Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM's address at the launch of Garib Kalyan Rojgar Abhiyan
20 JUN 2020 2:29PM by PIB Delhi
Friends,
Before the formal launch, I was talking to my brothers and sisters from Khagaria.
Today, I feel relieved and satisfied after talking to all of you. When the crisis of Corona pandemic started growing, both the Central Government and the State Governments were concerned about you all. During that time, help was being sent to the locations where people were in. We also started the Shramik Special trains for our migrant brothers and sisters!
Really, after talking to you today I could feel the freshness in your energy, and a sense of respect and confidence. Such a serious crisis like Coronavirus pandemic has shaken the world but you stood firm. The way Corona has been fought in the villages of India has also taught an important lesson to the cities.
Just imagine! Our country has more than 6 lakh villages, in which more than two-thirds of India's population i.e. about 80-85 crore people live in the villages. You have effectively prevented Coronavirus from spreading in rural India. And the population of our villages is far greater than the total population of all the countries of Europe. This population is also greater than the population of the whole of America, Russia and Australia put together. It is a great achievement for such a large population to successfully fight against the Coronavirus pandemic with such courage. Every Indian feels proud of it. The awareness of our rural India is behind this success. Also, our democratic systems up to the Panchayat level, our health facilities, our medical centres, wellness centres and our cleanliness campaign have played an important role.
Moreover, our friends working at ground level i.e. the village heads, Anganwadi workers, the ASHA workers, Jeevika Didi; all of them have done a commendable job! And many congratulations to all of them!
Friends,
If such a thing had happened in some western country, there would have been a lot of appreciation and discussion about its success at the international level. But we know that some people are hesitant to tell these things. Some people feel that if the rural life of India is appreciated, then what answer they would give to the world. You deserve all the praise for this valour, as you have put your lives at stake for saving the lives of the villagers from this virus. Well, there are some people in our country who will not pat your back.
Well, whether someone pats your back or not, I will keep on cheering you. I will keep talking about your great power to the world. You have done the virtuous task of saving thousands and lakhs of people from Corona.
Today, before launching this programme, I salute all the villages and the villagers in India for their work!
Salute to the power of the country's poor, laborers and workers! Salute to the villages of my country. By the way, I have been told that a large modern testing machine for detecting Coronavirus in Patna is also going to be operationalized from day after tomorrow. With this machine, it will be possible to conduct around 1500 tests in a single day. Congratulations to the people of Bihar for this testing machine too!
Joining this programme, my cabinet colleagues; Hon'ble Chief Ministers of different states - Respected Nitish Babu, Ashok Gehlot Ji, Shivraj ji, Yogi Adityanath ji; MPs and MLAs; all the officials; representatives of Panchayats and my hardworking friends from hundreds of villages in the country who have joined us today via technology; my greetings to all of you once again !!
Today is a historic day. Today a huge campaign has started for the welfare of the poor and for their employment. This campaign is dedicated to our labourer brothers and sisters, the youth and our daughters living in our villages. Most of them are the migrant labour who have returned to their homes during lockdown. They want to do something for the development of their village with their hard work and skills! They want to help their villages to progress as long as they are in their villages.
My friends, the country understands your feelings as well as your needs.
Today, the 'Garib Kalyan Rozgar Yojana' being launched from Khagaria is a great tool to fulfil this requirement.
This campaign will be carried out vigorously in 116 districts of 6 states - Bihar, Uttar Pradesh, Jharkhand, Odisha, Madhya Pradesh and Rajasthan. We are trying to ensure that through this campaign the workers and the labourers are given work near their homes. So far, you had been helping the cities to progress with your skills and hard work, but now you would take your villages forward. And friends, you will be surprised to know that I was motivated to launch this programme by some workers.
Friends,
I once noticed one news item in the media. This news was from Unnao in Uttar Pradesh. A government school was turned into a quarantine centre there. The workers who had come back from the cities were kept there. Many workers from Hyderabad were housed in that centre.
