Ministry of Tourism
Ministry of Tourism organises week long celebrations for International Day of Yoga
Social media activities under central theme “Yoga @ home & Yoga with family” launched
Tourism Minister to take part in a special session titled 'Bharat: A Cultural Treasure' on 20th June 2020 under Dekho Apna Desh Webinar
19 JUN 2020 1:40PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Tourism’s week-long celebrations of International day of Yoga began on 15th June, 2020 with a series of activities undertaken by its Regional Offices across the country and launch of social media activities focussed on the subject of Yoga under central theme “Yoga @ home & Yoga with family”. These activities have been planned with the motive to drive a self-conscious state of healthy mind and body during the lockdown, the activities have been made accessible through the virtual medium.
The highlight of the celebrations is the Ministry of Tourism’s Dekho Apna Desh Webinar on 20th June 2020 which will be attended by Tourism Minister Shri Prahlad Singh Patel and will feature a conversation with Sadhguru Jaggi Vasudev ji . This session titled 'Bharat: A Cultural Treasure' is scheduled on 20th June 2020 between 2PM to 3 PM. With Shri Prahlad SinghPatelleading the conversation, the programme will also see participation from 5 renowned panellists namely Shri Ajay Singh, CMD, Spicejet; Shri Ritesh Aggarwal, OYO; Ms. Anita Dongre, Fashion Designer; Shri Ranveer Brar, Celebrity Chef; Ms. Ranju Alex, Vice President – Mariott Marketing, etc. Dekho Apna Desh Webinar Series is an effort of Ministry of Tourism to showcase India’s rich diversity under Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat programme.
This session will be live on Incredible India social Media handles facebook.com/incredibleindia/ and Youtube.com/incredibleindia
The other Dekho Apna Desh Webinars based on Yoga and Wellness include :
19/06/2020 – 1100-1200 hrs. – Yoga &Wellness – An offering for challenging times presented by Yoga Guru Bharat Thakur – Internaitonal Yoga practitioner & spiritual master, Dr. Chinmay Pandya – Pro Vice Chancellor – Dev Sanskriti Vishwavidyalaya, Dr. Laxminarayan Joshi – Expert in Nadi Vigyan, Yoga therapy and Healing Sciences.
20/06/2020 – 1400-1500 hrs. – Webinar on “Bharat: A Cultural treasure” led by Union Minister of State (I/C) for Tourism and Culture, Shri Prahlad Singh Patel along with 5 renowned panellists namely Shri. Ajay Singh, CMD, Spicejet; Mr. Ritesh Aggarwal, OYO; Ms. Anita Dongre, Fashion Designer; ShriRanveer Brar, Celebrity Chef; Ms. Ranju Alex, Vice President – Mariott Marketing, etc.
21/06/2020 – 1100-1200 hrs. – India as a Yoga Destination presented by : Shri Achal Mehra - CEO, Greenway (a social impact company ), Founder - Mahua Vann Resort, Pench & Co-Founder - The Yogahouse in Mumbai
Engagements through Social Media: IncredibleIndia Social media engagement include collaborating with Yoga enthusiasts who practice Yoga with their families. The daily posts include different Asanasevery single day with their real life applications through pictures or videos. The Ministry is also running engagement activities online where people can share their own pictures and answer to quizzes. The week will also include a few live sessions from Yoga enthusiasts. The other highlights include sending out an e-newsletter to advise people to practice at their homes and listing important ‘Yoga Destinations’ which one can visit and explore once travel begins . The Ministry is promoting 'My Life My Yoga' contest being run by the Ministry of Ayushand will also publish a video on common people doing Yoga at home and with their families.
The Ministry of Tourism is actively collaborating with MyGov to build a partnership between Citizens with the help of technology to promote domestic tourism in the country. The Dekho Apna DeshWebinars are actively supported by National e-Governance Division (NeGD) created by the Ministry of Electronics & Information Technology (MeitY)
The attempt of Ministry of Tourism during the International Day of Yoga is to represent India’s rich heritage of yoga and wellness tourism.

