Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister addresses the 90th Birth Anniversary of Rev. 'Dr. Joseph Mar Thoma Metropolitan
Powered by Corona warriors, India is firmly fighting COVID-19, says PM
Atma Nirbhar Bharat ensures economic strength and prosperity for every Indian: PM
Call of ‘Produce locally and buy local products’ will light the lamp of prosperity in the homes of many: PM
27 JUN 2020 12:50PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, today addressed the 90th birth anniversary of Rev. Dr. Joseph Mar Thoma Metropolitan. He conveyed his greetings and wished him a long life and good health.
Speaking on the occasion, the Prime Minister said that Dr. Joseph Mar Thoma has devoted his life for the betterment of our society and nation. He remarked, “Dr. Joseph Mar Thoma has been particularly passionate about women empowerment and removal of poverty. The Mar Thoma Church is closely linked with the noble ideals of Saint Thomas, the Apostle of Lord Christ.”
The Prime Minister said that India has always been open to spiritual influences from many sources. Quoting Dr. Joseph Mar Thoma “Humility which is a virtue, is always fruitful in good works”. PM said that it is with this spirit of humility Mar Thoma Church has worked to bring a positive difference in the lives of our fellow Indians, especially in areas such as healthcare and education. He said that Mar Thoma Church played a significant role in India's freedom struggle and was at the fore-front of working towards national integration.
The Prime Minister said that COVID-19 is not only a physical sickness that is a threat to the lives of people but also takes our attention to unhealthy life-styles. He said that a global pandemic implies that humanity as a whole needs healing and asked the audience to do everything possible to further harmony and happiness in our planet. He said that powered by Corona warriors, India is firmly fighting COVID-19.
The Prime Minister said that due to lockdown, many initiatives taken by the Government and a people driven fight, India is much better placed than many other nations and India's recovery rate is rising. Due to this the severity of the virus is less than anticipated. He highlighted that India's death per million due to Covid is under 12 compared to 574 per million in Italy. He added that the figures in America, Britain, Spain, and France are also much higher than India. He said that lakhs of villages, home to 85 crore people, remain almost untouched by Coronavirus.
He said that people driven fight against COVID-19 has given good results so far and stressed that we should not let our guard down. He said that we have to be even more careful now and wearing masks, social distancing, ‘दो गज की दूरी’, avoiding crowded places, remains more important now.
In the last few weeks, the Prime Minister said that the Government of India has addressed both short-term and long-term issues relating to the economy. He said that people-friendly and growth friendly decisions have been taken in the sectors from the sea to space, from the farms to the factories. He hoped that the call for Atma Nirbhar Bharat, self-reliant India will ensure economic strength and prosperity for every Indian.
Speaking about the recently introduced Pradhan Mantri Matasya Sampada Yojana, the PM said that this scheme with an investment of over Rupees Twenty Thousand Crore is going to transform the fisheries sector, increase export earnings and provide more employment to over fifty five lakh people. He said that better technology and infrastructure to ensure making value chains stronger. He expressed confidence that fishermen in Kerala will gain from various schemes.
The Prime Minister said that the historic reforms undertaken in the space sector will ensure greater use of space assets and activities. Access to data and technology will improve. He added that several youngsters in Kerala and particularly in South India who are taking a keen interest in science and technology will gain from these reforms.
The Prime Minister said that the Government is guided by sensitivity and a long-term vision to make India a growth engine. He said that decisions are taken not from comfortable Government offices in Delhi but after feedback from people in the ground. This has ensured that every Indian has access to a bank account, over 8 crore families have access to smoke free kitchens, over 1.5 crore houses have been given to the homeless and India is also home to the largest healthcare scheme in the world, Ayushman Bharat.
The Prime Minister said that for the poor, bringing one nation-one ration card scheme helped them in getting their rations wherever they are. For the middle class, a number of initiatives were brought, to boost Ease of Living. For farmers, MSP has been increased and made sure they get the right price. For women, it is ensured that their health gets due attention via various schemes and their career path is not compromised through extension of maternity leaves.
The Prime Minister said that the Government of India does not discriminate between faith, gender, caste, creed or language and is guided by the desire to empower 130 crore Indians and our guiding light is the Constitution of India.
He called for pondering on how our actions can contribute to national development. He said that today India is saying - we will produce locally and also buy local products. This will light the lamp of prosperity in the homes of many.
