Prime Minister's Office
PM holds All Party Meeting to discuss situation in India-China border areas
20 of our brave soldiers made the supreme sacrifice in Ladakh but also taught a lesson to those who dared to look towards our motherland: PM
Neither is anyone inside our territory nor is any of our post captured: PM
India wants peace and friendship, but upholding sovereignty is foremost: PM
Armed forces have been given a free hand to take all necessary steps: PM
Govt has given primacy to development of border area infrastructure to make our borders more secure: PM
All necessary steps for national security and construction of infrastructure will continue at a fast pace: PM
Leaders of political parties express commitment to stand united with the government and repose faith in the leadership of PM
19 JUN 2020 9:03PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today held an All Party Meeting via video conferencing to discuss the situation in India-China border areas. Presidents of various political parties participated in the meeting.
Valour of the Armed Forces
Prime Minister underscored that today all of us stand united with the soldiers defending our borders and repose full faith in their courage and bravery. He added that through the All Party Meeting, he wants to assure the families of the martyrs that the entire country stands with them.
At the outset, Prime Minister clarified that neither is anyone inside our territory nor is any of our post captured. He said that twenty of our brave soldiers made the supreme sacrifice for the nation in Ladakh but also taught a lesson to those who had dared to look towards our motherland. The nation will forever remember their valour and sacrifice.
Prime Minister said that the entire country is hurt and angry at the steps taken by China at LAC. He assured the leaders that our armed forces are leaving no stone unturned to protect the country. Be it deployment, action or counter action, through land, sea or air, our forces are taking the necessary steps to protect the country. He emphasized that the country today has such capability that no one can even dare look towards an inch of our land. He said that today, Indian forces are capable of moving together across sectors. While on the one hand, the army has been given freedom to take necessary steps, India has also conveyed its position clearly to China through diplomatic means.
Ramping up border infrastructure
Prime Minister underscored that India wants peace and friendship, but upholding sovereignty is foremost. He highlighted that the government has given primacy to development of border area infrastructure to make our borders more secure. Provision has also been made for fighter planes, modern helicopters, missile defence systems and other such needs of our forces. Through the recently developed infrastructure, patrolling capacity at LAC has also increased, he said, adding that through this, we are better informed about the developments at LAC and consequently are able to monitor and respond better. The movement of those which used to take place without any disruption earlier is now checked by our jawans, which at times leads to build up of tension. He noted that through better infrastructure, supply of material and essentials to jawans in the difficult terrain has become comparatively easier.
Prime Minister emphasized the commitment of the government to welfare of the nation and its citizens and said that be it in trade, connectivity or counter-terrorism, the government has always stood up to outside pressure. He assured that all steps necessary for national security and construction of necessary infrastructure, will continue to be taken at a fast pace. He reassured the leaders about the capability of the armed forces to defend our borders and that they have been given a free hand to take all necessary steps.
Defence Minister Shri Rajnath Singh said that the nation will never forget the sacrifice of the martyrs. External Affairs Minister Dr. S. Jaishankar gave an overview of agreements between India and China on border management, informed about the directions given by the Prime Minister in 2014 to give highest priority to development of infrastructure in border areas in the regions identified and approved by the Cabinet in 1999, and also shared details of recent developments.
Leaders of political parties speak
The leaders of the political parties hailed the bravery displayed by the armed forces in Ladakh. They reposed faith in the leadership of the Prime Minister in this hour of need and expressed commitment to stand united with the government. They also shared their thoughts and ideas on dealing with the situation.
Ms Mamata Bannerjee said that her party stands strongly in solidarity with the government. Shri Nitish Kumar said that there should be no difference amongst the leaders and parties should not allow any disunity which can be exploited by other nations. Shri Chirag Paswan said that the country feels safe under the leadership of the Prime Minister. Shri Uddhav Thackeray lauded the Prime Minister and said that the entire country is one and with the Prime Minister.
Ms Sonia Gandhi said that the leaders are still in the dark about the details and questioned the government about intelligence reports and other related matters. Shri Sharad Pawar stressed that issues of whether soldiers carried arms or not are decided by international agreements and the parties need to respect sensitivities involved in such matters. Shri Conrad Sangma said that the Prime Minister has been working on infrastructure in the Northeast and that must go on. Ms Mayawati said that this is not the time for politics and she firmly stands with the Prime Minister on whatever decisions he takes. Shri MK Stalin welcomed the recent statement by the Prime Minister on the issue.
