Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
First ever distribution of assistive aids & devices to divyangjan through virtual platform under ADIP Scheme of M/O Social Justice & Empowerment in Firozpur, Punjab
More virtual ADIP camps to be organized to ensure timely availability of rehabilitation AIDS to target beneficiaries in this hour of crisis - Shri Thaawarchand Gehlot
15 JUN 2020 2:01PM by PIB Delhi
Amidst the prevailing unprecedented situation faced by the society due to Pandemic COVID-19, special measures have been taken by Government of India so that the benefit of welfare scheme for Persons with Disabilities (Divyangjan) continue uninterrupted. In this endeavor adopting all the preventive measures, a Virtual ADIP Camp for free distribution of assistive aids and devices at Block level for Divyangjans under the ADIP scheme of Government of India was organized at Talwandi Bhai Block of Firozpur District in Punjab today. This is the first camp being organized by the ALIMCO under DEPwD, M/o Social Justice and Empowerment under the ADIP Scheme of the Government of India after opening of lockdown with the Standard Operating Procedure (SOP) approved by the Government of India.
Union Minister for Social Justice and Empowerment Shri Thaawarchand Gehlot graced the occasion as the Chief Guest through online video streaming. Smt. Shakuntala D. Gamlin, Secretary, (DEPwD), Shri Prabodh Seth, Joint Secretary, DEPwD, Shri D.R. Sareen, CMD, ALIMCO were also virtually present during through video link. Smt. Satkar Kaur, MLA, Firozpur (Rural) and Shri Kulwant Singh, District Collector, Firozpur were present on the occasion.
Shri Thaawarchand Gehlot in his address said that his ministry under the able guidance of the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi is fully committed to the welfare of Divyangjan in our country through various measures and schemes. Keeping in view the Pandemic Covid-19, the Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment has decided that now Virtual ADIP Camps will be organized nationwide for distribution of Aids and Assistive Devices to Divyangjan. During the ADIP camps held in the country, so far 10 Guiness Book of World Records have been created. He said that several schemes have been initiated by his ministry to provide financial assistance and scholarships to Divyangjan students to pursue their education to become self-reliant. He also dwelt upon many important schemes and programs of his ministry to facilitate and help Divyangjan. He called upon Divyangjan and their family members to get enrolled for Unique ID Cards for Divyangjan which are valid allover India. 31 Lakhs Unique ID Cards have been delivered to Divyangjan so far in our country.
Smt. Satkar Kaur, MLA, Firozpur (Rural) in her address thanked M/o Social Justice and Empowerment for arranging such a useful Virtual ADIP camp for Divyangjan in her Constituency during this crucial period of Pandemic Covid-19. She suggested that the eligibility of Divyangjan for Motorized Tricycle should be relaxed further to facilitate more Divyangjan.
Smt. Shakuntala D. Gamlin in her speech said that DEPwD, M/o Social Justice and Empowerment has developed a Standard Operating Procedure (SOP) for arranging such Virtual ADIP Camps nationwide. Strict compliance of health and personal safety precautions and other necessary precautionary steps have been put in place in order to contain any possibility of spread of COVID-19 during the distribution of Aids and Assistive devices.
Total 95 beneficiaries of Block Talwandi were provided with 166 different categories of assistive appliances valuing over Rs.12 Lakh. 11 Motorized Tricycle were also distributed among the beneficiaries in the camp. However, in all, 962 beneficiaries of Firozpur District are being provided with 1667 assistive appliances valuing over Rs.1 Crore 50 Lakh. Distribution is being done in 6 Blocks of Firozpur starting from 15th to 20th June, 2020.
The Camp at Talwandi Bhai, Ferozepur (Punjab) today was first of its kind where Decentralized Pattern of Distribution and Distant Addressing through virtual was attempted by ALIMCO. Based on its success, similar camps will be conducted throughout the country thereby ensuring timely availability of Rehabilitation Aid to target beneficiaries in this hour of crisis. The Camp was organized by Artificial Limbs Manufacturing Corporation of India (ALIMCO), Kanpur working under the aegis of Department of Empowerment of Person with Disability (DEPwD), Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment (MoSJ&E), Government of India in close association with District Administration, Firozpur.