These workers were experts in painting and PoP work. They wanted to do something for their village. They thought that they were just wasting time. Instead, they could put their skills to some use. And see, while staying in that government school, these workers, with their skills, revived the look of the school itself.
When I came to know about this work of my migrant brothers and sisters, their patriotism and their skills, I was inspired! I realized that these people are capable of doing something, and out of that idea this scheme was born.
Just imagine! How much talent has returned to the villages! When the labour and skills that had helped to speed up development and progress in every city of the country will be used in the rural areas like Khagaria, then what level of development will Bihar achieve!
Friends,
Under the Garib Kalyan Rojgar Abhiyan, 50 thousand crore rupees will be used for the development of your villages and to give you employment! With this amount, about 25 works have been identified for employment in villages for development works. These 25 works or projects are related to the basic amenities of the villages, which are meant to improve the lives of the people in the village. You will get an opportunity to do this work while living in your own village with your families.
Like, the work for constructing Anganwadi buildings, community toilets, rural mandis and wells is being started in Telihar village of Khagaria from today itself. Similarly, every village has its own needs. These needs will now be met through the Garib Kalyan Rojgar Abhiyan. Under this, pucca houses will also be built for the poor in different villages, or tree plantation will be done, or sheds will also be built for the animals. For drinking water, Jal-Jeevan Mission will also be taken forward in collaboration with Gram Sabhas.
Besides, emphasis will also be laid on the construction of roads wherever necessary. And Panchayat buildings will also be constructed wherever required.
Friends,
These are the things that must be done in the villages. But, besides this, villages will also be connected to modern facilities under this campaign. For example, it is important to have cheap and fast internet in every household in the villages just like in the cities. It is important so that our children in the villages also are educated well. This need of the village has been linked to the Garib Kalyan Rozgar Abhiyan. It is for the first time in the history of the country that internet is being used in the villages much more than in cities. Works such as improving the speed ​​of the internet in villages, extending the reach of fibre cables will also be done.
Friends, who will be doing all this work? Only the people of the village will do it! You, my worker friends will do it! Be it the labourers, mechanics, small shopkeepers selling materials, drivers, plumbers, electricians all friends will get employment. Our sisters will also be linked to the Self-Help Groups so that they can raise additional resources for their families.
Friends,
Moreover, the mapping of the skills of all the workers has also been started.
That is, your skills will be identified in the village itself, so that you can get work according to your skills! The people will come to you for the work that you know.
Friends,
The government is making every effort amid the Corona pandemic to ensure that you do not have to take loans from anyone while living in the villages. We understand the self respect of the poor. You stand testimony to the adage - Shramev Jayate. You want work; you want employment. Keeping this spirit as paramount, the government has formulated and implemented this scheme in such a short time.
Earlier, the government had also taken quick steps in the beginning of the lockdown to meet the immediate needs of crores of people like you and of the entire country.
The Atmanirbhar Bharat campaign had started with the Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Yojana. And I remember, when initially we brought the plan for the poor, there was an outcry everywhere - what will happen to the industries? What will happen to the business? What will happen to the MSMEs? Many people criticized me. But I knew it was my priority to hold the hand of the poor amidst this crisis.
Within a few weeks, about Rs. 1.75 lakh crore were spent on this scheme.
During these three months, we have delivered ration-pulses etc.to 80 crore poor people. Besides the ration, they were also given free gas cylinders. Similarly, more than 10,000 crore rupees were directly transferred to the Jan Dhan accounts of 20 crore poor mothers and sisters. An assistance of Rs.1000 each was also sent directly to the accounts of the poor, elderly, mothers and sisters and Divyangjans.
Just Imagine!
If Jan Dhan accounts had not been created, if these accounts were not linked with Aadhaar cards and mobile numbers, then how could this have happen? You might remember the older times!
Money used to be released in your names but would never reach you!
Now all this is changing. One nation one ration card scheme has also been started to ensure that you don't face any problem while getting food-grains from the government shops. That is, now our poor brothers and sisters will be able to get ration in any state of the country and in any city with the same ration card.
