Ministry of Railways
Indian Railways to continue to give Shramik Special Trains to States as demanded
As of now total 63 more Shramik Special Trains requisitioned by various states after CRB’s letter to the States
In total 63 trains requisition Kerala leads with 32 trains
Chairman, Railway Board has reiterated that as many trains as required will be provided within 24 hours
12 JUN 2020 1:53PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Railways is committed to continue providing comfortable and safe movement of migrants through Shramik Special Trains as required by States. As of now total 63 more Shramik Special Trains requisitioned by various states after Chairman Railway Board’s letter to the States. Total 7 states i.e. Kerala, Andhara Pradesh, Karnataka, Tamil Nadu, West Bengal, Gujarat and Jammu & Kashmir requisitioned for Shramik Special Trains. In total 63 Shramik Special Trains, 3 trains requisitioned by Andhara Pradesh, 1 train by Gujarat, 9 trains by Jammu & Kashmir, 6 trains by Karnataka, 32 trains by Kerala, 10 trains by Tamil Nadu and 2 trains by West Bengal. Uttar Pradesh Government will have to give their requirement.
It may be noted that Chairman Railway Board wrote letters to the States on 29th May, 3rd June and 9th June on the subject and emphasised that “Indian Railways will provide the desired number of Shramik Special trains immediately within 24 hours of the request”.
Indian Railways has informed the State governments that it shall continue to provide Shramik Special Train within 24 hours after the demand is received from the States. Railway Ministry has requested State Governments to indicate their requirements about Shramik Special Trains and see that projected demand for movement of residual persons by rail mode is well chalked out and determined.
Indian Railways has also assured that it will provide additional Shramik Special trains for any requirement given in future also. It will also meet any additional demand that may arise over and above the projections given, at a short notice.
It is worth mentioning that So far, more than 4277 Shramik Special Services have been operated by Indian Railways to transport approximately 60 lakh persons to their destination states. Shramik Special Trains are being run since 1st May 2020.

ৰেল মন্ত্ৰালয়
ভাৰতীয় ৰে’লে ৰাজ্যবোৰৰ চাহিদা অনুসৰি চলাব শ্ৰমিক স্পেচিয়েল ৰে’ল
12 JUN 2020 1:53PM by PIB Guwahati
ভাৰতীয় ৰে’ল বিভাগে ৰাজ্যবোৰৰ চাহিদা অনুসৰি শ্ৰমিক স্পেচিয়েল ৰে’লৰ মাধ্যমেৰে প্ৰব্ৰজিত শ্ৰমিকসকলক নিৰাপদে আৰু স্বাচ্ছ্যন্দৰে নিজ নিজ গন্তব্য স্থানলৈ লৈ যোৱাৰ বাবে প্ৰতিশ্ৰুতিবদ্ধ। ৰে’ল ব’ৰ্ডৰ অধ্যক্ষলৈ ৰাজ্যসমূহে চিঠি লিখি শ্ৰমিক স্পেচিয়েল ৰে’লৰ প্ৰয়োজনীয়তাৰ কথা জনোৱাৰ পিছেতে ভাৰতীয় ৰে’লে এতিয়া আৰু ৬৩ খন শ্ৰমিক স্পেচিয়েল ৰে’ল চলোৱাৰ সিদ্ধান্ত গ্ৰহণ কৰিছে। কেৰালা, অন্ধ্ৰপ্ৰদেশ, কৰ্ণাটক, তামিলনাড়ু, জম্মু-কাশ্মীৰ, গুজৰাট আৰু পশ্চিমবঙ্গ - এই ৭ খন ৰাজ্যৰ পৰাই শ্ৰমিক স্পেচিয়েল ৰে’লৰ প্ৰয়োজনীয়তাৰ কথা জনোৱা হৈছে। মুঠ ৬৩ খন শ্ৰমিক স্পেচিয়েল ৰে’লযোগে অন্ধ্ৰপ্ৰদেশৰ ৩ খন, গুজৰাটৰ ১ খন, জম্মু-কাশ্মীৰৰ ৯ খন, কৰ্ণাটকৰ ৬ খন, কেৰেলাৰ ৩২ খন, তামিলনাড়ুৰ ১০ খন আৰু পশ্চিমবঙ্গৰ ২ খন ৰে’ল আছে। উত্তৰপ্ৰদেশ চৰকাৰে ইয়াৰ প্ৰয়োজন অনুযায়ী শ্ৰমিক স্পেচিয়েল ৰে’লৰ কথা ভাৰতীয় ৰে’লক অৱগত কৰিব।
উল্লেখযোগ্য যে ৰে’ল ব’ৰ্ডৰ অধ্যক্ষই বিগত ২৯ মে’, ৩ জুন আৰু ৯ জুনত ৰাজ্যসমূহলৈ চিঠি প্ৰেৰণ কৰিছিল। চিঠিত ৰে’ল ব’ৰ্ডৰ অধ্যক্ষই জনাইছিল যে ৰাজ্যৰ প্ৰয়োজন অনুযায়ী ৰে’লৰ বাবে অনুৰোধ জনোৱা হ’লে ভাৰতীয় ৰে’লে ২৪ ঘন্টাৰ ভিতৰত শ্ৰমিক স্পেচিয়েল ৰে’লৰ ব্যৱস্থা কৰিব।
ৰাজ্যবোৰক কিমান ৰে’লৰ প্ৰয়োজন আৰু কিমান দূৰ ই যাতায়াত কৰিব তাৰ এক পৰিকল্পনা ৰে’ল বিভাগক জমা দিলেই সেই অনুযায়ী মন্ত্ৰালয়ে ৰে’লৰ ব্যৱস্থা কৰিব পাৰিব। সেয়ে ৰাজ্যসমূহক শীঘ্ৰেই সেই পৰিকল্পনা জমা দিয়াৰ বাবে অনুৰোধ জনোৱা হৈছে। ভাৰতীয় ৰে’লে এয়াও আশ্বাস দিছে যে ভৱিষ্যতে যিকোনো প্ৰয়োজনতে অতিৰিক্ত শ্ৰমিক স্পেচিয়েল ৰে’ল চলোৱা হ’ব। এই পৰ্যন্ত প্ৰায় ৪ হাজাৰ ২৭৭ খন শ্ৰমিক স্পেচিয়েল ৰে’লযোগে ভাৰতীয় ৰে’লে ৬০ লাখৰো অধিক লোকক তেওঁলোকৰ নিজ নিজ ৰাজ্যৰ গন্তব্য স্থানত উপস্থিত হোৱাত সহায় কৰিছে। উল্লেখ্য যে বিগত পহিলা মে’ৰ পৰা ভাৰতীয় ৰে’লে শ্ৰমিক স্পেচিয়েল ৰে’ল চলাই আছে।