Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Shri Mandaviya calls for exploring the possibility of recycling of dredging material
Government is aiming Sustainable development by turning ‘Waste into Wealth’ in the growth story of India: Shri Mandaviya
24 JUN 2020 2:56PM by PIB Delhi
Minister of State for Shipping (I/C) Shri MansukhMandaviyatoday chaired a video conference, for recycling of dredging material with officials of Ministry of Shipping, Dredging Corporation of India, Indian Port Association, Inland Waterways Authority of India, Chairpersons of Major Port Trusts and experts of the sector.
Responding to the suggestions, Shri Mandaviya directed Dredging Corporation of India to explore the possibilities of recycling of dredging material on coastline as well as on riverine ports of India. Shri Mandaviya emphasised that recycling of dredged material should be implemented in a way that can reduce the dredging cost, as dredging is regular activity to maintain the course of waterway for safety and easiness of shipping traffic as well as discharge. He suggested private players to build a recycling model with cost effective logistics system to transport the dredging waste while keeping in the mind zero effect on environment.
Shri Mandaviya also added that Government of India is aiming sustainable development and by recycling the dredging waste into environment friendly commodities, it reinforces the vision of PM Shri Narendra Modi to turn ‘waste into wealth’ in the growth story of India.

জাহাজচলাচলমন্ত্রক
শ্রী মানসুখ মাণ্ডব্য ড্রেজিং উপাদানের পুনর্ব্যবহারের সম্ভাবনা খুঁজে দেখার আহ্বান জানিয়েছেন
24 JUN 2020 2:56PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ২৪ জুন, ২০২০
কেন্দ্রীয় জাহাজ চলাচল দফতরে স্বাধীন দায়িত্বপ্রাপ্ত প্রতিমন্ত্রী শ্রী মানসুখ মাণ্ডব্য ড্রেজিং উপাদানের পুনর্ব্যবহারের জন্য কেন্দ্রীয় জাহাজ চলাচল মন্ত্রক,ভারতীয় বন্দর কর্তৃপক্ষ, ভারতের অভ্যন্তরীণ জলপথ পরিবহন কর্তৃপক্ষ, পোর্ট ট্রাস্টের চেয়ারপার্সনস এবং এই ক্ষেত্রে যুক্ত বিশেষজ্ঞদের সঙ্গে আজ ভিডিও কনফারেন্সের মাধ্যমে বৈঠক করেছেন।
বৈঠকে উপস্থিত সকলের কাছ থেকে বিভিন্ন পরামর্শ গ্রহণের পর শ্রী মানসুখ মাণ্ডব্য ভারতের ড্রেজিং কর্পোরেশনকে উপকূলরেখার পাশাপাশি ভারতের নদী বন্দরগুলিতে ড্রেজিং উপাদানের পুনর্ব্যবহারের সম্ভাবনা খুঁজে দেখার নির্দেশ দিয়েছেন। তিনি বলেন, ড্রেজিং উপাদানের পুনর্ব্যবহার এমনভাবে কার্যকর করা উচিত তাতে যেন ড্রেজিংয়ের ব্যয় হ্রাস পায়।এর পাশাপাশি অভ্যন্তরীণ জলপথে জাহাজ চলাচল ও নৌ পরিষেবা যাতে বজায় থাকে সেদিকেও নজর দেওয়া প্রয়োজন।
শ্রী মাণ্ডব্য আরও বলেন ভারত সরকার সুস্থায়ী উন্নয়নের লক্ষ্য নিয়েছে।ড্রেজিং বর্জ্য পুনর্ব্যবহার করে পরিবেশবান্ধব পণ্যসমূহ যাতে তৈরি করা যায় সে দিকেও জোর দেওয়া হয়েছে। প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী ‘বর্জ্যকে সম্পদে পরিণত করা’শীর্ষক যে দৃষ্টি নিয়েছেন, এই পদক্ষেপ গ্রহণের ফলে তা বাস্তবায়িত হবে বলে মনে করা হচ্ছে।