Friends,
Self-reliant farmers are equally essential for a self-reliant India. But for so many years, agriculture and farmers in our country were unnecessarily tied to rules and laws. All my farmer friends who are sitting in front of me must have felt this helplessness for so many years!
The farmer was not given the right to decide where he could sell his crop or whether he could store his crop or not. We have abolished such discriminatory laws two weeks ago! Now, the government or the officials will not decide where the farmers will sell the crops but the farmer himself will decide.
Now the farmer can sell his crop outside his state, and in any market! Now you can connect directly with the traders and companies who will give you good prices for your produce and sell directly to them. Earlier the law which prohibited the stocking of crops has also been changed now.
Friends,
Under the Atmanirbhar Bharat package, announcement of an investment of Rs 1 lakh crore has been made so that cold storage could be constructed for the farmers to store their produce and so that the farmers are directly able to connect to the market. When the farmer is connected to the market, he would be able to sell his crops at higher prices.
You must have heard about another decision under the 'Atmanirbhar Bharat Abhiyan’! Industrial clusters will be formed so that different products and packaging items can be made with the local produce in the small towns and cities near your villages. This is going to be of great benefit to the farmers.
Now,in Khagaria, maize is produced in plenty! If the farmer is directly connected with the companies that make maize products and if local products are made out of Khagaria maize, then it will increase the profits a lot! Similarly, Bihar has Makhana, Lychees and Bananas! There are Amlas and mangoes from UP; there are chillies from Rajasthan; pulses from Madhya Pradesh; and Odisha and Jharkhand have good forest produce.There are many such local products in every district and the plan is to set up industries associated with them nearby.
Friends,
All these efforts, which have been going on continuously for the last 6 years, have the same objective - our villages and the poor should become independent and strong. None of our poor, labourers or farmers need any support! After all, we are the people who live by the honour of labour, not with any support!
This self-esteem will also be protected by the Garib Kalyan Rojgar Abhiyan and your hard work will also develop your village. Today this servant of yours, and the whole country, is working with the same idea, with this resolve, for your honour and respect.
I also request you all to take necessary precautions when you leave for work. Be sure to follow the rule of wearing masks, or to cover your face with a cloth, and to maintain hygiene, and follow the rule of social distancing. If you take precautions, then your village and your home will be protected from this virus. This is very important for both our lives and livelihood.
May all of you be healthy and continue to move forward; and let the country move ahead with you! With these best wishes, thank you very much!!
I am thankful to all the Hon'ble Chief Ministers, especially to the Government of Bihar! I am extremely grateful to you all for your support in planning and advancing this crucial scheme. Thanks a lot!

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
गरीब कल्याण रोजगार अभियान के शुभारंभ के अवसर पर प्रधानमंत्री का सम्बोधन
20 JUN 2020 2:29PM by PIB Delhi
साथियों,
इस औपचारिक उद्घाटन से पहले, मैं खगड़िया में अपने भाइयों और बहनों से बात कर रहा था। आज गांव के आप सभी से बात करके कुछ राहत भी मिली है और संतोष भी मिला है। जब कोरोना महामारी का संकट बढ़ना शुरू हुआ था, तो आप सभी, केंद्र सरकार हो या राज्य सरकार, दोनों की चिंताओं में बने हुए थे। इस दौरान जो जहां था वहाँ उसे मदद पहुंचाने की कोशिश की गई। हमने अपने श्रमिक भाई-बहनों के लिए स्पेशल श्रमिक ट्रेनें भी चलाईं !
