Prime Minister's Office
PM holds All Party Meeting to discuss situation in India-China border areas
20 of our brave soldiers made the supreme sacrifice in Ladakh but also taught a lesson to those who dared to look towards our motherland: PM
Neither is anyone inside our territory nor is any of our post captured: PM
India wants peace and friendship, but upholding sovereignty is foremost: PM
Armed forces have been given a free hand to take all necessary steps: PM
Govt has given primacy to development of border area infrastructure to make our borders more secure: PM
All necessary steps for national security and construction of infrastructure will continue at a fast pace: PM
Leaders of political parties express commitment to stand united with the government and repose faith in the leadership of PM
19 JUN 2020 9:03PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today held an All Party Meeting via video conferencing to discuss the situation in India-China border areas. Presidents of various political parties participated in the meeting.
Valour of the Armed Forces
Prime Minister underscored that today all of us stand united with the soldiers defending our borders and repose full faith in their courage and bravery. He added that through the All Party Meeting, he wants to assure the families of the martyrs that the entire country stands with them.
At the outset, Prime Minister clarified that neither is anyone inside our territory nor is any of our post captured. He said that twenty of our brave soldiers made the supreme sacrifice for the nation in Ladakh but also taught a lesson to those who had dared to look towards our motherland. The nation will forever remember their valour and sacrifice.
Prime Minister said that the entire country is hurt and angry at the steps taken by China at LAC. He assured the leaders that our armed forces are leaving no stone unturned to protect the country. Be it deployment, action or counter action, through land, sea or air, our forces are taking the necessary steps to protect the country. He emphasized that the country today has such capability that no one can even dare look towards an inch of our land. He said that today, Indian forces are capable of moving together across sectors. While on the one hand, the army has been given freedom to take necessary steps, India has also conveyed its position clearly to China through diplomatic means.
Ramping up border infrastructure
Prime Minister underscored that India wants peace and friendship, but upholding sovereignty is foremost. He highlighted that the government has given primacy to development of border area infrastructure to make our borders more secure. Provision has also been made for fighter planes, modern helicopters, missile defence systems and other such needs of our forces. Through the recently developed infrastructure, patrolling capacity at LAC has also increased, he said, adding that through this, we are better informed about the developments at LAC and consequently are able to monitor and respond better. The movement of those which used to take place without any disruption earlier is now checked by our jawans, which at times leads to build up of tension. He noted that through better infrastructure, supply of material and essentials to jawans in the difficult terrain has become comparatively easier.
Prime Minister emphasized the commitment of the government to welfare of the nation and its citizens and said that be it in trade, connectivity or counter-terrorism, the government has always stood up to outside pressure. He assured that all steps necessary for national security and construction of necessary infrastructure, will continue to be taken at a fast pace. He reassured the leaders about the capability of the armed forces to defend our borders and that they have been given a free hand to take all necessary steps.
Defence Minister Shri Rajnath Singh said that the nation will never forget the sacrifice of the martyrs. External Affairs Minister Dr. S. Jaishankar gave an overview of agreements between India and China on border management, informed about the directions given by the Prime Minister in 2014 to give highest priority to development of infrastructure in border areas in the regions identified and approved by the Cabinet in 1999, and also shared details of recent developments.
Leaders of political parties speak
The leaders of the political parties hailed the bravery displayed by the armed forces in Ladakh. They reposed faith in the leadership of the Prime Minister in this hour of need and expressed commitment to stand united with the government. They also shared their thoughts and ideas on dealing with the situation.
Ms Mamata Bannerjee said that her party stands strongly in solidarity with the government. Shri Nitish Kumar said that there should be no difference amongst the leaders and parties should not allow any disunity which can be exploited by other nations. Shri Chirag Paswan said that the country feels safe under the leadership of the Prime Minister. Shri Uddhav Thackeray lauded the Prime Minister and said that the entire country is one and with the Prime Minister.
Ms Sonia Gandhi said that the leaders are still in the dark about the details and questioned the government about intelligence reports and other related matters. Shri Sharad Pawar stressed that issues of whether soldiers carried arms or not are decided by international agreements and the parties need to respect sensitivities involved in such matters. Shri Conrad Sangma said that the Prime Minister has been working on infrastructure in the Northeast and that must go on. Ms Mayawati said that this is not the time for politics and she firmly stands with the Prime Minister on whatever decisions he takes. Shri MK Stalin welcomed the recent statement by the Prime Minister on the issue.
