পর্যটনমন্ত্রক
আন্তর্জাতিক যোগ দিবস উপলক্ষে পর্যটন মন্ত্রক সপ্তাহব্যাপী অনুষ্ঠানের আয়োজন করেছে
19 JUN 2020 1:40PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১৯ জুন, ২০২০
কেন্দ্রীয় পর্যটন মন্ত্রক সপ্তাহব্যাপী আন্তর্জাতিক যোগ দিবস উদযাপনের উদ্যোগ নিয়েছে। এরই অঙ্গ হিসেবে মন্ত্রকের আঞ্চলিক কার্যালয়ে ১৫ই জুন থেকে একাধিক অনুষ্ঠানের আয়োজন করা হয়েছে। এর বিষয়-ভাবনা হল – ‘যোগ @ঘরে এবং পরিবারের সঙ্গে যোগাভ্যাস’। লকডাউন চলাকালীন স্বাস্থ্যকর মানসিক বিকাশ এবং শরীরকে সুস্থ রাখতে সাধারণ মানুষের মধ্যে সচেতনতা গড়ে তুলতে এই উদ্যোগ নেওয়া হয়েছে। ভার্চ্যুয়াল জগতের মাধ্যমে যোগের বিভিন্ন কার্যকলাপ তুলে ধরা হচ্ছে।
কেন্দ্রীয় পর্যটন মন্ত্রী শ্রী প্রহ্লাদ সিং প্যাটেল আগামীকাল অর্থাৎ, ২০শে জুন পর্যটন মন্ত্রক আয়োজিত দেখো আপনা দেশ ওয়েবিনারে অংশ নেবেন। একইসঙ্গে এই অনুষ্ঠানে সদগুরু জাগ্‌গি বাসুদেবজির সঙ্গে আলাপচারিতা উপস্থাপন করবেন। এই আলাপচারিতার নাম দেওয়া হয়েছে ‘ভারত : একটি সংস্কৃতির পীঠস্থান’। দুপুর ২টো থেকে ৩টে পর্যন্ত চলবে এই অনুষ্ঠান। একইসঙ্গে এই অনুষ্ঠানে অংশ নেবেন স্পাইস জেটের সিএমডি শ্রী অজয় সিং, ওওয়াইও-র শ্রী রীতেশ আগরওয়াল, বিশিষ্ট ফ্যাশন ডিজাইনার শ্রীমতী অনিতা ডংগ্রে, বিশিষ্ট রন্ধনশিল্পী শ্রী রনবীর ব্রার এবং ম্যারিয়ট মার্কেটিং-এর সহ-সভাপতি শ্রীমতী রঞ্জু অ্যালেক। ‘এক ভারত শ্রেষ্ঠ ভারত’ কর্মসূচির আওতায় কেন্দ্রীয় পর্যটন মন্ত্রক দেশের সমৃদ্ধশালী বৈচিত্র্যকে তুলে ধরতেই দেখো আপনা দেশ ওয়েবিনারের আয়োজন করেছে।
এই ওয়েবিনার সিরিজটি ‘ইনক্রেডিবল ইন্ডিয়া’র সোশ্যাল মিডিয়া ফেসবুক পেজ facebook.com/incredibleindia/ এবং ইউ টিউব- Youtube.com/incredibleindia এ সরাসরি দেখা যাবে।
যোগাভ্যাস এবং সুস্থতার ওপর ভিত্তি করে কেন্দ্রীয় পর্যটন মন্ত্রক আয়োজিত দেখো আপনা দেশের অন্যান্য ওয়েবিনারগুলির মধ্যে রয়েছে -
১৯শে জুন – সকাল ১১টা থেকে ১২টা পর্যন্ত ‘যোগাভ্যাস এবং কল্যাণ’ শীর্ষক একটি ওয়েবিনারের আয়োজন করা হয়। এখানে যোগগুরু ভরত ঠাকুর সহ বিশিষ্টজনেরা যোগাভ্যাস এবং যোগের নিয়মাবলী সম্পর্কে মত প্রকাশ করেন।
২১শে জুন – সকাল ১১টা থেকে দুপুর ১২টা পর্যন্ত ‘ভারত যোগাভ্যাসের অন্যতম গন্তব্য’ শীর্ষক একটি ওয়েবিনারের আয়োজন করা হয়। গ্রিনওয়ে-র সিইও শ্রী আচল মেহেরা সহ বিশিষ্টজনেরা এতে অংশ নেবেন।
যোগাভ্যাসে অংশগ্রহণকারী সকলের পরিবারকে যোগাভ্যাসের বিষয়ে উৎসাহিত করে তুলতে এই উদ্যোগ নেওয়া হয়েছে । ইক্রেডিবল ইন্ডিয়া সোশ্যাল মিডিয়াকে যুক্ত করা হয়েছে। এখানে প্রতিদিনের যোগাভ্যাসের ছবি ও ভিডিওগুলি পোস্ট করা যাবে। এছাড়াও মন্ত্রক যোগাভ্যাসের ওপর বিভিন্ন ক্যুইজ,বিভিন্ন প্রশ্ন উওরের ব্যবস্থা করা হয়েছে। দেশের অভ্যন্তরীণ পর্যটনের বিষয় সাধারণ মানুষের কাছে তুলে ধরতে পর্যটন মন্ত্রক MyGov-এর সঙ্গে যুক্ত হয়েছে। পর্যটন মন্ত্রকের উদ্দেশ্যই হল আন্তর্জাতিক যোগ দিবসের সময় ভারতের সমৃদ্ধশালী ঐতিহ্যবাহী যোগ-নির্ভর পর্যটনের বিকাশ ঘটানো।

Ministry of Tourism
Ministry of Tourism organises week long celebrations for International Day of Yoga
Social media activities under central theme “Yoga @ home & Yoga with family” launched
Tourism Minister to take part in a special session titled 'Bharat: A Cultural Treasure' on 20th June 2020 under Dekho Apna Desh Webinar
19 JUN 2020 1:40PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Tourism’s week-long celebrations of International day of Yoga began on 15th June, 2020 with a series of activities undertaken by its Regional Offices across the country and launch of social media activities focussed on the subject of Yoga under central theme “Yoga @ home & Yoga with family”. These activities have been planned with the motive to drive a self-conscious state of healthy mind and body during the lockdown, the activities have been made accessible through the virtual medium.