Arrangements of thermal screening for each individual, compulsory use of face mask, sanitizers, hand gloves and use of PPE kits by professionals are some of the steps towards reaching out to the beneficiaries so that benefit of scheme for Divyangjans may sustain. Sanitization of venue and frequently touched areas including on the appliances was ensured. Multi-level sanitization of equipment including pre-dispatch sanitization of aids and appliances, transport vehicle, sanitization of open/closed stacking area and re-sanitization of assistive devices just before the distribution. The devices which required close contact for fitting have not been distributed at present in the present circumstances of COVID.
Seating arrangements were planned in such a manner to maintain social distancing among the beneficiaries and their attendants attending the function and will come in staggered time slot during the day in batches of 40 beneficiaries per time slot in batches with separate entry and exit points in order to avoid close contact.
Aids and appliance distributed in Talwandi Bhai Block included, 11 Motorised Tricycle, 19 Tricycle, 21 Wheel Chair, 04 C.P Chair, 32 Crutches, 15 Walking Sticks, 14 Smart Cane, 12 Smart Phone, 01 Daisy Player, 03 Rollator, 18 Hearing Aid, 12 MSIED KIT & 04 Artificial Limbs & Callipers. Total 200 motorized tricycle were distributed in the camp. Value of one motorized tricycle is Rs 37 Thousand. The eligible beneficiary gets support of Rs. 25 Thousand as subsidy under the ADIP Scheme of the Government of India. The balance amount of Rs. 12000 per motorized tricycle is contributed by District Red Cross Society, Firozpur.
The following categories of Aids and appliance were distributed in the series of Block wise distribution camps in Firozpur district. The details are as under:
• Motorised Tricycle - 200
• Tricycle - 239
• Wheel Chair - 194
• C.P Chair - 23
• Crutches - 394
• Walking Sticks - 108
• Smart Cane - 76
• Smart Phone - 51
• Daisy Player -17
• Braille Kit - 03
• Rollator -21
• Hearing Aid - 226
• MSIED KIT - 98
• Artificial Limbs & Callipers – 17

सामाजिक न्‍याय एवं अधिकारिता मंत्रालय
सामाजिक न्याय और अधिकारिता मंत्रालय द्वारा पंजाब के फिरोजपुर में एडीआईपी योजना के तहत पहली बार वर्चुअल प्लेटफॉर्म के माध्यम से दिव्यांगजनों को सहायक यंत्रों व उपकरणों का वितरण
संकट की इस घड़ी में लाभार्थियों को लक्षित करके पुनर्वास सहायता/उपकरण की समय पर उपलब्धता सुनिश्चित करने के लिए और डिजिटल एडीआईपी कैंप आयोजित किये जाएंगे - श्री थावरचंद गहलोत
15 JUN 2020 2:01PM by PIB Delhi
महामारी -19 के कारण समाज में व्याप्त अभूतपूर्व स्थिति के बीच, भारत सरकार द्वारा विशेष उपाय किए गए हैं, ताकि कल्याणकारी योजना का लाभ दिव्यांगजनों को निर्बाध रूप से मिलता रहे। रोकथाम के उपायों को अपनाते हुए, पंजाब के फिरोजाबाद जिले के तलवंडी भाई ब्लॉक में आज दिव्यांगजनों के लिए सहायक यंत्रों व उपकरणों के नि: शुल्क वितरण के लिए एक वर्चुअल एडीआईपी कैंप का आयोजन किया गया। दिव्यांगजन सशक्तिकरण विभाग के अंतर्गत एएलआईएमसीओ द्वारा एडीआईपी योजना के तहत लॉकडाउन के बाद आयोजित किया गया यह पहला कैंप है।
