റെയില്‍വേ മന്ത്രാലയം
കേരളമുള്‍പ്പെടെ ഏഴ് സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങള്‍ 63 ശ്രമിക് സ്‌പെഷ്യല്‍ ട്രെയിനുകള്‍ ആവശ്യപ്പെട്ടു
12 JUN 2020 1:53PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങള്‍ക്കുള്ള റെയില്‍വേ ബോര്‍ഡ് ചെയര്‍മാന്റെ കത്തിനു ശേഷം കേരളം ഉള്‍പ്പെടെ ഏഴ് സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങള്‍ 63 ശ്രമിക് സ്‌പെഷ്യല്‍ ട്രെയിനുകള്‍ കൂടി റെയില്‍വേ മന്ത്രാലയത്തോട് ആവശ്യപ്പെട്ടു. കേരളം 32 ട്രെയിനുകളും തമിഴ്‌നാട് 10 ട്രെയിനുകളും ജമ്മു കശ്മീര്‍ 9 ട്രെയിനുകളും, കര്‍ണ്ണാടക 6 ട്രെയിനുകളും ആന്ധ്രാ പ്രദേശ് 3 ട്രെയിനുകളും പശ്ചിമ ബംഗാള്‍ രണ്ട് ട്രെയിനുകളും ഗുജറാത്ത് ഒരു ട്രെയിനുമാണ് ആവശ്യപ്പെട്ടിരിക്കുന്നത്.
ആവശ്യപ്പെട്ട് 24 മണിക്കൂറിനകം ആവശ്യമുള്ളയത്ര ശ്രമിക് സ്‌പെഷ്യല്‍ ട്രെയിനുകള്‍ ഇന്ത്യന്‍ റെയില്‍വേ അനുവദിക്കുമെന്ന് അറിയിച്ചു കൊണ്ട് മെയ് 29, ജൂണ്‍ 03, ജൂണ്‍ 09 തീയതികളില്‍ റെയില്‍വേ ബോര്‍ഡ് ചെയര്‍മാന്‍ സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങള്‍ക്ക് കത്തയച്ചിരുന്നു.
ശ്രമിക് സ്‌പെഷ്യല്‍ ട്രെയിനുകളുടെ ആവശ്യകത അറിയിക്കാന്‍ റെയില്‍വേ മന്ത്രാലയവും സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളോട് അഭ്യര്‍ത്ഥിച്ചിരുന്നു. നാളിതു വരെ 4277 ശ്രമിക് സ്‌പെഷ്യല്‍ സര്‍വീസുകള്‍ നടത്തി 60 ലക്ഷത്തോളം പേരെയാണ് ഇന്ത്യന്‍ റെയില്‍വേ അവരുടെ നാടുകളിലെത്തിച്ചത്. 2020 മെയ് 01 മുതലാണ് ശ്രമിക് സ്‌പെഷ്യല്‍ ട്രെയിനുകള്‍ സര്‍വീസ് ആരംഭിച്ചത്.

Ministry of Railways
Indian Railways to continue to give Shramik Special Trains to States as demanded
As of now total 63 more Shramik Special Trains requisitioned by various states after CRB’s letter to the States
In total 63 trains requisition Kerala leads with 32 trains
Chairman, Railway Board has reiterated that as many trains as required will be provided within 24 hours
12 JUN 2020 1:53PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Railways is committed to continue providing comfortable and safe movement of migrants through Shramik Special Trains as required by States. As of now total 63 more Shramik Special Trains requisitioned by various states after Chairman Railway Board’s letter to the States. Total 7 states i.e. Kerala, Andhara Pradesh, Karnataka, Tamil Nadu, West Bengal, Gujarat and Jammu & Kashmir requisitioned for Shramik Special Trains. In total 63 Shramik Special Trains, 3 trains requisitioned by Andhara Pradesh, 1 train by Gujarat, 9 trains by Jammu & Kashmir, 6 trains by Karnataka, 32 trains by Kerala, 10 trains by Tamil Nadu and 2 trains by West Bengal. Uttar Pradesh Government will have to give their requirement.
It may be noted that Chairman Railway Board wrote letters to the States on 29th May, 3rd June and 9th June on the subject and emphasised that “Indian Railways will provide the desired number of Shramik Special trains immediately within 24 hours of the request”.
Indian Railways has informed the State governments that it shall continue to provide Shramik Special Train within 24 hours after the demand is received from the States. Railway Ministry has requested State Governments to indicate their requirements about Shramik Special Trains and see that projected demand for movement of residual persons by rail mode is well chalked out and determined.
Indian Railways has also assured that it will provide additional Shramik Special trains for any requirement given in future also. It will also meet any additional demand that may arise over and above the projections given, at a short notice.
It is worth mentioning that So far, more than 4277 Shramik Special Services have been operated by Indian Railways to transport approximately 60 lakh persons to their destination states. Shramik Special Trains are being run since 1st May 2020.