Ministry of Micro,Small & Medium Enterprises
Conversion of knowledge into wealth is important for development of manufacturing sector in India – Shri Nitin Gadkari
26 JUN 2020 12:37PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for MSME and Road Transport and Highways, Shri Nitin Gadkari held meeting yesterday via video conferencing with the representatives of the Engineering Exports Promotion Council (EEPC) to discuss on the growth of the sector post the pandemic situation.
He motivated the panel by suggesting that even though there are short term difficulties being faced by each sector of the economy during the lockdown, “positivity and self-confidence” can help one overcome the immediate hindrances. He stressed on the fact that effective collaboration and cooperation among all stakeholders in the economy can help overcome the current pandemic.
During the interaction, the Union Minister highlighted the importance of MSME sector and applauded the contribution made by the sector in country’s GDP, export and employment generation. He said that the MSME sector currently contributes to about 48% to the country’s export and this has to be further enhanced by means of technological upgradation and product development. In addition, he added that substantial decrease in logistics, transport and labour cost would help in development of the manufacturing industry in India. He mentioned that the other important factor which needs to develop is packaging and standardization facilities in India to support exports from the country – as the world gradually overcomes the Covid-pandemic.
He added that the Ministry of MSME has created a Fund of Fund to give equity support to the Indian MSMEs. MSMEs which have good turnover, GST return record and income tax record will be reassessed, given a rating and thereby supported with 15% equity from the government. This will enable them to gradually raise money from the capital market, enlist themselves in the proposed MSME stock exchange and attract foreign investment.
He further suggested that the industries should invest about 2-3% of their annual profits into research as the conversion of knowledge into wealth is important for development of the industry.
He requested the panel to send across their specifics suggestions and assured all the help from the government.

सूक्ष्‍म, लघु एवं मध्‍यम उद्यम मंत्रालय
भारत में विनिर्माण क्षेत्र के विकास के लिए ज्ञान को धन में बदलना महत्वपूर्ण है - श्री नितिन गडकरी
26 JUN 2020 12:37PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय एमएसएमई और सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्रीश्री नितिन गडकरी ने इंजीनियरिंग एक्सपोर्ट्स प्रमोशन काउंसिल (ईईपीसी) के प्रतिनिधियों के साथ महामारी के बाद की स्थिति में क्षेत्र के विकास पर चर्चा करने के लिए वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंसिंग के माध्यम से बैठक की।
उन्होंने पैनल को प्रेरित करते हुए कहा कि लॉकडाउन के दौरान अर्थव्यवस्था के प्रत्येक क्षेत्र को अल्पकालिक कठिनाइयों का सामना करना पड़ रहा है, लेकिन हमें "सकारात्मकता और आत्मविश्वास" से तत्काल बाधाओं को दूर करने में मदद मिल सकती है। उन्होंने इस तथ्य पर जोर दिया कि अर्थव्यवस्था में सभी हितधारकों के बीच आपसी सहयोग से मौजूदा महामारी के कारण पैदा हुई कठिनाइयों से निपटने में मदद मिल सकती है।
बातचीत के दौरान, केंद्रीय मंत्री ने एमएसएमई क्षेत्र के महत्व को रेखांकित किया और देश के सकल घरेलू उत्पाद, निर्यात और रोजगार सृजन में इस क्षेत्र के योगदान की सराहना की। उन्होंने कहा कि एमएसएमई क्षेत्र वर्तमान में देश के निर्यात में लगभग 48% का योगदान देता है और इसे तकनीकी उन्नयन और उत्पाद विकास के माध्यम से और बढ़ाया जा सकता है। उन्होंने कहा कि लॉजिस्टिक्स, परिवहन और श्रम लागत में पर्याप्त कमी से देश में विनिर्माण उद्योग के विकास में मदद मिलेगी। उन्होंने उल्लेख किया कि निर्यात का समर्थन करने के लिए देश में पैकेजिंग और मानकीकरण की सुविधा अन्य महत्वपूर्ण कारक हैं जिन्हें विकसित करने की आवश्यकता है, क्योंकि दुनिया धीरे-धीरे कोविड महामारी से निपटने में सफल हो रही है।
उन्होंने कहा कि एमएसएमई मंत्रालय ने भारतीय एमएसएम उद्यमों को इक्विटी समर्थन देने के लिए फंड ऑफ फंड बनाया है। जिन एमएसएमईके ​​पास अच्छा कारोबार है वजीएसटी रिटर्न रिकॉर्ड और आयकर रिकॉर्ड भी ठीक हैं, उनका फिर से आकलन किया जायेगा और उन्हें रेटिंग दी जाएगी। इसके बाद उन्हें सरकार से 15% इक्विटी का समर्थन प्राप्त हो जाएगा। यह उन्हें धीरे-धीरे पूंजी बाजार से धन जुटाने में सक्षम बनाएगा तथा प्रस्तावित एमएसएमई स्टॉक एक्सचेंज में सूचीबद्ध करने और विदेशी निवेश आकर्षित में मदद करेगा।
उन्होंने आगे सुझाव दिया कि उद्योगों को अपने वार्षिक लाभ का लगभग 2-3% अनुसंधान में निवेश करना चाहिए क्योंकि ज्ञान को धन में बदलना उद्योग के विकास के लिए महत्वपूर्ण है।
उन्होंने पैनल से अपने विशेष सुझावों को भेजने का अनुरोध किया और सरकार से सभी प्रकार की सहायता का आश्वासन दिया।