वाकई, आपसे बात करके आज आपकी ऊर्जा में भी जो ताजगी थी, और एक सम्मान का भाव था, एक विश्वास था, यह सबकुछ मैं महसूस कर रहा हूं। कोरोना का इतना बड़ा संकट, पूरी दुनिया जिसके सामने हिल गई, सहम गई, लेकिन आप डटकर खड़े रहे। भारत के गावों में तो कोरोना का जिस तरह मुकाबला किया है, उसने शहरों को भी बहुत बड़ा सबक दिया है।
सोचिए, 6 लाख से ज्यादा गांवों वाला हमारा देश, जिनमें भारत की दो-तिहाई से ज्यादा आबादी, करीब-करीब 80-85 करोड़ लोग जो गांवों में रहते हैं, उस ग्रामीण भारत में कोरोना के संक्रमण को आपने बहुत ही प्रभावी तरीके से रोका है। और यह जो हमारे गावों की जनसंख्या हैं, ये जनसंख्या यूरोप के सारे देशों को मिला दें, तो भी उससे कहीं ज्यादा है। ये जनसंख्या, पूरे अमेरिका को मिला दें, रूस को मिला दें, ऑस्ट्रेलिया को मिला दें, तो भी उससे कहीं ज्यादा है। इतनी बड़ी जनसंख्या का कोरोना का इतने साहस से मुकाबला करना, इतनी सफलता से मुकाबला करना, बहुत बड़ी बात है। हर हिंदुस्तानी इस बात के लिए गर्व कर सकता है। इस सफलता के पीछे हमारे ग्रामीण भारत की जागरूकता ने काम किया है, पंचायत स्तर तक हमारी लोकतांत्रिक व्यवस्थाएं, हमारी स्वास्थ्य सुविधाएं, हमारे चिकित्सा केंद्र-वेलनेस सेंटर, हमारे स्वच्छता अभियान की अहम भूमिका रही है।
लेकिन इसमें भी ग्राउंड पर काम करने वाले हमारे साथी, ग्राम प्रधान, आंगनवाड़ी वर्कर, आशा वर्कर्स, जीविका दीदी, इन सभी ने बहुत बेहतरीन काम किया है। ये सभी वाह वाही के पात्र हैं, प्रशंसा के पात्र हैं।
साथियों,
अगर यह बात कोई और पश्चिमी देश में हुआ होता, तो दुनिया में अंतरराष्ट्रीय स्तर पर इस सफलता की कितनी चर्चा होती, कितनी वाह-वाही होती। लेकिन हम जानते हैं कुछ लोगो को अपनी बात भी बताने में संकोच होता है , कुछ लोगो को लगता है भारत के ग्रामीण जीवन की वाह-वाही हो जाएगी तो दुनिया में फिर वह क्या जवाब देंगे। आप हकदार हैं इस प्रशंसा के, आप हकदार हैं इस पराक्रम के, आप हकदार हैं इतने बड़े जीवन और मौत का खेल जहाँ खेला जाता है, ऐसे वायरस के सामने गाँव वालों को बचने के लिए प्रशंसा के हकदार हैं। खैर दुनिया में इस तरीका का स्वाभाव है. हमारे देश में भी कुछ लोग हैं जो आपकी पीठ नहीं थपथपायेंगे खैर, कोई पीठ थपथपाए या न थपथपाए, मैं आपकी जय-जयकार करता रहूँगा। मैं आपके इस पराक्रम की बात दुनिया में गाजे बाजे के साथ करता रहूँगा। आपने अपने हजारों-लाखों लोगों को कोरोना से बचाने का पुण्य किया है।
आज मैं इस कार्यक्रम की शुरुवात से पहले ही हिंदुस्तान के ग्रामीणजनो ने जो काम किया है , हर गाँव ने जो काम किया है , हर राज्य ने किया है, मैं ऐसे गाँव, गाँव वासियों को सँभालने वालों को आदर पूर्वक नमन करता हूं!
