global pandemic implies that humanity as a whole needs healing and asked the audience to do everything possible to further harmony and happiness in our planet. He said that powered by Corona warriors, India is firmly fighting COVID-19.
The Prime Minister said that due to lockdown, many initiatives taken by the Government and a people driven fight, India is much better placed than many other nations and India's recovery rate is rising. Due to this the severity of the virus is less than anticipated. He highlighted that India's death per million due to Covid is under 12 compared to 574 per million in Italy. He added that the figures in America, Britain, Spain, and France are also much higher than India. He said that lakhs of villages, home to 85 crore people, remain almost untouched by Coronavirus.
He said that people driven fight against COVID-19 has given good results so far and stressed that we should not let our guard down. He said that we have to be even more careful now and wearing masks, social distancing, ‘दो गज की दूरी’, avoiding crowded places, remains more important now.
In the last few weeks, the Prime Minister said that the Government of India has addressed both short-term and long-term issues relating to the economy. He said that people-friendly and growth friendly decisions have been taken in the sectors from the sea to space, from the farms to the factories. He hoped that the call for Atma Nirbhar Bharat, self-reliant India will ensure economic strength and prosperity for every Indian.
Speaking about the recently introduced Pradhan Mantri Matasya Sampada Yojana, the PM said that this scheme with an investment of over Rupees Twenty Thousand Crore is going to transform the fisheries sector, increase export earnings and provide more employment to over fifty five lakh people. He said that better technology and infrastructure to ensure making value chains stronger. He expressed confidence that fishermen in Kerala will gain from various schemes.
The Prime Minister said that the historic reforms undertaken in the space sector will ensure greater use of space assets and activities. Access to data and technology will improve. He added that several youngsters in Kerala and particularly in South India who are taking a keen interest in science and technology will gain from these reforms.
The Prime Minister said that the Government is guided by sensitivity and a long-term vision to make India a growth engine. He said that decisions are taken not from comfortable Government offices in Delhi but after feedback from people in the ground. This has ensured that every Indian has access to a bank account, over 8 crore families have access to smoke free kitchens, over 1.5 crore houses have been given to the homeless and India is also home to the largest healthcare scheme in the world, Ayushman Bharat.
The Prime Minister said that for the poor, bringing one nation-one ration card scheme helped them in getting their rations wherever they are. For the middle class, a number of initiatives were brought, to boost Ease of Living. For farmers, MSP has been increased and made sure they get the right price. For women, it is ensured that their health gets due attention via various schemes and their career path is not compromised through extension of maternity leaves.
The Prime Minister said that the Government of India does not discriminate between faith, gender, caste, creed or language and is guided by the desire to empower 130 crore Indians and our guiding light is the Constitution of India.
He called for pondering on how our actions can contribute to national development. He said that today India is saying - we will produce locally and also buy local products. This will light the lamp of prosperity in the homes of many.
Background:
The Malankara Mar Thoma Syrian Church, also known as the Mar Thoma Church, is one of the ancient, indigenous churches in Kerala. It is traditionally believed that Saint Thomas, a disciple of Jesus Christ came to India in AD 52 and established the Church. The Church is presently headed by their 21st Malankara Metropolitan, Rev. Dr. Joseph Mar Thoma, who has headed the Church for the last thirteen years. The Mar Thoma Church has upheld democratic values and spirit of nationalism, during the Indian Independence struggle and thereafter during the Emergency period. The Church is committed to serving humanity and runs various social welfare institutions, destitute homes, hospitals, colleges, schools and technical institutions. During times of crises like earthquake, flood, tsunami etc. the Church participated in relief and rehabilitation activities in various States.

पंतप्रधान कार्यालय
डॉ. जोसेफ मार थोमा मेट्रोपॉलिटन यांच्या 90 व्या वाढदिवस सोहळ्याला पंतप्रधानांनी केले संबोधित
कोरोना योद्धयांच्या मदतीने भारत कोविड-19 चा निकराने लढा देत आहे - पंतप्रधान
आत्मनिर्भर भारत प्रत्येक भारतीयासाठी आर्थिक सामर्थ्य आणि समृद्धी सुनिश्चित करतो : पंतप्रधान
‘स्थानिक पातळीवर उत्पादन आणि स्थानिक उत्पादनांची खरेदी करा’ या आवाहनामुळे अनेकांच्या घरात समृध्दीचा दिवा पेटेल : पंतप्रधान
27 JUN 2020 8:40PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 27 जून 2020
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी आज आदरणीय डॉ. जोसेफ मार थोमा मेट्रोपॉलिटन यांच्या 90 व्या वाढदिवस सोहळ्याला संबोधित केले. त्यांनी शुभेच्छा दिल्या आणि त्यांना दीर्घायुष्य आणि चांगल्या आरोग्य लाभो अशी प्रार्थना केली.
