Ministry of Home Affairs
Nominations for Sardar Patel National Unity Award-2020 extended till 15th August 2020
26 JUN 2020 4:11PM by PIB Delhi
The online nomination process for Sardar Patel National Unity Award, the highest civilian award in the field of contribution to the unity and integrity of India, has now been extended till 15.08.2020. The nominations are being received online in the Ministry of Home Affairs website https://nationalunityawards.mha.gov.in.
Government of India has instituted the award in the name of Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel. The Award seeks to recognize notable and inspiring contributions to promote the cause of national unity and integrity and to reinforce the value of a strong and united India.
The decoration of the Award is given below:

ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਸਰਦਾਰ ਪਟੇਲ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਏਕਤਾ ਪੁਰਸਕਾਰ- 2020 ਲਈ ਨਾਮਜ਼ਦਗੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਮਿਤੀ 15 ਅਗਸਤ 2020 ਤੱਕ ਵਧਾਈ
26 JUN 2020 4:11PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਸਰਦਾਰ ਪਟੇਲ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਏਕਤਾ ਪੁਰਸਕਾਰ ਲਈ ਔਨਲਾਈਨ ਨਾਮਜ਼ਦਗੀ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾ ਕੇ 15.08.2020 ਤੱਕ ਕਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਏਕਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਅਖੰਡਤਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਦੇਣ ਲਈ ਸਰਬਉੱਚ ਨਾਗਰਿਕ ਪੁਰਸਕਾਰ ਹੈ। ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੀ ਵੈੱਬਸਾਈਟ https://nationalunityawards.mha.gov.inਉੱਤੇ ਨਾਮਜ਼ਦਗੀਆਂ ਔਨਲਾਈਨ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਜਾ ਰਹੀਆਂ ਹਨ।
ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਇਸ ਪੁਰਸਕਾਰ ਨੂੰ ਸਰਦਾਰ ਵੱਲਭ ਭਾਈ ਪਟੇਲ ਦੇ ਨਾਮ ‘ਤੇ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਪੁਰਸਕਾਰ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਏਕਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਅਖੰਡਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਹੁਲਾਰਾ ਦੇਣ ਲਈ ਅਤੇ ਇੱਕ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਅਤੇ ਅਖੰਡ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀਆਂ ਕਦਰਾਂ-ਕੀਮਤਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤੀ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਜ਼ਿਕਰਯੋਗ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰੇਰਣਾਦਾਇਕ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਦੀ ਪਹਿਚਾਣ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਪੁਰਸਕਾਰ ਦੀ ਡੈਕੋਰੇਸ਼ਨ ਹੇਠਾਂ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ :