Ministry of Railways
Indian Railways to continue to give Shramik Special Trains to States as demanded
As of now total 63 more Shramik Special Trains requisitioned by various states after CRB’s letter to the States
In total 63 trains requisition Kerala leads with 32 trains
Chairman, Railway Board has reiterated that as many trains as required will be provided within 24 hours
12 JUN 2020 1:53PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Railways is committed to continue providing comfortable and safe movement of migrants through Shramik Special Trains as required by States. As of now total 63 more Shramik Special Trains requisitioned by various states after Chairman Railway Board’s letter to the States. Total 7 states i.e. Kerala, Andhara Pradesh, Karnataka, Tamil Nadu, West Bengal, Gujarat and Jammu & Kashmir requisitioned for Shramik Special Trains. In total 63 Shramik Special Trains, 3 trains requisitioned by Andhara Pradesh, 1 train by Gujarat, 9 trains by Jammu & Kashmir, 6 trains by Karnataka, 32 trains by Kerala, 10 trains by Tamil Nadu and 2 trains by West Bengal. Uttar Pradesh Government will have to give their requirement.
It may be noted that Chairman Railway Board wrote letters to the States on 29th May, 3rd June and 9th June on the subject and emphasised that “Indian Railways will provide the desired number of Shramik Special trains immediately within 24 hours of the request”.
Indian Railways has informed the State governments that it shall continue to provide Shramik Special Train within 24 hours after the demand is received from the States. Railway Ministry has requested State Governments to indicate their requirements about Shramik Special Trains and see that projected demand for movement of residual persons by rail mode is well chalked out and determined.
Indian Railways has also assured that it will provide additional Shramik Special trains for any requirement given in future also. It will also meet any additional demand that may arise over and above the projections given, at a short notice.
It is worth mentioning that So far, more than 4277 Shramik Special Services have been operated by Indian Railways to transport approximately 60 lakh persons to their destination states. Shramik Special Trains are being run since 1st May 2020.

रेल मंत्रालय
भारतीय रेलवे राज्‍यों को मांग के अनुसार श्रमिक स्‍पेशल ट्रेनें देना जारी रखेगा
राज्‍यों को सीआरबी का पत्र भेजे जाने के बाद विभिन्‍न राज्‍यों ने अब तक कुल 63 और श्रमिक स्‍पेशल ट्रेनों की मांग की
कुल 63 ट्रेनों की मांग में केरल 32 ट्रेनों की मांग के साथ सबसे आगे
रेलवे बोर्ड के अध्‍यक्ष ने दोहराया कि जितनी ट्रेनों की मांग की जाएगी उन्‍हें 24 घंटे के भीतर प्रदान किया जाएगा
12 JUN 2020 1:53PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय रेलवे राज्यों की आवश्यकतानुसार श्रमिक स्पेशल ट्रेनों के जरिये प्रवासियों के आरामदायक और सुरक्षित आवागमन के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है। राज्‍यों को रेलवे बोर्ड के अध्‍यक्ष का पत्र भेजे जाने के बाद विभिन्‍न राज्‍यों ने अब तक कुल 63 और श्रमिक स्‍पेशल ट्रेनों की मांग की है। कुल 7 राज्यों अर्थात केरल, आन्‍ध्र प्रदेश, कर्नाटक, तमिलनाडु, पश्चिम बंगाल, गुजरात और जम्मू एवं कश्मीर ने श्रमिक स्‍पेशल ट्रेनों की मांग की है। कुल 63 श्रमिक स्पेशल ट्रेनों में से, आन्‍ध्र प्रदेश ने 3 ट्रेनों, गुजरात ने 1 ट्रेन, जम्मू-कश्मीर ने 9 ट्रेनों, कर्नाटक ने 6 ट्रेनों, केरल ने 32 ट्रेनों, तमिलनाडु ने 10 ट्रेनों और पश्चिम बंगाल ने 2 ट्रेनों की मांग की है। उत्तर प्रदेश सरकार को अपनी आवश्यकता की जानकारी देनी है।
इस बात पर गौर किया जा सकता है कि रेलवे बोर्ड के अध्यक्ष ने 29 मई, 3 जून और 9 जून को इस विषय पर राज्यों को पत्र लिखे और इस बात पर जोर दिया कि "भारतीय रेलवे वांछित संख्‍या के अनुसार श्रमिक स्‍पेशल ट्रेनें अनुरोध मिलने के 24 घंटे के भीतर प्रदान करेगी।"
भारतीय रेलवे ने राज्य सरकारों को सूचित किया है कि वह राज्यों से मांग प्राप्त होने के बाद 24 घंटे के भीतर श्रमिक स्पेशल ट्रेन प्रदान करना जारी रखेगी। रेल मंत्रालय ने राज्य सरकारों से श्रमिक स्पेशल ट्रेनों के बारे में अपनी आवश्यकता बताने को कहा है और यह देखने का अनुरोध किया है कि रेल मोड द्वारा बचे हुए व्यक्तियों के आवागमन की प्रस्‍तावित मांग की अच्छी तरह से रूपरेखा प्रस्‍तुत की जाए और वह निश्चित हो।
भारतीय रेलवे ने यह भी आश्‍वासन दिया है कि वह भविष्‍य में मिलने वाली किसी भी मांग के अनुसार अतिरिक्‍त श्रमिक स्‍पेशल ट्रेनें प्रदान करेगा। वह उन अतिरिक्‍त मांगों को भी पूरा करेगा जो बहुत कम समय में अनुमानों से ऊपर उत्‍पन्‍न हुई हैं।
यहां यह बताना जरूरी है कि भारतीय रेलवे करीब 60 लाख लोगों को उनके गंतव्‍य राज्‍यों तक पहुंचाने के लिए अब तक 4277 से अधिक श्रमिक स्‍पेशल सेवाएं चला चुका है। श्रमिक स्‍पेशल ट्रेनें 1 मई 2020 से चल रही हैं।