Ministry of Railways
Indian Railways to continue to give Shramik Special Trains to States as demanded
As of now total 63 more Shramik Special Trains requisitioned by various states after CRB’s letter to the States
In total 63 trains requisition Kerala leads with 32 trains
Chairman, Railway Board has reiterated that as many trains as required will be provided within 24 hours
12 JUN 2020 1:53PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Railways is committed to continue providing comfortable and safe movement of migrants through Shramik Special Trains as required by States. As of now total 63 more Shramik Special Trains requisitioned by various states after Chairman Railway Board’s letter to the States. Total 7 states i.e. Kerala, Andhara Pradesh, Karnataka, Tamil Nadu, West Bengal, Gujarat and Jammu & Kashmir requisitioned for Shramik Special Trains. In total 63 Shramik Special Trains, 3 trains requisitioned by Andhara Pradesh, 1 train by Gujarat, 9 trains by Jammu & Kashmir, 6 trains by Karnataka, 32 trains by Kerala, 10 trains by Tamil Nadu and 2 trains by West Bengal. Uttar Pradesh Government will have to give their requirement.
It may be noted that Chairman Railway Board wrote letters to the States on 29th May, 3rd June and 9th June on the subject and emphasised that “Indian Railways will provide the desired number of Shramik Special trains immediately within 24 hours of the request”.
Indian Railways has informed the State governments that it shall continue to provide Shramik Special Train within 24 hours after the demand is received from the States. Railway Ministry has requested State Governments to indicate their requirements about Shramik Special Trains and see that projected demand for movement of residual persons by rail mode is well chalked out and determined.
Indian Railways has also assured that it will provide additional Shramik Special trains for any requirement given in future also. It will also meet any additional demand that may arise over and above the projections given, at a short notice.
It is worth mentioning that So far, more than 4277 Shramik Special Services have been operated by Indian Railways to transport approximately 60 lakh persons to their destination states. Shramik Special Trains are being run since 1st May 2020.