देश के गरीबों, मजदूरों, श्रमिकों की इस शक्ति को नमन! मेरे देश के गांवों को नमन। शत-शत नमन। वैसे मुझे बताया गया है कि परसो से पटना में कोरोना टेस्टिंग के एक बड़ी आधुनिक टेस्टिंग मशीन भी काम शुरू करने वाली है। इस मशीन से करीब-करीब 1500 टेस्ट एक ही दिन में करने संभव होंगे। इस टेस्टिंग मशीन के लिए भी बिहार के लोगों को बधाई।
इस कार्यक्रम में जुड़ रहे केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडल के मेरे साथी, अलग-अलग राज्यों के सम्माननीय मुख्यमंत्री महोदय, आदरणीय नीतीश बाबू, अशोक गहलोत जी, शिवराज जी, योगी आदित्यनाथ जी, उपस्थित सांसद और विधायक साथी, सभी अधिकारीगण, पंचायतों के प्रतिनिधिगण और टेक्नॉलॉजी के जरिए देश के सैकड़ों गांवों से जुड़े मेरे कर्मठ कामगार साथियों, आप सभी को फिर से मेरा नमस्कार !!
आज का दिन बहुत ऐतिहासिक है। आज गरीब के कल्याण के लिए, उसके रोजगार के लिए एक बहुत बड़ा अभियान शुरू हुआ है। ये अभियान समर्पित है हमारे श्रमिक भाई-बहनों के लिए, हमारे गांवों में रहने वाले नौजवानों-बहनों-बेटियों के लिए। इनमें से ज्यादातर वो श्रमिक हैं जो लॉकडाउन के दौरान अपने घर वापस लौटे हैं। वो अपनी मेहनत और हुनर से अपने गाँव के विकास के लिए कुछ करना चाहते हैं! वो जब तक अपने गांव में हैं, अपने गांव को आगे बढ़ाना चाहते हैं।
मेरे श्रमिक साथियों, देश आपकी भावनाओं को भी समझता है और आपकी जरूरतों को भी। आज खगड़िया से शुरू हो रहा गरीब कल्याण रोज़गार अभियान इसी भावना, इसी जरूरत को पूरा करने का बहुत बड़ा साधन है।
बिहार, उत्तर प्रदेश, झारखंड, ओड़ीशा, मध्य प्रदेश और राजस्थान, इन 6 राज्यों के 116 जिलों में ये अभियान पूरे जोर-शोर से चलाया जाएगा। हमारा प्रयास है कि इस अभियान के जरिए श्रमिकों और कामगारों को घर के पास ही काम दिया जाए। अभी तक आप अपने हुनर और मेहनत से शहरों को आगे बढ़ा रहे थे, अब अपने गाँव को, अपने इलाके को आगे बढ़ाएँगे। और साथियों, आप ये जानकर हैरान रह जाएंगे कि मुझे इस कार्यक्रम की प्रेरणा कुछ श्रमिक साथियों से ही मिली।
साथियों, मैंने मीडिया में एक खबर देखी थी। ये खबर उत्तर प्रदेश के उन्नाव से थी। वहां एक सरकारी स्कूल को क्वारन्टाइन सेंटर बनाया गया था। जो शहर से श्रमिक वापस आये थे उनको वहां रखा था। इस सेंटर में हैदराबाद से आए कई श्रमिकों को रखा गया था। ये श्रमिक रंगाई-पुताई और पीओपी के काम में एक्सपर्ट थे। ये अपने गांव के लिए कुछ करना चाहते थे। तो उन्होंने सोचा ऐसे पड़े रहेंगे दो टाइम खाते रहेंगे उसके बजय हम जो जानते हैं हमारे हुनर का उपयोग करिए। और देखिए, सरकारी स्कूल में रहते हुए, इन श्रमिकों ने अपने हुनर से, स्कूल का ही कायाकल्प कर दिया।
मेरे श्रमिक भाई-बहनों के इस काम को जब मैंने जाना , उनकी देशभक्ति ने, उनके कौशल ने, मुझे मेरे मन को प्रेरणा दी, उसी में से मुझे आईडिया आया की यह कुछ करने वाले लोग हैं, और उसी में से इस योजना का जन्म हुआ है । आप सोचिए, कितना टैलेंट इन दिनों वापस अपने गांव लौटा है। देश के हर शहर को गति और प्रगति देने वाला श्रम और हुनर जब खगड़िया जैसे ग्रामीण इलाकों में लगेगा, तो इससे बिहार के विकास को भी कितनी गति मिलेगी!