यावेळी बोलताना पंतप्रधान म्हणाले की, डॉ जोसेफ मार थोमा यांनी आपले जीवन समाज आणि राष्ट्राच्या उन्नतीसाठी समर्पित केले. ते म्हणाले, “डॉ. जोसेफ मार थोमा यांना विशेषत: महिला सबलीकरण आणि दारिद्र्य दूर करण्याबाबत अधिक जिव्हाळा होता. प्रभू ख्रिस्ताचा प्रेषित संत थॉमस यांच्या उदात्त आदर्शांशी मार थोमा चर्चचा जवळचा संबंध आहे.”
अनेक स्त्रोतांकडून आध्यात्मिक प्रभावांचे भारताने नेहमीच स्वागत केले आहे असे पंतप्रधान म्हणाले. डॉ जोसेफ मार थोमा यांचे वाक्य त्यांनी उद्धृत केले-विनम्रता हा सद्गुण असून तो नेहमीच चांगल्या कामांचे फळ देतो.” पंतप्रधान म्हणाले की या नम्रतेच्या भावनेतूनच मार थोमा चर्चने आपल्या भारतीय बांधवांच्या जीवनात सकारात्मक बदल घडवून आणण्यासाठी कार्य केले आहे. त्यांनी आरोग्यसेवा आणि शिक्षण या क्षेत्रात मोलाचे कार्य केले आहे. भारताच्या स्वातंत्र्य लढ्यात मार थोमा चर्चने भूमिका बजावली होती आणि राष्ट्रीय एकात्मतेच्या दिशेने काम करण्यात चर्च आघाडीवर होते असे पंतप्रधान म्हणाले.
लॉकडाउन आणि सरकारने केलेल्या अनेक उपाययोजनांमुळे तसेच लोकांकडून लढ्याला बळ मिळाल्यामुळे इतर देशांपेक्षा भारत सुस्थितीत आहे. भारताचा रुग्ण बरे होण्याचा दर देखील वाढत आहे. यामुळे विषाणूची तीव्रता अपेक्षेपेक्षा कमी आहे. कोविडमुळे भारतातील मृत्युदर प्रति दहा लाख लोकांमध्ये 12 च्या खाली आहे. या तुलनेत इटलीमधील मृत्यूचे प्रमाण दहा लाखांमागे 574 आहे. अमेरिका, ब्रिटन, स्पेन आणि फ्रान्समधील आकडेवारीही भारतापेक्षा खूपच जास्त आहे. लाखो गावे, 85 कोटी लोकांच्या घरांना कोरोना विषाणूचा संसर्ग झालेला नाही असे पंतप्रधान म्हणाले.
कोरोनाविरोधात लोकांनी चालवलेल्या लढाईने आतापर्यंत चांगले परिणाम दिले आहेत परंतु आपण सावधानता बाळगणे थांबवायचे नाही. खरं तर, आपण आता आणखी सावधगिरी बाळगली पाहिजे आणि मास्कचा वापर, सामाजिक अंतराचे पालन - दोन गज की दूरी, गर्दीची ठिकाणे टाळणे, नियमित हात धुणे, हे आता अधिक महत्वाचे आहे असे ते म्हणाले.
गेल्या काही आठवड्यांत, केंद्र सरकारने अर्थव्यवस्थेशी संबंधित अल्प-मुदतीच्या आणि दीर्घकालीन दोन्ही मुद्द्यांकडे लक्ष दिले आहे. समुद्रापासून अंतराळापर्यंत, शेतापासून कारखान्यांपर्यंत लोकांना अनुकूल आणि विकासाभिमुख निर्णय घेण्यात आल्याचे ते म्हणाले. आत्मनिर्भर भारत, स्वयंपूर्ण भारत या आवाहनामुळे प्रत्येक भारतीयांसाठी आर्थिक सामर्थ्य आणि समृद्धी सुनिश्चित होईल अशी आशा त्यांनी व्यक्त केली.
अलिकडेच सुरु करण्यात आलेल्या प्रधानमंत्री मत्स्य संपदा योजनेबाबत बोलताना पंतप्रधान म्हणाले, की वीस हजार कोटी रुपयांपेक्षा अधिक गुंतवणूक असलेली ही योजना आपल्या मत्स्यव्यवसाय क्षेत्राचे परिवर्तन करणार आहे, निर्यात उत्पन्न वाढवणार आहे आणि पंचावन्न लाखाहून अधिक लोकांना आणखी रोजगार उपलब्ध करून देणार आहे. मूल्य साखळी मजबूत करणे सुनिश्चित करण्यासाठी चांगले तंत्रज्ञान, पायाभूत सुविधा आवश्यक आहेत असे ते म्हणले. त्यांनी विश्वास व्यक्त केला की केरळमधील मच्छीमारांना विविध योजनांमधून लाभ होईल.