சுற்றுலா அமைச்சகம்
சர்வதேச யோகா தினத்தை முன்னிட்டு வாரம் முழுக்கக் கொண்டாட்டங்களை சுற்றுலா அமைச்சகம் நடத்துகிறது
19 JUN 2020 1:40PM by PIB Chennai
பிராந்திய அலுவலகங்களால் நடத்தப்பட்ட தொடர் நிகழ்ச்சிகளின் மூலமும், "வீட்டில் யோகா மற்றும் குடும்பத்துடன் யோகா" என்ற மையக் கொள்கையுடன் யோகாவின் மீது கவனம் செலுத்திய சமூக ஊடக நடவடிக்கைகளின் மூலமும், மத்திய சுற்றுலா அமைச்சகத்தின் சர்வதேச யோகா தினத்துக்கான ஒரு வாரக் கொண்டாட்டங்கள் 15 ஜூன், 2020 அன்று தொடங்கின. பொதுமுடக்கத்தின் போது ஆரோக்கியமான உள்ளம் மற்றும் உடலுக்கான சுய உணர்வை உண்டாக்கும் நோக்கத்தோடு திட்டமிடப்பட்ட இந்த நடவடிக்கைகள், மெய்நிகர் ஊடகத்தின் மூலமாக கிடைக்க செய்யப்பட்டன.
கொண்டாட்டங்களின் சிறப்பம்சமாக, சுற்றுலா அமைச்சகத்தின் 'நமது நாட்டைப் பாருங்கள்' இணையக் கருத்தரங்கில் 20 ஜூன், 2020 அன்று மத்திய சுற்றுலா அமைச்சர் திரு. பிரகலாத் சிங் படேல் கலந்து கொள்ள, சத்குரு ஜக்கி வாசுதேவ் அவர்களுடனான உரையாடல் நடைபெறும். 'பாரதம்: ஒரு கலாச்சார புதையல்' என்ற தலைப்பிலான இந்த நிகழ்வு, 20 ஜூன், 2020 அன்று மதியம் 2 மணியில் இருந்து 3 மணி வரை நடைபெறும். வியக்கத்தக்க இந்தியாவின் (Incredible India) சமூக ஊடகப் பக்கங்களான facebook.com/incredibleindia/ மற்றும் Youtube.com/incredibleindia ஆகியவற்றில் இந்தக் கருத்தரங்கு நேரலை செய்யப்படும்.
யோகா மற்றும் ஆரோக்கியத்தைப் பற்றிய இதர 'நமது நாட்டைப் பாருங்கள்' இணையக் கருத்தரங்குகள் வருமாறு:
19/06/2020 - காலை 11 மணியில் இருந்து மதியம் 12 வரை - யோகா மற்றும் ஆரோக்கியம் வழங்கும் சவாலான நேரங்களுக்கான ஒரு சமர்ப்பணம் யோகா குரு பரத் தாகூர் சர்வதேச யோகா பயிற்சியாளர் & ஆன்மிக குரு, டாக்டர். சின்மய் பாண்டியா - உதவி துணை வேந்தர் - தேவ் சன்ஸ்க்ரிதி பல்கலைக்கழகம், டாக்டர். லட்சுமிநாராயண் ஜோஷி - நாடி விஞ்ஞான் வல்லுநர், யோகா சிகிச்சை மற்றும் குணப்படுத்தும் அறிவியல்.
20/06/2020 - பிற்பகல் 2 மணியில் இருந்து 3 மணி வரை - மத்திய சுற்றுலா மற்றும் கலாச்சாரத்துறை இணை அமைச்சர் (தனிப்பொறுப்பு) திரு. பிரகலாத் சிங் படேல் தலைமையில் 5 புகழ்பெற்ற நபர்கள் கலந்து கொள்ளும் 'பாரதம்: ஒரு கலாச்சார புதையல்' என்ற இணையக் கருத்தரங்கம்.
21/06/2020 - காலை 11 மணியில் இருந்து மதியம் 12 வரை - திரு. அச்சல் மெஹ்ரா, தலைமை செயல் அதிகாரி, கிரீன்வே (ஒரு சமூக தாக்க நிறுவனம்) வழங்கும் 'யோகாவின் சேரிடமான இந்தியா'.
இந்தியாவின் வளம் மிக்க பாரம்பரியமான யோகாவையும், ஆரோக்கிய சுற்றுலாவையும் பிரதிநிதித்துவப் படுத்துவதே சர்வதேச யோகா தினத்தின் போது சுற்றுலா அமைச்சகத்தின் முயற்சியாகும்.