Prime Minister thanked the leaders for sharing their views and participating in the meeting.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
ভারত-চীন সীমান্ত পরিস্থিতি নিয়ে আলোচনার জন্য সর্বদলীয় বৈঠক করলেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী
আমাদের ২০ জন সাহসী সেনা লাদাখে শহীদ হয়েছেন, কিন্তু যারা আমাদের মাতৃভূমির দিকে তাকিয়েছে তাদেরও শিক্ষা দেওয়া হয়েছে : প্রধানমন্ত্রী
19 JUN 2020 9:03PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১৯ জুন, ২০২০
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী আজ ভারত-চীন সীমান্ত এলাকার পরিস্থিতি নিয়ে আলোচনা করতে ভিডিও কনফারেন্সের মাধ্যমে একটি সর্বদলীয় বৈঠক করেন। বিভিন্ন রাজনৈতিক দলের সভাপতিরা এই বৈঠকে যোগ দেন।
সশস্ত্র বাহিনীর শৌর্যঃ-
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, আজ আমরা সবাই আমাদের সৈনিকদের পাশে রয়েছি যাঁরা আমাদের সীমান্তকে রক্ষা করছেন। তাঁদের সাহসের প্রতি আমাদের পূর্ণ আস্থা আছে। তিনি বলেন, এই সর্বদলীয় বৈঠকের মাধ্যমে আমরা শহীদ জওয়ানদের পরিবারকে এই বলে আশ্বস্ত করতে চাই যে সারা দেশ তাঁদের সঙ্গেই রয়েছে।
এই বৈঠকে প্রধানমন্ত্রী সুস্পষ্টভাবে জানান, আমাদের ভূখণ্ডের কোন অংশ অথবা সেনা চৌকি দখল হয়নি। তিনি বলেন, লাদাখে আমাদের ২০ জন বীর সৈনিক শহীদ হয়েছেন, জাতি এঁদের সাহস ও আত্মবলিদানকে কখনই ভুলবে না। একই সঙ্গে যারা আমাদের মাতৃভূমির দিকে তাকিয়েছে, তাদেরকেও উচিৎ শিক্ষা দেওয়া হয়েছে।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, নিয়ন্ত্রণ রেখা বরাবর চীনের পদক্ষেপে সারা দেশ ব্যথিত এবং ক্ষুব্ধ। তিনি নেতৃবৃন্দকে আশ্বস্ত করে বলেন, দেশকে রক্ষা করতে আমাদের সশস্ত্র বাহিনী সর্বতো প্রয়াস চালিয়ে যাবে। স্থল, নৌ ও বিমান বাহিনী দেশকে রক্ষা করতে সম্ভাব্য সবরকমের পদক্ষেপ গ্রহণ করবে। প্রয়োজনে, প্রত্যাঘাতের পথেও যাওয়া হবে। তিনি জোর দিয়ে বলেন, আমাদের ভূখণ্ডের এক ইঞ্চির জমির দিকেও কারোর তাকাবার সাহাস নেই। ভারতীয় বাহিনী একযোগে সমগ্র সেক্টরে যুদ্ধ করতে প্রস্তুত। সেনাবাহিনীকে প্রয়োজনীয় পদক্ষেপ গ্রহণে সবরকমের স্বাধীনতা দেওয়া হয়েছে। পাশাপাশি, ভারত চীনকে কূটনৈতিক মাধ্যমে তার অবস্থান স্পষ্ট করেছে।
সীমান্ত অঞ্চলের পরিকাঠামো উন্নয়ন
প্রধানমন্ত্রী জানান, ভারত শান্তি এবং মৈত্রীতে বিশ্বাসী, কিন্তু, তার সার্বভৌমত্বকে সর্বদাই অগ্রাধিকার দিয়ে আসছে। সরকার সীমান্ত অঞ্চলের পরিকাঠামো উন্নয়নে অগ্রাধিকার দিয়েছে যার ফলে, আমাদের সীমান্ত আরও সুরক্ষিত হবে। যুদ্ধ বিমান, আধুনিক হেলিকপ্টার, ক্ষেপণাস্ত্র প্রতিরোধী ব্যবস্থাপনার মতো আমাদের সেনাবাহিনীর যা যা প্রয়োজন, সেই চাহিদার সবই মেটানো হচ্ছে। সীমান্ত এলাকার পরিকাঠামোর উন্নয়নের ফলে নিয়ন্ত্রণ রেখা বরাবর টহলদারির ক্ষমতা বৃদ্ধি পেয়েছে। নিয়ন্ত্রণ রেখায় যা কিছুই ঘটুক না কেন, তা সেনাবাহিনীর নজরে রয়েছে এবং প্রয়োজনে যথোচিত ব্যবস্থা নেওয়া হচ্ছে। যেসব অঞ্চলে এর আগে কোন বাধা ছাড়াই অন্য দেশের সেনাবাহিনী ঢুকে পড়ত, আজ আমাদের জওয়ানরা তা আটকে দিচ্ছেন। এর ফলে, উত্তেজনা সৃষ্টি হচ্ছে। তিনি বলেন, উন্নত পরিকাঠামো এবং প্রয়োজনীয় রসদ সরবরাহের ফলে প্রতিকূল অঞ্চলে সেনাবাহিনী অপেক্ষাকৃত ভালো কাজ করতে পারছে।
