నౌకారవాణా మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
తవ్వకం వల్ల బయటపడిన సామాగ్రిని తిరిగి వాడే విషయాన్ని పరిశోధించాలని శ్రీ మాండవీయ పిలుపు
'వ్యర్ధాల నుంచి సంపదను' సృష్టించడం ద్వారా సుస్థిర అభివృద్ధి సాధించాలన్నది భారత ప్రగతి గాథలో ప్రభుత్వ లక్ష్యమని శ్రీ మాండవీయ అన్నారు
24 JUN 2020 2:56PM by PIB Hyderabad
నౌకానిర్మాణం, డ్రెడ్గింగ్ కార్పొరేషన్ ఆఫ్ ఇండియా, ఇండియాన్ పోర్ట్ అసోసియేషన్, భారత జల మార్గాల అధికార సంస్థ, ప్రధాన ఓడరేవుల చైర్మన్లు మరియు ఈ రంగానికి చెందిన నిపుణులతో నౌకా నిర్మాణ శాఖ సహాయ మంత్రి (స్వతంత్ర) శ్రీ మనసుఖ్ మాండవీయ బుధవారం తవ్వకం వ్యర్ధాలను రీ సైకిల్ చేయడాన్ని గురించి జరిగిన వీడియో కాన్ఫరెన్సుకు అధ్యక్షత వహించారు.
అధికారులు, నిపుణుల సూచనలకు స్పందించిన శ్రీ మాండవీయ మాట్లాడుతూ తవ్వకం వ్యర్ధాలను రీ సైకిల్ చేయడం ద్వారా తవ్వకం ఖర్చులను తగ్గించవచ్చని అన్నారు. తవ్వకాల ద్వారా వ్యర్ధాలను తొలగించడం వల్ల జలమార్గ రవాణా సురక్షితం, సులభతరం కాగలదని అన్నారు. చౌకలో తవ్వకాలు జరిపేందుకు ప్రైవేట్ సంస్థలు పర్యావరణ హితమైన పద్ధతులను రూపొందించాలని అన్నారు.
తవ్వకం వ్యర్ధాలను ఉపయోగించి పర్యావరణ హితమైన పదార్థాలు తయారు చేయడం ద్వారా సుస్థిర అభివృద్ధి సాధించాలనే లక్ష్యంతో భారత ప్రభుత్వం ఉందని శ్రీ మాండవీయ అన్నారు. 'వ్యర్ధాల నుంచి సంపదను' సృష్టించడం ద్వారా సుస్థిర అభివృద్ధి సాధించాలన్న ప్రధానమంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ దార్శనికతకు ఇది అనుగుణమని , భారత ప్రగతి గాథలో ప్రభుత్వ లక్ష్యమని అన్నారు.

Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Shri Mandaviya calls for exploring the possibility of recycling of dredging material
Government is aiming Sustainable development by turning ‘Waste into Wealth’ in the growth story of India: Shri Mandaviya
24 JUN 2020 2:56PM by PIB Delhi
Minister of State for Shipping (I/C) Shri MansukhMandaviyatoday chaired a video conference, for recycling of dredging material with officials of Ministry of Shipping, Dredging Corporation of India, Indian Port Association, Inland Waterways Authority of India, Chairpersons of Major Port Trusts and experts of the sector.
Responding to the suggestions, Shri Mandaviya directed Dredging Corporation of India to explore the possibilities of recycling of dredging material on coastline as well as on riverine ports of India. Shri Mandaviya emphasised that recycling of dredged material should be implemented in a way that can reduce the dredging cost, as dredging is regular activity to maintain the course of waterway for safety and easiness of shipping traffic as well as discharge. He suggested private players to build a recycling model with cost effective logistics system to transport the dredging waste while keeping in the mind zero effect on environment.
Shri Mandaviya also added that Government of India is aiming sustainable development and by recycling the dredging waste into environment friendly commodities, it reinforces the vision of PM Shri Narendra Modi to turn ‘waste into wealth’ in the growth story of India.