Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister addresses the 90th Birth Anniversary of Rev. 'Dr. Joseph Mar Thoma Metropolitan
Powered by Corona warriors, India is firmly fighting COVID-19, says PM
Atma Nirbhar Bharat ensures economic strength and prosperity for every Indian: PM
Call of ‘Produce locally and buy local products’ will light the lamp of prosperity in the homes of many: PM
27 JUN 2020 12:50PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, today addressed the 90th birth anniversary of Rev. Dr. Joseph Mar Thoma Metropolitan. He conveyed his greetings and wished him a long life and good health.
Speaking on the occasion, the Prime Minister said that Dr. Joseph Mar Thoma has devoted his life for the betterment of our society and nation. He remarked, “Dr. Joseph Mar Thoma has been particularly passionate about women empowerment and removal of poverty. The Mar Thoma Church is closely linked with the noble ideals of Saint Thomas, the Apostle of Lord Christ.”
The Prime Minister said that India has always been open to spiritual influences from many sources. Quoting Dr. Joseph Mar Thoma “Humility which is a virtue, is always fruitful in good works”. PM said that it is with this spirit of humility Mar Thoma Church has worked to bring a positive difference in the lives of our fellow Indians, especially in areas such as healthcare and education. He said that Mar Thoma Church played a significant role in India's freedom struggle and was at the fore-front of working towards national integration.
The Prime Minister said that COVID-19 is not only a physical sickness that is a threat to the lives of people but also takes our attention to unhealthy life-styles. He said that a global pandemic implies that humanity as a whole needs healing and asked the audience to do everything possible to further harmony and happiness in our planet. He said that powered by Corona warriors, India is firmly fighting COVID-19.
The Prime Minister said that due to lockdown, many initiatives taken by the Government and a people driven fight, India is much better placed than many other nations and India's recovery rate is rising. Due to this the severity of the virus is less than anticipated. He highlighted that India's death per million due to Covid is under 12 compared to 574 per million in Italy. He added that the figures in America, Britain, Spain, and France are also much higher than India. He said that lakhs of villages, home to 85 crore people, remain almost untouched by Coronavirus.
He said that people driven fight against COVID-19 has given good results so far and stressed that we should not let our guard down. He said that we have to be even more careful now and wearing masks, social distancing, ‘दो गज की दूरी’, avoiding crowded places, remains more important now.
In the last few weeks, the Prime Minister said that the Government of India has addressed both short-term and long-term issues relating to the economy. He said that people-friendly and growth friendly decisions have been taken in the sectors from the sea to space, from the farms to the factories. He hoped that the call for Atma Nirbhar Bharat, self-reliant India will ensure economic strength and prosperity for every Indian.
Speaking about the recently introduced Pradhan Mantri Matasya Sampada Yojana, the PM said that this scheme with an investment of over Rupees Twenty Thousand Crore is going to transform the fisheries sector, increase export earnings and provide more employment to over fifty five lakh people. He said that better technology and infrastructure to ensure making value chains stronger. He expressed confidence that fishermen in Kerala will gain from various schemes.
The Prime Minister said that the historic reforms undertaken in the space sector will ensure greater use of space assets and activities. Access to data and technology will improve. He added that several youngsters in Kerala and particularly in South India who are taking a keen interest in science and technology will gain from these reforms.
The Prime Minister said that the Government is guided by sensitivity and a long-term vision to make India a growth engine. He said that decisions are taken not from comfortable Government offices in Delhi but after feedback from people in the ground. This has ensured that every Indian has access to a bank account, over 8 crore families have access to smoke free kitchens, over 1.5 crore houses have been given to the homeless and India is also home to the largest healthcare scheme in the world, Ayushman Bharat.
The Prime Minister said that for the poor, bringing one nation-one ration card scheme helped them in getting their rations wherever they are. For the middle class, a number of initiatives were brought, to boost Ease of Living. For farmers, MSP has been increased and made sure they get the right price. For women, it is ensured that their health gets due attention via various schemes and their career path is not compromised through extension of maternity leaves.