రైల్వే మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
రాష్ట్రాలు కోరిన‌విధంగా శ్రామిక్ ప్ర‌త్యే్క రైళ్ళ‌ను స‌మ‌కూరుస్తున్న భార‌తీయ రైల్వే
రాష్ట్రాల‌కు సిఆర్‌బి లేఖ‌రాసిన అనంత‌రం, 63 ప్ర‌త్యేక శ్రామిక్ రైళ్ళ‌ను కోరిన వివిధ రాష్ట్రాలు
వీటిలో 32 రైళ్ళ అభ్య‌ర్థ‌న‌తో ముందున్న కేర‌ళ‌
రాష్ట్రాల అవ‌స‌రం మేర‌కు కోరిన 24 గంట‌ల‌లోగా వీలైన‌న్ని రైళ్ళు స‌మ‌కూర్చేందుకు సిద్ధ‌మ‌ని రైల్వేబోర్డు ఛైర్మ‌న్ ప్ర‌క‌ట‌న
12 JUN 2020 1:53PM by PIB Hyderabad
రాష్ట్రాలు కోరిన విధంగా, వ‌ల‌స కార్మికుల‌ను సౌక‌ర్య‌వంతంగా, సుర‌క్షితంగా శ్రామిక్ రైళ్ళ‌ద్వారా త‌ర‌లించ‌డాన్ని కొన‌సాగించేందుకు భార‌తీయ రైల్వే క‌ట్టుబ‌డి ఉంది. రైల్వే బోర్డు ఛైర్మ‌న్ రాష్ట్రాల‌కు లేఖ రాసిన అనంత‌రం వివిధ రాష్ట్రాలు ఇప్ప‌టి వ‌ర‌కు మొత్తం మ‌రో 63 శ్రామిక్ ప్ర‌త్యేక రైళ్ళ‌ను కోరాయి. ఏడు రాష్ట్రాలు ఈ ప్ర‌త్యేక శ్రామిక్ రైళ్ళ‌ను కోరాయి. అవి, కేర‌ళ‌, ఆంధ్ర‌ప్ర‌దేశ్‌, క‌ర్ణాట‌క‌, త‌మిళ‌నాడు, ప‌శ్చిమ‌బెంగాల్‌, గుజ‌రాత్‌, జ‌మ్ము కాశ్మీర్ . మొత్తం 63 శ్రామిక్ ప్ర‌త్యేక రైళ్ళ‌లో మూడు రై
ళ్ళ‌ను ఆంధ్ర‌ప్ర‌దేశ్ కోర‌గా, గుజ‌రాత్ 1, జ‌మ్ము కాశ్మీర్ 9, క‌ర్ణాట‌క 6, కేర‌ళ 32, త‌మిళ‌నాడు 10, ప‌శ్చిమ‌బెంగాల్ 2 శ్రామిక్ రైళ్ళ‌ను కోరాయి. ఉత్త‌ర‌ప్ర‌దేశ్ త‌మ‌కు అవ‌స‌ర‌మైన రైళ్ళ‌గురించి ఇంకా వివ‌రాలు ఇవ్వాల్సి ఉంది.
“రాష్ట్రాలు కోరిన 24 గంట‌ల‌లోగా శ్రామిక్ ప్ర‌త్యేక రైళ్ళ‌ను స‌మ‌కూరుస్తా”మ‌ని తెలియ‌జేస్తూ రైల్వేబోర్డు ఛైర్మ‌న్ రాష్ట్రాల‌కు మే 29న‌, జూన్ 3న‌,జూన్ 9న ఈ అంశంపై లేఖ‌లు రాసిన విష‌యం గ‌మ‌నార్హం.
రాష్ట్రాల నుంచి అభ్య‌ర్థ‌న వ‌చ్చిన 24 గంట‌ల‌లోగా శ్రామిక్ ప్ర‌త్యేక రైళ్ళ‌ను స‌మ‌కూరుస్తామ‌ని భార‌తీయ రైల్వే రాష్ట్ర ప్ర‌భుత్వాల‌కు స‌మాచారం అందించింది. శ్రామిక్ ప్ర‌త్యేక రైళ్ళ‌కు సంబంధించి త‌మ అవ‌స‌రాల‌ను తెలియ‌బ‌ర‌చ‌డంతోపాటు , రాగ‌ల రోజుల‌లో మిగిలిన వ‌ల‌స‌కూలీలను రైళ్ళ‌లో త‌ర‌లించేందుకుగ‌ల డిమాండ్ ను అంచ‌నా వేసి నిర్ణ‌యించుకోవాల‌ని సూచించింది. భ‌విష్య‌త్తులో కూడా శ్రామిక్ రైళ్ళు ఎన్ని అవ‌స‌ర‌మైనా వాటిని స‌మ‌కూర్చేందుకు సిద్ధంగా ఉన్న‌ట్టు భార‌తీయ రైల్వే తెలిపింది. అంచ‌నాల‌కంటే అద‌న‌పు డిమాండ్ ఉన్న‌ప్ప‌టికీ స్వ‌ల్ప వ్య‌వ‌ధిలో దానిని తీర్చేందుకు సిద్ధంగా ఉన్న‌ట్టుకూడా రైల్వే తెలిపింది.
ఇప్ప‌టివ‌ర‌కు భార‌తీయ రైల్వే సుమారు 60 ల‌క్ష‌ల మందిని 4,277 కుపైగా శ్రామిక్ ప్ర‌త్యేక రైళ్ళ ద్వారా వారి స్వ‌రాష్ట్రాల‌కు త‌ర‌లించడం చెప్పుకోద‌గిన విష‌యం. 2020 మే 1 నుంచి శ్రామిక్ ప్ర‌త్యేక రైళ్లు న‌డుపుతున్నారు.