Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister inaugurates 'Aatma Nirbhar Uttar Pradesh Rojgar Abhiyan'
26 JUN 2020 2:24PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi inaugurated 'AatmaNirbhar Uttar Pradesh Rojgar Abhiyan' through video conferencing from here today. Under this, local entrepreneurship will be promoted along with providing employment opportunities to migrant workers.
Speaking on the occasion, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi said that everyone would be able to surpass the difficulties owing to the COVID-19 Pandemic. He stressed that until a vaccine is found, maintaining Do Gaj ki Doori, covering the face with the mask are the best precautions.
PM expressed satisfaction in the manner in which Uttar Pradesh has turned the disaster into an opportunity, the way people were engaged during this pandemic. He said that other states will also get to learn a lot from 'AatmaNirbhar Uttar Pradesh Rojgar Abhiyan' and will be inspired by it.
The PM lauded the courage and wisdom shown by Uttar Pradesh, when Corona is in such a major crisis in the world. He said that the way the state succeeded and the way it handled the situation is unprecedented and is praiseworthy.
The PM praised the contribution of doctors, parameds, sanitation staff, police, ASHAs, Anganwadi workers, banks and post offices, transport services, workers in UP.
The Prime Minister lauded the Government of UP making efforts to bring back the migrant labour belonging to the state, by facilitating hundreds of Shramik Express Trains.
He said that more than 30 lakh migrant labor from all over the country returned to their villages in UP in the last few weeks.
The Prime Minister said that the Chief Minister of UP understood the seriousness of the situation and his government worked on a war footing in view of this situation.
The Prime Minister praised the UP government for their unprecedented work in ensuring that the poor don't go hungry. He said the UP Government acted very promptly in providing free rations to the poor and the migrant labor under the Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Anna Yojana. This was provided for those even without ration cards. He said that in addition to this, about 5 thousand crore rupees were also directly transferred to the Jan Dhan account of 75 Lakh poor women of Uttar Pradesh.
The Prime Minister said that Uttar Pradesh is also leading in the campaign to take India on the path of AatmaNirbhar at a fast pace as well as in the Garib Kalyan Rojgar Abhiyan. He added that under the Garib Kalyan Rojgar Abhiyan, many works are being started in villages to increase the income of the workers. He said that out of this, about 60 lakh people are being given employment in MSMEs under the schemes related to rural development. He said that apart from this, an amount of Rs 10,000 Crore is allocated under the Mudra Yojana for providing self employment to thousands of people.
Shri Modi said that UP will benefit immensely when clusters of industries are being created to promote such local products across the country under the AatmaNirbhar Rojgar Abhiyan.
The Prime Minister highlighted the recent reforms announced in Agriculture where in the farmers were freed from various shackles under the law. He said that now the farmers are free to sell their produce anywhere in India and that he can set his price at the time of sowing itself.
The Prime Minister said many new steps are being taken for our livestock viz. A special infrastructure fund of 15 thousand crore rupees has been created for the livestock and dairy sector.
The Prime Minister also referred to declaring Kushinagar airport as an international airport which will be important in terms of promoting Buddhist circuit. This will strengthen air connectivity in Purvanchal and crores of devotees of Mahatma Buddha in the country and abroad can easily reach UP.
The Prime Minister said that in just three years, more than 30 lakh pucca houses have been built for the poor, UP has been declared free from open defecation, UP Government has given government jobs to 3 lakh youth in a transparent manner.
Shri Modi also referred to the steps taken to reduce infant mortality rate in the state and how the number of patients of Encephalitis in the Purvanchal region has reduced by 90 percent in the last 3 years.
Prime Minister spoke about the unprecedented improvement in basic infrastructure like electricity, water and roads.