अंतराळ क्षेत्रात हाती घेण्यात आलेल्या ऐतिहासिक सुधारणांमुळे अंतराळ मालमत्ता आणि उपक्रमांचा अधिकाधिक वापर सुनिश्चित होईल असे पंतप्रधान म्हणाले. माहिती आणि तंत्रज्ञानामध्ये सुगम्यता सुधारेल. केरळमध्ये आणि विशेषत: दक्षिण भारतात विज्ञान आणि तंत्रज्ञानामध्ये रुची असलेल्या अनेक तरुणांना या सुधारणांचा लाभ होईल असे ते म्हणाले.
भारताला वाढीचे इंजिन बनवण्यासाठी सरकारला नेहमीच संवेदनशीलता आणि दीर्घकालीन दूरदृष्टीने मार्गदर्शन केले आहे असे पंतप्रधान म्हणाले. दिल्लीतील आरामदायी सरकारी कार्यालयांतून नव्हे तर लोकांच्या प्रत्यक्ष प्रतिसादानंतर निर्णय घेतल्याचे त्यांनी सांगितले. यामुळे प्रत्येक भारतीयाला बँक खात्यात प्रवेश सुनिश्चित झाला. 8 कोटींहून अधिक कुटुंबांना धूरमुक्त स्वयंपाकघराची सुविधा मिळाली. बेघरांना दीड कोटीहून अधिक घरे उपलब्ध करून दिली . आयुष्मान भारत ही जगातील सर्वात मोठी आरोग्य सेवा योजना आहे.
गरीबांसाठी ते जिथे आहेत तेथे त्यांना शिधा मिळावा यासाठी त्यांची मदत करण्यासाठी एक राष्ट्र-एक शिधापत्रिका योजना आणत असल्याचे पंतप्रधान म्हणाले. मध्यम वर्गासाठी, जीवन सुलभतेला चालना देण्यासाठी अनेक उपक्रम राबवले. शेतकऱ्यांसाठी एमएसपीत वाढ केली आणि त्यांना योग्य किंमत मिळेल हे सुनिश्चित केले. महिलांसाठी सुनिश्चित केले की त्यांच्या आरोग्याकडे विविध योजनांद्वारे लक्ष दिले जाईल. आणि, प्रसूती रजा वाढवून त्यांच्या कारकीर्दीबाबत कोणतीही तडजोड केली जाणार नाही.
केंद्र सरकार श्रद्धा, लिंग, जाती, पंथ किंवा भाषा यात भेदभाव करत नाही. 130 कोटी भारतीयांना सक्षम बनविण्याच्या इच्छेने आपण मार्गक्रमण करत आहोत. आणि ‘भारतीय राज्यघटना’ आपला मार्गदर्शक दिवा आहे असे पंतप्रधानांनी नमूद केले.
आपली कृती राष्ट्रीय विकासाला कसा हातभार लावू शकते यावर विचारमंथन करण्याचे आवाहन त्यांनी केले. ते म्हणाले की आज भारत म्हणतोय- आम्ही स्थानिक पातळीवर उत्पादन करू आणि स्थानिक उत्पादनेही खरेदी करू. यामुळे अनेकांच्या घरात समृद्धीचा दिवा प्रज्वलित होईल.
पार्श्वभूमी:
मलांकरा मार थोमा सीरियन चर्च, जे मार थोमा चर्च म्हणून देखील ओळखले जाते , हे केरळमधील प्राचीन स्वदेशी चर्चपैकी एक आहे. पारंपारिकपणे असे मानले जाते की येशू ख्रिस्ताचे शिष्य संत थॉमस हे एडी 52 मध्ये भारतात आले आणि त्यांनी चर्चची स्थापना केली. सध्या चर्चचे प्रमुख असलेले 21 वे मलंकारा मेट्रोपोलिटन रेव्ह. जोसेफ मार थोमा हे गेली तेरा वर्ष अध्यक्ष आहेत. भारतीय स्वातंत्र्यलढ्यात आणि त्यानंतरच्या आणीबाणीच्या काळात मार थोमा चर्चने लोकशाही मूल्ये आणि राष्ट्रवादाची भावना कायम जोपासली आहे. मानवतेची सेवा करण्यासाठी चर्च कटिबद्ध आहे आणि विविध समाजकल्याण संस्था, निराधार घरे, रुग्णालये, महाविद्यालये, शाळा आणि तांत्रिक संस्था ते चालवतात. भूकंप, पूर, त्सुनामी इत्यादी संकटांच्या वेळी चर्चने विविध राज्यांमध्ये मदत व पुनर्वसन कार्यात भाग घेतला.