Ministry of Labour & Employment
EPFO adds 1.39 crore subscribers in last two financial years
22 JUN 2020 4:13PM by PIB Delhi
Recently published provisional payroll data by EPFO highlights the ever growing trend of increasing subscriber base for EPFO, since the collation of payroll data from September 2017. The payroll data, presents the consolidated annual figures for 2018-19 and 2019-20. Net addition to subscriber base rose from 61.12 lakh added in 2018-19 to 78.58 lakh in 2019-20, registering a 28% growth. The data published comprises of all the new members who have joined during the month and whose contribution is received.
The subscriber growth is on account of lower exits and higher rejoining by exited members. The tax free returns of 8.5% for 2019-20, which is one of the highest among other social security instruments and fixed deposits, has helped EPFO reduce its exits for 2019-20 by around 10% as compared with previous year.
Moreover, there has been a robust increase of around 75% in terms of rejoining by the members exited from 43.78 lakh in 2018-19 to 78.15 lakh in 2019-20. The auto-transfer facility which enables hassle free transfer of PF balance from the old account to the new account on change of job has played a big role in ensuring continuity of membership in many cases.
Age wise analysis during 2019-20 indicates that for the age group 26-28, 29-35 and beyond 35 the net enrolment has increased by more than 50% compared to previous year. Rapid improvement in quality of service delivery in online mode has attracted the workforce of the country towards services of EPFO. Moreover, PF accumulation is no longer looked at as locked-in money. With EPFO settling COVID-19 advances within 3 days, PF accumulations are now seen as liquid assets that can timely meet the need of the subscribers during crisis. Similarly, PF advances can be availed in case of unemployment, marriage expense, higher education, housing and medical treatment.
Further, enrolment of female workers has gone up by around 22% during 2019-20 compared to previous years indicating greater female participation in formal workforce.
The data published indicates that a total of 1.13 lakh new establishments have commenced compliance for the first time during 2018-19 and 2019-10. Simplification of compliance process enabling establishments to obtain PF Code easily through portal and facility of filing electronic challan cum return (ECR) online has promoted voluntary compliance by establishments.
Category wise analysis of industry indicates that Hospitals and Financing Establishments have shown greater than 50% growth while Trading & Commercial establishments, Textiles and establishments providing cleaning & sweeping services have all grown at greater than 20% in terms of net enrolment. It is indeed an indication that greater formalisation of jobs is taking place in the Indian employment market which is also corroborated by the 2019-20 Economic Survey.

തൊഴില്‍, ഉദ്യോഗ മന്ത്രാലയം
കഴിഞ്ഞ രണ്ടു സാമ്പത്തിക വര്ഷങ്ങൾക്കൊണ്ട് ഇപിഎഫ്ഒയ്ക്ക് ലഭിച്ചത് 1.39 കോടി അംഗങ്ങൾ
22 JUN 2020 4:13PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ഇപിഎഫ്ഒ അടുത്തിടെ പ്രസിദ്ധീകരിച്ച പേയ്‌റോൾ വിവരങ്ങൾ അനുസരിച്ച്, പ്രോവിഡന്റ് നിധി ഗുണഭോക്താക്കളുടെ എണ്ണത്തിൽ മുൻവര്ഷങ്ങളേക്കാൾ വലിയതോതിലുള്ള പുരോഗതിയാണ് ഉണ്ടായിരിക്കുന്നത്. 2018-19, 2019-20സാമ്പത്തികവർഷങ്ങളിലെ ഏകീകൃത വാർഷിക കണക്കുകളാണ് ഈ വിവരങ്ങളിൽ ഉൾപ്പെടുന്നത്. ഇപിഎഫ് ഗുണഭോക്താക്കളുടെ എണ്ണത്തിൽ 28% വർദ്ധനയാണ്ഉണ്ടായിരിക്കുന്നത്. 2018-19 കാലയളവിൽ 61.12 ലക്ഷം അംഗങ്ങൾ നിധിയിൽ ചേർന്നപ്പോൾ, 2019-20 കാലയളവിൽ അത് 78.58 ലക്ഷമായി വർധിച്ചിട്ടുണ്ട്.
