Ministry of Labour & Employment
EPFO adds 1.39 crore subscribers in last two financial years
22 JUN 2020 4:13PM by PIB Delhi
Recently published provisional payroll data by EPFO highlights the ever growing trend of increasing subscriber base for EPFO, since the collation of payroll data from September 2017. The payroll data, presents the consolidated annual figures for 2018-19 and 2019-20. Net addition to subscriber base rose from 61.12 lakh added in 2018-19 to 78.58 lakh in 2019-20, registering a 28% growth. The data published comprises of all the new members who have joined during the month and whose contribution is received.
The subscriber growth is on account of lower exits and higher rejoining by exited members. The tax free returns of 8.5% for 2019-20, which is one of the highest among other social security instruments and fixed deposits, has helped EPFO reduce its exits for 2019-20 by around 10% as compared with previous year.
Moreover, there has been a robust increase of around 75% in terms of rejoining by the members exited from 43.78 lakh in 2018-19 to 78.15 lakh in 2019-20. The auto-transfer facility which enables hassle free transfer of PF balance from the old account to the new account on change of job has played a big role in ensuring continuity of membership in many cases.
Age wise analysis during 2019-20 indicates that for the age group 26-28, 29-35 and beyond 35 the net enrolment has increased by more than 50% compared to previous year. Rapid improvement in quality of service delivery in online mode has attracted the workforce of the country towards services of EPFO. Moreover, PF accumulation is no longer looked at as locked-in money. With EPFO settling COVID-19 advances within 3 days, PF accumulations are now seen as liquid assets that can timely meet the need of the subscribers during crisis. Similarly, PF advances can be availed in case of unemployment, marriage expense, higher education, housing and medical treatment.
Further, enrolment of female workers has gone up by around 22% during 2019-20 compared to previous years indicating greater female participation in formal workforce.
The data published indicates that a total of 1.13 lakh new establishments have commenced compliance for the first time during 2018-19 and 2019-10. Simplification of compliance process enabling establishments to obtain PF Code easily through portal and facility of filing electronic challan cum return (ECR) online has promoted voluntary compliance by establishments.
Category wise analysis of industry indicates that Hospitals and Financing Establishments have shown greater than 50% growth while Trading & Commercial establishments, Textiles and establishments providing cleaning & sweeping services have all grown at greater than 20% in terms of net enrolment. It is indeed an indication that greater formalisation of jobs is taking place in the Indian employment market which is also corroborated by the 2019-20 Economic Survey.

श्रम आणि रोजगार मंत्रालय
'ईपीएफओ'मध्ये मागील दोन आर्थिक वर्षात 1.39 कोटी ग्राहक जोडले गेले
22 JUN 2020 6:51PM by PIB Mumbai
'ईपीएफओ'ने नुकतीच प्रकाशित केलेली अस्थायी वेतनपट माहिती, सप्टेंबर 2017 पासून 'ईपीएफओ'साठी ग्राहकांच्या वाढत्या संख्येचा कल अधोरेखित करते. ही माहिती 2018-19 आणि 2019-20 साठी एकत्रित वार्षिक आकडेवारी सादर करत आहे. ग्राहकांची संख्या 28% वाढून 2018-19 मधील 61.12 लाखांवरून 2019-20 मध्ये ती 78.58 लाखांवर गेली आहे. प्रकाशित केलेल्या आकडेवारीत या महिन्यात सामील झालेल्या आणि ज्यांचे योगदान प्राप्त झाले आहे, अशा सर्व नवीन सदस्यांचा समावेश आहे.
कमी संख्येने सदस्य बाहेर पडल्यामुळे आणि बाहेर पडलेले सदस्य पुन्हा सामील झाल्यामुळे ग्राहकांची नोंद वाढली आहे. 2019-20 साठी 8.5% कर मुक्त परतावा, जो अन्य सामाजिक सुरक्षा साधने आणि मुदत ठेवींच्या तुलनेत सर्वाधिक असल्यामुळे ईपीएफओला मागील वर्षाच्या तुलनेत 2019-20 मध्ये बाहेर पडणाऱ्या सदस्यांची संख्या कमी करण्यास मदत झाली आहे.
