Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister, Shri Amit Shah has extended his greetings to the people on the occasion of the Jagannath Rath Yatra
“I extend my warm greetings to all, on the auspicious occasion of Jagannath Rath Yatra” – Union Home Minister
“May Maha Prabhu, Jagganath, bless everyone with good health, joy and prosperity” – Shri Amit Shah
“May Bhagwan Jagannath continue to shower his blessings on all of us and help the country get rid of Corona pandemic soon. Jai Jagannath” – Shri Amit Shah
23 JUN 2020 11:26AM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister, Shri Amit Shah has extended his greetings to the people on the occasion of Jagannath Rath Yatra today. In his tweet he has said, “I extend my warm greetings to all, on the auspicious occasion of Rath Yatra. May Maha Prabhu, Jagganath, bless everyone with good health, joy and prosperity. May Bhagwan Jagannath continue to shower his blessings on all of us and help the country get rid of Corona pandemic soon. Jai Jagannath”
Yesterday, Union Home Minister had hailed the Supreme Court ruling on the Puri Rath Yatra. Shri Amit Shah had said, the entire nation is delighted by the decision of the Honourable Supreme Court to ensure that Rath Yatra goes on. Union Home Minister said, it made him as well as crores of devotees across India happy that the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi not only understood the sentiment of the devotees but also initiated consultations which ensured that the great traditions of our land continue.

गृह मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय गृह मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने लोगों को रथ यात्रा की शुभकामनाएँ दीं
“रथ यात्रा के पावन अवसर पर मैं सभी को हार्दिक शुभकामनाएँ देता हूँ”- केंद्रीय गृह मंत्री
“महाप्रभु जगन्नाथ सभी को उत्तम स्वास्थ्य, सुख और समृद्धि प्रदान करें- श्री अमित शाह
“भगवान जगन्नाथ सभी पर अपनी कृपा बनायें रखें और शीघ्र ही देश को कोरोना महामारी से मुक्त करें ऐसी कामना करता हूँ। जय जगन्नाथ!” - श्री अमित शाह
23 JUN 2020 11:26AM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय गृह मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने लोगों को रथ यात्रा की शुभकामनाएँ दीं हैं। अपने ट्वीट (Tweet) संदेश में श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि “रथ यात्रा के पावन अवसर पर मैं सभी को हार्दिक शुभकामनाएँ देता हूँ। महाप्रभु जगन्नाथ सभी को उत्तम स्वास्थ्य, सुख और समृद्धि प्रदान करें। भगवान जगन्नाथ सभी पर अपनी कृपा बनायें रखें और शीघ्र ही देश को कोरोना महामारी से मुक्त करें ऐसी कामना करता हूँ। जय जगन्नाथ!”
केंद्रीय गृह मंत्री ने कल पुरी रथ यात्रा की अनुमति देने के सुप्रीम कोर्ट के फैसले का स्वागत किया था। श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि रथयात्रा को सुप्रीम कोर्ट की मंजूरी मिलने से पूरे देश में उत्साह और आनंद का माहौल है। केंद्रीय गृह मंत्री ने कहा कि उनके साथ-साथ देशभर के करोड़ों श्रद्धालुओं के लिए हर्ष की बात है कि प्रधानमंत्री नरेंद्र मोदी ने न केवल श्रद्धालुओं की भावनाओं को समझा, बल्कि इस मामले का सकारात्मक हल निकले, इसके लिए तुरंत प्रयास शुरू किए, जिससे हमारी यह महान परंपरा कायम रही।