The highlight of the celebrations is the Ministry of Tourism’s Dekho Apna Desh Webinar on 20th June 2020 which will be attended by Tourism Minister Shri Prahlad Singh Patel and will feature a conversation with Sadhguru Jaggi Vasudev ji . This session titled 'Bharat: A Cultural Treasure' is scheduled on 20th June 2020 between 2PM to 3 PM. With Shri Prahlad SinghPatelleading the conversation, the programme will also see participation from 5 renowned panellists namely Shri Ajay Singh, CMD, Spicejet; Shri Ritesh Aggarwal, OYO; Ms. Anita Dongre, Fashion Designer; Shri Ranveer Brar, Celebrity Chef; Ms. Ranju Alex, Vice President – Mariott Marketing, etc. Dekho Apna Desh Webinar Series is an effort of Ministry of Tourism to showcase India’s rich diversity under Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat programme.
This session will be live on Incredible India social Media handles facebook.com/incredibleindia/ and Youtube.com/incredibleindia
The other Dekho Apna Desh Webinars based on Yoga and Wellness include :
19/06/2020 – 1100-1200 hrs. – Yoga &Wellness – An offering for challenging times presented by Yoga Guru Bharat Thakur – Internaitonal Yoga practitioner & spiritual master, Dr. Chinmay Pandya – Pro Vice Chancellor – Dev Sanskriti Vishwavidyalaya, Dr. Laxminarayan Joshi – Expert in Nadi Vigyan, Yoga therapy and Healing Sciences.
20/06/2020 – 1400-1500 hrs. – Webinar on “Bharat: A Cultural treasure” led by Union Minister of State (I/C) for Tourism and Culture, Shri Prahlad Singh Patel along with 5 renowned panellists namely Shri. Ajay Singh, CMD, Spicejet; Mr. Ritesh Aggarwal, OYO; Ms. Anita Dongre, Fashion Designer; ShriRanveer Brar, Celebrity Chef; Ms. Ranju Alex, Vice President – Mariott Marketing, etc.
21/06/2020 – 1100-1200 hrs. – India as a Yoga Destination presented by : Shri Achal Mehra - CEO, Greenway (a social impact company ), Founder - Mahua Vann Resort, Pench & Co-Founder - The Yogahouse in Mumbai
Engagements through Social Media: IncredibleIndia Social media engagement include collaborating with Yoga enthusiasts who practice Yoga with their families. The daily posts include different Asanasevery single day with their real life applications through pictures or videos. The Ministry is also running engagement activities online where people can share their own pictures and answer to quizzes. The week will also include a few live sessions from Yoga enthusiasts. The other highlights include sending out an e-newsletter to advise people to practice at their homes and listing important ‘Yoga Destinations’ which one can visit and explore once travel begins . The Ministry is promoting 'My Life My Yoga' contest being run by the Ministry of Ayushand will also publish a video on common people doing Yoga at home and with their families.
The Ministry of Tourism is actively collaborating with MyGov to build a partnership between Citizens with the help of technology to promote domestic tourism in the country. The Dekho Apna DeshWebinars are actively supported by National e-Governance Division (NeGD) created by the Ministry of Electronics & Information Technology (MeitY)
The attempt of Ministry of Tourism during the International Day of Yoga is to represent India’s rich heritage of yoga and wellness tourism.