साथियों,
गरीब कल्याण रोज़गार अभियान के तहत आपके गांवों के विकास के लिए, आपको रोजगार देने के लिए 50 हज़ार करोड़ रुपए खर्च किए जाने हैं! इस राशि से गांवों में रोजगार के लिए, विकास के कामों के लिए करीब 25 कार्यक्षेत्रों की पहचान की गई है। ये 25 काम या प्रोजेक्ट्स ऐसे हैं, जो गांव की मूलभूत सुविधाओं से जुड़े हैं, जो गांव के लोगों के जीवन को बेहतर बनाने के लिए हैं। ये काम अपने ही गांव में रहते हुए, अपने परिवार के साथ रहते हुए ही आपको करने का अवसर मिलेगा ।
अब जैसे, खगड़िया के तेलिहार गांव में आज से आंगनबाड़ी भवन, सामुदायिक शौचालय, ग्रामीण मंडी और कुआं बनाने का काम शुरू किया किया जा रहा है। इसी तरह हर गांव की अपनी-अपनी जरूरतें हैं। इन जरूरतों को अब गरीब कल्याण रोज़गार अभियान के माध्यम से पूरा किया जाएगा। इसके तहत अलग-अलग गांवों में कहीं गरीबों के लिए पक्के घर भी बनेंगे, कहीं वृक्षारोपण भी होगा, कहीं पशुओं को रखने के लिए Shed भी बनाए जाएंगे। पीने के पानी के लिए, ग्राम सभाओं के सहयोग से जल जीवन मिशन को भी आगे बढ़ाने का काम किया जाएगा। इसके अलावा, जहां जरूरी है सड़कों के निर्माण पर भी जोर दिया जाएगा। और हां, जहां पंचायत भवन नहीं हैं, वहां पंचायत भवन भी बनाए जाएंगे।
साथियों,
ये तो वो काम हैं जो गांव में होने ही चाहिए। लेकिन, इसके साथ-साथ इस अभियान के तहत आधुनिक सुविधाओं से भी गांवों को जोड़ा जाएगा। अब जैसे, शहरों की तरह ही गांव में भी हर घर में सस्ता और तेज़ इंटरनेट होना ज़रूरी है। जरूरी इसलिए ताकि गांव के हमारे बच्चे भी अच्छे से पढ़-लिख सकें। गांव की इस जरूरत को भीगरीब कल्याण रोज़गार अभियान से जोड़ा गया है। देश के इतिहास में पहली बार ऐसा हो रहा है जब गांव में, शहरों से ज्यादा इंटरनेट इस्तेमाल हो रहा है। गांवों में इटंरनेट की स्पीड बढ़े, फाइबर केबल पहुंचे, इससे जुड़े कार्य भी होंगे।
साथियों, ये सब काम करेगा कौन? गांव के ही लोग करेंगे! मेरे जो श्रमिक साथी साथ में जुड़े हैं, आप लोग ही करेंगे! चाहे मजदूर हो, मिस्त्री हो, मटीरियल बेचने वाले छोटे दुकानदार हों, ड्राइवर, प्लंबर, इलेक्ट्रिशियन, मैकेनिक, हर प्रकार के साथियों को रोज़गार मिलेगा। जो हमारी बहनें हैं, उनको भी स्वयं सहायता समूहों के माध्यम से भी जोड़ा जाएगा, ताकि वो अपने परिवार के लिए अतिरिक्त साधन जुटा सकें।
साथियों, यही नहीं, आप सभी श्रमिकों, आप सभी के हुनर की मैपिंग की भी शुरुआत की गई है। यानि कि, गांव में ही आपके हुनर की पहचान की जाएगी, ताकि आपके कौशल के मुताबिक आपको काम मिल सके! आप जो काम करना जानते हैं, उस काम के लिए जरूरतमंद खुद आपके पास पहुंच सकेगा।
