Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister inaugurates 'Aatma Nirbhar Uttar Pradesh Rojgar Abhiyan'
26 JUN 2020 2:24PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi inaugurated 'AatmaNirbhar Uttar Pradesh Rojgar Abhiyan' through video conferencing from here today. Under this, local entrepreneurship will be promoted along with providing employment opportunities to migrant workers.
Speaking on the occasion, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi said that everyone would be able to surpass the difficulties owing to the COVID-19 Pandemic. He stressed that until a vaccine is found, maintaining Do Gaj ki Doori, covering the face with the mask are the best precautions.
PM expressed satisfaction in the manner in which Uttar Pradesh has turned the disaster into an opportunity, the way people were engaged during this pandemic. He said that other states will also get to learn a lot from 'AatmaNirbhar Uttar Pradesh Rojgar Abhiyan' and will be inspired by it.
The PM lauded the courage and wisdom shown by Uttar Pradesh, when Corona is in such a major crisis in the world. He said that the way the state succeeded and the way it handled the situation is unprecedented and is praiseworthy.
The PM praised the contribution of doctors, parameds, sanitation staff, police, ASHAs, Anganwadi workers, banks and post offices, transport services, workers in UP.
The Prime Minister lauded the Government of UP making efforts to bring back the migrant labour belonging to the state, by facilitating hundreds of Shramik Express Trains.
He said that more than 30 lakh migrant labor from all over the country returned to their villages in UP in the last few weeks.
The Prime Minister said that the Chief Minister of UP understood the seriousness of the situation and his government worked on a war footing in view of this situation.
The Prime Minister praised the UP government for their unprecedented work in ensuring that the poor don't go hungry. He said the UP Government acted very promptly in providing free rations to the poor and the migrant labor under the Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Anna Yojana. This was provided for those even without ration cards. He said that in addition to this, about 5 thousand crore rupees were also directly transferred to the Jan Dhan account of 75 Lakh poor women of Uttar Pradesh.
The Prime Minister said that Uttar Pradesh is also leading in the campaign to take India on the path of AatmaNirbhar at a fast pace as well as in the Garib Kalyan Rojgar Abhiyan. He added that under the Garib Kalyan Rojgar Abhiyan, many works are being started in villages to increase the income of the workers. He said that out of this, about 60 lakh people are being given employment in MSMEs under the schemes related to rural development. He said that apart from this, an amount of Rs 10,000 Crore is allocated under the Mudra Yojana for providing self employment to thousands of people.
Shri Modi said that UP will benefit immensely when clusters of industries are being created to promote such local products across the country under the AatmaNirbhar Rojgar Abhiyan.
The Prime Minister highlighted the recent reforms announced in Agriculture where in the farmers were freed from various shackles under the law. He said that now the farmers are free to sell their produce anywhere in India and that he can set his price at the time of sowing itself.
The Prime Minister said many new steps are being taken for our livestock viz. A special infrastructure fund of 15 thousand crore rupees has been created for the livestock and dairy sector.
The Prime Minister also referred to declaring Kushinagar airport as an international airport which will be important in terms of promoting Buddhist circuit. This will strengthen air connectivity in Purvanchal and crores of devotees of Mahatma Buddha in the country and abroad can easily reach UP.
The Prime Minister said that in just three years, more than 30 lakh pucca houses have been built for the poor, UP has been declared free from open defecation, UP Government has given government jobs to 3 lakh youth in a transparent manner.
Shri Modi also referred to the steps taken to reduce infant mortality rate in the state and how the number of patients of Encephalitis in the Purvanchal region has reduced by 90 percent in the last 3 years.
Prime Minister spoke about the unprecedented improvement in basic infrastructure like electricity, water and roads.
Prime Minister interacted with various beneficiaries and stakeholders viz, Ms. Vineeta Pal, who leads a Self Help Group in Gonda, Shri Tilak Ram, a beneficiary of Pradhan Mantri Awaas Yojana from Bahraich district, Shri Amarendra Kumar an entrepreneur from Sant Kabir Nagar district, on their experiences. He also interacted with various migrant labou like Shri Kurbaan Ali, a returnee from Mumbai, Shri Nagendra Singh, from district Gorakhpur, Shri Deepu from Jalaun district.

ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟ
‘ଆତ୍ମନିର୍ଭର ଉତ୍ତରପ୍ରଦେଶ ରୋଜଗାର ଅଭିଯାନ’ର ଶୁଭାରମ୍ଭ କଲେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ
26 JUN 2020 2:24PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀ ଭିଡିଓ କନଫରେନ୍ସ ଜରିଆରେ ନୂଆଦିଲ୍ଲୀରୁ ‘ଆତ୍ମନିର୍ଭର ଉତ୍ତରପ୍ରଦେଶ ରୋଜଗାର ଅଭିଯାନ’ର ଶୁଭାରମ୍ଭ କରିଛନ୍ତି । ଏହାଦ୍ଵାରା ପ୍ରବାସୀ ଶ୍ରମିକଙ୍କୁ ନିଯୁକ୍ତି ସୁଯୋଗ ମିଳିବା ସହ ସ୍ଥାନୀୟ ଔଦ୍ୟୋଗିକତାର ମଧ୍ୟ ବୃଦ୍ଧି ଘଟିବ ।
ଏହି ଅବସରରେ ଉଦବୋଧନ ଦେଇ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀ କହିଛନ୍ତି ଯେ, କୋଭିଡ ବୈଶ୍ଵିକ ମହାମାରୀ ସତ୍ୱେ ପ୍ରତ୍ୟେକ ବ୍ୟକ୍ତି ସମସ୍ତ ଅସୁବିଧାକୁ ମଧ୍ୟ ସାମନା କରିପାରିବ । ଯେ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟନ୍ତ କୋଭିଡର ଟୀକା ନବାହାରିଛି, ସେ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟନ୍ତ ଦୁଇ ଗଜର ଦୂରତା ରକ୍ଷା ଓ ମାସ୍କ ବ୍ୟବହାର ସବୁଠାରୁ ଶ୍ରେଷ୍ଠ ପ୍ରତିଷେଧକ ଭାବେ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ କରିବ । ସମଗ୍ର ବିଶ୍ଵରେ କରୋନା କାୟା ବିସ୍ତାର କରିଥିବା ବେଳେ ଉତ୍ତରପ୍ରଦେଶ ଦେଖାଇଥିବା ସାହସକୁ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ପ୍ରଶଂସା କରିଛନ୍ତି । ଯେଉଁଭଳି ଉତ୍ତରପ୍ରଦେଶ ସମସ୍ୟାର ମୁକାବିଲା କରିଛି ତାହା ଅଭୂତପୂର୍ବ ଓ ପ୍ରଶଂସା ଯୋଗ୍ୟ ବୋଲି ସେ କହିଛନ୍ତି । ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଡାକ୍ତର, ପରିମଳ କର୍ମଚାରୀ, ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ କର୍ମୀ, ପୁଲିସ, ଆଶା ଓ ଅଙ୍ଗନୱାଡି କର୍ମୀ, ବ୍ୟାଙ୍କ, ଡାକଘର, ପରିବହନ କର୍ମଚାରୀ ଓ ଉତ୍ତରପ୍ରଦେଶର ଶ୍ରମଜୀବୀମାନଙ୍କ ଅବଦାନକୁ ମଧ୍ୟ ପ୍ରଶଂସା କରିଛନ୍ତି । ଶ୍ରମିକ ଏକ୍ସପ୍ରେସର ସୁବିଧା କରାଇ ଉତ୍ତରପ୍ରଦେଶର ପ୍ରବାସୀ ଶ୍ରମିକମାନଙ୍କୁ ନିଜ ରାଜ୍ୟକୁ ଫେରାଇ ଆଣିଥିବାରୁ ଉତ୍ତରପ୍ରଦେଶ ସରକାରଙ୍କ ଭୂମିକାକୁ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ସାଧୁବାଦ ଜଣାଇଛନ୍ତି । ଗତ କେତେ ସପ୍ତାହ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଉତ୍ତରପ୍ରଦେଶକୁ ଦେଶର ବିଭିନ୍ନ ରାଜ୍ୟରୁ 30 ଲକ୍ଷରୁ ଉର୍ଦ୍ଧ୍ଵ ପ୍ରବାସୀ ଶ୍ରମିକ ଫେରି ଆସିଛନ୍ତି । ଉତ୍ତରପ୍ରଦେଶର ମୁଖ୍ୟମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ସମସ୍ୟାର ଗୁରୁତ୍ଵକୁ ଉପଲବ୍ଧି କରି ଯୁଦ୍ଧକାଳୀନ ଭିତ୍ତିରେ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ କରିଛନ୍ତି ।