तसेच 2018-19 मध्ये बाहेर पडलेल्या 43.78 लाख सदस्यांपैकी अनेक सदस्य पुन्हा सामील झाल्यामुळे सुमारे 75% एवढी मोठी वाढ झाली असून 2019-20 मध्ये ही संख्या 78.15 लाखांवर गेली. नोकरी बदलल्यामुळे जुन्या खात्यातून नवीन खात्यात भविष्यनिर्वाह निधी शिल्लक विना अडथळा हस्तांतरण करणाऱ्या 'ऑटो-ट्रान्सफर' सुविधेने अनेक प्रकरणांमध्ये सदस्यत्व कायम राखण्यात महत्त्वपूर्ण भूमिका बजावली आहे.
2019-20 दरम्यान वयनिहाय विश्लेषण असे सूचित करते की, 26-28, 29-35 आणि 35 च्या पलीकडे निव्वळ नोंदणी मागील वर्षाच्या तुलनेत 50% पेक्षा जास्त वाढली आहे. ऑनलाईन पद्धतीने सेवा पुरवण्याच्या दर्जात वेगवान सुधारणा केल्यामुळे देशातील कामगारवर्ग ईपीएफओच्या सेवांकडे आकर्षित झाला आहे. शिवाय पीएफ जमा करण्याकडे आता लॉक-इन मनी म्हणून पाहिले जात नाही. ईपीएफओ 3 दिवसात कोविड -19 ॲडव्हान्सचा निपटारा करत असल्यामुळे पीएफ मधील जमा रक्कम आता तरल मालमत्ता म्हणून पाहिले जाते जी संकटकाळात ग्राहकांची गरज वेळेवर पूर्ण करू शकते. त्याचप्रमाणे बेरोजगारी, लग्नाचा खर्च, उच्च शिक्षण, गृहनिर्माण आणि वैद्यकीय उपचारांच्या बाबतीत पीएफमधून आगाऊ रक्कम काढता येते.
तसेच मागील वर्षांच्या तुलनेत 2019-20 दरम्यान महिला कर्मचाऱ्यांची नोंदणी 22% वाढली आहे, जो औपचारिक कार्यक्षेत्रात महिलांचा सहभाग जास्त असल्याचे दर्शवतो.
प्रकाशित आकडेवारी दर्शविते की 2018-19 आणि 2019-10 मध्ये एकूण 1.13 लाख नवीन आस्थापनांनी प्रथमच अनुपालन सुरू केले आहे. आस्थापनांना पोर्टलच्या माध्यमातून पीएफ कोड सहजपणे प्राप्त करण्यासाठी अनुपालन प्रक्रियेचे सुलभीकरण आणि इलेक्ट्रॉनिक चलान कम रिटर्न (ईसीआर) ऑनलाइन भरण्याच्या सुविधेमुळे आस्थापनांना स्वेच्छेने अनुपालन करायला प्रोत्साहन दिले आहे.
उद्योगाचे वर्गवार विश्लेषण असे दर्शविते की, निव्वळ नावनोंदणीच्या बाबतीत रुग्णालये आणि वित्तपुरवठा आस्थापनांमध्ये 50% पेक्षा जास्त वाढ दिसून आली आहे, तर व्यापार व वाणिज्यिक आस्थापने , वस्त्रोद्योग आणि स्वच्छता सेवा पुरविणाऱ्या आस्थापनांमध्ये 20% पेक्षा जास्त वाढ झाली आहे. हा खरोखर एक संकेत आहे की, भारतीय रोजगार बाजारात रोजगाराचे अधिक औपचारिकरण होत आहे, ज्याची 2019-20च्या आर्थिक सर्वेक्षणाने पुष्टी केली आहे.