The Prime Minister said that the Government of India does not discriminate between faith, gender, caste, creed or language and is guided by the desire to empower 130 crore Indians and our guiding light is the Constitution of India.
He called for pondering on how our actions can contribute to national development. He said that today India is saying - we will produce locally and also buy local products. This will light the lamp of prosperity in the homes of many.
Background:
The Malankara Mar Thoma Syrian Church, also known as the Mar Thoma Church, is one of the ancient, indigenous churches in Kerala. It is traditionally believed that Saint Thomas, a disciple of Jesus Christ came to India in AD 52 and established the Church. The Church is presently headed by their 21st Malankara Metropolitan, Rev. Dr. Joseph Mar Thoma, who has headed the Church for the last thirteen years. The Mar Thoma Church has upheld democratic values and spirit of nationalism, during the Indian Independence struggle and thereafter during the Emergency period. The Church is committed to serving humanity and runs various social welfare institutions, destitute homes, hospitals, colleges, schools and technical institutions. During times of crises like earthquake, flood, tsunami etc. the Church participated in relief and rehabilitation activities in various States.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم نے ڈاکٹر جوزیف مار تھوما میٹرو پولیٹن کی 90 ویں یومِ پیدائش پر خطاب کیا
آتم نربھر بھارت ہر ہندوستانی کے لئے اقتصادی قوت اور خوشحالی کو یقینی بنا رہا ہے : پی ایم
27 JUN 2020 12:50PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دلّی ،27 جون / وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے ڈاکٹر جوزیف مار تھوما میٹرو پولیٹن کے 90 ویں یومِ پیدائش پر خطاب کیا ۔ انہوں نے انہیں مبارکباد دی اور اُن کی طویل زندگی اور اچھی صحت کے لئے نیک خواہشات پیش کیں ۔
اس موقع پر اظہارِ خیال کرتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ ڈاکٹر جوزیف مار تھوما نے اپنی زندگی سماج اور ملک کی بہتری کے لئے وقف کر دی ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ڈاکٹر جوزیف مار تھوما ، خاص طور پر خواتین کو با اختیار بنانے اور غریبی کے خاتمے کے لئے زبردست جذبہ رکھتے ہیں ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ مارتھوما چرچ سینٹ تھومس ، جو عیسیٰ مسیح کے شاگرد تھے ، کے نظریات سے تعلق رکھتا ہے ۔
وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ بھارت مختلف ذرائع سے روحانی اثرات قبول کرنے کے لئے ہمیشہ کھلا رہا ہے ۔ ڈاکٹر جوزیف مارتھوما کے اِس بیان کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے کہ عاجزی ایک رحمت ہے اور اچھے کاموں کے لئے ہمیشہ فائدہ مند ہے ، وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ عاجزی اور انکساری کے اسی جذبے کے ساتھ مارتھوما چرچ نے ہمارے ہم وطنوں کی زندگی میں مثبت تبدیلی لانے ، خاص طور پر صحت اور تعلیم میں مثبت تبدیلی لانے کے لئے کام کیا ہے ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ مارتھوما چرچ نے بھارت کی جدو جہد آزادی میں ایک اہم رول ادا کیا تھا اور قومی یکجہتی کے لئے کام کرنے والوں میں سب سے آگے تھا ۔
وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ کووڈ – 19 ایک جسمانی بیماری نہیں ہے ، جس سے لوگوں کی زندگی کو خطرہ ہے بلکہ یہ ہمارے غیر صحت مند طرز زندگی کی جانب توجہ دلاتی ہے ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ایک عالمی وباء کا مطلب ہے کہ پوری انسانیت کو علاج کی ضرورت ہے اور انہوں نے سامعین سے کہا کہ وہ کرۂ ارض میں زیادہ ہم آہنگی اور خوشیوں کے لئے ہر ممکن کوشش کریں ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ کورونا جانبازوں کے ساتھ بھارت کووڈ – 19 سے سختی کے ساتھ لڑ رہا ہے ۔
وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ لاک ڈاؤن کی وجہ سے حکومت نے کئی اقدام کئے ہیں اور عوام کی قیادت میں اس لڑائی میں بھارت کئی دیگر ملکوں سے بہتر ہے اور بھارت کی صحت یابی کی شرح بڑھ رہی ہے ۔ اس کی وجہ سے وائرس کی شدت پہلے لگائے گئے اندازے سے کم ہے ۔ انہوں نے اِس بات کو اجاگر کیا کہ کووڈ کی وجہ سے بھارت میں فی 10 لاکھ اموات کی شرح 12 سے کم ہے ، جب کہ یہ اٹلی میں فی 10 لاکھ 574 ہے ۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ امریکہ ، برطانیہ ، اسپین اور فرانس میں بھی تعداد بھارت کے مقابلے کافی زیادہ ہے ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ لاکھوں گاؤں ، جہاں تقریباً 85 کروڑ کی آبادی ہے ، کورونا وائرس سے تقریباً پوری طرح پاک ہیں ۔
انہوں نے کہا کہ عوام کے ذریعے کووڈ – 19 کے خلاف لڑی گئی اِس لڑائی نے اب تک اچھے نتائج دیئے ہیں اور زور دے کر کہا کہ ہمیں اپنی چوکسی کو کم نہیں کرنا چاہیئے ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ہمیں بلکہ اور زیادہ محتاط رہنا چاہیئے اور ماسک پہننا چاہیئے ، دو گز کی دوری ، سوشل ڈسٹنسنگ ، بھیڑ بھاڑ والی جگہ پر جانے سے پرہیز اب اور زیادہ اہم ہو گیا ہے ۔
وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ پچھلے چند ہفتوں میں حکومتِ ہند نے معیشت سے متعلق طویل مدتی اور مختصر مدتی اقدامات کئے ہیں ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ سمندر سے خلاء تک ، کھیت سے فیکٹریوں تک تمام شعبوں میں عوام دوست اور ترقی حامی فیصلے کئے گئے ہیں ۔ انہوں نے امید ظاہر کی کہ آتم نربھر بھارت ، خود کفیل بھارت ہر ہندوستانی کے لئے اقتصادی قوت اور خوشحالی کو یقینی بنائے گا ۔
حال ہی میں متعارف کرائی گئی پردھان منتری متسیہ سمپدا یوجنا کے بارے میں اظہارِ خیال کرتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ یہ اسکیم 20 ہزار کروڑ روپئے کی سرمایہ کاری کے ساتھ ماہی گیری کے سیکٹر میں تبدیلی لائے گی ، بر آمدات کی کمائی میں اضافہ کرے گی اور 55 لاکھ سے زیادہ لوگوں کو روز گار فراہم کرے گی ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ویلیو چین کو زیادہ مضبوط بنانے کے لئے بہتر ٹیکنا لوجی اور بنیادی ڈھانچہ فراہم کرایا جائے گا۔ انہوں نے اِس یقین کا اظہار کیا کہ کیرالہ کے ماہی گیر مختلف اسکیموں سے فائدہ اٹھائیں گے ۔
وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ خلاء کے سیکٹر میں کی گئی تاریخی اصلاحات ، خلائی اثاثوں اور سرگرمیوں کے زیادہ استعمال کو یقینی بنائیں گی ۔ اعداد و شمار اور ٹیکنا لوجی تک رسائی بہتر ہو گی ۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ کیرالہ کے بہت سے جوان ، خاص طور پر جنوبی بھارت کے نو جوان ، جو سائنس اور ٹیکنا لوجی میں بہت دلچسپی رکھتے ہیں ، ان اصلاحات سے فائدہ اٹھایں گے ۔
وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ حکومت بھارت کو ترقی کا انجن بنانے کے لئے احساس اور طویل مدتی ویژن سے رہنمائی حاصل کر رہی ہے ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ فیصلے دلّی میں سرکار کے آرام دہ دفاتر میں نہیں کئے جاتے بلکہ بنیادی طور پر لوگوں کی رائے کے بعد کئے جاتے ہیں ۔ اس سے ، اِس بات کو یقینی بنایا گیا ہے کہ ہر ہندوستانی کو ایک بینک کھاتے تک رسائی حاصل ہو ، 8 کروڑ خاندانوں کو دھوئیں سے پاک باورچی خانے ملے ہیں ، 1.5 کروڑ بے گھر لوگوں کو مکان دیئے گئے ہیں اور بھارت اب دنیا کی حفظانِ صحت کی سب سے بڑی اسکیم آیوشمان بھارت کا بھی مرکز ہے ۔
وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ غریبوں کے لئے ایک ملک اور راشن کارڈ اسکیم نے انہیں ، جہاں بھی وہ ہیں ، راشن حاصل کرنے میں مدد کی ہے ۔ متوسط طبقے کے لئے رہن سہن میں آسانی کو فروغ دینے کے لئے کئی اقدامات کئے گئے ہیں ۔ کسانوں کے لئے ایم ایس پی میں اضافہ کیا گیا ہے اور اِس بات کو یقینی بنایا گیا ہے کہ انہیں درست قیمتیں ملیں ۔ خواتین کے لئے اِس بات کو یقینی بنایا گیا ہے کہ اُن کی صحت پر مختلف اسکیموں کے ذریعے پوری توجہ دی جائے اور زچگی کی چھٹیوں میں اضافے کے ذریعے اُن کے کیریئر کو بھی محفوظ کیا گیا ہے ۔
وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ بھارتی حکومت عقائد ، صنف ،ذات پات یا زبان کے درمیان امتیاز نہیں کرتی اور 130 کروڑ بھارتیوں کو با اختیار بنانے کی خواہش کے ساتھ آگے بڑھ رہی ہے اور ہماری رہنمائی کے لئے بھارت کا آئین ہے ۔
انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ کس طرح ہماری سرگرمیاں قومی ترقی میں اضافہ کر سکتی ہیں ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ آج بھارت یہ کہہ رہا ہے ، " ہم مقامی طور پر پیدا کریں گے اور مقامی مصنوعات ہی خریدں گے " ۔ اس سے بہت سے گھروں میں خوشحالی کے دئے جلیں گے ۔
پس منظر :
ملن کارا مار تھوما سیرین چرچ ، جو مار تھوما چرچ کے نام سے جانا جاتا ہے ، کیرالہ کے قدیم چرچوں میں سے ایک ہے ۔ روایتی طور پر یہ یقین کیا جاتا ہے کہ حضرت عیسیٰ مسیح کے ایک شاگرد سینٹ تھومس سن 52 ء میں بھارت آئے تھے اور انہوں نے یہ چرچ قائم کیا تھا ۔ اس چرچ کی سربراہی 21 ویں ملن کارا میٹرو پولیٹن ڈاکٹر جوزیف مارتھوما کر رہے ہیں ، جو پچھلے 13 سال سے چرچ کے سربراہ ہیں ۔ مارتھوما چرچ نے بھارت کی آزادی کی جدو جہد کے دوران قوم پرستی اور جمہوریت کے جذبے کو فروغ دیا اور اس کے بعد ایمرجنسی کے دور میں بھی جمہوریت کا پرچم بلند کیا ۔ یہ چرچ انسانیت کی خدمت کے لئے عہد بستہ ہے اور بہت سے سماجی فلاح کے ادارے ، اسپتال ، کالج ، اسکول اور ٹیکنیکل ادارے چلاتا ہے ۔ زلزلے ، سیلاب ، سونامی وغیرہ جیسے بحران کے وقت بھی چرچ نے مختلف ریاستوں میں امداد اور باز آباد کاری کی سرگرمیوں میں حصہ لیا ہے ۔