ଗରିବ ଲୋକମାନେ ଯେପରି ଉପବାସରେ ନରୁହନ୍ତି ସେଥିପାଇଁ ଉତ୍ତରପ୍ରଦେଶ ସରକାର ନେଇଥିବା ଅଭୂତପୂର୍ବ ପଦକ୍ଷେପକୁ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ପ୍ରଶଂସା କରିଛନ୍ତି । ସେ କହିଛନ୍ତି ଯେ, ଉତ୍ତରପ୍ରଦେଶ ସରକାର ତୁରନ୍ତ ପଦକ୍ଷେପ ନେଇ ଗରିବ ଓ ପ୍ରବାସୀ ଶ୍ରମିକମାନଙ୍କୁ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଗରିବ କଲ୍ୟାଣ ଅନ୍ନ ଯୋଜନାରେ ମାଗଣା ଅତ୍ୟାବଶ୍ୟକ ସାମଗ୍ରୀ ଯୋଗାଇ ଦେଇଛନ୍ତି । ଏହା ରାସନ କାର୍ଡ ନଥିବା ଲୋକଙ୍କୁ ମଧ୍ୟ ପ୍ରଦାନ କରାଯାଇଛି । ଉତ୍ତରପ୍ରଦେଶର 75 ଲକ୍ଷ ଗରିବ ମହିଳାଙ୍କ ଜନଧନ ଆକାଉଣ୍ଟକୁ 5 ହଜାର କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କା ପ୍ରତ୍ୟକ୍ଷ ଭାବେ ଜମା କରାଯାଇଛି । ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଆହୁରି କହିଛନ୍ତି ଯେ, ଉତ୍ତରପ୍ରଦେଶ ନିଜକୁ ଆତ୍ମନିର୍ଭର କରିବାରେ ଅଗ୍ରଣୀ ଭୂମିକା ନେବା ସହ ଗରିବ କଲ୍ୟାଣ ରୋଜଗାରରେ ମଧ୍ୟ ଆଗୁଆ ରହିଛି । ଗରିବ କଲ୍ୟାଣ ରୋଜଗାର ଯୋଜନା ଅଧୀନରେ ବିଭିନ୍ନ ପ୍ରକାରର କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ କରାଯାଇ ଗ୍ରାମାଞ୍ଚଳରେ ଶ୍ରମିକମାନଙ୍କ ଆୟ ବୃଦ୍ଧି କରାଯାଇପାରିଛି । ଗ୍ରାମାଞ୍ଚଳ ବିକାଶ ପାଇଁ ଉଦ୍ଦିଷ୍ଟ କର୍ମ ନିଯୁକ୍ତ ଯୋଜନା ଏମଏସଏମଇ ଜରିଆରେ 60 ଲକ୍ଷ ଲୋକଙ୍କୁ ରୋଜଗାର ଯୋଗାଇ ଦିଆଯାଇଛି । ମୁଦ୍ରା ଯୋଜନାରେ ସହସ୍ରାଧିକ ଲୋକଙ୍କୁ ଆତ୍ମନିର୍ଭର କରିବା ପାଇଁ ପାଖାପାଖି 10 ହଜାର କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କା ଯୋଗାଇ ଦିଆଯାଇଛି । ଆତ୍ମନିର୍ଭର ରୋଜଗାର ଅଭିଯାନରେ ସୃଷ୍ଟି ହୋଇଥିବା ଶିଳ୍ପପୁଞ୍ଜ ଜରିଆରେ ଉତ୍ତରପ୍ରଦେଶ ବହୁଳ ଭାବେ ଉପକୃତ ହେବ ବୋଲି ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କହିଛନ୍ତି । ନିକଟରେ କୃଷି ସଂସ୍କାର ପାଇଁ ଘୋଷିତ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମ ଯୋଗୁଁ ଚାଷୀମାନେ ବିଭିନ୍ନ ପ୍ରକାରର କଟକଣାରୁ ମୁକ୍ତ ହୋଇପାରିଛନ୍ତି, ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ତା’ଉପରେ ଆଲୋକପାତ କରିଛନ୍ତି । ସେ କହିଛନ୍ତି ଯେ, ବର୍ତ୍ତମାନ ଚାଷୀମାନେ ଅବାଧରେ ଦେଶର ଯେକୌଣସି ସ୍ଥାନରେ ନିଜର ଉତ୍ପାଦିତ ସାମଗ୍ରୀର ଦର ନିଜେ ନିର୍ଦ୍ଧାରଣ କରି ଏହାର ବିକ୍ରିବଟା କରିପାରିବେ । ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କୁଶୀନଗର ବିମାନ ବନ୍ଦରକୁ ଆନ୍ତର୍ଜାତିକ ବିମାନବନ୍ଦର ଭାବେ ଘୋଷଣା କରାଯାଇଥିବାରୁ ଏହା ଏକ ବୌଦ୍ଧ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟଟନସ୍ଥଳୀର ମାନ୍ୟତା ପାଇଥିବା କହିଛନ୍ତି । ଏହା ପୂର୍ବାଞ୍ଚଳ ସହ କୋଟି କୋଟି ମହାତ୍ମା ବୁଦ୍ଧଙ୍କ ଅନୁଗାମୀମାନଙ୍କୁ ଏଠାକୁ ଆଣିବାରେ ସାହାଯ୍ୟ କରିବ ବୋଲି କହିଛନ୍ତି । ଉତ୍ତରପ୍ରଦେଶରେ ଗତ 3 ବର୍ଷ ଭିତରେ 30 ଲକ୍ଷରୁ ଅଧିକ ପକ୍କା ଘର ନିର୍ମାଣ କରାଯିବା ସହ ଉତ୍ତରପ୍ରଦେଶ ଖୋଲା ମଳ ମୁକ୍ତ ରାଜ୍ୟ ଭାବେ ଘୋଷିତ ହୋଇଛି । ସଂପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ସ୍ଵଚ୍ଛତା ରକ୍ଷା କରି ଉତ୍ତରପ୍ରଦେଶ ସରକାର 3 ଲକ୍ଷ ଯୁବକ ଯୁବତୀଙ୍କୁ ସରକାରୀ ଚାକିରି ଯୋଗାଇଦେଇଛନ୍ତି । ରାଜ୍ୟର ପୂର୍ବାଞ୍ଚଳରେ ମସ୍ତିସ୍କ ଜ୍ଵର ଗତ 3 ବର୍ଷ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଶତକଡା 90 ଭାଗକୁ ହ୍ରାସ ପାଇଥିବା ତଥା ରାଜ୍ୟରେ ଶିଶୁ ମୃତ୍ୟୁ ହାର ଆଶାତୀତ ହ୍ରାସ ପାଇଥିବା ନେଇ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କହିଥିଲେ । ବିଦ୍ୟୁତ, ଜଳ ଏବଂ ସଡକ ଭଳି ମୌଳିକ ଭିତ୍ତିଭୂମି କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ରାଜ୍ୟରେ ହୋଇଥିବା ଅଭୂତପୂର୍ବ ବିକାଶ ସମ୍ପର୍କରେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କହିଥିଲେ । ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ମଧ୍ୟ ବିଭିନ୍ନ ଯୋଜନାର ହିତାଧିକାରୀମାନଙ୍କ ସହ ମତ ବିନିମୟ କରିଥିଲେ । ଉଦାହରଣ ସ୍ୱରୂପ ଗୋଣ୍ଡାରେ ସ୍ଵୟଂ ସହାୟକ ଗୋଷ୍ଠୀର ନେତୃତ୍ଵ ନେଉଥିବା ଶ୍ରୀମତୀ ବିନୀତା ପଲ, ବାହାରିଚ ଜିଲ୍ଲାରୁ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଆବାସ ଯୋଜନାରେ ଉପକୃତ ହିତାଧିକାରୀ ତିଳକ ରାମ, ସନ୍ଥ କବୀର ନଗର ଜିଲ୍ଲାର ଜନୈକ ଉଦ୍ୟୋଗପତି ଆମରେନ୍ଦ୍ର କୁମାର ସେମାନଙ୍କ ଅଭିଜ୍ଞତାର କାହାଣୀ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଆଗରେ ବଖାଣି ଥିଲେ । ଏହିପରି ଶ୍ରୀ ମୋଦୀ ମୁମ୍ବାଇରୁ ଫେରିଥିବା ପ୍ରବାସୀ ଶ୍ରମିକ କୁର୍ବାନ ଅଲ୍ଲି, ଗୋରଖପୁର ଜିଲ୍ଲାର ନଗେନ୍ଦ୍ର ସିଂହ ଓ ଜଳାଉନ ଜିଲ୍ଲାର ଶ୍ରୀ ଦିପୁଙ୍କ ସହ ମଧ୍ୟ ମତ ବିନିମୟ କରିଥିଲେ ।