ରେଳ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ
ରାଜ୍ୟମାନେ ଚାହିଁଲେ ଭାରତୀୟ ରେଳ ଯୋଗାଇବ ଶ୍ରମିକ ସ୍ପେଶାଲ ଟ୍ରେନ
• ବିଭିନ୍ନ ରାଜ୍ୟ ଏପର୍ଯ୍ୟନ୍ତ ବରାଦ କରିଛନ୍ତି 63ଟି ଶ୍ରମିକ ସ୍ପେଶାଲ ଟ୍ରେନ
• 63ରୁ ସର୍ବାଧିକ 32ଟି ମାଗିଛି କେରଳ
• ଆବଶ୍ୟକତା ଅନୁସାରେ ମାତ୍ର 24 ଘଣ୍ଟା ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଯୋଗାଯିବ ଟ୍ରେନ : ରେଳ ବୋର୍ଡ ଅଧ୍ୟକ୍ଷ
12 JUN 2020 1:53PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ରାଜ୍ୟଗୁଡିକର ଆବଶ୍ୟକତା ଅନୁସାରେ ପ୍ରବାସୀମାନଙ୍କୁ ନିରାପଦରେ ଶ୍ରମିକ ସ୍ପେଶାଲ ଟ୍ରେନ ଜରିଆରେ ଘରେ ପହଞ୍ଚାଇବା ପାଇଁ ଭାରତୀୟ ରେଳ ଅଙ୍ଗୀକାରବଦ୍ଧ । ରେଳ ବୋର୍ଡ ଅଧ୍ୟକ୍ଷ ବିଭିନ୍ନ ରାଜ୍ୟକୁ ପତ୍ର ଲେଖିବା ପରେ ବର୍ତ୍ତମାନ ସୁଦ୍ଧା କେତେକ ରାଜ୍ୟ ମୋଟ 63ଟି ଶ୍ରମିକ ସ୍ପେଶାଲ ଟ୍ରେନ ପାଇଁ ବରାଦ କରିଛନ୍ତି । 7ଟି ରାଜ୍ୟ ଯଥା – କେରଳ, ଆନ୍ଧ୍ରପ୍ରଦେଶ, କର୍ଣ୍ଣାଟକ, ତାମିଲନାଡୁ, ପଶ୍ଚିମବଙ୍ଗ, ଗୁଜରାଟ ଏବଂ ଜମ୍ମୁ ଓ କଶ୍ମୀର ଶ୍ରମିକ ଶ୍ପେଶାଳ ଟ୍ରେନ ପାଇଁ ବରାଦ କରିଛନ୍ତି । 63 ରୁ ଆନ୍ଧ୍ରପ୍ରଦେଶ 3ଟି ଟ୍ରେନ ବରାଦ କରିଥିବାବେଳେ ଗୁଜରାଟ ଗୋଟିଏ, ଜମ୍ମୁ କଶ୍ମୀର 9ଟି, କର୍ଣ୍ଣାଟକ 6ଟି, କେରଳ 32ଟି, ତାମିଲନାଡୁ 10ଟି ଏବଂ ପଶ୍ଚିମବଙ୍ଗ 2ଟି ଟ୍ରେନ ବରାଦ କରିଛନ୍ତି । ଉତ୍ତରପ୍ରଦେଶ ଆବଶ୍ୟକତା ଅନୁସାରେ ବରାଦ କରିବ । ଏଠାରେ ଉଲ୍ଲେଖଯୋଗ୍ୟ ଯେ, ରେଳ ବୋର୍ଡ ଅଧ୍ୟକ୍ଷ ମେ’ 29, ଜୁନ 3 ଓ 9 ତାରିଖ ଦିନ ରାଜ୍ୟମାନେ ଚାହିଁଲେ 24 ଘଣ୍ଟା ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଶ୍ରମିକ ଟ୍ରେନ ଯୋଗାଇ ଦିଆଯିବ ବୋଲି ରାଜ୍ୟଗୁଡ଼ିକୁ ପତ୍ର ଲେଖିଥିଲେ । ରେଳ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ ମଧ୍ୟ ରାଜ୍ୟଗୁଡିକୁ ପତ୍ର ଲେଖି ସେମାନଙ୍କ ଆବଶ୍ୟକତା ମୁତାବକ ଟ୍ରେନ ଓ ରେଳ ଦ୍ଵାରା କେତେ ପ୍ରବାସୀ ଯାତ୍ରା କରିବେ ସେ ସମ୍ପର୍କରେ ଜଣାଇବାକୁ ମଧ୍ୟ ଅନୁରୋଧ କରିଥିଲେ । ଭବିଷ୍ୟତରେ ମଧ୍ୟ ଆବଶ୍ୟକ ହେଲେ ଅତିରିକ୍ତ ଶ୍ରମିକ ସ୍ପେଶାଲ ଟ୍ରେନ ଯୋଗାଇବାକୁ ଭାରତୀୟ ରେଳ ପ୍ରତିଶ୍ରୁତି ଦେଇଛି । ଏଠାରେ ଉଲ୍ଲେଖଯୋଗ୍ୟ ଯେ, ଭାରତୀୟ ରେଳ ଏପର୍ଯ୍ୟନ୍ତ 4,277ରୁ ଅଧିକ ଶ୍ରମିକ ସ୍ପେଶାଲ ଟ୍ରେନ ଯୋଗାଇ ପ୍ରାୟ 60 ଲକ୍ଷ ପ୍ରବାସୀଙ୍କୁ ସେମାନଙ୍କ ଲକ୍ଷ୍ୟ ସ୍ଥଳରେ ପହଞ୍ଚାଇଛି । ଗତ ମେ’ ପହିଲାଠାରୁ ଏହି ଶ୍ରମିକ ସ୍ପେଶାଲ ଟ୍ରେନଗୁଡିକ ଚଳାଚଳ କରୁଛି ।

Ministry of Railways
Indian Railways to continue to give Shramik Special Trains to States as demanded
As of now total 63 more Shramik Special Trains requisitioned by various states after CRB’s letter to the States
In total 63 trains requisition Kerala leads with 32 trains
Chairman, Railway Board has reiterated that as many trains as required will be provided within 24 hours
12 JUN 2020 1:53PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Railways is committed to continue providing comfortable and safe movement of migrants through Shramik Special Trains as required by States. As of now total 63 more Shramik Special Trains requisitioned by various states after Chairman Railway Board’s letter to the States. Total 7 states i.e. Kerala, Andhara Pradesh, Karnataka, Tamil Nadu, West Bengal, Gujarat and Jammu & Kashmir requisitioned for Shramik Special Trains. In total 63 Shramik Special Trains, 3 trains requisitioned by Andhara Pradesh, 1 train by Gujarat, 9 trains by Jammu & Kashmir, 6 trains by Karnataka, 32 trains by Kerala, 10 trains by Tamil Nadu and 2 trains by West Bengal. Uttar Pradesh Government will have to give their requirement.
It may be noted that Chairman Railway Board wrote letters to the States on 29th May, 3rd June and 9th June on the subject and emphasised that “Indian Railways will provide the desired number of Shramik Special trains immediately within 24 hours of the request”.
Indian Railways has informed the State governments that it shall continue to provide Shramik Special Train within 24 hours after the demand is received from the States. Railway Ministry has requested State Governments to indicate their requirements about Shramik Special Trains and see that projected demand for movement of residual persons by rail mode is well chalked out and determined.
Indian Railways has also assured that it will provide additional Shramik Special trains for any requirement given in future also. It will also meet any additional demand that may arise over and above the projections given, at a short notice.
It is worth mentioning that So far, more than 4277 Shramik Special Services have been operated by Indian Railways to transport approximately 60 lakh persons to their destination states. Shramik Special Trains are being run since 1st May 2020.