Prime Minister interacted with various beneficiaries and stakeholders viz, Ms. Vineeta Pal, who leads a Self Help Group in Gonda, Shri Tilak Ram, a beneficiary of Pradhan Mantri Awaas Yojana from Bahraich district, Shri Amarendra Kumar an entrepreneur from Sant Kabir Nagar district, on their experiences. He also interacted with various migrant labou like Shri Kurbaan Ali, a returnee from Mumbai, Shri Nagendra Singh, from district Gorakhpur, Shri Deepu from Jalaun district.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने आत्‍मनिर्भर उत्‍तर प्रदेश रोजगार अभियान का उद्घाटन किया
26 JUN 2020 2:24PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी ने वीडियो कॉन्‍फ्रेंसिंग के जरिये आज नई दिल्‍ली में आत्‍मनिर्भर उत्‍तर प्रदेश रोजगार अभियान का उद्घाटन किया। इसके अंतर्गत पलायन करके आए कामगारों को रोजगार के अवसर प्रदान करने के साथ स्‍थानीय उद्यम को बढ़ावा दिया जाएगा।
इस अवसर पर, प्रधान मंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी ने कहा कि कोविड-19 महामारी के कारण होने वाली कठिनाइयों को पार करने में हर कोई सक्षम होगा। उन्होंने जोर देकर कहा कि जब तक इसका कोई टीका नहीं मिलता है, तब तक दो गज की दूरी को बनाए रखना, चेहरे को मास्क से ढंकना सबसे अच्छी सावधानी है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने इस बात पर संतोष व्‍यक्‍त किया कि किस तरह से उत्तर प्रदेश ने आपदा को अवसर में बदल दिया है, जिस तरह से लोग इस महामारी के दौरान लगे हुए थे। उन्होंने कहा कि अन्य राज्यों को भी 'आत्‍मनिर्भर उत्तर प्रदेश रोज़गार अभियान' से बहुत कुछ सीखने को मिलेगा और इससे प्रेरित होंगे।
प्रधानमंत्री ने उत्तर प्रदेश द्वारा दिखाए गए साहस और बुद्धिमानी की सराहना की, जब दुनिया कोरोना के कारण इतने बड़े संकट में है। उन्होंने कहा कि जिस तरह से राज्य सफल हुआ और जिस तरह से स्थिति को संभाला वह अभूतपूर्व है और प्रशंसनीय है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने यूपी में डॉक्टरों, अर्द्ध चिकित्‍सा कर्मचारियों, स्वच्छता कर्मचारियों, पुलिस, आशाओं, आंगनवाड़ी कार्यकर्ताओं, बैंकों और डाकघरों, परिवहन सेवाओं, श्रमिकों के योगदान की प्रशंसा की।
प्रधानमंत्री ने सैकड़ों श्रमिक एक्सप्रेस ट्रेनों की सुविधा प्रदान करके, राज्य के प्रवासी श्रमिकों को वापस लाने के लिए यूपी सरकार की सराहना की।
उन्होंने कहा कि देश भर से 30 लाख से अधिक प्रवासी श्रमिक पिछले कुछ हफ्तों में उत्‍तर प्रदेश में अपने गांव लौट आए।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि उत्‍तर प्रदेश के मुख्यमंत्री ने स्थिति की गंभीरता को समझा और उनकी सरकार ने इस स्थिति को देखते हुए युद्धस्तर पर काम किया।