Background:
The Malankara Mar Thoma Syrian Church, also known as the Mar Thoma Church, is one of the ancient, indigenous churches in Kerala. It is traditionally believed that Saint Thomas, a disciple of Jesus Christ came to India in AD 52 and established the Church. The Church is presently headed by their 21st Malankara Metropolitan, Rev. Dr. Joseph Mar Thoma, who has headed the Church for the last thirteen years. The Mar Thoma Church has upheld democratic values and spirit of nationalism, during the Indian Independence struggle and thereafter during the Emergency period. The Church is committed to serving humanity and runs various social welfare institutions, destitute homes, hospitals, colleges, schools and technical institutions. During times of crises like earthquake, flood, tsunami etc. the Church participated in relief and rehabilitation activities in various States.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने परम श्रद्धेय डॉ. जोसफ मार थोमा मेट्रोपोलिटन के 90वें जन्‍मदिन समारोह को संबोधित किया
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा, कोरोना योद्धाओं की मदद से भारत कोविड-19 से मजबूती से लड़ रहा है
आत्‍मनिर्भर भारत प्रत्‍येक भारतीय के लिए आर्थिक ताकत और समृद्धि सुनिश्चित करता है : प्रधानमंत्री
‘स्थानीय स्तर पर उत्पादन करने और स्थानीय उत्पाद खरीदने’ का आह्वान अनेक लोगों के घर में समृद्धि का दीप जलाएगा : प्रधानमंत्री
27 JUN 2020 12:50PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी ने आज परम श्रद्धेय डॉ. जोसफ मार थोमा मेट्रोपोलिटन के 90वें जन्‍मदिन के अवसर पर आयोजित समारोह को संबोधित किया। प्रधानमंत्री ने अपनी शुभकामनाएं दी और उनके दीर्घ और स्‍वस्‍थ जीवन की कामना की।
इस अवसर पर, प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि डॉ. जोसफ मार थोमा ने अपना जीवन समाज और राष्ट्र की बेहतरी के लिए समर्पित किया है। उन्‍होंने कहा, डॉ. जोसफ मार थोमा गरीबी हटाने और महिला सशक्तीकरण को लेकर सबसे अधिक चिंतित रहे हैं। मार थोमा चर्च प्रभु ईसा मसीह के देवदूत सेंट थॉमस के महान आदर्शों से करीब से जुड़ा हुआ है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि भारत हमेशा से अनेक स्रोतों से आध्यात्मिक शक्तियों के लिए खुला रहा है। डॉ. जोसफ मार थोमा को उधृत करते हुए विनम्रता एक सद्गुण है, जो हमेशा अच्‍छे कार्यों का फल देती है।प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि विनम्रता की भावना के साथ मार थोमा चर्च ने हमारे साथी भारतीयों के जीवन में सकारात्मक अंतर लाने का काम किया है, विशेष रूप से स्वास्थ्य सेवा और शिक्षा जैसे क्षेत्रों में। उन्‍होंने कहा कि मार थोमा चर्च ने भारत के स्वतंत्रता संग्राम में भूमिका निभाई और वह राष्ट्रीय एकता की दिशा में काम करने में सबसे आगे था।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि कोविड-19 केवल एक शारीरिक बीमारी नहीं है जो लोगों के जीवन के लिए खतरा है बल्कि यह हमारा ध्यान खराब जीवन-शैली की ओर भी ले जाता है। उन्‍होंने कहा कि एक वैश्विक महामारी से तात्पर्य है कि मानवता को पूर्णरूपेण उपचार की आवश्यकता है और श्रोताओं से कहा कि वे पृथ्‍वी में सद्भाव और खुशी को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए हर संभव प्रयास करें। उन्‍होंने कहा कि कोरोना योद्धाओं की मदद से भारत कोविड-19 से मजबूती से लड़ रहा है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि लॉकडाउन और सरकार द्वारा की गई अनेक पहलों तथा साथ ही लोगों के संघर्ष के कारण, भारत कई अन्य देशों की तुलना में बेहतर स्‍थान पर है और भारत में इलाज के बाद लोगों के स्‍वस्‍थ होने की दर बढ़ रही है। इसके कारण वायरस की गंभीरता अनुमान से कम है। उन्‍होंने कहा, कोविड की वजह से भारत में प्रति मिलियन मृत्यु दर 12 से कम है। इस संदर्भ में, इटली में मृत्यु दर 574 प्रति मिलियन है। अमेरिका, ब्रिटेन, स्पेन और फ्रांस के आंकड़े भी भारत की तुलना में बहुत अधिक हैं। लाखों गाँव, 85 करोड़ लोगों के घर कोरोनावायरस से लगभग अछूते हैं।
उन्‍होंने कहा कि लोगों द्वारा लड़ी गई लड़ाई के अब तक अच्छे परिणाम रहे हैं और जोर देकर कहा कि हमें सावधानी बरतना कम नहीं करना चाहिए। वास्तव में, हमें अब और भी सावधान रहना होगा। मास्क पहनना, दो गज की दूरी (सोशल डिस्टेंसिंग), भीड़भाड़ वाली जगहों से बचना, नियमित रूप से हाथ धोना, अब और भी जरूरी हो गया है।
पिछले कुछ सप्‍ताहों में, प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि भारत सरकार अर्थव्यवस्था से संबंधित अल्पकालिक और दीर्घकालिक दोनों मुद्दों से निपट रही है। समुद्र से अंतरिक्ष तक, खेतों से कारखानों तक, लोगों के अनुकूल और विकास के अनुकूल फैसले किए गए हैं। उन्‍होंने आशा व्‍यक्‍त की कि आत्मनिर्भर भारत का आह्वान प्रत्येक भारतीय के लिए आर्थिक मजबूती और समृद्धि सुनिश्चित करेगा।
हाल ही में पेश प्रधानमंत्री मत्‍स्‍य सम्‍पदा योजना के बारे में प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि बीस हजार करोड़ रुपये के निवेश के साथ यह योजना हमारे मत्स्य क्षेत्र में परिवर्तन लाएगी, इससे निर्यात आय में वृद्धि होगी और पचपन लाख से अधिक लोगों को रोजगार मिलेगा। उन्‍होंने कहा कि मूल्य श्रृंखलाओं को मजबूत बनाने के लिए बेहतर प्रौद्योगिकी और बुनियादी ढांचा सुनिश्चित किया जा रहा है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि अंतरिक्ष क्षेत्र में किए गए ऐतिहासिक सुधार अंतरिक्ष परिसंपत्तियों और गतिविधियों का अधिक उपयोग सुनिश्चित करेंगे। डेटा और प्रौद्योगिकी तक पहुंच में सुधार होगा। उन्‍होंने कहा कि केरल में और विशेष रूप से दक्षिण भारत में जो अनेक युवा विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी में गहरी दिलचस्पी लेते हैं, उन्‍हें इन सुधारों से लाभ मिलेगा।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि सरकार ने भारत को विकास का इंजन बनाने के लिए हमेशा से संवेदनशीलता और दूरदर्शिता से काम किया है। उन्‍होंने कहा कि ये फैसले दिल्ली के आरामदायक सरकारी कार्यालयों से नहीं बल्कि जमीन के लोगों से मिले फीडबैक के बाद किए गए हैं। इसने सुनिश्चित किया है कि प्रत्येक भारतीय की बैंक खाते तक पहुंच हो। 8 करोड़ से अधिक परिवारों के पास धुंआ रहित रसोई की सुविधा है, बेघरों को 1.5 करोड़ से अधिक मकान दिए गए हैं और भारत में, दुनिया की सबसे बड़ी स्वास्थ्य सेवा योजना, आयुष्मान भारत है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि गरीबों के लिए, एक राष्ट्र-एक राशन कार्ड योजना लाने से उन्‍हें वे जहां कहीं भी रहेंगे वहां अपना राशन लेने में मदद मिलेगी। मध्यम वर्ग का जीवन आसान बनाने के लिए अनेक पहल की गई हैं। किसानों के लिए, एमएसपी में वृद्धि की गई है और सुनिश्चित किया गया है कि उन्हें सही कीमत मिले। महिलाओं के लिए, सुनिश्चित किया गया है कि विभिन्‍न योजनाओं के जरिये उनके स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य की तरफ पर्याप्‍त ध्‍यान दिया जाए और, मातृत्व अवकाश बढ़ाने से उनका करियर खतरे में न पड़े।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि भारत सरकार आस्‍था, लिंग, जाति, पंथ या भाषा के बीच भेदभाव नहीं करती है। हमारी 130 करोड़ भारतीयों को सशक्त बनाने की इच्छा है और हमारा मार्गदर्शक भारत का संविधानहै।
उन इस बात पर विचार करने का आह्वान किया कि किस प्रकार हमारे कार्य राष्‍ट्रीय विकास में योगदान दे सकते हैं। उन्‍होंने कहा कि आज भारत का कहना है- हम स्थानीय स्तर पर उत्पादन करेंगे और साथ ही स्थानीय उत्पाद खरीदेंगे। इससे कई लोगों के घरों में समृद्धि का दीप प्रज्ज्वलित होगा।
पृष्‍ठभूमि :
मलंकरा मार थोमा सीरियन चर्च, जिसे मार थोमा चर्च के रूप में भी जाना जाता है, केरल में प्राचीन, स्वदेशी चर्चों में से एक है। परंपरागत रूप से यह माना जाता है कि ईसा मसीह के एक शिष्य सेंट थॉमस ने 52 ईस्वी में भारत आकर चर्च की स्थापना की थी। वर्तमान में चर्च के प्रमुख 21 वें मलंकरा मेट्रोपोलिटन परम श्रद्धेय डॉ. जोसेफ मार थोमा हैं, जिन्होंने पिछले तेरह वर्षों से चर्च का नेतृत्व किया है। मार थोमा चर्च ने भारत के स्वतंत्रता संग्राम के दौरान और उसके बाद आपातकाल के दौरान लोकतांत्रिक मूल्यों और राष्ट्रवाद की भावना को बरकरार रखा है। चर्च मानवता की सेवा करने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है और विभिन्न सामाजिक कल्याण संस्थानों, अनाथालयों, अस्पतालों, कॉलेजों, स्कूलों और तकनीकी संस्थानों को चलाता है। भूकंप, बाढ़, सूनामी आदि जैसे संकटों के दौरान चर्च ने विभिन्न राज्यों में राहत और पुनर्वास कार्यों में भाग लिया है।