केंद्रीय सामाजिक न्याय और अधिकारिता मंत्री श्री थावरचंद गहलोत इस वर्चुअल कार्यक्रम के मुख्य अतिथि थे। ईपीडबल्यूडी की सचिव श्रीमती शकुंतला डी गैमलिन, ईपीडबल्यूडी के संयुक्त सचिव श्री प्रबोध सेठ तथा एएलआईएमसीओ के सीएमडी श्री डी आर सरीन ने भी वीडियो लिंक के माध्यम से कार्यक्रम में भाग लिया। फिरोजपुर (ग्रामीण) की विधायक श्रीमती सतकार कौर और फिरोजपुर के जिला कलेक्टर श्री कुलवंत सिंह ने भी कार्यक्रम में भाग लिया।
श्री थावरचंद गहलोत ने अपने संबोधन में कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के कुशल मार्गदर्शन में विभिन्न उपायों और योजनाओं के माध्यम से मंत्रालय दिव्यांगजनों के कल्याण के लिए पूरी तरह प्रतिबद्ध है। कोविड -19 महामारी को ध्यान में रखते हुए सामाजिक न्याय और अधिकारिता मंत्रालय ने निर्णय लिया है कि अब दिव्यांगजनों को सहायक यंत्रों व उपकरणों के वितरण के लिए वर्चुअल एडीआईपी कैंप आयोजित किये जायेंगे। देश में एडीआईपी कैंप के आयोजन से अब तक 10 गिनीज विश्व रिकॉर्ड बने हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि मंत्रालय द्वारा दिव्यांगजन छात्रों को वित्तीय सहायता और छात्रवृत्ति प्रदान करने के लिए कई योजनाओं की शुरुआत की गई है ताकि वे अच्छी शिक्षा प्राप्त कर सकें और आत्मनिर्भर बन सकें। उन्होंने दिव्यांगजनों की सुविधा और मदद के लिए मंत्रालय की कई महत्वपूर्ण योजनाओं और कार्यक्रमों के बारे में बताया। उन्होंने दिव्यांगजन और उनके परिजनों से आह्वान किया कि वे दिव्यांगजन के लिए पूरे देश में वैध, यूनिक आईडी कार्ड के लिए नामांकन करवाएं। दिव्यांगजनों को अब तक 31 लाख यूनिक आईडी कार्ड वितरित किए जा चुके हैं।
फिरोजपुर (ग्रामीण) की विधायक श्रीमती सतकार कौर ने कोविड – 19 महामारी के दौरान अपने विधान सभा क्षेत्र में दिव्यांगजन के लिए वर्चुअल एडीआईपी कैंप का आयोजन करने के लिए सामाजिक न्याय और अधिकारिता मंत्रालय का आभार व्यक्त किया। उन्होंने सुझाव दिया कि मोटर-ट्राइसाइकिल के लिए दिव्यांगजन की पात्रता के नियमों में ढील दी जानी चाहिए ताकि दूसरे दिव्यांगजन भी इस सुविधा का लाभ उठा सकें।
श्रीमती शकुंतला डी गैमलिन ने कहा कि सामाजिक न्याय और अधिकारिता मंत्रालय के अंतर्गत दिव्यांगजन सशक्तिकरण विभाग ने राष्ट्रव्यापी ऐसे वर्चुअल एडीआईपी कैंप के आयोजन के लिए एक मानक संचालन प्रक्रिया (एस ओ पी ) विकसित की है। सहायक यंत्रों / उपकरणों के वितरण के दौरान कोविड – 19 की रोकथाम से सम्बंधित स्वास्थ्य और व्यक्तिगत सुरक्षा सावधानियों और अन्य आवश्यक एहतियाती कदमों का सख्त अनुपालन किया जा रहा है।
तलवंडी ब्लॉक के कुल 95 लाभार्थियों को 166 अलग-अलग श्रेणियों के सहायक उपकरण प्रदान किए गए थे, जिनकी कीमत 12 लाख रुपये से अधिक है। कैंप में लाभार्थियों के बीच 11 मोटर-ट्राइसाइकिलें भी वितरित की गई। कुल मिलाकर, फिरोज़पुर जिले के 962 लाभार्थियों को 1667 सहायक उपकरण दिए जा रहे हैं, जिनकी कीमत 1 करोड़ 50 लाख रुपये से अधिक है। फिरोजपुर के 6 ब्लॉकों में 15 से 20 जून, 2020 के बीच सहायक उपकरणों का वितरण किया जा रहा है।