നിധിയിൽ നിന്നുള്ള കുറഞ്ഞ കൊഴിഞ്ഞുപോക്കും, പഴയ അംഗങ്ങളുടെ തിരിച്ചുവരവും ഗുണഭോക്താക്കളുടെ എണ്ണം കൂടാൻ സഹായകമായിട്ടുണ്ട്. അംഗങ്ങളുടെ കൊഴിഞ്ഞുപോക്കിൽ കഴിഞ്ഞവർഷത്തെ അപേക്ഷിച്ചു 10 ശതമാനം കുറവാണ് 2019-20 കാലയളവിൽ ഉണ്ടായത്.
നിധിയിൽ നിന്ന് ലഭിക്കുന്ന 8.5% പലിശയ്ക്ക് നികുതി അടയ്‌ക്കേണ്ടതില്ല എന്ന ആകര്ഷണീയതയാണ് അംഗങ്ങളുടെ കൊഴിഞ്ഞുപോകൽ തടയാൻ സഹായകമായത്. മറ്റു സാമൂഹിക സുരക്ഷാ സംവിധാനങ്ങളും, സ്ഥിരനിക്ഷേപങ്ങളും നൽകുന്ന പലിശയേക്കാൾ കൂടുതലാണ് ഇപിഎഫ്ഒ നൽകുന്നതും.
മാത്രമല്ല, നിധിയിൽ നിന്നും പിരിഞ്ഞുപോയ അംഗങ്ങളുടെ തിരിച്ചുവരവിലും 75% ത്തിന്റെ ഉയർന്ന വർധനയാണ് ഉണ്ടായിരിക്കുന്നത്. ഇത്തരത്തിലുള്ള 78.15 ലക്ഷം പേരാണ് 2019-20 കാലയളവിൽ നിധിയിലേക്ക് തിരിച്ചെത്തിയത്. 2018-19ൽ ഇത് 43.78 ലക്ഷമായിരുന്നു. ജോലി മാറുന്നവർക്ക്, തങ്ങളുടെ പഴയ അക്കൗണ്ടിലെ പിഎഫ് മിച്ചതുക പുതിയ അക്കൗണ്ടിലേക്ക് തടസ്സരഹിതമായി മാറ്റാനുള്ള 'ഓട്ടോ ട്രാൻസ്ഫർ ' സൗകര്യം, അംഗങ്ങളുടെ എണ്ണം നിലനിർത്തുന്നതിൽ വലിയ പങ്കുവഹിച്ചിട്ടുണ്ട്.
കോവിഡ് പോരാട്ടത്തിനായി അംഗങ്ങൾ ആവശ്യപ്പെടുന്ന തുക, 3 ദിവസത്തിനുള്ളിൽ തന്നെ ഇപിഎഫ്ഒ നൽകുന്നുണ്ട്. ഇതോടെ, പ്രതിസന്ധിഘട്ടങ്ങളിൽ ഗുണഭോക്താക്കൾക്കുള്ള ആവശ്യങ്ങൾ സമയബന്ധിതമായി പരിഹരിക്കാൻ സഹായിക്കുന്ന 'ലിക്വിഡ് ' ആസ്തികളുടെ വിഭാഗത്തിലാണ് പിഎഫ് നിക്ഷേപങ്ങളെയും കാണുന്നത്. ഇതുപോലെ തന്നെ തൊഴിലില്ലായ്മ, വിവാഹചിലവുകൾ, ഉന്നതവിദ്യാഭ്യാസം, ഭവനനിര്‍മ്മാണം, ചികിത്സാചിലവുകൾ എന്നിവയ്ക്കും പിഎഫില്‍ നിന്നും തുക പിൻവലിക്കാവുന്നതാണ്.
കൂടാതെ, പ്രോവിഡന്റ് നിധിയ്ക്ക് കീഴിൽ അംഗത്വം എടുക്കുന്ന വനിതാ ഗുണഭോക്താക്കളുടെ എണ്ണത്തിൽ കഴിഞ്ഞ വർഷത്തേക്കാൾ 22% ന്റെ വർധനയാണ് 2019-20ൽ ഉണ്ടായിരിക്കുന്നത്. രാജ്യത്തെ സ്ത്രീതൊഴിലാളികളുടെ എണ്ണം വർധിക്കുന്നതിന്റെ സൂചനയാണിത്.