Prime Minister thanked the leaders for sharing their views and participating in the meeting.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیراعظم نے بھارت۔ چین سرحد ی علاقوں کی صورتحال پر بات چیت کرنے کے لئے کل جماعتی میٹنگ کا انعقاد کیا
ہمارے 20 بہادر سپاہیوں نے لداخ میں اپنی جان کی عظیم قربانی دی لیکن انہوں نے ان لوگوں کو ایک سبق بھی سکھایا جنہوں نے ہماری مادر وطن کی طرف آنکھ اٹھاکر دیکھنے جرأت کی: وزیراعظم
نہ تو کوئی ہمارے علاقے کے اندر ہے اور نہ ہی ہماری کسی چوکی پر قبضہ کیا گیا: وزیراعظم
بھارت امن اور دوستی چاہتا ہے لیکن خود مختاری ہماری اولین ترجیح ہے: وزیراعظم
مسلح افواج کو تمام ضروری اقدامات کرنے کا اختیار دیا گیا ہے:وزیراعظم
حکومت سرحدوں کو اور زیادہ محفوظ بنانے کے لئے سرحدی علاقوں کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی کو ترجیح دیتی ہے: وزیراعظم
قومی سلامتی کے لئے تمام ضروری اقدامات کئے جاتے رہیں گے اور بنیادی ڈھانچے کی تعمیر کا کام تیز رفتارسے جاری رہے گا: وزیراعظم
سیاسی جماعتوں کے لیڈروں نے حکومت کے ساتھ کھڑے رہنے کے لئے عہد بندی اور وزیراعظم کی قیادت پر اعتماد کا اظہار کیا
19 JUN 2020 9:03PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 19 جون 2020، وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے آج بھارت۔ چین سرحدی علاقوں کی صورتحال کے بارے میں بات چیت کے لئے ویڈیو کانفرنسنگ کے ذریعہ ایک کل جماعتی میٹنگ کا انعقاد کیا۔اس میٹنگ میں مختلف سیاسی جماعتوں کے صدور نے شرکت کی۔
مسلح دستوں کی شجاعت
وزیراعظم نے کہا کہ ہم سب متحد ہوکر اپنی سرحدوں کی حفاظت کرنے والے سپاہیوں کے ساتھ کھڑے ہیں اور انہوں نے ان کے حوصلے اور بہادری پر مکمل اعتماد کیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ کل جماعتی میٹنگ کے ذریعہ وہ شہیدوں کے خاندانوں کو یہ یقین دلانا چاہتے ہیں کہ پورا ملک ان کے ساتھ کھڑا ہے۔
ابتدا میں وزیراعظم نے اس بات کی وضاحت کی کہ نہ تو کوئی ہمارے علاقے کے اندر آیا ہے اور نہ ہماری کسی چوکی پر قبضہ کیا گیا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ہمارے 20 بہادر سپاہیوں نے لداخ میں ملک کے اپنی جان کی عظیم قربانی دی لیکن انہوں نے ان لوگوں کو ایک سبق بھی سکھایا ہے جنہوں نے ہماری مادر وطن کی طرف آنکھ اٹھاکر دیکھنے جرأت کی تھی۔ ملک ان کی شجاعت اور قربانی کو ہمیشہ یاد رکھے گا۔
وزیراعظم نے کہا کہ ایل اے سی پر چین کے ذریعہ کئے گئے اقدامت پر پورا ملک غم و غصے میں ہے۔ انہوں نے لیڈروں کو یقین دلایا کہ ہماری افواج ملک کی حفاظت کے لئے کوئی کسر نہیں چھوڑ رہی ہے،چاہے تعیناتی کا معاملہ ہو، کارروائی کا یا جوابی کارروائی کا۔ زمین پر، سمندر میں اور فضا میں ہماری افواج ملک کی حفاظت کے لئے ضروری اقدامات کررہی ہے۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ ملک کے پاس آج ایسی صلاحیت ہے کہ کوئی ہماری ایک انچ زمین کی طرف دیکھنے کی جرأت نہیں کرسکتا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ آج ہندوستانی افواج مختلف شعبوں میں ایک ساتھ کارروائی کرنے کی صلاحیت رکھتی ہیں۔ ایک جانب تو فوج کو ضروری اقدامات کرنے کی آزادی دی گئی ہے، دوسری جانب بھارت نے سفارتی ذرائع سے چین کے سامنے اپنی پوزیشن واضح کردی ہے۔
سرحدی بنیادی ڈھانچے کے کام رفتار میں تیزی
