Ministry of Tourism
Ministry of Tourism organises week long celebrations for International Day of Yoga
Social media activities under central theme “Yoga @ home & Yoga with family” launched
Tourism Minister to take part in a special session titled 'Bharat: A Cultural Treasure' on 20th June 2020 under Dekho Apna Desh Webinar
19 JUN 2020 1:40PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Tourism’s week-long celebrations of International day of Yoga began on 15th June, 2020 with a series of activities undertaken by its Regional Offices across the country and launch of social media activities focussed on the subject of Yoga under central theme “Yoga @ home & Yoga with family”. These activities have been planned with the motive to drive a self-conscious state of healthy mind and body during the lockdown, the activities have been made accessible through the virtual medium.
The highlight of the celebrations is the Ministry of Tourism’s Dekho Apna Desh Webinar on 20th June 2020 which will be attended by Tourism Minister Shri Prahlad Singh Patel and will feature a conversation with Sadhguru Jaggi Vasudev ji . This session titled 'Bharat: A Cultural Treasure' is scheduled on 20th June 2020 between 2PM to 3 PM. With Shri Prahlad SinghPatelleading the conversation, the programme will also see participation from 5 renowned panellists namely Shri Ajay Singh, CMD, Spicejet; Shri Ritesh Aggarwal, OYO; Ms. Anita Dongre, Fashion Designer; Shri Ranveer Brar, Celebrity Chef; Ms. Ranju Alex, Vice President – Mariott Marketing, etc. Dekho Apna Desh Webinar Series is an effort of Ministry of Tourism to showcase India’s rich diversity under Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat programme.
This session will be live on Incredible India social Media handles facebook.com/incredibleindia/ and Youtube.com/incredibleindia
The other Dekho Apna Desh Webinars based on Yoga and Wellness include :
19/06/2020 – 1100-1200 hrs. – Yoga &Wellness – An offering for challenging times presented by Yoga Guru Bharat Thakur – Internaitonal Yoga practitioner & spiritual master, Dr. Chinmay Pandya – Pro Vice Chancellor – Dev Sanskriti Vishwavidyalaya, Dr. Laxminarayan Joshi – Expert in Nadi Vigyan, Yoga therapy and Healing Sciences.
20/06/2020 – 1400-1500 hrs. – Webinar on “Bharat: A Cultural treasure” led by Union Minister of State (I/C) for Tourism and Culture, Shri Prahlad Singh Patel along with 5 renowned panellists namely Shri. Ajay Singh, CMD, Spicejet; Mr. Ritesh Aggarwal, OYO; Ms. Anita Dongre, Fashion Designer; ShriRanveer Brar, Celebrity Chef; Ms. Ranju Alex, Vice President – Mariott Marketing, etc.
21/06/2020 – 1100-1200 hrs. – India as a Yoga Destination presented by : Shri Achal Mehra - CEO, Greenway (a social impact company ), Founder - Mahua Vann Resort, Pench & Co-Founder - The Yogahouse in Mumbai
Engagements through Social Media: IncredibleIndia Social media engagement include collaborating with Yoga enthusiasts who practice Yoga with their families. The daily posts include different Asanasevery single day with their real life applications through pictures or videos. The Ministry is also running engagement activities online where people can share their own pictures and answer to quizzes. The week will also include a few live sessions from Yoga enthusiasts. The other highlights include sending out an e-newsletter to advise people to practice at their homes and listing important ‘Yoga Destinations’ which one can visit and explore once travel begins . The Ministry is promoting 'My Life My Yoga' contest being run by the Ministry of Ayushand will also publish a video on common people doing Yoga at home and with their families.
The Ministry of Tourism is actively collaborating with MyGov to build a partnership between Citizens with the help of technology to promote domestic tourism in the country. The Dekho Apna DeshWebinars are actively supported by National e-Governance Division (NeGD) created by the Ministry of Electronics & Information Technology (MeitY)
The attempt of Ministry of Tourism during the International Day of Yoga is to represent India’s rich heritage of yoga and wellness tourism.

