Ministry of Micro,Small & Medium Enterprises
Conversion of knowledge into wealth is important for development of manufacturing sector in India – Shri Nitin Gadkari
26 JUN 2020 12:37PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for MSME and Road Transport and Highways, Shri Nitin Gadkari held meeting yesterday via video conferencing with the representatives of the Engineering Exports Promotion Council (EEPC) to discuss on the growth of the sector post the pandemic situation.
He motivated the panel by suggesting that even though there are short term difficulties being faced by each sector of the economy during the lockdown, “positivity and self-confidence” can help one overcome the immediate hindrances. He stressed on the fact that effective collaboration and cooperation among all stakeholders in the economy can help overcome the current pandemic.
During the interaction, the Union Minister highlighted the importance of MSME sector and applauded the contribution made by the sector in country’s GDP, export and employment generation. He said that the MSME sector currently contributes to about 48% to the country’s export and this has to be further enhanced by means of technological upgradation and product development. In addition, he added that substantial decrease in logistics, transport and labour cost would help in development of the manufacturing industry in India. He mentioned that the other important factor which needs to develop is packaging and standardization facilities in India to support exports from the country – as the world gradually overcomes the Covid-pandemic.
He added that the Ministry of MSME has created a Fund of Fund to give equity support to the Indian MSMEs. MSMEs which have good turnover, GST return record and income tax record will be reassessed, given a rating and thereby supported with 15% equity from the government. This will enable them to gradually raise money from the capital market, enlist themselves in the proposed MSME stock exchange and attract foreign investment.
He further suggested that the industries should invest about 2-3% of their annual profits into research as the conversion of knowledge into wealth is important for development of the industry.
He requested the panel to send across their specifics suggestions and assured all the help from the government.

सुक्ष्म, लघु आणि मध्यम उदयोग मंत्रालय
भारतातील निर्मिती क्षेत्राच्या विकासासाठी ज्ञानाचे संपत्तीत रुपांतरण महत्वाचे - नितीन गडकरी
26 JUN 2020 3:13PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 26 जून 2020
केंद्रीय एमएसएमई आणि रस्ते वाहतूक आणि महामार्ग मंत्री नितीन गडकरी यांनी काल क्षेत्राच्या महामारीनंतरच्या वाढीबाबत चर्चा करण्यासाठी इंजिनीअरिंग निर्यात प्रोत्साहन परिषदेच्या (ईईपीसी) प्रतिनिधींची व्हिडिओ कॉन्फरन्सिंगद्वारे बैठक घेतली.
लॉकडाऊन दरम्यान अर्थव्यवस्थेच्या प्रत्येक क्षेत्राला अल्प कालीन अडचणींचा सामना करावा लागत असला तरी, सकारात्मकता आणि आत्मविश्वास त्वरित अडचणी दूर करण्यास मदत करू शकतो, असे सुचवत त्यांनी उपस्थितांना प्रेरित केले. अर्थव्यवस्थेतील सर्व हितधारकांमधील प्रभावी सहकार्याने सध्याच्या महामारीच्या परिस्थितीवर मात केली जाऊ शकते यावर त्यांनी भर दिला.
या संवादादरम्यान केंद्रीय मंत्र्यांनी एमएसएमई क्षेत्राचे महत्त्व अधोरेखित केले आणि देशाच्या जीडीपी, निर्यात आणि रोजगार निर्मितीत या क्षेत्रातील योगदानाची प्रशंसा केली. ते म्हणाले की, सध्या देशाच्या निर्यातीत एमएसएमई क्षेत्राचे सुमारे 48% योगदान आहे आणि तांत्रिक उन्नतीकरण आणि उत्पादन विकासाच्या माध्यमातून हे आणखी वाढवावे लागेल. याव्यतिरिक्त, ते म्हणाले की लॉजिस्टिक्स , वाहतूक आणि कामगार खर्चामध्ये मोठ्या प्रमाणात घट झाल्यामुळे भारतातील निर्मिती उद्योगाच्या विकासाला मदत होईल. कोविड महामारीवर जग हळूहळू मात करत असून देशातून निर्यातीला सहाय्य करण्यासाठी भारतातील पॅकेजिंग आणि मानकीकरणाच्या सुविधा विकसित करणे गरजेचे आहे असे त्यांनी नमूद केले.
ते म्हणाले की, एमएसएमई मंत्रालयाने भारतीय एमएसएमईला समभाग समर्थन देण्यासाठी एक फंड ऑफ फंड तयार केला आहे. ज्या एमएसएमईची उलाढाल, जीएसटी विवरणपत्र नोंदणी आणि प्राप्तिकर नोंदणी उत्तम असेल त्यांचे पुनर्मूल्यांकन केले जाईल, मानांकन दिले जाईल आणि त्याद्वारे सरकारकडून 15% समभाग गुंतवणूक केली जाईल. यामुळे त्यांना हळूहळू भांडवल बाजारातून पैसे उभारण्यास प्रस्तावित एमएसएमई शेअर बाजारात स्वतःची नावनोंदणी करण्यास आणि परकीय गुंतवणूकीला आकर्षित करण्यास सक्षम केले जाईल.
ते पुढे म्हणाले की उद्योगांनी त्यांच्या वार्षिक नफ्याच्या सुमारे 2-3% टक्के संशोधन कार्यात गुंतवावे कारण उद्योगांच्या विकासासाठी ज्ञानाचे संपत्तीत रूपांतरण होणे महत्वाचे आहे अशी सूचना त्यांनी केली.
त्यांनी पॅनेलला त्यांची विशिष्ट सूचना पाठविण्याची विनंती केली आणि सरकारकडून सर्व प्रकारच्या मदतीची ग्वाही दिली.