وزیراعظم نے کہا کہ بھارت امن اور دوستی چاہتا ہے لیکن خود مختاری ہماری اولین ترجیح ہے۔انہوں نے کہا کہ حکومت نےسرحدوں کو اور زیادہ محفوظ بنانے کے لئے سرحدی علاقوں کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی کو ترجیح دی ہے۔ جنگی طیاروں ، جدید ہیلی کاپٹروں، میزائل کے دفاعی نظام اور ہماری افواج کی ایسی ہی دیگر ضرورتوں کے لئے بھی انتظامات کئے گئے ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ حال ہی میں بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی کے ذریعہ ایل اے سی میں پٹرولنگ کی صلاحیت میں اضافہ ہوا ہے۔ اور اس سے ایل اے سی پر ہونے واقعات کی اطلاع ملنے کے بارے میں ہم بہتر حالت میں ہیں اور اس کے نتیجے میں ہم نگرانی اور بہتر طریقے سے جواب دینے کے لائق ہوئے ہیں۔ پہلے جس طرح کی حرکات و سکنات بلا روک ٹوک جاری رہتی تھیں، انہیں اب ہمارے جوان روکنے لگے ہیں، جس کی وجہ سے کبھی کبھی کشیدگی بھی پیدا ہوجاتی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ بہتر بنیادی ڈھانچے کے ذریعہ دشوار گزار خطوں میں جوانوں کے لئے سامان اور ضروری اشیا کی سپلائی پہلے کے مقابلے آسان ہوئی ہے۔
وزیراعظم نے ملک اور س کے شہریوں کی فلاح و بہبود کے لئے حکومت کی عہد بندی پر زور دیا اور کہا کہ چاہے تجارت ہو، کنکٹی وٹی ہو یا انسداد دہشت گردی، حکومت نے ہمیشہ باغی دباؤ کا سامنا کیا ہے۔ انہوں نے یقین دلایا کہ قومی سلامتی اور ضروری بنیادی ڈھانچے کی تعمیر کے لئے تمام ضروری اقدامات تیز رفتار سے کئے جاتے رہیں گے۔انہوں نے ملک کی سرحدوں کی حفاظت کے لئے مسلح دستوں کی صلاحیت کے بارے میں لیڈروں کو پھر یقین دہانی کرائی اور کہا کہ انہیں تمام ضروری اقدامات کے لئے اختیار دیا گیا ہے۔
وزیر دفاع جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے کہا کہ ملک شہیدوں کی قربانی کو کبھی فراموش نہیں کرے گا۔ امور داخلہ کے وزیر ڈاکٹر ایس جے شنکر نے سرحدی انتظامات کے بارے میں بھارت اور چین کے درمیان معاہدوں کا ایک جائزہ پیش کیا اور شناخت کئے اور 1999 میں کابینہ کے ذریعہ منظور کئے گئے سرحدی علاقوں میں بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی کو اولین ترجیح دینے کے لئے 2014 میں وزیراعظم کے ذریعہ جاری کی گئی ہدایات کے بارے میں بتایا اور حالیہ واقعات کی تفصیلات سے بھی روشناس کرایا۔
سیاسی پارٹیوں کے لیڈروں نے کہا
سیاسی پارٹیوں کے لیڈروں نے لداخ میں مسلح دستوں کے ذریعہ شجاعت کے مظاہرے کی تعریف کی۔ انہوں نے ضرورت کے اس وقت وزیراعظم کی قیادت پر اعتماد کا اظہار کیا اور حکومت کے ساتھ کھڑے رہنے کی عہد بندی ظاہر کی۔ انہوں نے صورتحال سے نمٹنے کے لئے اپنے خیالات اور نظریات کا بھی اظہار کیا۔
محترمہ ممتا بنرجی نے کہا کہ ان کی پارٹی حکومت سے ساتھ مضبوطی سے کھڑی ہے۔ جناب نتیش کمار نے کہا کہ لیڈروں اور پارٹیوں کے درمیان کوئی اختلاف نہیں ہونا چاہیے اور پارٹیوں کو ایسے عدم اتحاد کی اجازت نہیں ملنی چاہئے جس کا دوسرے ملک فائدہ اٹھا سکیں۔ جناب چراغ پاسوان نے کہا کہ ملک وزیراعظم کی قیادت میں اپنے آپ محفوظ محسوس کرتا ہے۔ جناب اودھو ٹھاکرے نے وزیراعظم کی تعریف کی اور کہا کہ پورا ملک متحد ہوکر وزیراعظم کے ساتھ ہے۔
محترمہ سونیا گاندھی نے کہا کہ لیڈر وں کو ابھی تک تفصیلات کا پتہ نہیں ہے اور انہوں نے حکومت سے انٹلی جنس رپورٹوں اور دیگر متعلقہ معاملات کے بارے میں سوال کئے۔ جناب شرد پوار نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ سپاہیوں کو اسلحہ لے جانا چاہئے کہ نہیں، اس سے متعلق معاملات کو تعین بین الاقوامی معاہدوں سے ہوتا ہے اور پارٹیوں کو ایسے معاملوں کی حساسیت کا احترام کرنا چاہئے۔ جناب کونڈراڈ سنگما نے کہا کہ وزیراعظم شمال مشرق میں بنیادی ڈھانچے پر کام کررہے ہیں اور وہ جاری رہنا چاہئے۔ محترمہ مایاوتی نے کہا کہ یہ سیاست کرنے کا وقت نہیں ہے اور وہ وزیراعظم جو بھی فیصلہ کریں گے، ان کے ساتھ کھڑی ہیں۔جناب ایم کے اسٹالن نے اس معاملے میں وزیراعظم کے حالیہ بیان کا خیرمقدم کیا۔
وزیراعظم نے میٹنگ میں شرکت کرنے اور اپنے خیالات کا اظہار کرنے کے لئے لیڈروں کا شکریہ ادا کیا۔