प्रधानमंत्री ने यूपी सरकार के अभूतपूर्व कार्य की सराहना करते हुए कहा कि उसने सुनिश्चित किया कि कोई गरीब भूखा न जाए। उन्होंने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री गरीब कल्याण अन्न योजना के अंतर्गत गरीबों और प्रवासी श्रमिकों को मुफ्त में राशन मुहैया कराने में उत्‍तर प्रदेश सरकार ने बेहद तत्परता से काम किया है। इसका लाभ उन लोगों को भी दिया गया जिनके पास राशन कार्ड नहीं है। उन्होंने कहा कि इसके अलावा, उत्तर प्रदेश की 75 लाख गरीब महिलाओं के जन धन खाते में लगभग 5 हजार करोड़ रुपये सीधे हस्तांतरित किए गए।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि गरीब कल्याण रोज़गार अभियान की तरह उत्तर प्रदेश भारत को तेज गति के साथ आत्‍मनिर्भरता के रास्‍ते पर ले जाने के अभियान में अग्रणी है। उन्होंने कहा कि गरीब कल्याण रोज़गार अभियान के तहत, श्रमिकों की आय बढ़ाने के लिए गाँवों में कई कार्य शुरू किए जा रहे हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि इसमें से लगभग 60 लाख लोगों को ग्रामीण विकास से जुड़ी योजनाओं के अंतर्गत एमएसएमई में रोजगार दिया जा रहा है। उन्होंने कहा कि इसके अलावा, हजारों लोगों को स्वरोजगार प्रदान करने के लिए मुद्रा योजना के अंतर्गत 10,000 करोड़ रुपये की राशि आवंटित की गई है।
श्री मोदी ने कहा कि जब देश भर में आत्‍मनिर्भर रोजगार अभियान के तहत ऐसे स्थानीय उत्पादों को बढ़ावा देने के लिए उद्योगों के समूह बनाए जा रहे हैं, तो उत्‍तर प्रदेश को काफी फायदा होगा।
प्रधान मंत्री ने हाल ही में कृषि में घोषित सुधारों पर प्रकाश डाला जिसमें किसानों को कानून के तहत विभिन्न बंधनों से मुक्त किया गया है। उन्होंने कहा कि अब किसान भारत में कहीं भी अपनी उपज बेचने के लिए स्वतंत्र हैं और वह अपनी कीमत बुवाई के समय निर्धारित कर सकते हैं।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि हमारे पशुधन के लिए कई नए कदम उठाए जा रहे हैं। पशुधन और डेयरी क्षेत्र के लिए 15 हजार करोड़ रुपये का एक विशेष बुनियादी ढांचा कोष बनाया गया है।
प्रधान मंत्री ने कुशीनगर हवाई अड्डे को एक अंतरराष्ट्रीय हवाई अड्डा घोषित करने का भी उल्लेख किया, जो बौद्ध सर्किट को बढ़ावा देने के संदर्भ में महत्वपूर्ण साबित होगा। इससे पूर्वांचल में हवाई संपर्क मजबूत होगा और देश-विदेश में मौजूद महात्‍मा बुद्ध के करोड़ों श्रद्धालु आसानी से उत्‍तर प्रदेश पहुंच सकेंगे।
प्रधान मंत्री ने कहा कि केवल तीन वर्षों में, गरीबों के लिए 30 लाख से अधिक पक्के मकान बनाए गए हैं, यूपी को खुले में शौच से मुक्त घोषित कर दिया गया है, यूपी सरकार ने पारदर्शी तरीके से 3 लाख युवाओं को सरकारी नौकरी दी है।
श्री मोदी ने राज्य में शिशु मृत्यु दर को कम करने के लिए उठाए गए कदमों का भी जिक्र किया और बताया कि पिछले 3 वर्षों में पूर्वांचल क्षेत्र में एन्‍सेफलाइटिस के रोगियों की संख्या 90 प्रतिशत तक कम हो गई है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने बिजली, पानी और सड़क जैसी बुनियादी सुविधाओं में अभूतपूर्व सुधार की बात कही।
प्रधानमंत्री ने विभिन्न लाभार्थियों और हितधारकों के साथ उनके अनुभवों के बारे में बातचीत की, इनमें सुश्री विनीता पाल, जिन्होंने गोंडा में एक स्व सहायता समूह का नेतृत्व किया, श्री तिलक राम, बहराइच जिले से प्रधानमंत्री आवास योजना के एक लाभार्थी, श्री अमरेन्द्र कुमार, संत कबीर नगर जिले के एक उद्यमी शामिल थे। उन्होंने विभिन्‍न प्रवासी श्रमिकों जैसे श्री कुर्बान अली, मुंबई से लौटे गोरखपुर जिले के श्री नागेंद्र सिंह, जालौन जिले के श्री दीपू के साथ भी बातचीत की।