শ্রী মোদী জোর দিয়ে বলেন, দেশ এবং নাগরিকদের কল্যাণে সরকার অঙ্গীকারবদ্ধ। ব্যবসা-বাণিজ্য, যোগাযোগ ব্যবস্থা বা সন্ত্রাসবাদ মোকাবিলা - যে কোন বিষয়েই সরকার কোন চাপের কাছে মাথা নত করবে না। তিনি আশ্বস্ত করে বলেন, দেশের নিরাপত্তার জন্য সব পদক্ষেপ নেওয়া হয়েছে এবং প্রয়োজনীয় পরিকাঠামো গড়ে তুলতে দ্রুত ব্যবস্থা নেওয়া হচ্ছে। আমাদের সীমান্ত রক্ষায় সশস্ত্র বাহিনীর ক্ষমতার বিষয়ে প্রধানমন্ত্রী নেতৃবৃন্দকে আশ্বস্ত করেন এবং বলেন, যে কোন পরিস্থিতিতে যথোপযুক্ত সিদ্ধান্ত গ্রহণের জন্য তাদের অনুমতি দেওয়া হয়েছে।
প্রতিরক্ষা মন্ত্রী শ্রী রাজনাথ সিং বলেন, বীর সেনাদের আত্মবলিদান দেশ কখনই ভুলবে না। বিদেশ মন্ত্রী ডঃ এস জয়শঙ্কর সীমান্ত এলাকার ব্যবস্থাপনা নিয়ে ভারত ও চিনের মধ্যে বিভিন্ন চুক্তির বিষয়ে বিস্তারিতভাবে জানান এবং বলেন, ২০১৪ সালে এই অঞ্চলের পরিকাঠামো উন্নয়নে প্রধানমন্ত্রী অগ্রাধিকার দেওয়ার নির্দেশ দিয়েছিলেন। তিনি সংশ্লিষ্ট এলাকার সাম্প্রতিক ঘটনাবলীর বিষয়ে বিস্তারিতভাবে জানান।
বিভিন্ন রাজনৈতিক দলের নেতৃবৃন্দের বক্তব্যঃ-
রাজনৈতিক দলের নেতৃবৃন্দ লাদাখে সশস্ত্র বাহিনী যে সাহস দেখিয়েছে তার প্রশংসা করেন। তাঁরা বর্তমান সময়ে প্রধানমন্ত্রীর নেতৃত্বের প্রতি আস্থা ব্যক্ত করেছেন এবং ঐক্যবদ্ধভাবে সরকারের সঙ্গে থাকার অঙ্গীকার করেছেন। এই পরিস্থিতির মোকাবিলায় তাঁরা তাঁদের চিন্তাভাবনা ভাগ করে নিয়েছেন।
শ্রীমতী মমতা ব্যানার্জি বলেন, তাঁর দল সরকারের পাশে রয়েছে। শ্রী নীতিশ কুমার বলেন, নেতৃবৃন্দের মধ্যে কোন মতপার্থক্য থাকা উচিৎ নয় এবং রাজনৈতিক দলগুলি এমন কোন অনৈক্য দেখাবে না যা অন্য কোন দেশের সহায়ক হতে পারে। শ্রী চিরাগ পাসোয়ান বলেন, প্রধানমন্ত্রীর নেতৃত্বে দেশ নিরাপদ বোধ করছে। শ্রী উদ্ধব ঠাকরে প্রধানমন্ত্রীর প্রশংসা করে বলেন, সারা দেশ আজ একসঙ্গে প্রধানমন্ত্রীর পাশে রয়েছে।
শ্রীমতী সোনিয়া গান্ধী বলেন, নেতৃবৃন্দ এখনও পরিস্থিতির বিষয়ে পুরো অন্ধকারে রয়েছে। তিনি সরকারকে গোয়েন্দাদের প্রতিবেদন সহ অন্যান্য বিভিন্ন বিষয়ে প্রশ্ন করেন। শ্রী শরদ পাওয়ার জানতে চান, সেনাবাহিনী আন্তর্জাতিক কোন চুক্তি অনুযায়ী অস্ত্রশস্ত্র বহন করছে কিনা। তিনি এই ধরনের পরিস্থিতির সংবেদনশীলতার বিষয়টিও রাজনৈতিক দলগুলিকে ভাবতে বলেন। শ্রী কনরাড সাংমা বলেন, উত্তর-পূর্বাঞ্চলে পরিকাঠামো উন্নয়নে প্রধানমন্ত্রী যে উদ্যোগ গ্রহণ করেছেন, তা অব্যাহত রাখা উচিৎ। শ্রীমতী মায়াবতী বলেন, এখন রাজনীতি করার সময় নয়, প্রধানমন্ত্রী যে সিদ্ধান্তই নেবেন তিনি তাতে সমর্থন জানাচ্ছেন। এই বিষয়ে প্রধানমন্ত্রীর সাম্প্রতিক বক্তব্যকে শ্রী এম কে স্ট্যালিন স্বাগত জানিয়েছেন।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী নেতৃবৃন্দকে তাঁদের মতামত জানানোর জন্য এবং এই বৈঠকে অংশগ্রহণের জন্য ধন্যবাদ জানিয়েছেন।