Ministry of Railways
Indian Railways to continue to give Shramik Special Trains to States as demanded
As of now total 63 more Shramik Special Trains requisitioned by various states after CRB’s letter to the States
In total 63 trains requisition Kerala leads with 32 trains
Chairman, Railway Board has reiterated that as many trains as required will be provided within 24 hours
12 JUN 2020 1:53PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Railways is committed to continue providing comfortable and safe movement of migrants through Shramik Special Trains as required by States. As of now total 63 more Shramik Special Trains requisitioned by various states after Chairman Railway Board’s letter to the States. Total 7 states i.e. Kerala, Andhara Pradesh, Karnataka, Tamil Nadu, West Bengal, Gujarat and Jammu & Kashmir requisitioned for Shramik Special Trains. In total 63 Shramik Special Trains, 3 trains requisitioned by Andhara Pradesh, 1 train by Gujarat, 9 trains by Jammu & Kashmir, 6 trains by Karnataka, 32 trains by Kerala, 10 trains by Tamil Nadu and 2 trains by West Bengal. Uttar Pradesh Government will have to give their requirement.
It may be noted that Chairman Railway Board wrote letters to the States on 29th May, 3rd June and 9th June on the subject and emphasised that “Indian Railways will provide the desired number of Shramik Special trains immediately within 24 hours of the request”.
Indian Railways has informed the State governments that it shall continue to provide Shramik Special Train within 24 hours after the demand is received from the States. Railway Ministry has requested State Governments to indicate their requirements about Shramik Special Trains and see that projected demand for movement of residual persons by rail mode is well chalked out and determined.
Indian Railways has also assured that it will provide additional Shramik Special trains for any requirement given in future also. It will also meet any additional demand that may arise over and above the projections given, at a short notice.
It is worth mentioning that So far, more than 4277 Shramik Special Services have been operated by Indian Railways to transport approximately 60 lakh persons to their destination states. Shramik Special Trains are being run since 1st May 2020.

ਰੇਲ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਭਾਰਤੀ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਮੰਗ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਸ਼੍ਰਮਿਕ ਸਪੈਸ਼ਲ ਟ੍ਰੇਨਾਂ ਦੇਣਾ ਜਾਰੀ ਰੱਖੇਗਾ
ਰਾਜ ਨੂੰ ਸੀਆਰਬੀ ਦਾ ਪੱਤਰ ਭੇਜੇ ਜਾਣ ਦੇ ਬਾਅਦ ਕਈ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਨੇ ਹੁਣ ਤੱਕ ਕੁੱਲ 63 ਹੋਰ ਸ਼੍ਰਮਿਕ ਸਪੈਸ਼ਲ ਟ੍ਰੇਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਮੰਗ ਕੀਤੀ
ਕੁੱਲ 63 ਟ੍ਰੇਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਮੰਗ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੇਰਲ 32 ਟ੍ਰੇਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਮੰਗ ਨਾਲ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਅੱਗੇ
ਰੇਲਵੇ ਬੋਰਡ ਦੇ ਚੇਅਰਮੈਨ ਨੇ ਦੁਹਰਾਇਆ ਕਿ ਜਿੰਨੀਆਂ ਟ੍ਰੇਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਮੰਗ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ 24 ਘੰਟਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਅੰਦਰ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ
12 JUN 2020 1:53PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਭਾਰਤੀ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਦੀ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਸ਼੍ਰਮਿਕ ਸਪੈਸ਼ਲ ਟ੍ਰੇਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਜ਼ਰੀਏ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਸੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਅਰਾਮਦਾਇਕ ਅਤੇ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਅਤ ਆਵਾਗਮਨ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਬੱਧ ਹੈ। ਰਾਜਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਬੋਰਡ ਦੇ ਚੇਅਰਮੈਨ ਦਾ ਪੱਤਰ ਭੇਜੇ ਜਾਣ ਦੇ ਬਾਅਦ ਕਈ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਨੇ ਹੁਣ ਤੱਕ ਕੁੱਲ 63 ਹੋਰ ਸ਼੍ਰਮਿਕ ਸਪੈਸ਼ਲ ਟ੍ਰੇਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਮੰਗ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ। ਕੁੱਲ 7 ਰਾਜਾਂ ਅਰਥਾਤ ਕੇਰਲ, ਆਂਧਰ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼, ਕਰਨਾਟਕ, ਤਮਿਲ ਨਾਡੂ, ਪੱਛਮ ਬੰਗਾਲ, ਗੁਜਰਾਤ ਅਤੇ ਜੰਮੂ ਤੇ ਕਸ਼ਮੀਰ ਨੇ ਸ਼੍ਰਮਿਕ ਸਪੈਸ਼ਲ ਟ੍ਰੇਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਮੰਗ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ। ਕੁੱਲ 63 ਸ਼੍ਰਮਿਕ ਸਪੈਸ਼ਲ ਟ੍ਰੇਨਾਂ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ, ਆਂਧਰ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਨੇ 3 ਟ੍ਰੇਨਾਂ, ਗੁਜਰਾਤ ਨੇ 1 ਟ੍ਰੇਨ, ਜੰਮੂ - ਕਸ਼ਮੀਰ ਨੇ 9 ਟ੍ਰੇਨਾਂ, ਕਰਨਾਟਕ ਨੇ 6 ਟ੍ਰੇਨਾਂ, ਕੇਰਲ ਨੇ 32 ਟ੍ਰੇਨਾਂ, ਤਮਿਲ ਨਾਡੂ ਨੇ 10 ਟ੍ਰੇਨਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਪੱਛਮ ਬੰਗਾਲ ਨੇ 2 ਟ੍ਰੇਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਮੰਗ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ। ਉੱਤਰ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਆਪਣੀ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤ ਦੀ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਦੇਣੀ ਹੈ।
ਇਸ ਗੱਲ ਉੱਤੇ ਗੌਰ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਸਕਦਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਬੋਰਡ ਦੇ ਚੇਅਰਮੈਨ ਨੇ 29 ਮਈ, 3 ਜੂਨ ਅਤੇ 9 ਜੂਨ ਨੂੰ ਇਸ ਵਿਸ਼ੇ ਉੱਤੇ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪੱਤਰ ਲਿਖੇ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਗੱਲ ਉੱਤੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਕਿ "ਭਾਰਤੀ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਲੋੜੀਂਦੀ ਸੰਖਿਆ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਸ਼੍ਰਮਿਕ ਸਪੈਸ਼ਲ ਟ੍ਰੇਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਬੇਨਤੀ ਮਿਲਣ ਦੇ 24 ਘੰਟਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਅੰਦਰ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰੇਗੀ।
ਭਾਰਤੀ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਨੇ ਰਾਜ ਸਰਕਾਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸੂਚਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਉਹ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਮੰਗ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਹੋਣ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ 24 ਘੰਟਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਅੰਦਰ ਸ਼੍ਰਮਿਕ ਸਪੈਸ਼ਲ ਟ੍ਰੇਨ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨਾ ਜਾਰੀ ਰੱਖੇਗਾ। ਰੇਲਵੇ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ ਰਾਜ ਸਰਕਾਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸ਼੍ਰਮਿਕ ਸਪੈਸ਼ਲ ਟ੍ਰੇਨਾਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਆਪਣੀ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤ ਦੱਸਣ ਨੂੰ ਕਿਹਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਇਹ ਦੇਖਣ ਦੀ ਬੇਨਤੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਰੇਲ ਮੋਡ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਬਚੇ ਹੋਏ ਵਿਅਕਤੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਆਵਾਗਮਨ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਸਤਾਵਿਤ ਮੰਗ ਦੀ ਚੰਗੀ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਰੂਪਰੇਖਾ ਪੇਸ਼ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਵੇ ਅਤੇ ਉਹ ਨਿਸ਼ਚਿਤ ਹੋਵੇ।
ਭਾਰਤੀ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਨੇ ਇਹ ਵੀ ਭਰੋਸਾ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਉਹ ਭਵਿੱਖ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਿਲਣ ਵਾਲੀ ਕਿਸੇ ਵੀ ਮੰਗ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਹੋਰ ਸ਼੍ਰਮਿਕ ਸਪੈਸ਼ਲ ਟ੍ਰੇਨਾਂ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰੇਗਾ। ਉਹ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਅਤਿਰਿਕਤਵ ਮੰਗਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵੀ ਪੂਰਾ ਕਰੇਗਾ ਜੋ ਬਹੁਤ ਘੱਟ ਸਮੇਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਨੁਮਾਨਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਉੱਪਰ ਉਤਪੰਨ ਹੋਈਆਂ ਹਨ।
ਇੱਥੇ ਇਹ ਦੱਸਣਾ ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਕਰੀਬ 60 ਲੱਖ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਮੰਜ਼ਿਲ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਤੱਕ ਪਹੁੰਚਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਹੁਣ ਤੱਕ 4277 ਤੋਂ ਅਧਿਕ ਸ਼੍ਰਮਿਕ ਸਪੈਸ਼ਲ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਚਲਾ ਚੁੱਕਿਆ ਹੈ। ਸ਼੍ਰਮਿਕ ਸਪੈਸ਼ਲ ਟ੍ਰੇਨਾਂ 1 ਮਈ 2020 ਤੋਂ ਚਲ ਰਹੀਆਂ ਹਨ ।