Ministry of Home Affairs
Nominations for Sardar Patel National Unity Award-2020 extended till 15th August 2020
26 JUN 2020 4:11PM by PIB Delhi
The online nomination process for Sardar Patel National Unity Award, the highest civilian award in the field of contribution to the unity and integrity of India, has now been extended till 15.08.2020. The nominations are being received online in the Ministry of Home Affairs website https://nationalunityawards.mha.gov.in.
Government of India has instituted the award in the name of Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel. The Award seeks to recognize notable and inspiring contributions to promote the cause of national unity and integrity and to reinforce the value of a strong and united India.
The decoration of the Award is given below:

गृह मंत्रालय
सरदार पटेल राष्ट्रीय एकता पुरस्कार- 2020 के लिए नामांकन की तिथि 15 अगस्त 2020 तक बढ़ी
26 JUN 2020 4:11PM by PIB Delhi
सरदार पटेल राष्ट्रीय एकता पुरस्कार के लिए ऑनलाइन नामांकन प्रक्रिया को बढ़ाकर 15.08.2020 तक कर दिया गया है। यह भारत की एकता और अखंडता में योगदान देने के लिए सर्वोच्च नागरिक पुरस्कार है। गृह मंत्रालय की वेबसाइट पर नामांकन ऑनलाइन प्राप्त किए जा रहे हैं https://nationalunityawards.mha.gov.in.
भारत सरकार ने इस पुरस्कार को सरदार वल्लभ भाई पटेल के नाम पर शुरू किया है। यह पुरस्कार राष्ट्रीय एकता और अखंडता को बढ़ावा देने के लिए और एक मजबूत तथा अखंड भारत के मूल्यों को मजबूती प्रदान करने के लिए उल्लेखनीय और प्रेरणादायक योगदान की पहचान करता है।
पुरस्कार की छवि नीचे दी गई है: