Prime Minister's Office
PM holds All Party Meeting to discuss situation in India-China border areas
20 of our brave soldiers made the supreme sacrifice in Ladakh but also taught a lesson to those who dared to look towards our motherland: PM
Neither is anyone inside our territory nor is any of our post captured: PM
India wants peace and friendship, but upholding sovereignty is foremost: PM
Armed forces have been given a free hand to take all necessary steps: PM
Govt has given primacy to development of border area infrastructure to make our borders more secure: PM
All necessary steps for national security and construction of infrastructure will continue at a fast pace: PM
Leaders of political parties express commitment to stand united with the government and repose faith in the leadership of PM
19 JUN 2020 9:03PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today held an All Party Meeting via video conferencing to discuss the situation in India-China border areas. Presidents of various political parties participated in the meeting.
Valour of the Armed Forces
Prime Minister underscored that today all of us stand united with the soldiers defending our borders and repose full faith in their courage and bravery. He added that through the All Party Meeting, he wants to assure the families of the martyrs that the entire country stands with them.
At the outset, Prime Minister clarified that neither is anyone inside our territory nor is any of our post captured. He said that twenty of our brave soldiers made the supreme sacrifice for the nation in Ladakh but also taught a lesson to those who had dared to look towards our motherland. The nation will forever remember their valour and sacrifice.
Prime Minister said that the entire country is hurt and angry at the steps taken by China at LAC. He assured the leaders that our armed forces are leaving no stone unturned to protect the country. Be it deployment, action or counter action, through land, sea or air, our forces are taking the necessary steps to protect the country. He emphasized that the country today has such capability that no one can even dare look towards an inch of our land. He said that today, Indian forces are capable of moving together across sectors. While on the one hand, the army has been given freedom to take necessary steps, India has also conveyed its position clearly to China through diplomatic means.
Ramping up border infrastructure
Prime Minister underscored that India wants peace and friendship, but upholding sovereignty is foremost. He highlighted that the government has given primacy to development of border area infrastructure to make our borders more secure. Provision has also been made for fighter planes, modern helicopters, missile defence systems and other such needs of our forces. Through the recently developed infrastructure, patrolling capacity at LAC has also increased, he said, adding that through this, we are better informed about the developments at LAC and consequently are able to monitor and respond better. The movement of those which used to take place without any disruption earlier is now checked by our jawans, which at times leads to build up of tension. He noted that through better infrastructure, supply of material and essentials to jawans in the difficult terrain has become comparatively easier.
Prime Minister emphasized the commitment of the government to welfare of the nation and its citizens and said that be it in trade, connectivity or counter-terrorism, the government has always stood up to outside pressure. He assured that all steps necessary for national security and construction of necessary infrastructure, will continue to be taken at a fast pace. He reassured the leaders about the capability of the armed forces to defend our borders and that they have been given a free hand to take all necessary steps.
Defence Minister Shri Rajnath Singh said that the nation will never forget the sacrifice of the martyrs. External Affairs Minister Dr. S. Jaishankar gave an overview of agreements between India and China on border management, informed about the directions given by the Prime Minister in 2014 to give highest priority to development of infrastructure in border areas in the regions identified and approved by the Cabinet in 1999, and also shared details of recent developments.
Leaders of political parties speak
The leaders of the political parties hailed the bravery displayed by the armed forces in Ladakh. They reposed faith in the leadership of the Prime Minister in this hour of need and expressed commitment to stand united with the government. They also shared their thoughts and ideas on dealing with the situation.
Ms Mamata Bannerjee said that her party stands strongly in solidarity with the government. Shri Nitish Kumar said that there should be no difference amongst the leaders and parties should not allow any disunity which can be exploited by other nations. Shri Chirag Paswan said that the country feels safe under the leadership of the Prime Minister. Shri Uddhav Thackeray lauded the Prime Minister and said that the entire country is one and with the Prime Minister.
Ms Sonia Gandhi said that the leaders are still in the dark about the details and questioned the government about intelligence reports and other related matters. Shri Sharad Pawar stressed that issues of whether soldiers carried arms or not are decided by international agreements and the parties need to respect sensitivities involved in such matters. Shri Conrad Sangma said that the Prime Minister has been working on infrastructure in the Northeast and that must go on. Ms Mayawati said that this is not the time for politics and she firmly stands with the Prime Minister on whatever decisions he takes. Shri MK Stalin welcomed the recent statement by the Prime Minister on the issue.
Prime Minister thanked the leaders for sharing their views and participating in the meeting.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने भारत-चीन सीमा के वर्तमान हालात पर विचार-विमर्श के लिए बुलाई सर्वदलीय बैठक
लद्दाख में हमारे 20 जवानों ने दिया सर्वोच्च बलिदान, लेकिन मातृभूमि की तरफ देखने का दुस्साहस करने वालों को सबक भी सिखाया : प्रधानमंत्री
न तो कोई हमारे क्षेत्र के भीतर आया, न ही किसी चौकी पर कब्जा किया : प्रधानमंत्री
भारत शांति और मित्रता चाहता है, लेकिन हमारी सम्प्रभुता सबसे अहम : प्रधानमंत्री
सभी आवश्यक कदम उठाने के लिए सैन्य बलों को दी गई है पूरी स्वतंत्रता : प्रधानमंत्री
हमारी सीमाओं को ज्यादा सुरक्षित बनाने के लिए सीमावर्ती क्षेत्रों में बुनियादी ढांचे के विकास को दी गई है प्रमुखता : प्रधानमंत्री
राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा के लिए उठाए गए सभी कदम और तेज गति से जारी रहेगा बुनियादी ढांचे का निर्माण : प्रधानमंत्री
राजनीतिक दलों के नेताओं ने सरकार के साथ एकजुट रहने की प्रतिबद्धता जाहिर की और प्रधानमंत्री के नेतृत्व में दिखाया भरोसा
19 JUN 2020 9:03PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने भारत-चीन सीमा पर वर्तमान हालात पर विचार विमर्श के लिए वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंस के माध्यम से एक सर्वदलीय बैठक का आयोजन किया। इस बैठक में विभिन्न राजनीतिक दलों के अध्यक्षों ने भाग लिया।
सैन्य बलों का साहस
प्रधानमंत्री ने जोर देकर कहा कि आज हम सभी हमारी सीमाओं की रक्षा में लगे सैनिकों के साथ एकजुट हैं और उनके साहस और बहादुरी पर पूरा भरोसा रखते हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि सर्वदलीय बैठक के माध्यम से वह शहीदों के परिवारों को भरोसा दिलाना चाहते हैं कि उनके साथ पूरा देश खड़ा है।
शुरुआत में ही प्रधानमंत्री ने स्पष्ट कर दिया कि न तो किसी ने हमारी सीमा में प्रवेश किया है, न ही किसी भी पोस्ट पर कब्जा किया गया है। उन्होंने कहा कि हमारे 20 बहादुर जवानों ने लद्दाख में राष्ट्र के लिए अपना सर्वोच्च बलिदान दिया है, लेकिन उन्होंने उन लोगों को सबक भी सिखाया जिन्होंने हमारी मातृभूमि की ओर देखने का दुस्साहस किया। राष्ट्र उनके साहस और बलिदान को हमेशा याद रखेगा।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि एलएसी पर चीन द्वारा उठाए गए कदमों से पूरा देश आहत और आक्रोशित है। उन्होंने नेताओं को भरोसा दिलाया कि हमारे सैन्य बल देश की रक्षा में कोई कसर नहीं छोड़ रहे हैं। जमीन, समुद्र या हवाई माध्यम से चाहे तैनाती हो, कार्रवाई हो या कोई जवाबी कार्रवाई हो, हम देश की रक्षा के लिए हर आवश्यक कदम उठा रहे हैं। उन्होंने जोर देकर कहा कि देश आज इतना सक्षम है कि कोई भी हमारी एक इंच भी जमीन की ओर देखने का दुस्साहस नहीं कर सकता है। उन्होंने कहा कि आज भारतीय सेना किसी भी क्षेत्र में जाने में सक्षम है। सेना को जहां हर आवश्यक कदम उठाने की स्वतंत्रता दी गई है, वहीं भारत ने राजनयिक माध्यम से चीन के सामने अपना रुख पूरी तरह साफ कर दिया है।
सीमा पर बुनियादी ढांचे को मजबूत बनाना
प्रधानमंत्री ने जोर देकर कहा कि भारत शांति और मित्रता चाहता है, लेकिन हमारे लिए सम्प्रभुता सबसे अहम है। उन्होंने कहा कि सरकार अपनी सीमाओं को ज्यादा सुरक्षित करने के लिए सीमावर्ती इलाकों में बुनियादी ढांचे के विकास को प्रमुखता दे रही है। हमारी सेना के लिए लड़ाकू विमानों, आधुनिक हेलिकॉप्टरों, मिसाइल रक्षा प्रणालियों और अन्य आवश्यकताओं का प्रावधान भी किया गया है। उन्होंने कहा कि एलएसी पर हाल में विकसित बुनियादी ढांचे, पैट्रोलिंग क्षमता से हमें एलएसी पर होने वाले घटनाक्रमों के बारे में ज्यादा जानकारी मिलती है और इस क्रम में हम निगरानी करने तथा प्रतिक्रिया देने में ज्यादा सक्षम हुए हैं। पहले जहां उनकी आवाजाही बिना की व्यवधान के होती थी, वहीं अब हमारे जवानों द्वारा जांच की जाती है जिसके चलते कई बार तनाव बढ़ जाता है। उन्होंने कहा कि बेहतर बुनियादी ढांचे से दुर्गम इलाकों में जवानों के लिए सामग्री और आवश्यक वस्तुओं की आपूर्ति तुलनात्मक रूप से ज्यादा आसान हो गई है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने राष्ट्र और उसके नागरिकों के कल्याण के प्रति सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता पर जोर दिया। उन्होंने कहा कि चाहे यह व्यापार, संपर्क या आतंकवाद का विरोध हो, सरकार हमेशा ही बाहरी दबाव के सामने मजबूती से खड़ी रही है। उन्होंने भरोसा दिलाया कि राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा और आवश्यक बुनियादी ढांचे के निर्माण के लिए हर आवश्यक कदम तेज गति से उठाए जाते रहेंगे। उन्होंने देश की सीमाओं की रक्षा में सैन्य बलों की क्षमता के प्रति नेताओं को फिर से भरोसा दिलाया और कहा कि सभी आवश्यक कदमों के लिए उन्हें पूरी स्वतंत्रता दे दी गई है।
रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने कहा कि राष्ट्र शहीदों के बलिदान को कभी नहीं भूलेगा। विदेश मंत्री डॉ. एस. जयशंकर ने सीमा प्रबंधन पर भारत और चीन के बीच हुए समझौतों का संक्षिप्त विवरण दिया। उन्होंने बताया कि 2014 में प्रधानमंत्री ने 1999 में कैबिनेट द्वारा चिह्नित और स्वीकृत सीमावर्ती क्षेत्रों में बुनियादी ढांचे के विकास को सर्वोच्च प्राथमिकता देने के निर्देश दिए थे। उन्होंने हाल के घटनाक्रमों का विवरण भी साझा किया।
राजनीतिक दलों के नेताओं ने कहा
राजनीतिक दलों के नेताओं ने लद्दाख में सैन्य बलों द्वारा दिखाई गई बहादुरी का प्रशंसा की। उन्होंने इस घड़ी में प्रधानमंत्री के नेतृत्व पर भरोसा जाहिर किया और सरकार के साथ एकजुट रहने की प्रतिबद्धता प्रदर्शित की। उन्होंने हालात से निपटने पर अपने विचार और राय भी साझा की।
सुश्री ममता बनर्जी ने कहा कि उनका दल सरकार के साथ मजबूती के साथ खड़ा है। श्री नीतीश कुमार ने कहा कि नेताओं के बीच किसी प्रकार के मतभेद नहीं होने चाहिए और दलों के बीच एकता का अभाव भी नहीं होना चाहिए, जिसका दूसरे देश फायदा उठा सकें। श्री चिराग पासवान ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री के नेतृत्व में देश सुरक्षित महसूस करता है। श्री उद्धव ठाकरे ने प्रधानमंत्री की प्रशंसा की और कहा कि पूरा देश एकजुट है और प्रधानमंत्री के साथ है।
सुश्री सोनिया गांधी ने कहा कि ब्योरे को लेकर नेता अभी तक अंधेरे में हैं और उन्होंने खुफिया रिपोर्ट तथा अन्य संबंधित मामलों को लेकर भी सरकार से सवाल किए। श्री शरद पवार ने इस मुद्दे पर जोर दिया कि क्या जवान हथियार रखेंगे या नहीं, इसका फैसला अंतरराष्ट्रीय समझौतों से होगा और दलों को ऐसे मामलों से जुड़ी संवेदनशीलता का सम्मान करने की जरूरत है। श्री कोनराड संगमा ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र में बुनियादी ढांचे पर काम कर रहे हैं और यह जारी रहना चाहिए। सुश्री मायावती ने कहा कि यह राजनीति करने का समय नहीं है और उन्होंने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री जो भी फैसला लेते हैं, वह उसके साथ मजबूती से खड़ी नजर आएंगी। श्री एम. के. स्टालिन ने इस मुद्दे पर प्रधानमंत्री द्वारा हाल में दिए गए बयान का स्वागत किया।
प्रधानमंत्री ने अपने विचार रखने और बैठक में भाग लेने के लिए सभी नेताओं के प्रति आभार प्रकट किया।