Ministry of Home Affairs
Nominations for Sardar Patel National Unity Award-2020 extended till 15th August 2020
26 JUN 2020 4:11PM by PIB Delhi
The online nomination process for Sardar Patel National Unity Award, the highest civilian award in the field of contribution to the unity and integrity of India, has now been extended till 15.08.2020. The nominations are being received online in the Ministry of Home Affairs website https://nationalunityawards.mha.gov.in.
Government of India has instituted the award in the name of Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel. The Award seeks to recognize notable and inspiring contributions to promote the cause of national unity and integrity and to reinforce the value of a strong and united India.
The decoration of the Award is given below:

உள்துறை அமைச்சகம்
தேச ஒற்றுமைக்கான சர்தார் படேல் விருது-2020 க்கான பரிந்துரைகளைப் பெறுவதற்கு கடைசித் தேதி ஆகஸ்ட் 15 வரை நீட்டிப்பு
26 JUN 2020 4:11PM by PIB Chennai
தேசத்தின் ஒற்றுமை மற்றும் இறையாண்மைக்கு சிறந்த பங்களிப்பு செய்பவர்களுக்கு வழங்கப்பட உள்ள, உயர்ந்த குடிமை விருதான, தேச ஒற்றுமைக்கான சர்தார் படேல் விருதுக்கான பரிந்துரைகளை இணையதளம் வாயிலாக பெறுவதற்கு கடைசித் தேதி 2020 ஆகஸ்ட் 15 வரை நீட்டிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. இந்தப் பரிந்துரைகளை மத்திய உள்துறை அமைச்சகத்தின் இணையதளமான https://nationalunityawards.mha.gov.in வாயிலாக அனுப்ப வேண்டும்.
மத்திய அரசு சர்தார் வல்லபாய் படேல் பெயரில் இந்த விருதை நிறுவியுள்ளது. தேசிய ஒருமைப்பாடு மற்றும் இறையாண்மையை மேம்படுத்துவதற்கு ஊக்கமளிக்கும் பங்களிப்பு செய்துள்ளவர்களுக்கு அங்கீகாரம் அளிப்பதற்காக இந்த விருது நிறுவப்பட்டுள்ளது.