Ministry of Railways
Indian Railways to continue to give Shramik Special Trains to States as demanded
As of now total 63 more Shramik Special Trains requisitioned by various states after CRB’s letter to the States
In total 63 trains requisition Kerala leads with 32 trains
Chairman, Railway Board has reiterated that as many trains as required will be provided within 24 hours
12 JUN 2020 1:53PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Railways is committed to continue providing comfortable and safe movement of migrants through Shramik Special Trains as required by States. As of now total 63 more Shramik Special Trains requisitioned by various states after Chairman Railway Board’s letter to the States. Total 7 states i.e. Kerala, Andhara Pradesh, Karnataka, Tamil Nadu, West Bengal, Gujarat and Jammu & Kashmir requisitioned for Shramik Special Trains. In total 63 Shramik Special Trains, 3 trains requisitioned by Andhara Pradesh, 1 train by Gujarat, 9 trains by Jammu & Kashmir, 6 trains by Karnataka, 32 trains by Kerala, 10 trains by Tamil Nadu and 2 trains by West Bengal. Uttar Pradesh Government will have to give their requirement.
It may be noted that Chairman Railway Board wrote letters to the States on 29th May, 3rd June and 9th June on the subject and emphasised that “Indian Railways will provide the desired number of Shramik Special trains immediately within 24 hours of the request”.
Indian Railways has informed the State governments that it shall continue to provide Shramik Special Train within 24 hours after the demand is received from the States. Railway Ministry has requested State Governments to indicate their requirements about Shramik Special Trains and see that projected demand for movement of residual persons by rail mode is well chalked out and determined.
Indian Railways has also assured that it will provide additional Shramik Special trains for any requirement given in future also. It will also meet any additional demand that may arise over and above the projections given, at a short notice.
It is worth mentioning that So far, more than 4277 Shramik Special Services have been operated by Indian Railways to transport approximately 60 lakh persons to their destination states. Shramik Special Trains are being run since 1st May 2020.

ரெயில்வே அமைச்சகம்
இந்திய ரயில்வே மாநிலங்களின் கோரிக்கைக்கு ஏற்ப ஷ்ரமிக் சிறப்பு ரயில்களை தொடர்ந்து இயக்கும்
12 JUN 2020 1:53PM by PIB Chennai
இந்திய ரயில்வே, மாநிலங்களின் கோரிக்கைக்கு ஏற்ப இடம்பெயர்ந்த
தொழிலாளர்களின் பாதுகாப்பான, வசதியான பயணத்துக்கென ஷ்ரமிக் சிறப்பு ரயில்களை தொடர்ந்து இயக்கும். ரயில்வே வாரியத்தின் தலைவர் மாநிலங்களுக்கு எழுதிய கடிதத்தின் அடிப்படையில் பல்வேறு மாநிலங்கள் கேட்டுக் கொண்டதற்கு இணங்க, இதுவரை மொத்தம் 63 ஷ்ரமிக் சிறப்பு ரயில்கள் தேவை என மாநிலங்கள் தெரிவித்துள்ளன. கேரளா, ஆந்திரப்பிரதேசம், கர்நாடகா , தமிழ்நாடு, மேற்கு வங்கம், குஜராத், மற்றும் ஜம்மு காஷ்மீர் ஆகிய 7 மாநிலங்கள் ஷ்ரமிக் சிறப்பு ரயில்களுக்கான கோரிக்கையை விடுத்துள்ளன. ஆந்திரப்பிரதேசம் 3 ரயில்கள், குஜராத் 1, ஜம்மு காஷ்மீர் 9, கர்நாடகா 6, கேரளா 32, தமிழ்நாடு 10, மேற்கு வங்கம் 2 என மொத்தம் 63 ஷ்ரமிக் சிறப்பு ரயில்கள் இயக்கப்பட உள்ளன. உத்தரப்பிரதேச அரசு தனது ரயில் தேவையை இன்னும் தெரிவிக்கவில்லை.
ரயில்வே வாரியத் தலைவர் மாநிலங்களுக்கு மே 29, ஜூன் 3, ஜூன் 9 ஆகிய தேதிகளில் எழுதிய கடிதங்களில் இது பற்றி தெரிவித்துள்ளார் என்பது குறிப்பிடத்தக்கது. "கோரிக்கை கிடைக்கப் பெற்ற 24 மணி நேரத்தில், உடனடியாக கேட்கப்பட்ட எண்ணிக்கையிலான ஷ்ரமிக் சிறப்பு ரயில்களை இந்திய ரயில்வே அளிக்கும்" என்று அக்கடிதத்தில் அவர் குறிப்பிட்டிருந்தார்.
மாநிலங்களின் கோரிக்கை கிடைக்கப்பெற்ற 24 மணி நேரத்தில் ஷ்ரமிக் ரயில்கள் தொடர்ந்து ஏற்பாடு செய்யப்படும் என்று மாநில அரசுகளுக்கு இந்திய ரயில்வே அறிவித்துள்ளது. ஷ்ரமிக் ரயில்களின் தேவை குறித்து தெரிவிக்குமாறு கேட்டுக்கொண்டுள்ள இந்திய ரயில்வே, எஞ்சியுள்ள தொழிலாளர்கள் ரயில் மார்க்கமாக ஊர் திரும்பத் தேவையான ரயில்களைச் சரியாகக் கணித்து நிர்ணயிக்குமாறு கூறியுள்ளது. எதிர்காலத்தில் தேவை ஏற்பட்டால், அவற்றுக்கு ஏற்ப கூடுதல் ஷ்ரமிக் சிறப்பு ரயில்கள் இயக்கப்படும் என்றும் இந்திய ரயில்வே உறுதி அளித்துள்ளது. கணிக்கப்பட்ட தேவைகளுக்கு மேற்பட்டு உருவாகும் கூடுதல் தேவைகளை எதிர்கொள்ளவும் தயார் என்று அது கூறியுள்ளது.
இதுவரை, இந்திய ரயில்வே இயக்கிய 4277க்கும் கூடுதலான ஷ்ரமிக் சிறப்பு ரயில்கள் மூலம் சுமார் 60 லட்சம் பேர் தங்களது சொந்த மாநிலங்களுக்கு அழைத்துச் செல்லப்பட்டுள்ளனர். ஷ்ரமிக் சிறப்பு ரயில்கள் 2020 மே 1-ம் தேதி முதல் இயக்கப்பட்டு வருகின்றன.