फिरोजपुर (पंजाब) के तलवंडी भाई कैंप अपनी तरह का पहला कैंप था, जिसे वर्चुअल माध्यम से आयिजित किया गया और जहां वितरण के विकेंद्रीकृत पैटर्न को अपनाया गया। यह कैंप एएलआईएमसीओ द्वारा आयोजित किया गया था। इसकी सफलता के आधार पर, पूरे देश में इसी तरह के कैंप आयोजित किए जाएंगे जिससे संकट की इस घड़ी में लाभार्थियों को पुनर्वास सहायता की समय पर उपलब्धता सुनिश्चित हो सके। कैंप का आयोजन आर्टिफिशियल लिम्बस मैन्युफैक्चरिंग कॉरपोरेशन ऑफ़ इंडिया (एएलआईएमसीओ), कानपुर द्वारा किया गया था, जो फिरोजपुर जिला प्रशासन के सहयोग के साथ दिव्यांगजन सशक्तिकरण विभाग के तत्वावधान में काम कर रहा है।
प्रत्येक व्यक्ति के लिए थर्मल स्क्रीनिंग की व्यवस्था; फेस मास्क, सैनिटाइज़र, दस्ताने का अनिवार्य उपयोग और पेशेवरों द्वारा पीपीई किट के उपयोग की व्यवस्था की गयी थी। आयोजन-स्थल, उपकरणों और बार-बार छुए जाने वाले सतहों की स्वच्छता सुनिश्चित की गयी थी। विभिन्न स्तरों पर उपकरणों का कीटाणुशोधन किया गया, जैसे उपकरणों को भेजे जाने से पहले, परिवहन वाहन, उपकरणों को खोलने/ बंद करने के क्षेत्र और वितरण से ठीक पहले उपकरणों का बहु-स्तरीय सैनिटाइजेशन। फिटिंग के लिए निकट संपर्क की आवश्यकता वाले उपकरणों को कोविड की वर्तमान परिस्थितियों के कारण वितरित नहीं किया गया है।
समारोह में भाग लेने वाले लाभार्थियों और उनके परिजनों के लिए सामाजिक दूरी बनाए रखते हुए बैठने की व्यवस्था की गई थी। प्रवेश और निकास के अलग-अलग मार्ग थे। प्रतेक सत्र में 40 लाभार्थियों के बैच को आमंत्रित किया जाता था। इसका उद्देश्य निकट संपर्क से लोगों को सुरक्षित रखना था।
तलवंडी भाई ब्लॉक में वितरित सहायक यंत्र व उपकरण थे - 11 मोटर-ट्राइसाइकिल, 19 ट्राइसाइकिल, 21 व्हील चेयर, 04 सीपी चेयर, 32 बैसाखी, 15 वॉकिंग स्टिक्स, 14 स्मार्ट केन, 12 स्मार्ट फोन, 01 डेज़ी प्लेयर, 03 रोलटर, 18 हियरिंग एड , 12 किट और 04 कृत्रिम अंग और कैलिपर्स। कैंप में कुल 200 मोटर ट्राइसाइकिलें वितरित की गई। एक मोटर ट्राइसाइकिल की कीमत 37 हजार रुपये है। भारत सरकार की एडीआईपी योजना के तहत पात्र लाभार्थी को सब्सिडी के रूप में 25 हजार रुपये का समर्थन मिलता है। जिला रेडक्रॉस सोसायटी, फिरोजपुर प्रति मोटर ट्राइसाइकिल शेष 12000 रुपये का योगदान देती है।
फिरोजपुर जिले के ब्लॉकों में आयोजित कैंपों में वितरित किये गए सहायक यंत्रों व उपकरणों का विवरण इस प्रकार है:
• मोटर-ट्राइसाइकिल - 200
• ट्राइसाइकिल - 239
• व्हील चेयर - 194
• सी.पी. चेयर -23
• बैसाखी - 394
• वॉकिंग स्टिक्स - 108
• स्मार्ट केन - 76
• स्मार्ट फोन – 51
• डेज़ी प्लेयर -17
• ब्रेल किट - 03
• रोलेटर -21
• हियरिंग एड – 226
• एमएसआईईडी किट - 98
• कृत्रिम अंग और कैलिपर्स – 17
Description: https://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/userfiles/image/image001EHSD.jpg
Description: https://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/userfiles/image/image002RLCK.jpg
Description: https://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/userfiles/image/image003J64M.jpg
Description: https://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/userfiles/image/image004ZKD5.jpg