पर्यटन मंत्रालय
पर्यटन मंत्रालय ने अंतरराष्ट्रीय योग दिवस के लिए सप्ताह भर चलने वाले समारोहों का आयोजन किया
केंद्रीय थीम ‘ योग @ होम एवं परिवार के साथ योग’ के तहत सोशल मीडिया कार्यकलापों को लांच किया
पर्यटन मंत्री देखो अपना देश वेबीनार के तहत 20 जून, 2020 को ‘भारत: एक सांस्कृतिक खजाना ’ नामक एक विशेष सत्र में भाग लेंगे
19 JUN 2020 1:40PM by PIB Delhi
पर्यटन मंत्रालय की अंतरराष्ट्रीय योग दिवस के लिए सप्ताह भर चलने वाले समारोहों की शुरूआत 15 जून, 2020 को हुई जिसमें देश भर के इसके क्षेत्रीय कार्यालयों द्वारा आरंभ की गई गतिविधियों की श्रृंखला शुरू की गई तथा केंद्रीय थीम ‘ योग@ होम एवं परिवार के साथ योग‘ के तहत योग के विषयों पर केंद्रित सोशल मीडिया कार्यकलापों को लांच किया गया। इन गतिविधियों की योजना लॉकडाउन के दौरान स्वस्थ दिमाग एवं शरीर की आत्म-चैतन्य स्थिति को प्रेरित करने के ध्येय से बनाई गई है। इन गतिविधियों को वर्चुअल माध्यम के जरिये सुगम्य बनाया गया है।
समारोहों की मुख्य विशेषता पर्यटन मंत्रालय द्वारा 20 जून, 2020 को देखो अपना देश वेबीनार समारोह का आयोजन होगा जिसमें पर्यटन मंत्री श्री प्रहलाद सिंह पटेल भाग लेंगे तथा सद्गुरु जग्गी वासुदेव जी के साथ एक संवाद का भी आयोजन होगा। इस सत्र का नाम होगा ‘भारत: एक सांस्कृतिक खजाना ’ तथा यह 20 जून, 2020 को दोपहर 2 बजे से 3 बजे तक आयोजित किया जाएगा। श्री प्रहलाद सिंह पटेल संवाद में अग्रणी भूमिका निभाएंगे, जबकि इसमें पांच विख्यात पैनलिस्ट-स्पाइसजेट के सीएमडी श्री अजय सिंह, ओयो के श्री रितेश अग्रवाल, फैशन डिजाइनर सुश्री अनीता डांगरे, विख्यात शेफ श्री रणवीर बरार, मैरियट मार्केटिंग की उपाध्यक्ष सुश्री रंजू एलेक्स आदि की भी सहभागिता रहेगी। देखो अपना देश वेबीनार श्रंखला पर्यटन मंत्रालय की एक भारत श्रेष्ठ भारत कार्यक्रम के तहत भारत की समृद्ध विविधता प्रदर्शित करने की एक कोशिश है।
यह सत्र अतुल्य भारत सोशल मीडिया हैंडल्स facebook.com/incredibleindia/ and Youtube.com/incredibleindia पर लाइव होगा।
यह सत्र योग एवं कल्याण पर आधारित अन्य देखो अपना देश वेबीनार पर लाइव होगा जिसमें शामिल हैं:-
19/06/2020 -1100-1200 बजे - योग एवं कल्याण- अंतरराष्ट्रीय योग गुरु एवं अध्यात्मिक गुरु भरत ठाकुर, देव संस्कृति विश्वविद्यालय के प्रो वाइस चांसलर डा चिन्मय पांड्या, नाडी विज्ञान, योग उपचार एवं हीलिंग साईंसेज में विशेषज्ञ डा. लक्ष्मीनारायण जोशी द्वारा चुनौतीपूर्ण समय के लिए एक प्रस्तुति
20/06/2020 -1400-1500 बजे - पांच विख्यात पैनलिस्ट-स्पाइसजेट के सीएमडी श्री अजय सिंह, ओयो के श्री रितेश अग्रवाल, फैशन डिजाइनर सुश्री अनीता डांगरे, विख्यात शेफ श्री रणवीर बरार, मैरियट मार्केटिंग की उपाध्यक्ष सुश्री रंजू एलेक्स आदि के साथ केंद्रीय पर्यटन एवं संस्कृति राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) श्री प्रहलाद सिंह पटेल के नेतृत्व में ‘भारत: एक सांस्कृतिक खजाना ‘ वेबीनार।
21/06/2020 -1100-1200 बजे- एक योग गंतव्य के रूप में भारत - प्रस्तोता: श्री अचल मेहरा- सीईओ, ग्रीनवे (एक सोशल इंपैक्ट कंपनी), संस्थापक -महुआ वन रिसौर्ट, पंच एवं सह संस्थापक -द योग हाउस, मुंबई
सेशल मीडिया के जरिये जुड़ाव: अतुल्य भारत इंडिया सोशल मीडिया जुड़ाव में योग उत्साहियों, जो अपने परिवार के साथ योग का अभ्यास करते हैं, के साथ सहयोग शामिल है। दैनिक पोस्ट में चित्रों या वीडियो के जरिये अपने वास्तविक जीवन अनुप्रयोगों के साथ प्रत्येक दिन विभिन्न आसन करना शामिल है। मंत्रालय जुड़ाव संबंधी कार्यकलापों का भी संचालन कर रहा है जहां लोग अपने चित्र साझा कर सकते हैं और क्विज का उत्तर दे सकते हैं। इस सप्ताह के दौरान योग उत्साहियों के कुछ लाइव सत्रों को भी शामिल किया जाएगा। अन्य मुख्य विशेषताओं में लोगों को उनके घरों पर अभ्यास करने का सुझाव देने के लिए एक ई-न्यूजलेटर भेजना तथा महत्वपूर्ण ‘योग गंतव्यों को सूचीबद्ध करना शामिल है जहां यात्रा आरंभ होने के बाद जाया जा सकता है और उसकी खोज की जा सकती है। मंत्रालय आयुष मंत्रालय द्वारा संचालत ‘माई लाइफ माई योगा‘ प्रतियोगिता को भी बढ़ावा दे रहा है और आम लोगों द्वारा घरों पर अपने परिवार के साथ योग का अभ्यास करते समय का एक वीडियो भी प्रकाशित करेगा।
पर्यटन मंत्रालय देश में घरेलू पर्यटन को बढ़ावा देने के लिए प्रौद्योगिकी की मदद से नागरिकों के बीच एक साझीदारी का निर्माण करने के लिए माईगाव के साथ सक्रियतापूर्वक सहयोग कर रहा है। इलेक्ट्रोनिक्स एवं सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय द्वारा सृजित देखो अपना देश वेबीनार राष्ट्रीय ई-गवर्नेंस डिवीजन (एनईजीडी) द्वारा सक्रिय तरीके से समर्थित है।
अंतरराष्ट्रीय योग दिवस के दौरान पर्यटन मंत्रालय की कोशिश योग एवं कल्याण पर्यटन की भारत की समृद्ध विरासत का प्रतिनिधित्व करने की है।