साथियों,
सरकार पूरा प्रयास कर रही है कि कोरोना महामारी के इस समय में, आपको गांवों में रहते हुए किसी से कर्ज न लेना पड़े, किसी के आगे हाथ न फैलाना पड़े। गरीब के स्वाभिमान को हम समझते हैं। आप श्रमेव जयते, श्रम की पूजा करने वाले लोग हैं, आपको काम चाहिए, रोजगार चाहिए। इस भावना को सर्वोपरि रखते हुए ही सरकार ने इस योजना को बनाया है, इस योजना को इतने कम समय में लागू किया है। इससे पहले आपकी और देश के करोड़ों गरीबों की तात्कालिक जरूरतों को पूरा करने के लिए भी सरकार ने लॉक डाउन के प्रारम्भ में तुरंत कदम उठाए थे।
आत्मनिर्भर भारत अभियान की शुरुआत ही प्रधानमंत्री गरीब कल्याण योजना से हुई थी। और मुझे याद है जब शुरू में हम गरीबो के लिए योजना लाये तो चारो तरफ चिल्लाहट शुरू हुई थी - उद्योगों का क्या होगा, व्यापर का क्या होगा, MSME का क्या होगा, सबसे पहले यह करो। बहुत लोगो ने मेरी आलोचना की थी. लेकिन मैं जानता हूँ इस संकट में गरीबो का हाथ पकड़ना प्राथमिकता थी मेरी ।
इस योजना पर कुछ ही सप्ताह के भीतर करीब-करीब पौने 2 लाख करोड़ रुपए खर्च किए गए। इन तीन महीनों में 80 करोड़ गरीबों की थाली तक राशन-दाल पहुंचाने का काम हुआ है। राशन के साथ साथ उन्हें गैस सिलिंडर भी मुफ्त दिए गए। इसी तरह, 20 करोड़ गरीब माताओं-बहनों के जन धन खातों में 10 हजार करोड़ रुपए से अधिक सीधे ट्रांसफर किए गए। गरीब बुजुर्ग, माताओं-बहनों और दिव्यांग साथियों के लिए 1000 रुपए की सहायता भी सीधे उनके खातों में भेजी गई।
सोचिए,
अगर घर घर जाकर आपके जन धन खाते न खुलवाए गए होते, मोबाइल से इन खातों और आधार कार्ड को जोड़ा नहीं होता, तो ये कैसे हो पाता? पहले का समय तो आपको याद ही होगा! पैसा ऊपर से चलता तो था, आपके नाम से ही चलता था, लेकिन आप तक आता नहीं था! अब ये सब बदल रहा है। आपको सरकारी दुकान से अनाज की दिक्कत न हो इसके लिए, एक देश एक राशन कार्ड योजना भी शुरू की गई है। यानि कि, अब हमारे गरीब भाई-बहन एक ही राशन कार्ड पर देश के किसी भी राज्य में, किसी भी शहर में राशन ले सकेंगे।
साथियों,
आत्मनिर्भर भारत के लिए आत्मनिर्भर किसान भी उतना ही जरूरी है। लेकिन इतने वर्षों से हमारे देश में कृषि और किसान को बेवजह के नियमों और क़ानूनों से बांधकर रखा गया था। आप सब किसान साथी जो मेरे सामने बैठे हैं, आप तो खुद ही इतने सालों से इस बेबसी को महसूस कर रहे होंगे!
