Ministry of Railways
Indian Railways to continue to give Shramik Special Trains to States as demanded
As of now total 63 more Shramik Special Trains requisitioned by various states after CRB’s letter to the States
In total 63 trains requisition Kerala leads with 32 trains
Chairman, Railway Board has reiterated that as many trains as required will be provided within 24 hours
12 JUN 2020 1:53PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Railways is committed to continue providing comfortable and safe movement of migrants through Shramik Special Trains as required by States. As of now total 63 more Shramik Special Trains requisitioned by various states after Chairman Railway Board’s letter to the States. Total 7 states i.e. Kerala, Andhara Pradesh, Karnataka, Tamil Nadu, West Bengal, Gujarat and Jammu & Kashmir requisitioned for Shramik Special Trains. In total 63 Shramik Special Trains, 3 trains requisitioned by Andhara Pradesh, 1 train by Gujarat, 9 trains by Jammu & Kashmir, 6 trains by Karnataka, 32 trains by Kerala, 10 trains by Tamil Nadu and 2 trains by West Bengal. Uttar Pradesh Government will have to give their requirement.
It may be noted that Chairman Railway Board wrote letters to the States on 29th May, 3rd June and 9th June on the subject and emphasised that “Indian Railways will provide the desired number of Shramik Special trains immediately within 24 hours of the request”.
Indian Railways has informed the State governments that it shall continue to provide Shramik Special Train within 24 hours after the demand is received from the States. Railway Ministry has requested State Governments to indicate their requirements about Shramik Special Trains and see that projected demand for movement of residual persons by rail mode is well chalked out and determined.
Indian Railways has also assured that it will provide additional Shramik Special trains for any requirement given in future also. It will also meet any additional demand that may arise over and above the projections given, at a short notice.
It is worth mentioning that So far, more than 4277 Shramik Special Services have been operated by Indian Railways to transport approximately 60 lakh persons to their destination states. Shramik Special Trains are being run since 1st May 2020.

रेल्वे मंत्रालय
भारतीय रेल्वे, राज्यांच्या मागणीनुसार श्रमिक विशेष गाड्या उपलब्ध करणार
रेल्वे बोर्डाच्या पत्रानंतर विविध राज्यांकडून आणखी 63 श्रमिक गाड्यांची मागणी
एकून 63 गाड्यांपैकी सर्वाधिक 32 गाड्यांची केरळकडून मागणी
श्रमिक गाड्यांची गरज असेल, तेव्हा 24 तासांच्या आत त्या दिल्या जातील- रेल्वे बोर्डाच्या अध्यक्षांचा पुनरुच्चार
12 JUN 2020 4:08PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 12 जून 2020
संस्थलांतरीत मजूरांना त्यांच्या घरी जाण्यासाठी, सुरक्षित व आरामदायी प्रवासाची व्यवस्था करण्यास भारतीय रेल्वे कटिबद्ध असून, राज्यांच्या मागणीनुसार, श्रमिक गाड्या सोडल्या जातील, असे रेल्वे विभागाने स्पष्ट केले आहे. रेल्वे बोर्डाच्या अध्यक्षांनी सर्व राज्यांना पाठवलेल्या पत्रानंतर, आतापर्यंत, आणखी 63 श्रमिक गाड्यांची नोंदणी विविध राज्यांनी केली आहे. यात, केरळ, आंध्र-प्रदेश, कर्नाटक, तमिळनाडू, पश्चिम बंगाल, गुजरात आणि जम्मू काश्मीर या राज्यांनी मागणी केली आहे. एकूण 63 गाड्यांची मागणी आली असून त्यात, आंध्रप्रदेशकडून 3, गुजरातकडून 1, जम्मू काश्मीरकडून 9, कर्नाटककडून 6, तमिलनाडूकडून 10, पश्चिम बंगालकडून 2 आणि केरळकडून सर्वाधिक 32 गाड्यांची मागणी आली आहे.
रेल्वे बोर्डाच्या अध्यक्षांनी, 29 मे, 3 जून आणि 9 जून रोजी सर्व राज्यांना पत्र पाठवले होते. ज्यात, “भारतीय रेल्वे आपल्याला हव्या तेवढ्या श्रमिक गाड्या, आपल्या विनंतीनंतर 24 तासांत उपलब्ध करुन देईल,” यावर भर दिला होता.
राज्यांकडून श्रमिक गाड्यांची मागणी आल्यानंतर 24 तासांच्या आत आम्ही गाडी उपलब्ध करुन देऊ, अशी माहिती भारतीय रेल्वेने सर्व राज्यांना दिली आहे. गाड्यांच्या मागणीविषयी आगाऊ सूचना द्यावी, तसेच दिलेल्या मागणीनुसार सर्व प्रवाशांना रेल्वेने त्यांच्या इच्छित स्थळी पाठवण्याची सोय व्यवस्थित केली जाईल, याची काळजी घ्यावी, अशी विनंती रेल्वे मंत्रालयाने राज्यांना केली आहे.
भविष्यात गरज लागल्यास भारतीय रेल्वे अतिरिक्त श्रमिक गाड्या देईल, अशी ग्वाही देखील रेल्वे विभागाने दिली आहे. जर राज्यांच्या अंदाजापेक्षा अधिक गाड्यांची गरज असेल, तर त्याही लवकरात लवकर उपलब्ध करुन दिल्या जातील, असे रेल्वेने म्हटले आहे.
आतापर्यंत, भारतीय रेल्वेने 4277 श्रमिक गाड्या सोडल्या असून त्यातून सुमारे 60 लाख व्यक्तींना त्यांच्या इच्छित स्थळी पोहोचवण्यात आले आहे. श्रमिक विशेष रेल्वेगाड्या 1 मे 2020 पासून सुरु करण्यात आल्या आहेत.