किसान अपनी फसल कहाँ बेच सकता है, अपनी फसल को स्टोर कर सकता है या नहीं, ये भी तय करने का अधिकार किसान को नहीं दिया गया था। इस तरह के भेदभाव वाले क़ानूनों को हमने दो सप्ताह पहले खत्म कर दिया है! अब आप कहाँ फसल बेचेंगे, ये सरकार तय नहीं करेगी, अधिकारी तय नहीं करेंगे, बल्कि किसान खुद तय करेगा।
अब किसान अपने राज्य के बाहर भी अपनी फसल बेच सकता है, और किसी भी बाज़ार में बेच सकता है! अब आप अपनी उपज का अच्छा दाम देने वाले व्यापारियों से, कंपनियों से सीधे जुड़ सकते हैं, उन्हें सीधे अपनी फसल बेच सकते हैं। पहले जो कानून फसल के स्टॉक करने पर रोक लगाता था, अब उस कानून में भी परिवर्तन कर दिया गया है।
साथियों,
आत्मनिर्भर भारत पैकेज में किसानों की फसल रखने के लिए कोल्ड स्टोरेज बनें, किसानों को सीधे बाज़ार से जोड़ा जाए, इसके लिए भी 1 लाख करोड़ के निवेश की घोषणा की गई है। जब किसान बाज़ार से जुड़ेगा, तो अपनी फसल को ज्यादा दामों पर बेचने के रास्ते भी खुलेंगे।
आपने आत्मनिर्भर भारत अभियान के तहत एक और फैसले के बारे में सुना होगा! आपके गांवों के पास, कस्बों और छोटे शहरों में स्थानीय उपज सेअलग अलग उत्पाद बने, पैकिंग वाली चीजें बने, इसके लिए उद्योग समूह बनाए जाएंगे। इसका बहुत बड़ा लाभ किसानों को होने जा रहा है।
अब जैसे, खगड़िया में मक्का की फसल कितनी अच्छी होती है! लेकिन अगर किसान मक्के के उत्पाद बनाने वाली कंपनियों से सीधा जुड़ जाए, खगड़िया की मक्का के लोकल products तैयार हों, तो कितना फायदा होगा! इसी तरह बिहार में मखाना है, लीची है, केला है! यूपी में आंवला है, आम है, राजस्थान में मिर्च है, मध्य प्रदेश की दालें हैं, ओडिशा में- झारखंड में वनों की उपज हैं, हर जिले में ऐसे अनेक लोकल उत्पाद हैं, जिनसे जुड़े उद्योग पास में ही लगाए जाने की योजना है।
साथियों,
बीते 6 वर्षों से लगातार चल रहे इन सभी प्रयासों का एक ही उद्देश्य है, हमारा गांव, हमारा गरीब अपने दम पर खड़ा हो, सशक्त हो। हमारे किसी गरीब, मजदूर, किसान को किसी के सहारे की ज़रूरत ना पड़े! आखिर, हम वो लोग हैं जो सहारे से नहीं, श्रम के सम्मान से जीते हैं!
गरीब कल्याण रोज़गार अभियान से आपके इस आत्मसम्मान की सुरक्षा भी होगी, और आपके श्रम से आपके गाँव का विकास भी होगा। आज आपका ये सेवक, और पूरा देश, इसी सोच के साथ, इसी संकल्प के साथ आपके मान और सम्मान के लिए काम कर रहा है।
आप काम पर निकलें, लेकिन मेरा ये भी अनुरोध है कि ज़रूरी सावधानी भी रखें। मास्क लगाने का, गमछा या चेहरे को कपड़े से ढकने का, स्वच्छता का, और दो गज़ की दूरी के नियम का पालन करना ना भूलें। आप सावधानी बरतेंगे, तो आपका गाँव, आपका घर इस संक्रमण से बचा रहेगा। ये हमारे जीवन और हमारी आजीविका दोनों के लिए बहुत ज़रूरी है।
आप सब स्वस्थ रहिए, आगे बढ़िए, और आपके साथ देश भी आगे बढ़े, इन्हीं शुभकामनाओं के साथ, आप सभी साथियों का बहुत-बहुत धन्यवाद !!
मैं सभी आदरणीय मुख्यमंत्रियों का आभारी हूँ, विशेष रूप से बिहार सरकार का आभारी हूँ, इस अत्यंत महत्वपूर्ण काम की योजना करने के लिए और उसको आगे बढ़ाने के लिए, आपके साथ और समर्थन के लिए मैं आपका आभार व्यक्त करते हुए आप सबको बहुत बहुत धन्यवाद ।